1924 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

1924 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

The 1924 International Lawn Tennis Challenge was the 19th edition of what is now known as the Davis Cup. The tournament was, for the second straight year, divided into the America and Europe Zones. 17 teams competed in the Europe Zone, and 6 in America. China, Cuba, Hungary, Mexico, and New Zealand all competed for the first time, and South Africa and Austria returned to create the largest field to date.

For the second straight year, Australia defeated France in the Inter-Zonal play-off, but once again fell to the United States in the challenge round. The final was played at the Germantown Cricket Club in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States on 11–13 September.[1][2]

Contents

  • America Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • First round 1.2
    • Semifinals 1.3
    • Final 1.4
  • Europe Zone 2
    • Draw 2.1
    • First round 2.2
    • Second round 2.3
    • Quarterfinals 2.4
    • Semifinals 2.5
    • Final 2.6
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 3
  • Challenge Round 4
  • References 5
  • External links 6

America Zone

Draw

  1st Round
July
Semifinals
7–10 August
Final
14–16 August
                           
 
    Mexico  
   bye     Baltimore, MD, United States (grass)
      Mexico 0  
Brooklyn, NY, United States (grass)     Australia 5  
    China 0
    Australia 5     Providence, RI, United States (grass)
      Australia 5
  Ottawa, Canada (clay)       Japan 0
    Canada 3  
    Cuba 2     Montreal, Canada (grass)
      Canada 1
    Japan 4  
   bye
    Japan  

First round


China
0
Crescent Athletic Club, Brooklyn, New York, United States
31 July–1 August 1924
grass

Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Wei Wing Lock
Gerald Patterson
1
6
2
6
2
6
     
2
Paul Kong
Pat O'Hara Wood
0
6
1
6
2
6
     
3
Huang Ching / Wei Wing Lock
Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
1
6
2
6
0
6
     
4
Paul Kong
Gerald Patterson
0
6
0
6
2
6
     
5
Wei Wing Lock
Pat O'Hara Wood
0
6
0
6
2
6
     

Canada
3
Ottawa, Canada
24–26 July 1924
clay

Cuba
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jack Wright
Rogelio Paris
8
10
6
3
6
2
0
6
3
6
 
2
Willard Crocker
Ignacio Zayas
6
1
6
2
6
2
     
3
Willard Crocker / Jack Wright
Vicente Banet / Guillermo Sanchez-Villalba
7
5
7
5
6
2
     
4
Jack Wright
Vicente Banet
6
4
4
6
0
6
6
3
4
6
 
5
Willard Crocker
Rogelio Paris
6
3
7
5
6
3
     

Semifinals


Mexico
0
Baltimore Country Club, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
7–9 August 1924
grass

Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Manuel Llano
Gerald Patterson
0
6
1
6
2
6
     
2
Ignacio de la Borbolla
Pat O'Hara Wood
3
6
0
6
7
9
     
3
Ignacio de la Borbolla / Francisco Gerdes
Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
4
6
4
6
0
6
     
4
Ignacio de la Borbolla
Gerald Patterson
2
6
2
6
1
6
     
5
Francisco Gerdes
Pat O'Hara Wood
1
6
2
6
1
6
     

Canada
1
Mount Royal Tennis Club, Montreal, Canada
7–10 August 1924
grass

Japan
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jack Wright
Sunao Okamoto
6
8
4
6
5
7
     
2
Willard Crocker
Zenzo Shimizu
6
4
5
7
4
6
6
0
1
6
 
3
Willard Crocker / Jack Wright
Takeichi Harada / Sunao Okamoto
7
5
6
4
6
3
     
4
Willard Crocker
Sunao Okamoto
2
6
7
9
6
4
2
6
   
5
Jack Wright
Zenzo Shimizu
6
4
3
6
4
6
0
6
   

Final


Japan
0
Agawam Hunt Club, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
14–16 August 1924
grass

Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Zenzo Shimizu
Gerald Patterson
5
7
9
11
4
6
     
2
Sunao Okamoto
Pat O'Hara Wood
4
6
6
2
4
6
6
2
1
6
 
3
Takeichi Harada / Sunao Okamoto
Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
5
7
2
6
4
6
     
4
Sunao Okamoto
Gerald Patterson
5
7
1
6
4
6
     
5
Zenzo Shimizu
Pat O'Hara Wood
4
6
4
6
2
6
     

Europe Zone

Draw

First Round
12–14 May
Torquay, England (clay)
  Great Britain 3
  Belgium 2
  Second Round
May–June
Quarterfinals
June
Semifinals
25–29 July
Final
3–5 August
                                     
Birmingham, England (grass)
  Great Britain 3  
Scarborough, England (grass)
  Spain 2  
    Great Britain 4  
    South Africa 1  
  Argentina
Eastbourne, England (grass)
  South Africa w/o  
    Great Britain 1  
Arnhem, Netherlands (clay)
    France 4  
  Netherlands 1  
Paris, France (clay)
  India 4  
    India 0
Dublin, Ireland (grass)
    France 4  
  Ireland 0
Évian-les-Bains, France (clay)
  France 5  
    France 5
Copenhagen, Denmark
    Czechoslovakia 0
  Hungary 2  
Copenhagen, Denmark
  Denmark 3  
    Denmark 3
    Italy 2  
  Romania
Copenhagen, Denmark
  Italy w/o  
    Denmark 2
Prague, Czechoslovakia
    Czechoslovakia 3  
  Czechoslovakia 4  
Prague, Czechoslovakia
  New Zealand 0  
    Czechoslovakia 4
Vienna, Austria
     Switzerland 1  
   Switzerland 4
  Austria 1  

First round


Great Britain
3
Abbey Park Gardens, Torquay, England
12–14 May 1924
clay

Belgium
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Algernon Kingscote
Georges Watson
7
5
6
2
6
3
     
2
Brian Gilbert
Jean Washer
3
6
9
7
6
2
4
6
6
8
 
3
Leslie Godfree / Max Woosnam
Georges Watson
6
4
8
6
6
4
     
4
Algernon Kingscote
Jean Washer
3
6
3
6
3
6
     
5
Brian Gilbert
Georges Watson
6
4
6
3
6
1
     

Second round


Great Britain
3
Edgbaston Archery and Lawn Tennis Society, Birmingham, England
31 May–3 June 1924
grass

Spain
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Patrick Wheatley
Eduardo Flaquer
6
3
1
6
8
6
6
1
   
2
Brian Gilbert
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
2
6
7
9
6
3
6
4
4
6
 
3
Leslie Godfree / Max Woosnam
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga / Eduardo Flaquer
6
1
6
4
6
8
6
2
   
4
Patrick Wheatley
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
3
6
7
9
6
2
4
6
   
5
Brian Gilbert
José María Alonso-Areyzaga
6
0
6
4
6
0
     

Netherlands
1
Arnhem, Netherlands
29–31 May 1924
clay

India
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Christiaan van Lennep
Sydney Jacob
6
0
6
3
2
6
5
7
7
9
 
2
Hendrik Timmer
Mohammed Sleem
0
6
2
6
2
6
     
3
Hendrik Timmer / Christiaan van Lennep
Syed Mohammad Hadi / Sydney Jacob
6
4
4
6
3
6
6
2
6
4
 
4
Hendrik Timmer
Sydney Jacob
6
3
6
8
3
6
6
2
1
6
 
5
Christiaan van Lennep
Mohammed Sleem
3
6
3
6
5
7
     

Ireland
0
Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland
31 May–3 June 1924
grass

France
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
D'Arcy McCrea
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
3
6
6
8
6
3
6
4
5
7
 
2
Shirley Dillon
René Lacoste
1
6
2
6
2
6
     
3
Shirley Dillon / Louis Meldon
Jacques Brugnon / René Lacoste
6
8
1
6
2
6
     
4
Shirley Dillon
Jean Couiteas de Faucamberge
6
4
6
1
2
6
9
11
6
6
 
5
D'Arcy McCrea
René Lacoste
1
6
3
6
6
6
     

Hungary
2
Copenhagen, Denmark
16–18 May 1924

Denmark
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Imre Takáts
Axel Petersen
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
2
Béla von Kehrling
Einer Ulrich
10
8
6
0
6
4
     
3
Jenő Péteri / Béla von Kehrling
Bjorn Thalbitzer / Einer Ulrich
5
7
5
7
6
1
7
5
5
7
 
4
Béla von Kehrling
Axel Petersen
6
2
6
4
6
3
     
5
Imre Takáts
Einer Ulrich
0
6
6
4
2
6
3
6
   

Czechoslovakia
4
Prague, Czechoslovakia
22–24 May 1924

New Zealand
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Friedrich Rohrer
Frank Fisher
3
6
6
0
6
4
0
6
6
4
 
2
Ladislav Zemla
John Peacock
7
5
6
4
7
5
     
3
Jan Koželuh / Ladislav Zemla
Frank Fisher / John Peacock
4
6
6
3
6
8
6
2
7
5
 
4
Friedrich Rohrer
John Peacock
6
2
7
5
6
3
     
5
Ladislav Zemla
Frank Fisher
          not
played

Switzerland
4
Vienna, Austria
17–20 May 1924

Austria
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Charles Aeschlimann
Paul Brick
6
2
6
3
6
3
     
2
Charles Martin
Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
6
8
4
6
2
6
     
3
Charles Aeschlimann / Guy Sautter
Otto Salm / Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
2
6
6
3
6
4
6
4
   
4
Charles Aeschlimann
Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
7
5
8
6
7
5
     
5
Charles Martin
Paul Brick
6
2
3
6
6
8
7
5
6
2
 

Quarterfinals


Great Britain
4
Yorkshire Lawn Tennis Club, Scarborough, England
9–11 June 1924
grass

South Africa
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Patrick Wheatley
Patrick Spence
6
4
6
3
6
3
     
2
Brian Gilbert
Louis Raymond
6
1
4
6
6
2
3
6
8
6
 
3
Leslie Godfree / Max Woosnam
Louis Raymond / Patrick Spence
9
11
5
7
4
6
     
4
Patrick Wheatley
Ivie Richardson
6
3
6
4
6
4
     
5
Brian Gilbert
Patrick Spence
4
6
6
1
6
1
6
1
   

India
0
Racing Club de France, Paris, France
17–19 June 1924
clay

France
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mohammed Sleem
René Lacoste
6
4
4
6
2
6
4
6
   
2
Sydney Jacob
Henri Cochet
4
6
6
4
4
6
2
6
   
3
Hassan-Ali Fyzee / Syed Mohammad Hadi
Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
1
6
4
6
5
7
     
4
Mohammed Sleem
Henri Cochet
4
6
6
0
4
6
6
2
0
6
 
5
Sydney Jacob
René Lacoste
          not
played

Denmark
3
Copenhagen, Denmark
14–16 June 1924

Italy
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Erik Tegner
Cesare Colombo
6
0
8
6
3
6
6
4
   
2
Axel Petersen
Umberto De Morpurgo
5
7
2
6
2
6
     
3
Erik Tegner / Einer Ulrich
Cesare Colombo / Umberto De Morpurgo
7
5
7
5
4
6
6
0
   
4
Erik Tegner
Umberto De Morpurgo
3
6
1
6
3
6
     
5
Axel Petersen
Cesare Colombo
6
2
6
3
6
4
     

Czechoslovakia
4
Prague, Czechoslovakia
4–6 June 1924

Switzerland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Friedrich Rohrer
Charles Martin
2
6
6
2
6
3
8
6
   
2
Ladislav Zemla
Charles Aeschlimann
3
6
6
8
6
4
6
1
1
6
 
3
Jan Koželuh / Ladislav Zemla
Charles Aeschlimann / Guy Sautter
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
4
Friedrich Rohrer
Charles Aeschlimann
2
6
4
6
7
5
6
2
6
4
 
5
Ladislav Zemla
Charles Martin
6
2
6
2
6
2
     

Semifinals


Great Britain
1
Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, England
26–29 July 1924
grass

France
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Algernon Kingscote
Henri Cochet
6
3
4
6
6
4
3
6
3
6
 
2
Brian Gilbert
René Lacoste
4
6
5
7
3
6
     
3
Leslie Godfree / Max Woosnam
Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
4
6
6
4
3
6
1
6
   
4
Brian Gilbert
Henri Cochet
5
7
1
6
9
7
8
6
6
2
 
5
Algernon Kingscote
René Lacoste
6
8
6
3
6
3
2
6
4
6
 

Denmark
2
Copenhagen, Denmark
25–27 July 1924

Czechoslovakia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Axel Petersen
Ladislav Zemla
2
6
5
7
5
7
     
2
Erik Worm
Friedrich Rohrer
4
6
6
3
6
3
3
6
8
10
 
3
Einer Ulrich / Erik Worm
Jan Koželuh / Ladislav Zemla
1
6
3
6
1
6
     
4
Erik Worm
Ladislav Zemla
6
2
3
6
6
4
10
8
   
5
Axel Petersen
Friedrich Rohrer
3
6
6
3
7
5
6
0
   

Final


France
5
Évian Sports Club, Évian-les-Bains, France
3–5 August 1924
clay

Czechoslovakia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
René Lacoste
Pavel Macenauer
6
2
10
8
6
4
     
2
Henri Cochet
Ladislav Zemla
6
1
8
6
6
4
     
3
Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
Jan Koželuh / Ladislav Zemla
7
5
3
6
6
4
6
4
   
4
René Lacoste
Ladislav Zemla
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
5
Henri Cochet
Pavel Macenauer
6
4
3
6
7
5
3
6
6
2
 

Inter-Zonal Zone


France
2
Longwood Cricket Club, Boston, MA, United States
4–6 September 1924
grass

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
René Lacoste
Gerald Patterson
6
3
6
2
10
8
     
2
Jean Borotra
Pat O'Hara Wood
6
1
4
6
6
1
4
6
2
6
 
3
Jacques Brugnon / René Lacoste
Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
4
6
4
6
2
6
     
4
René Lacoste
Pat O'Hara Wood
8
10
6
1
6
1
7
5
   
5
Jean Borotra
Gerald Patterson
3
6
1
6
3
6
     

Challenge Round


United States
5
Germantown Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
11–13 September 1924
grass

Australia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Bill Tilden
Gerald Patterson
6
4
6
2
6
2
     
2
Vincent Richards
Pat O'Hara Wood
6
3
6
2
6
4
     
3
Bill Johnston / Bill Tilden
Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
5
7
6
3
6
4
6
1
   
4
Bill Tilden
Pat O'Hara Wood
6
2
6
1
6
1
     
5
Vincent Richards
Gerald Patterson
6
3
7
5
6
4
     

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup – 1924 Results". ITF. Retrieved 30 June 2012. 
  2. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–506.  

External links

  • Davis Cup Official Website