1923 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

1923 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

The 1923 International Lawn Tennis Challenge was the 18th edition of what is now known as the Davis Cup. For the first time, the competition would be split into two zones: the America Zone and the Europe Zone. This change was necessitated by having more than 16 teams compete for the cup (thus not fitting into one easily workable draw). The past several years had also seen a rise in the number of defaults, as teams from around the globe tried to work out the logistics of playing such an international tournament. Regional zones would help alleviate these problems.

The Europe Zone consisted of 13 teams (although Romania would default their first-round tie). The America Zone was made up of 4 teams, with only one of these teams, Canada, actually located in the Americas. (The United States, as defending champions, were automatically qualified for the final, Challenge Round). Oddly, Argentina would compete in the Europe Zone. The winners of the Zones met in an Inter-Zonal playoff, with the winner challenging the United States for the championship.

Australia would defeat France in the Inter-Zonal play-off, but would once again fall to the United States in the challenge round. The final was played at the West Side Tennis Club in New York City, United States on 31 August – 3 September.[1][2]

Contents

  • America Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Semifinals 1.2
    • Final 1.3
  • Europe Zone 2
    • Draw 2.1
    • First round 2.2
    • Quarterfinals 2.3
    • Semifinals 2.4
    • Final 2.5
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 3
  • Challenge Round 4
  • References 5
  • External links 6

America Zone

Draw

  1st Round
26–28 July
Final
9–12 August
                 
  Orange, NJ, United States (grass)
    Australia 4  
    Hawaii 1     Chicago, IL, United States (grass)
      Australia 4
Montreal, Canada (grass)     Japan 1
    Canada 0
    Japan 5  

Semifinals


Australia
4
Orange Tennis Club, Orange, New Jersey, United States
26–28 July 1923
grass

Hawaii
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
James Anderson
Bowie Detrick
6
1
6
3
6
3
     
2
John Hawkes
William Eklund
6
2
6
1
6
4
     
3
James Anderson / John Hawkes
Bowie Detrick / William Eklund
6
0
8
6
7
5
     
4
John Hawkes
Bowie Detrick
6
3
6
1
6
1
     
5
Richard Schlesinger
William Eklund
4
6
6
4
1
6
4
6
   

Canada
0
Mount Royal Tennis Club, Montreal, Canada
26–28 July 1923
grass

Japan
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Willard Crocker
Zenzo Shimizu
6
3
7
9
1
6
6
8
   
2
Leroy Rennie
Masanosuke Fukuda
2
6
0
6
0
6
     
3
Willard Crocker / Jack Wright
Seiichiro Kashio / Zenzo Shimizu
1
6
2
6
2
6
     
4
Leroy Rennie
Zenzo Shimizu
2
6
3
6
0
6
     
5
Willard Crocker
Masanosuke Fukuda
2
6
3
6
2
6
     

Final


Japan
1
South Side Tennis Club, Chicago, Illinois, United States
9–12 August 1923
grass

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Zenzo Shimizu
James Anderson
0
6
3
6
3
6
     
2
Masanosuke Fukuda
John Hawkes
3
6
4
6
3
6
     
3
Seiichiro Kashio / Zenzo Shimizu
James Anderson / John Hawkes
1
6
2
6
2
6
     
4
Zenzo Shimizu
John Hawkes
6
4
3
6
2
6
6
1
6
4
 
5
Masanosuke Fukuda
James Anderson
1
6
6
3
2
6
1
6
   

Europe Zone

Draw

  First round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
                                     
  Netherlands  
Noordwijk, Netherlands (clay)
 bye  
    Netherlands 5  
    Italy 0  
  Italy
Eastbourne, England (grass)
 bye  
    Netherlands 0  
Brussels, Belgium (clay)
    Spain 5  
  Great Britain 3  
Manchester, England (grass)
  Belgium 2  
    Great Britain 2
    Spain 3  
  Spain w/o
Deauville, France (clay)
  Romania  
    Spain 2
Bordeaux, France (clay)
    France 3
  France 4  
Dublin, Ireland (grass)
  Denmark 1  
    France 4
Dublin, Ireland (grass)
    Ireland 1  
  Ireland 3
Lyon, France (clay)
  India 2  
    France 3
Territet, Switzerland
     Switzerland 2  
   Switzerland 3  
Geneva, Switzerland
  Czechoslovakia 2  
     Switzerland 4
    Argentina 1  
 bye
  Argentina  

First round


Great Britain
3
Brussels, Belgium
30 May–1 June 1923
clay

Belgium
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Randolph Lycett
Georges Watson
6
2
8
6
6
2
     
2
Brian Gilbert
Jean Washer
2
6
6
4
2
6
3
6
   
3
Leslie Godfree / Randolph Lycett
Georges Watson
6
1
6
4
6
1
     
4
Randolph Lycett
Jean Washer
1
6
3
6
4
6
     
5
Brian Gilbert
Georges Watson
6
1
6
4
6
1
     

France
4
Villa Primrose Athletic Society, Bordeaux, France
15–17 May 1923
clay

Denmark
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Henri Cochet
Erik Tegner
6
1
6
4
1
6
5
7
6
4
 
2
René Lacoste
Henning Larsen
4
6
4
6
6
2
8
6
6
8
 
3
Henri Cochet / Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh
Erik Tegner / Erik Worm
6
1
7
5
6
3
     
4
Henri Cochet
Erik Worm
6
3
8
6
6
1
     
5
Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh
Erik Tegner
5
7
6
1
1
6
8
6
6
4
 

Ireland
3
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland
1–4 June 1923
grass

India
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Cecil Campbell
Sydney Jacob
2
6
2
6
3
6
     
2
D'Arcy McCrea
Hassan-Ali Fyzee
7
5
9
7
2
6
6
3
   
3
Louis Meldon / Simon Scroope
Lewis Deane / Hassan-Ali Fyzee
6
0
3
6
6
8
6
4
6
8
 
4
Cecil Campbell
Hassan-Ali Fyzee
6
4
7
5
6
2
     
5
D'Arcy McCrea
Sydney Jacob
6
4
6
2
6
4
     

Switzerland
3
Montreux Lawn Tennis Club, Territet, Switzerland
31 May–2 June 1923

Czechoslovakia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Charles Aeschlimann
Ladislav Zemla
7
5
6
2
8
10
6
3
   
2
Charles Martin
Friedrich Rohrer
2
6
6
3
6
3
6
8
6
2
 
3
Maurice Ferrier / Guy Sautter
Friedrich Rohrer / Ladislav Zemla
6
4
4
6
5
7
6
8
   
4
Charles Aeschlimann
Friedrich Rohrer
4
6
7
5
13
11
3
6
6
0
 
5
Charles Martin
Ladislav Zemla
4
6
6
3
3
6
4
6
   

Quarterfinals


Netherlands
5
Noordwijk, Netherlands
1–3 June 1923
clay

Italy
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Christiaan van Lennep
Umberto De Morpurgo
6
1
0
6
6
3
6
2
   
2
Arthur Diemer-Kool
Cesare Colombo
6
2
6
1
5
7
6
4
   
3
Arthur Diemer-Kool / Christiaan van Lennep
Mimo Balbi di Robecco / Umberto De Morpurgo
6
4
6
4
6
3
     
4
Christiaan van Lennep
Cesare Colombo
6
2
3
6
6
2
6
3
   
5
Arthur Diemer-Kool
Umberto De Morpurgo
7
5
5
7
3
6
6
4
6
4
 

Great Britain
2
Northern Lawn Tennis Club, Manchester, England
16–19 June 1923
grass

Spain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Randolph Lycett
Eduardo Flaquer
6
0
6
1
6
1
     
2
Patrick Wheatley
Manuel de Gomar
6
4
8
10
1
6
2
6
   
3
Leslie Godfree / Randolph Lycett
Manuel de Gomar / Eduardo Flaquer
2
6
3
6
6
4
3
6
   
4
Patrick Wheatley
Eduardo Flaquer
0
6
4
6
6
3
6
1
11
9
 
5
Randolph Lycett
Manuel de Gomar
4
6
1
6
5
7
     

France
4
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland
21–23 June 1923
grass

Ireland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Henri Cochet
D'Arcy McCrea
6
1
6
3
13
11
     
2
Jean Borotra
Cecil Campbell
1
6
5
7
0
6
     
3
Jacques Brugnon / René Lacoste
Cecil Campbell / Simon Scroope
6
2
6
3
14
12
     
4
Henri Cochet
Cecil Campbell
0
6
7
5
4
6
10
8
8
6
 
5
Jean Borotra
D'Arcy McCrea
7
5
1
6
5
7
6
0
6
2
 

Switzerland
4
Geneva, Switzerland
15–17 June 1923

Argentina
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Charles Martin
Carlos Caminos
8
6
6
4
6
3
     
2
Charles Aeschlimann
Ronald Boyd
8
6
4
6
6
4
6
4
   
3
Charles Aeschlimann / Guy Sautter
Guillermo Robson / Alfredo Villegas
4
6
6
3
9
7
6
3
   
4
Charles Martin
Ronald Boyd
3
6
1
6
9
7
6
4
5
7
 
5
Charles Aeschlimann
Carlos Caminos
6
3
7
5
6
3
     

Semifinals


Netherlands
0
Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, England
9–11 July 1923
grass

Spain
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Christiaan van Lennep
Manuel de Gomar
4
6
3
6
3
6
     
2
Marinus van der Feen
Eduardo Flaquer
6
4
2
6
3
6
0
6
   
3
Cornelis Bryan / Hendrik Timmer
Manuel de Gomar / Eduardo Flaquer
4
6
3
6
2
6
     
4
Marinus van der Feen
Manuel de Gomar
3
6
0
6
5
7
     
5
Christiaan van Lennep
Eduardo Flaquer
7
5
3
6
6
8
1
6
   

France
3
Lyon Tennis Club, Lyon, France
13–15 July 1923
clay

Switzerland
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jean-François Blanchy
Charles Aeschlimann
6
4
6
2
6
4
     
2
Henri Cochet
Charles Martin
6
4
4
6
6
3
1
6
3
6
 
3
Jean-François Blanchy / Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh
Charles Aeschlimann / Guy Sautter
10
8
6
3
2
6
4
6
4
6
 
4
Jean-François Blanchy
Charles Martin
7
5
6
3
6
2
     
5
Henri Cochet
Charles Aeschlimann
1
6
6
3
6
3
5
7
6
4
 

Final


France
3
Sporting Club, Deauville, France
28 July - 1 August 1923
clay

Spain
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
René Lacoste
Manuel de Gomar
6
3
6
4
5
7
6
4
   
2
Jean-François Blanchy
Eduardo Flaquer
6
1
6
2
3
6
6
1
   
3
Jacques Brugnon / René Lacoste
Eduardo Flaquer / Manuel de Gomar
4
6
6
8
13
11
6
1
4
6
 
4
René Lacoste
Eduardo Flaquer
6
1
6
3
6
2
     
5
Jean-François Blanchy
Manuel de Gomar
3
6
6
2
2
6
2
6
   

Inter-Zonal Zone


France
1
Longwood Cricket Club, Boston, MA, United States
10–14 August 1923
grass

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
André Gobert
Gerald Patterson
6
4
6
3
3
6
4
6
3
6
 
2
Henri Cochet
Pat O'Hara-Wood
6
4
3
6
6
0
7
9
6
3
 
3
Henri Cochet / André Gobert
Pat O'Hara-Wood / Gerald Patterson
0
6
8
6
6
4
3
6
8
10
 
4
Henri Cochet
Gerald Patterson
2
6
6
2
4
6
2
6
   
5
André Gobert
Pat O'Hara-Wood
6
2
2
6
1
6
4
6
   

Challenge Round


United States
4
West Side Tennis Club, New York, NY, United States
31 August - 3 September 1923
grass

Australia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Bill Tilden
John Hawkes
6
4
6
2
6
1
     
2
Bill Johnston
James Anderson
6
4
2
6
6
2
5
7
2
6
 
3
Bill Tilden / Norris Williams
James Anderson / John Hawkes
17
15
11
13
2
6
6
3
6
2
 
4
Bill Tilden
James Anderson
6
2
6
3
1
6
7
5
   
5
Bill Johnston
John Hawkes
6
0
6
2
6
1
     

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup – 1923 Results". ITF. Retrieved 30 June 2012. 
  2. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–506.  

External links

  • Davis Cup Official Website