Arachidyl alcohol

Arachidyl alcohol

Arachidyl alcohol
Skeletal formula of arachidyl alcohol
Spacefill model of arachidyl alcohol
Names
IUPAC name
1-Icosanol
Systematic IUPAC name
Icosan-1-ol[1]
Other names
Arachidalcohol

Arachidic alcohol
Hydroxyicosane
Icosalcohol
Icosanol
1-Icosanol
n-Icosanol
Icosan-1-ol
Icosyl alcohol
Icosyl hydrate
Icosylic alcohol
Nonadecylcarbinol

1-Eicosanol
Identifiers
 Y
1705104
ChEBI  N
ChEMBL  Y
ChemSpider  Y
EC number 211-119-4
Jmol-3D images Image
Image
PubChem
UNII  Y
Properties
C20H42O
Molar mass 298.56 g·mol−1
Appearance White, translucent crystals
Melting point 64 °C (147 °F; 337 K)
Boiling point 372 °C (702 °F; 645 K)
1.51 × 10−6 g dm−3
log P 8.99
Vapor pressure <0.01 kPa (at 20 °C)
Hazards
Flash point 195 °C (383 °F; 468 K)
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
 N  (: Y/N?)

Arachidyl alcohol , also 1-icosanol , is a waxy substance used as an emollient in cosmetics. It is a straight-chain fatty alcohol typically obtained via the hydrogenation of arachidic acid or arachidonic acid, both of which are present in peanut oil. It's name is also derived from that of the peanut plant (Latin: arachis)

References

  1. ^ "1-Eicosanol". The PubChem Project. USA: National Center for Biotechnology Information.