List of Scheduled Tribes in India

List of Scheduled Tribes in India

This is a list of Scheduled Tribes in India, as recognised the Constitution of the Indian Republic; a total of 645 district tribes. The term "Scheduled Tribes" refers to specific indigenous peoples whose status is acknowledged to some formal degree by national legislation. A collective term in use locally to describe most of these peoples is "Upajati".

Contents

  • Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1
  • Andhra Pradesh 2
  • Arunachal Pradesh 3
  • Assam 4
    • Autonomous districts 4.1
    • Other areas 4.2
  • Bihar 5
  • Chhattisgarh 6
  • Dadra and Nagar Haveli 7
  • Daman and Diu 8
  • Goa 9
  • Gujarat 10
  • Himachal Pradesh 11
  • Jammu and Kashmir 12
  • Jharkhand 13
  • Karnataka 14
  • Kerala 15
  • Lakshadweep 16
  • Madhya Pradesh 17
  • Maharashtra 18
  • Manipur 19
  • Meghalaya 20
  • Mizoram 21
  • Nagaland 22
  • Odisha 23
  • Punjab 24
  • Rajasthan 25
  • Sikkim 26
  • Tamil Nadu 27
  • Tripura 28
  • Uttarakhand 29
  • Uttar Pradesh 30
  • West Bengal 31
  • Related pages 32
  • References 33
  • External links 34

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[1]

  1. Andamanese, Chariar, Chari, Kora, Tabo, Bo, Yere, Kede, Bea, Balawa, Bojigiyab, Juwai, Kol
  2. Jarawas
  3. Nicobarese
  4. Onges
  5. Sentinelese
  6. Shom Pens

Andhra Pradesh

In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[2]

  1. Andh
  2. Bagata
  3. Bhil
  4. Chenchu, Chenchwar
  5. Gadabas
  6. Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond
  7. Goudu (in the Agency tracts, i.e.: Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari and Khammam districts)
  8. Hill Reddis
  9. Jatapus
  10. Kammara
  11. Kattunayakan
  12. Kolam, Mannervarlu
  13. Konda Dhoras
  14. Konda Kapus
  15. Kondareddis
  16. Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs
  17. Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia, Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko
  18. Koya, Goud, Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary), Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
  19. Kulia
  20. Malis (excluding Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
  21. Manna Dhora
  22. Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora
  23. Nayaks (in the Agency tracts, i.e.: Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari and Khammam districts)
  24. Pardhan
  25. Porja, Parangiperja
  26. Reddi Dhoras
  27. Rona, Rena
  28. Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras
  29. Sugalis, Lambadis
  30. Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)
  31. Valmiki (in the Agency tracts, i.e.: Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari and Khammam districts)
  32. Yenadis
  33. Yerukulas

Arunachal Pradesh

In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956 and as inserted by Act 69 of 1986.[3]

All tribes in the state including:

  1. Abor
  2. Aka
  3. Apatani
  4. Dafla
  5. Galong
  6. Khampti
  7. Khowa
  8. Mishmi
  9. Momba
  10. Any Naga tribes
  11. Sherdukpen
  12. Singpho

Assam

In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[4]

Autonomous districts

The autonomous districts comprise Karbi, Anglong and North Cachar Hills districts.

  1. Chakma
  2. Dimasa, Kachari
  3. Garo
  4. Hajong
  5. Hmar
  6. Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam
  7. Any Kuki Tribes, including:
  8. Biate, Biete
  9. Changsan
  10. Chongloi
  11. Doungel
  12. Gamalhou
  13. Gangte
  14. Guite
  15. Hanneng
  16. Haokip, Haupit
  17. Haolai
  18. Hengna
  19. Hongsung
  20. Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol
  21. Jongbe
  22. Khawchung
  23. Khawathlang, Khothalong
  24. Khelma
  25. Kholhou
  26. Kipgen
  27. Kuki
  28. Lengthang
  29. Lhangum
  30. Lhoujem
  31. Lhouvun
  32. Lupheng
  33. Mangjel
  34. Misao
  35. Riang
  36. Sairhem
  37. Selnam
  38. Singson
  39. Sitlhou
  40. Sukte
  41. Thado
  42. Thangngeu
  43. Uibuh
  44. Vaiphei
  45. Lakher
  46. Man (Tai speaking)
  47. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
  48. Mikir
  49. Any Naga tribes
  50. Pawi
  51. Syntheng
  52. Other areas

    1. Barmans in Cachar
    2. Boro, Borokachari
    3. Deori
    4. Hojai
    5. Kachari, Sonwal
    6. Lalung
    7. Mech
    8. Miri
    9. Rabha

    Bihar

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[5]

    1. Asur
    2. Baiga
    3. Banjara
    4. Bathudi
    5. Bedia
    6. Bhumij in North Chotanagpur and South Chotanagpur divisions and in Santal Parganas district. North Chotanagpur division comprises Dhanbad, Giridih and Hazaribag districts; South Chotanagpur division comprises Palamu, Lohardaga, Gumla, Ranchi, Purbi Singhbhum and Pashchimi Singhbhum districts; Santal Parganas district comprises Godda, Sahibganj, Dumka and Deoghar districts.
    7. Binjhia
    8. Birhor
    9. Birjia
    10. Chero
    11. Chick Baraik
    12. Gond
    13. Gorait
    14. Ho
    15. Karmali
    16. Kharia
    17. Kharwar
    18. Kondh
    19. Kisan
    20. Kora
    21. Korwa
    22. Lohara, Lohra
    23. Mahli
    24. Mal Pahariya
    25. Munda
    26. Oraon
    27. Parhaiya
    28. Santal
    29. Sauria Paharia
    30. Savar

    Chhattisgarh

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976 and as inserted by Act 28 of 2000.[6]

    1. Agariya
    2. Andh
    3. Baiga
    4. Bhaina
    5. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando
    6. Bhattra
    7. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
    8. Bhil Mina
    9. Bhunjia
    10. Biar, Biyar
    11. Binjhwar
    12. Birhul, Birhor
    13. Damor, Damaria
    14. Dhanwar
    15. Gadaba, Gadba
    16. Gond; Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Kolibhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, 'Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi
    17. Halba, Halbi
    18. Kamar
    19. Karku
    20. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
    21. Khairwar, Kondar
    22. Kharia
    23. Kondh, Khond, Kandh
    24. Kol
    25. Kolam
    26. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
    27. Korwa, Kodaku
    28. Majhi
    29. Majhwar
    30. Mawasi
    31. Munda
    32. Nagesia, Nagasia
    33. Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad
    34. Pao
    35. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
    36. Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia (in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria districts; (ii) Katghora, Pali, Kartala and Korba tehsils of Korba district' (iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tehsils of Bilaspur district; (iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod, Gurur and Dondilohara tehsils of Durg district; (v) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgon district' (vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tehsils of Mahasamund district; (vii) Bindra-Navagarh Rajim and Deobhog tehsils of Raipur district; and (viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tehsils of Dhamtari district)
    37. Parja
    38. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
    39. Saonta, Saunta
    40. Saur
    41. Sawar, Sawara
    42. Sonr

    Dadra and Nagar Haveli

    In accordance with The Constitution (Dadra & Nagar Haveli) Scheduled Tribes Order,1962.[7]

    1. Dhodia
    2. Dubla including Halpati
    3. Kathodi
    4. Kokna
    5. Koli Dhor including Kolgha
    6. Naikda or Nayaka
    7. Varli

    Daman and Diu

    In accordance with The Constitution (Goa, Daman and Diu) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1968 and as inserted by Act 18 of 1987.[8]

    1. Dhodia
    2. Dubla (Halpati)
    3. Naikda (Talavia)
    4. Siddi (Nayaka)
    5. Varli

    Goa

    In accordance with The Constitution (Goa, Daman and Diu) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1968 and as inserted by Act 18 of 1987.[9]

    1. Dhodia
    2. Dubla (Halpati)
    3. Naikda (Talavia)
    4. Siddi (Nayaka)
    5. Varli

    Gujarat

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[10]

    1. Barda
    2. Bavacha, Bamcha
    3. Bharwad (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir). The area comprises Jamnagar and Junagadh districts.
    4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
    5. Charan (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir). The area comprises Jamnagar and Junagadh districts.
    6. Chaudhri (in Surat and Valsad districts)
    7. Chodhara
    8. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
    9. Dhodia
    10. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
    11. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi
    12. Gond, Rajgond
    13. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
    14. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
    15. Koli (in Kachchh district)
    16. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
    17. Kunbi (in the Dangs district)
    18. Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
    19. Padhar
    20. Paradhi (in Kachchh district)
    21. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi (excluding Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kachchh, Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)
    22. Patelia
    23. Pomla
    24. Rabari (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir). The area comprises Jamnagar and Junagadh districts.
    25. Rathawa
    26. Siddi (in Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)
    27. Vaghri (in Kachchh district)b
    28. Varli
    29. Vitola, Kotwalia, Barodia

    Himachal Pradesh

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[11]

    1. Bhot, Bodh
    2. Gaddi (excluding the territories specified in sub-section (1) of section 5 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of 1966), other than the Lahaul and Spiti district). The areas excluded now comprise Kangra, Hamirpur, Kullu, Una and Shimla districts.
    3. Gujjar (excluding the territories specified in sub-section (1) of section 5 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of 1966)). The areas excluded now comprise Kangra, Hamirpur, Kullu, Una, Shimla and Lahul and Spiti districts.
    4. Jad, Lamba, Khampa
    5. Kanaura, Kinnara
    6. Lahaula
    7. Pangwala
    8. Swangla

    Jammu and Kashmir

    In accordance with The Constitution (Jammu & Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1989 and The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Act, 1991.[12]

    1. Bakarwal
    2. Balti
    3. Beda
    4. Bot, Boto
    5. Brokpa, Drokpa, Dard, Shin
    6. Changpa
    7. Gaddi
    8. Garra
    9. Gujjar
    10. Mon
    11. Purigpa
    12. Sippi

    Jharkhand

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976 and as inserted by Act 30 of 2000.[13]

    1. Asur
    2. Baiga
    3. Banjara
    4. Bathudi
    5. Bedia
    6. Binjhia
    7. Birhor
    8. Birjia
    9. Chero
    10. Chick Baraik
    11. Gond
    12. Gorait
    13. Ho
    14. Karmali
    15. Kharia
    16. Kharwar
    17. Khond
    18. Kisan
    19. Kora
    20. Korwa
    21. Lohra
    22. Mahli
    23. Mal Pahariya
    24. Munda
    25. Oraon
    26. Parhaiya
    27. Santhal
    28. Sauria Paharia
    29. Savar
    30. Bhumij

    Karnataka

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976 and as inserted by Act 39 of 1991.[14]

    1. Adiyan
    2. Barda
    3. Bavacha, Bamcha
    4. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
    5. Chenchu, Chenchwar
    6. Chodhara
    7. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
    8. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi
    9. Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond
    10. Gowdalu
    11. Hakkipikki
    12. Hasalaru
    13. Irular
    14. Iruliga
    15. Jenu Kuruba
    16. Kadu Kuruba
    17. Kammara (in Dakshina Kannada district and Kollegal taluk of Chamarajanagar district)
    18. Kaniyan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk of Chamarajanagar district)
    19. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
    20. Kattunayakan
    21. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
    22. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
    23. Konda Kapus
    24. Koraga
    25. Kota
    26. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
    27. Kudiya, Melakudi
    28. Kuruba (in Kodagu district)
    29. Kurumans
    30. Maha Malasar
    31. Malaikudi
    32. Malasar
    33. Malayekandi
    34. Maleru
    35. Maratha (in Kodagu district)
    36. Marati (n Dakshina Kannada district)
    37. Meda
    38. Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka, Naik, Nayak, Beda, Bedar and Valmiki
    39. Palliyan
    40. Paniyan
    41. Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi
    42. Patelia
    43. Rathawa
    44. Sholaga
    45. Soligaru
    46. Toda
    47. Varli
    48. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia
    49. Yerava

    Kerala

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[15]

    1. Adiyan
    2. Arandan
    3. Eravallan
    4. Hill Pulaya
    5. Irular, Irulan
    6. Kadar
    7. Kammara (in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)). Malabar district comprises Kannur (earlier Cannanore), Kozhikode, Malappuram districts and Palakkad (earlier Palaghat) district excluding Chittur taluk.
    8. Kanikaran, Kanikkar
    9. Kattunayakan
    10. Kochu Velan
    11. Konda Kapus
    12. Kondareddis
    13. Koraga
    14. Kota
    15. Kudiya, Melakudi
    16. Kurichchan
    17. Kurumans
    18. Kurumbas
    19. Maha Malasar
    20. Malai Arayan
    21. Malai Pandaram
    22. Malai Vedan
    23. Malakkuravan
    24. Malasar
    25. Malayan (in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)). Malabar district comprises Kannur (earlier Cannanore), Kozhikode, Malappuram districts and Palakkad (earlier Palaghat) district excluding Chittur taluk.
    26. Malayarayar
    27. Mannan
    28. Marati (in Hosdrug and Kasaragod taluks of Kasaragod district)
    29. Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan
    30. Palleyan
    31. Palliyan
    32. Palliyar
    33. Paniyan
    34. Ulladan
    35. Uraly

    Lakshadweep

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956 and the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands (Alteration of Name) (Adaptation of Laws) Order, 1974.[16]

    1. Inhabitants of the Lakshadweep who, and both of whose parents, were born in the Union Territory.

    Madhya Pradesh

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[17]

    1. Agariya
    2. Andh
    3. Baiga
    4. Bhaina
    5. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando
    6. Bhattra
    7. Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
    8. Bhil Mina
    9. Bhunjia
    10. Biar, Biyar
    11. Binjhwar
    12. Birhul, Birhor
    13. Damor, Damaria
    14. Dhanwar
    15. Gadaba, Gadba
    16. Gond; Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi
    17. Halba, Halbi
    18. Kamar
    19. Karku
    20. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
    21. Keer (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)
    22. Khairwar, Kondar
    23. Kharia
    24. Kondh, Khond, Kandh
    25. Kol
    26. Kolam]
    27. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
    28. Korwa, Kodaku
    29. Majhi
    30. Majhwar
    31. Mawasi
    32. Mina (in Sironj sub-division of Vidisha district)
    33. Munda
    34. Nagesia, Nagasia
    35. Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad
    36. Panika (in Chhatarpur, Datia, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Sidhi and Tikamgarh districts)
    37. Pao
    38. Pardhan, Pathari Saroti
    39. Pardhi (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)
    40. Pardhi; Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia (in (i) Bastar, Chhindwara, Mandla, Raigarh, Seoni and Surguja districts; (ii) Baihar tehsil of Balaghat district; (iii) Betul and Bhainsdehi tehsils of Betul district; (iv) Bilaspur and Katghora tehsils of Bilaspur district; (v) Durg and Balod tehsils of Durg district; (vi) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspectors Circles of Rajnandgaon district; (vii) Murwara, Patan and Sihora tehsils of Jabalpur district; (viii) Hoshangabad and Sohagpur tehsils of Hoshangabad district and Narsimhapur district; (ix) Harsud tehil of East Nimar district; and (x) Dhamtari and Mahasamund districts and Bindra-Nawagarh tehsil of Raipur district)
    41. Parja
    42. Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
    43. Saonta, Saunta
    44. Saur
    45. Sawar, Sawara
    46. Sonr

    Maharashtra

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[18]

    1. Andh
    2. Baiga
    3. Barda
    4. Bavacha, Bamcha
    5. Bhaina
    6. Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando
    7. Bhattra
    8. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
    9. Bhunjia
    10. Binjhwar
    11. Birhul, Birhor
    12. Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Gondiya, Buldana, Chandrapur, Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Aurangabad, Jalna, Bid, Nanded, Osmanabad, Latur, Parbhani and Hingoli districts)
    13. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
    14. Dhanwar
    15. Dhodia
    16. Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
    17. Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi
    18. Gond Rajgond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria
    19. Halba, Halbi
    20. Kamar
    21. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
    22. Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
    23. Khairwar
    24. Kharia
    25. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
    26. Kol
    27. Kolam, Mannervarlu
    28. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
    29. Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli
    30. Koli Malhar
    31. Kondh, Khond, Kandh
    32. Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
    33. Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
    34. Nagesia, Nagasia
    35. Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
    36. Oraon, Dhangad
    37. Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
    38. Pardhi: Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia
    39. Parja
    40. Patelia
    41. Pomla
    42. Rathawa
    43. Sawar, Sawara
    44. Thakur, Thakar, Ka Thakur, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur, Ma Thakar
    45. Thoti (in Aurangabad, Jalna, Bid, Nanded, Osmanabad, Latur, Parbhani and Hingoli districts and Rajura tehsil of Chandrapur district)
    46. Varli
    47. Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia

    Manipur

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[19]

    1. Aimol
    2. Anal
    3. Angami
    4. Chiru
    5. Chothe
    6. Gangte
    7. Hmar
    8. Kabui
    9. Kacha Naga
    10. Koirao
    11. Koireng
    12. Kom
    13. Lamgang
    14. Mao
    15. Maram
    16. Maring
    17. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
    18. Monsang
    19. Moyon
    20. Paite
    21. Purum
    22. Ralte
    23. Sema
    24. Simte
    25. Suhte
    26. Tangkhul
    27. Thadou
    28. Vaiphui
    29. Zou

    Meghalaya

    In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976 and The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Act, 1987.[20]

    1. Boro Kacharis
    2. Chakma
    3. Dimasa, Kachari
    4. Garo
    5. Hajong
    6. Hmar
    7. Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam
    8. Koch
    9. Any Kuki Tribes, including:
    10. Biate, Biete
    11. Changsan
    12. Chongloi
    13. Doungel
    14. Gamalhou
    15. Gangte
    16. Guite
    17. Hanneng
    18. Haokip, Haupit
    19. Haolai
    20. Hengna
    21. Hongsungh
    22. Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol
    23. Jongbe
    24. Khawchung
    25. Khawathlang, Khothalong
    26. Khelma
    27. Kholhou
    28. Kipgen
    29. Kuki
    30. Lengthang
    31. Lhangum
    32. Lhoujem
    33. Lhouvun
    34. Lupheng
    35. Mangjel
    36. Misao
    37. Riang
    38. Sairhem
    39. Selnam
    40. Singson
    41. Sitlhou
    42. Sukte
    43. Thado
    44. Thangngeu
    45. Uibuh
    46. Vaiphei
    47. Lakher
    48. Man (Tai speaking)
    49. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
    50. Mikir
    51. Any Naga tribes
    52. Pawi
    53. Raba, Rava
    54. Synteng
    55. Mizoram

      In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956 and as inserted by Act 81 of 1971.[21]

      1. Chakma
      2. Dimasa (Kachari)
      3. Garo
      4. Hajong
      5. Hmar
      6. Khasi and Jaintia (including Khasi Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam)
      7. Any Kuki Tribes, Including:
      8. Biate, Biete
      9. Changsan
      10. Chongloi
      11. Doungel
      12. Gamalhou
      13. Gangte
      14. Guite
      15. Hanneng
      16. Haokip, Haupit
      17. Haolai
      18. Hengna
      19. Hongsungh
      20. Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol
      21. Jongbe
      22. Khawchung
      23. Khawathlang, Khothalong
      24. Khelma
      25. Kholhou
      26. Kipgen
      27. Kuki
      28. Lengthang
      29. Lhangum
      30. Lhoujem
      31. Lhouvun
      32. Lupheng
      33. Mangjel
      34. Misao
      35. Riang
      36. Sairhem
      37. Selnam
      38. Singson
      39. Sitlhou
      40. Sukte
      41. Thado
      42. Thangngeu
      43. Uibuh
      44. Vaiphei
      45. Lakher
      46. Man (Tai speaking)
      47. Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes
      48. Mikir
      49. Any Naga tribes
      50. Pawi
      51. Synteng
      52. Nagaland

        In accordance with The Constitution (Nagaland) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1970.[22]

        1. Garo
        2. Kachari
        3. Kuki
        4. Mikir
        5. Naga

        Odisha

        In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[23]

        1. Bagata
        2. Baiga
        3. Banjara, Banjari
        4. Bathudi
        5. Bhottada, Dhotada
        6. Bhuiya, Bhuyan
        7. Bhumia
        8. Bhumij
        9. Bhunjia
        10. Binjhal
        11. Binjhia, Binjhoa
        12. Birhor
        13. Bondo Poraja
        14. Chenchu
        15. Dal
        16. Desua Bhumij
        17. Dharua
        18. Didayi
        19. Gadaba
        20. Gandia
        21. Ghara
        22. Gond, Gondo
        23. Ho
        24. Holva
        25. Jatapus|Jatapu
        26. Juang
        27. Kandha Gauda
        28. Kawar
        29. Kharia, Kharian
        30. Kharwar
        31. Khond, Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha
        32. Kisan
        33. Kol
        34. Kolah Loharas, Kol Loharas
        35. Kolha
        36. Koli, Malhar
        37. Kondadora
        38. Kora
        39. Korua
        40. Kotia
        41. Koya
        42. Kulis
        43. Lodha
        44. Madia
        45. Mahali
        46. Mankidi
        47. Mankirdia
        48. Matya
        49. Mirdhas
        50. Munda, Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis
        51. Mundari
        52. Omanatya
        53. Oraon
        54. Parenga
        55. Paroja
        56. Pentia
        57. Rajuar
        58. Santal
        59. Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara
        60. Shabar, Lodha
        61. Sounti
        62. Tharua

        Punjab

        In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.

        1. Ad Dharmi
        2. Balmiki, Chura, Bhangi
        3. Bangali
        4. Barar, Burar, Berar
        5. Batwal, Barwala]
        6. Bauria, Bawaria
        7. Bazigar
        8. Bhanjra
        9. Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi, Ramdasia, Ramdasia Sikh, Ravidasia, Ravidasia Sikh
        10. Chanal
        11. Dagi
        12. Darain
        13. Deha, Dhaya, Dhea
        14. Dhanak
        15. Dhogri, Dhangri, Siggi
        16. Dumna, Mahasha, Doom
        17. Gagra
        18. Gandhila, Gandil, Gondola
        19. Kabirpanthi, Julaha
        20. Khatik
        21. Kori, Koli
        22. Marija, Marecha
        23. Mazhabi, Mazhabi Sikh
        24. Megh
        25. Nat
        26. Od
        27. Pasi
        28. Perna
        29. Pherera
        30. Sanhai
        31. Sanhal
        32. Sansi, Bhedkut, Manesh
        33. Sansoi
        34. Sapela
        35. Sarera
        36. Sikligar
        37. Sirkiband.
        38. Mochi
        39. Mahatam, Rai Sikh

        Rajasthan

        In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[24]

        1. Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave
        2. Bhil Mina
        3. Damor, Damaria
        4. Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi
        5. Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)
        6. Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
        7. Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
        8. Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
        9. Mina
        10. Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
        11. Patelia
        12. Seharia, Sehria, Sahariya

        Sikkim

        In accordance with The Constitution (Sikkim) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1978.[25]

        1. Bhutia (including Chumbipa, Dopthapa, Dukpa, Kagatey, Sherpa, Tibetan, Tromopa, Yolmo)
        2. Lepcha

        Tamil Nadu

        In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[26]

        1. Adiyan
        2. Aranadan
        3. Eravallan
        4. Irular
        5. Kadar
        6. Kammara (excluding Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
        7. Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
        8. Kaniyan, Kanyan
        9. Kattunayakan
        10. Kochu Velan
        11. Konda Kapus
        12. Kondareddis
        13. Koraga
        14. Kota (excluding Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
        15. Kudiya, Melakudi
        16. Kurichchan
        17. Kurumbas (in the Nilgiri district)
        18. Kurumans
        19. Maha Malasar
        20. Malai Arayan
        21. Malai Pandaram
        22. Malai Vedan
        23. Malakkuravan
        24. Malasar
        25. Malayali (in Dharmapuri, Vellore, Tiruvannamalai, Pudukkottai, Salem, Namakkal, Villupuram, Cuddalore, Tiruchirappalli, Karur and Perambalur districts)
        26. Malayekandi
        27. Mannan
        28. Mudugar, Muduvan
        29. Muthuvan
        30. Palleyan
        31. Palliyan
        32. Palliyar
        33. Paniyan
        34. Sholaga
        35. Toda (excluding Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)
        36. Uraly

        Tripura

        In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[27]

        1. Bhil
        2. Bhutia
        3. Chaimal
        4. Chakma
        5. Garoo
        6. Halam
        7. Jamatia
        8. Khasia
        9. Kuki, including the following sub-tribes:
        10. Balte
        11. Belalhut
        12. Chhalya
        13. Fun
        14. Hajango
        15. Jangtei
        16. Khareng
        17. Khephong
        18. Kuntei
        19. Laifang
        20. Lentei
        21. Mizel
        22. Namte
        23. Paitu, Paite
        24. Rangchan
        25. Rangkhole
        26. Thangluya
        27. Lepcha
        28. Lushai
        29. Mag
        30. Munda, Kaur
        31. Noatia
        32. Orang
        33. Riang
        34. Santal
        35. Tripura, Tripuri, Tippera
        36. Uchai
        37. Uttarakhand

          Formerly Uttaranchal. In accordance with The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Uttar Pradesh) Order, 1967 and as inserted by Act 29 of 2000.[28]

          1. Bhotia
          2. Buksa
          3. Jannsari
          4. Raji
          5. Tharu

          Uttar Pradesh

          In accordance with The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Uttar Pradesh) Order, 1967.[29]

          1. Bhotia
          2. Buksa
          3. Jaunsari
          4. Raji
          5. Tharu

          West Bengal

          In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.[30]

          1. Asur
          2. Baiga
          3. Bedia, Bediya
          4. Bhumij
          5. Bhutia, Sherpa, Toto, Dukpa, Kagatay, Tibetan, Yolmo
          6. Birhor
          7. Birjia
          8. Chakma
          9. Chero
          10. Chik Baraik
          11. Garo
          12. Gond
          13. Gorait
          14. Hajang
          15. Ho
          16. Karmali
          17. Kharwar
          18. Khond
          19. Kisan
          20. Kora
          21. Korwa
          22. Lepcha
          23. Lodha, Kheria, Kharia
          24. Lohara, Lohra
          25. Magh
          26. Mahali
          27. Mahli
          28. Mal Pahariya
          29. Mech
          30. Mru
          31. Munda
          32. Nagesia
          33. Oraon
          34. Parhaiya
          35. Rabha
          36. Santal
          37. Sauria Paharia
          38. Savar

          Related pages

          References

          1. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 27. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          2. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 21–22. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          3. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 4. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          4. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 9–11. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          5. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 3. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          6. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 14–16. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          7. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 19. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          8. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 19. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          9. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 24. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          10. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 18–19. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          11. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 1. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          12. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 1. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          13. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 12. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          14. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 23–24. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          15. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 25–26. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          16. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 25. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          17. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 16–17. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          18. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 19–21. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          19. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 5. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          20. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 8–9. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          21. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 5–7. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          22. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 4. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          23. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 13–14. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          24. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 2. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          25. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 4. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          26. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 26–27. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          27. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 7–8. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          28. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 2. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          29. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. p. 2. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 
          30. ^ "List of notified Scheduled Tribes" (PDF). Census India. pp. 11–12. Retrieved 15 December 2013. 

          External links

          • "National Commission for Scheduled Tribes". Government of India. 
          • List of Notified Scheduled Tribes