2006 CAF Champions League

2006 CAF Champions League

The CAF Champions League 2006 started on 17 February 2006 with a preliminary round. The second leg of the final was played in Tunisia on the 11th of November. Al-Ahly won the tournament for the second time in a row with a late winner by Mohamed Aboutreika.

Contents

  • Results/Fixtures 1
    • Preliminary Round 1.1
    • First Round 1.2
    • Second round 1.3
  • Group stage 2
    • Group A 2.1
    • Group B 2.2
    • Semi-Finals 2.3
    • Final 2.4
  • Best Scorers 3
  • See also 4
  • External links 5

Results/Fixtures

Preliminary Round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Renacimiento FC 2-2(a) Africa Sports National 0-0 2-2
Stade Malien 5-2 Satellite FC 3-0 2-2
Tusker FC 4-1 Red Sea FC 3-1 1-0
RC Kadiogo 1-2 USM Alger 1-1 0-1
AS Douanes 2-3 ASC Port Autonome 0-0 2-3
FC Civics 5-2 Sagrada Esperança 4-0 1-2
East End Lions 0-7 ASEC Mimosas 0-4 0-3
Mbabane Swallows 2-7 Orlando Pirates 0-5 2-2
AS Port-Louis 2000 1-0 Coin Nord 1-0 N/A1
Police FC 0-3 Al-Hilal Omdurman 0-0 0-3
Police XI 2-3 Enugu Rangers 2-2 0-1
Mangasport 1-2 Enyimba 1-0 0-2
LPRC Oilers 2-3 ASC Diaraf 0-0 2-3
Renaissance FC 1-2 Coton Sport FC 1-1 0-1
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo 4-1 AS Police 2-0 2-1
Anges de Fatima 0-2 DC Motema Pembe 0-0 0-2
AS-FNIS 1-7 Club Sportif Sfaxien 1-3 0-4
APR FC 4-2 ASA 3-2 1-0
Aigle Royal de la Menoua 1-4 Asante Kotoko 1-1 0-3
La Passe FC 0-2 Clube Ferroviário de Maputo 0-0 0-2
Likhopo 0-4 Mamelodi Sundowns 0-1 0-3
AS Excelsior 3-3(a) USCA Foot 3-1 0-2
Wallidan FC w/o2 Hearts of Oak SC N/A N/A
ENPPI Club {{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 = 0-1 Saint-George SA 0-0 0-1
Polisi w/o3 CIVO United N/A N/A

1 The tie between AS Port-Louis 2000 and Coin Nord was played over one leg only by mutual consent.
2 Wallidan FC withdrew.
3 CIVO United withdrew.
4 CAPS United were later ejected from the competition.
5 El Ahmedi withdrew.

First Round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg

1 The match was abandoned in the 9th minute of injury time in the first half with Hearts of Oak.
2 CAPS United were ejected from the competition after the 1st leg when it was discovered that false information had been submitted for two Malawian players in their first round match against AS Inter Star; AS Inter Star were also re-instated.

Second round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg

Group stage

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
CS Sfaxien 12 6 4 0 2 9 7 2
{{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 = 11 6 3 2 1 10 4 6
Asante Kotoko 7 6 2 1 3 7 10 -3
JS Kabylie 4 6 1 1 4 4 9 -5
Home Score Away
JS Kabylie 1-0 Asante Kotoko
CS Sfaxien 1-0 {{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 =
Al-Ahly {{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 = 2-0 JS Kabylie
Asante Kotoko 4-2 CS Sfaxien
JS Kabylie 0-1 CS Sfaxien
Asante Kotoko 0-0 {{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 =
Al-Ahly {{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 = 4-0 Asante Kotoko
CS Sfaxien 2-0 JS Kabylie
Al-Ahly {{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 = 2-1 CS Sfaxien
Asante Kotoko 2-1 JS Kabylie
JS Kabylie 2-2 {{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 =
CS Sfaxien 2-1 Asante Kotoko

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
ASEC Mimosas 12 6 3 3 0 11 1 10
Orlando Pirates 9 6 2 3 1 4 6 -2
Enyimba 8 6 2 2 2 4 5 -1
Hearts of Oak 2 6 0 2 4 0 7 -7
Home Score Away
Hearts of Oak 0-2 Enyimba
Orlando Pirates 1-1 ASEC Mimosas
ASEC Mimosas 3-0 Hearts of Oak
Enyimba 1-1 Orlando Pirates
ASEC Mimosas 3-0 Enyimba
Orlando Pirates 0-0 Hearts of Oak
Enyimba 0-0 ASEC Mimosas
Hearts of Oak 0-1 Orlando Pirates
ASEC Mimosas 4-0 Orlando Pirates
Enyimba 1-0 Hearts of Oak
Hearts of Oak 0-0 ASEC Mimosas
Orlando Pirates 1-0 Enyimba

Semi-Finals

The first legs were played on 29 September–October 1 and the second legs on 14–15 October.
Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg

Final

The final 2 legs were played on October 29 and November 11.

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg

Best Scorers

Place Player Club Goals
1st {{Navbox with collapsible sections name = Islamic theology state = autocollapsed title = Islamic theology listclass = hlist selected = flagicon/core abbr1 = FTB state1 = sect1 =
list1 = abbr2 = schools state2 = sect2 = Schools child group1 = Sunni list1 =


group2 =
list2 = group3 = Others list3 = Al-Ahly 8
2nd Hamza Yacef JS Kabylie 7
3rd Didier Ya Konan ASEC Mimosas 5
4th Flavio Amado Al-Ahly 4

See also

External links

  • Official Site
  • Official MTN CAF Champions League Website