1925 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

1925 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

The 1925 International Lawn Tennis Challenge was the 20th edition of what is now known as the Davis Cup. Sixteen teams would enter the Europe Zone, while 9 would enter the America Zone.

France defeated Australia in the Inter-Zonal play-off, but would fall to the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Germantown Cricket Club in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States on 11–13 September.[1][2]

Contents

  • America Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • First round 1.2
    • Quarterfinals 1.3
    • Semifinals 1.4
    • Final 1.5
  • Europe Zone 2
    • Draw 2.1
    • First round 2.2
    • Quarterfinals 2.3
    • Semifinals 2.4
    • Final 2.5
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 3
  • Challenge Round 4
  • References 5
  • External links 6

America Zone

Draw

First Round
4–6 July
Havana, Cuba (clay)
  Spain 5
  Cuba 0
  Quarterfinals
16–19 July
Semifinals
13–15 August
Final
20–22 August
                           
 
    Canada w/o  
    New Zealand     Montreal, Canada (grass)
      Canada 0  
    Australia 5  
    Hawaii
    Australia w/o     Boston, MA, United States (grass)
      Australia 4
  Mazatlán, Mexico (clay)       Japan 1
    Mexico 0  
    Spain 5     Baltimore, MD, United States (grass)
      Spain 2
    Japan 3  
    China
    Japan w/o  

First round


Spain
5
Vedado Tennis Club, Havana, Cuba
4–6 July 1925
clay

Cuba
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
Vicente Banet
6
4
6
1
6
1
     
2
Eduardo Flaquer
Rogelio Paris
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
3
José María Alonso-Areyzaga / Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
Raúl Chacón / Rogelio Paris
8
6
6
4
8
6
     
4
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
Rogelio Paris
6
1
6
0
6
3
     
5
Eduardo Flaquer
Vicente Banet
6
1
6
0
6
0
     

Quarterfinals


Mexico
0
Club Tenis Reforma, Mexico
16–19 July 1925
clay

Spain
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ignacio de la Borbolla
Eduardo Flaquer
2
6
4
6
4
6
     
2
Claude Butlin
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
2
6
1
6
2
6
     
3
Claude Butlin / Ignacio de la Borbolla
José María Alonso-Areyzaga / Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
4
6
2
6
5
7
     
4
Claude Butlin
Eduardo Flaquer
12
10
4
6
1
6
5
7
   
5
Ignacio de la Borbolla
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
4
6
4
6
2
6
     

Semifinals


Canada
0
Mount Royal Tennis Club, Montreal, Canada
13–15 August 1925
grass

Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Willard Crocker
James Anderson
1
6
3
6
2
6
     
2
Jack Wright
Gerald Patterson
7
5
6
3
3
6
1
6
3
6
 
3
Willard Crocker / Jack Wright
John Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
0
6
2
6
4
6
     
4
Jack Wright
James Anderson
2
6
4
6
1
6
     
5
Willard Crocker
Gerald Patterson
4
6
9
11
4
6
     

Spain
2
Baltimore Country Club, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
13–15 August 1925
grass

Japan
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Eduardo Flaquer
Takeichi Harada
2
6
4
6
0
6
     
2
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
Zenzo Shimizu
7
5
6
0
3
6
6
3
   
3
José María Alonso-Areyzaga / Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
Takeichi Harada / Zenzo Shimizu
2
6
3
6
6
2
10
8
3
6
 
4
Manuel Alonso-Areyzaga
Takeichi Harada
6
2
4
6
3
6
4
6
   
5
Eduardo Flaquer
Zenzo Shimizu
3
6
6
0
6
3
6
4
   

Final


Japan
1
Longwood Cricket Club, Boston, MA, United States
20–22 August 1925
grass

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Zenzo Shimizu
Gerald Patterson
1
6
4
6
2
6
     
2
Takeichi Harada
James Anderson
4
6
6
3
3
6
1
6
   
3
Takeichi Harada / Zenzo Shimizu
John Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
1
6
2
6
7
9
     
4
Takeichi Harada
Gerald Patterson
6
2
3
6
6
1
7
5
   
5
Masanosuke Fukuda
John Hawkes
1
6
3
6
0
6
     

Europe Zone

Draw

  First round
8–18 May
Quarterfinals
12–14 June
Semifinals
10–14 July
Final
18–20 July
                                     
Budapest, Hungary (clay)
  France 4  
Paris, France (clay)
  Hungary 1  
    France 5  
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
    Italy 0  
  Portugal 1
Eastbourne, England (grass)
  Italy 4  
    France 4  
London, England (clay)
    Great Britain 0  
  Romania 1  
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
  Denmark 4  
    Denmark 0
Warsaw, Poland (clay)
    Great Britain 3  
  Poland 0
Noordwijk, Netherlands (clay)
  Great Britain 5  
    France 4
Vienna, Austria
    Netherlands 0
  Austria 4  
Vienna, Austria
  Ireland 1  
    Austria 0
Brussels, Belgium
    India 4  
  Belgium 2
Noordwijk, Netherlands (clay)
  India 3  
    India 1
Bern, Switzerland
    Netherlands 4  
  Sweden 3  
Noordwijk, Netherlands (clay)
   Switzerland 2  
    Sweden 0
Noordwijk, Netherlands (clay)
    Netherlands 5  
  Netherlands 3
  Czechoslovakia 2  

First round


Hungary
1
Budapest, Hungary
8–10 May 1925
clay

France
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Imre Takáts
Jean Borotra
2
6
2
6
1
6
     
2
Béla von Kehrling
René Lacoste
3
6
3
6
3
6
     
3
Aurél Kelemen / Béla von Kehrling
Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
4
6
2
6
10
8
3
6
   
4
Béla von Kehrling
Jean Borotra
6
8
6
1
6
4
6
2
   
5
Imre Takáts
Paul Féret
1
6
0
6
2
6
     

Portugal
1
Lisbon, Portugal
8–10 May 1925
clay

Italy
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
José de Verda
Clemente Serventi
7
5
1
6
8
6
4
6
  retired
 
2
Antonio Casanovas
Umberto De Morpurgo
0
6
1
6
2
6
     
3
Antonio Casanovas / Fernando Vasconcelos
Umberto De Morpurgo / Placido Gaslini
3
6
1
6
6
3
7
9
   
4
Antonio Casanovas
Clemente Serventi
6
4
4
6
6
2
4
6
8
6
 
5
José de Verda
Umberto De Morpurgo
2
6
1
6
8
6
2
6
   

Romania
1
Roehampton Lawn Tennis Club, London, England
12–14 May 1925
clay

Denmark
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Nicolae Mişu
Erik Worm
6
3
6
3
5
7
6
3
   
2
Gheorghe Lupu
Einer Ulrich
1
6
2
6
6
8
     
3
Nicolae Mişu
Povl Henriksen / Einer Ulrich
5
7
0
6
1
6
     
4
Gheorghe Lupu
Erik Worm
2
6
2
6
4
6
     
5
Nicolae Mişu
Einer Ulrich
5
7
1
6
2
6
     

Poland
0
Warsaw Lawn Tennis Club, Warsaw, Poland
15–17 May 1925
clay

Great Britain
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Wladyslaw Szwede
Gordon Lowe
0
6
1
6
1
6
     
2
Alfons Foerster
Patrick Wheatley
1
6
2
6
1
6
     
3
Władysław Kuchar / Karol Steinert
Leslie Godfree / Charles Kingsley
4
6
2
6
2
6
     
4
Alfons Foerster
Gordon Lowe
0
6
0
6
0
6
     
5
Wladyslaw Szwede
Patrick Wheatley
2
6
0
6
0
6
     

Austria
4
Vienna, Austria
15–19 May 1925

Ireland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
Charles Scroope
0
6
2
6
6
3
6
2
6
3
 
2
Paul Brick
Louis Meldon
6
4
6
2
6
4
     
3
Paul Brick / Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
Charles Scroope / Simon Scroope
1
6
4
6
6
0
5
7
   
4
Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
Louis Meldon
8
10
4
6
7
5
8
6
6
1
 
5
Paul Brick
Charles Scroope
5
7
1
6
7
5
     
retired

Belgium
2
Brussels, Belgium
16–18 May 1925

India
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jean Washer
Sydney Jacob
4
6
6
4
3
6
7
5
4
6
 
2
Georges Watson
Eric Andrea
0
6
3
6
0
6
     
3
Georges Watson
Syed Mohammad Hadi / Jagat-Mohan Lal
4
6
2
6
6
4
7
5
6
3
 
4
Georges Watson
Sydney Jacob
3
6
1
6
3
6
     
5
Jean Washer
Eric Andrea
7
5
6
1
6
1
     

Sweden
3
Bern, Switzerland
16–18 May 1925
clay

Switzerland
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Sune Malmström
Charles Aeschlimann
6
3
6
3
7
9
6
3
   
2
Marcus Wallenberg
Charles Martin
6
1
6
3
6
3
     
3
Sune Malmström / Marcus Wallenberg
Charles Aeschlimann / Charles Martin
6
3
5
7
5
7
5
7
   
4
Sune Malmström
Charles Martin
6
1
6
2
6
1
     
5
Marcus Wallenberg
Charles Aeschlimann
3
6
3
6
7
5
4
6
   

Netherlands
3
Noordwijk, Netherlands
15–18 May 1925
clay

Czechoslovakia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Arthur Diemer-Kool
Pavel Macenauer
6
3
3
6
2
6
1
6
   
2
Hendrik Timmer
Jan Koželuh
6
3
6
4
6
2
     
3
Arthur Diemer-Kool / Christiaan van Lennep
Jan Koželuh / Ladislav Zemla
6
3
6
1
8
6
     
4
Arthur Diemer-Kool
Jan Koželuh
6
3
3
6
6
3
1
6
1
6
 
5
Hendrik Timmer
Pavel Macenauer
6
1
6
2
6
2
     

Quarterfinals


France
5
Racing Club de France, Paris, France
12–14 June 1925
clay

Italy
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
René Lacoste
Umberto De Morpurgo
6
0
6
2
2
6
6
0
   
2
Jean Borotra
Cesare Colombo
6
4
6
1
6
1
     
3
Jacques Brugnon / René Lacoste
Cesare Colombo / Umberto De Morpurgo
6
1
6
1
6
1
     
4
Jean Borotra
Umberto De Morpurgo
6
1
2
6
12
10
6
1
   
5
Paul Féret
Cesare Colombo
8
6
3
6
1
6
6
2
6
3
 

Denmark
0
Copenhagen, Denmark
27–29 May 1925
clay

Great Britain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Axel Petersen
Patrick Wheatley
6
4
4
6
6
1
2
6
2
6
 
2
Einer Ulrich
Brian Gilbert
1
6
11
9
6
3
4
6
2
6
 
3
Einer Ulrich / Erik Worm
Leslie Godfree / Charles Kingsley
5
7
5
7
2
6
     
4
Einer Ulrich
Patrick Wheatley
          not
played
5
Axel Petersen
Brian Gilbert
          not
played

Austria
0
Vienna, Austria
12–14 June 1925

India
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Paul Brick
Sydney Jacob
6
8
1
6
1
6
     
2
Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
Eric Andrea
4
6
2
6
6
8
     
3
Otto Relly / Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
Hassan-Ali Fyzee / Jagat-Mohan Lal
0
6
3
6
1
6
     
4
Ludwig Salm-Hoogstraeten
Sydney Jacob
4
6
4
6
5
7
     
5
Paul Brick
Eric Andrea
          not
played

Sweden
0
Noordwijksche Sportverening, Noordwijk, Netherlands
12–14 June 1925
clay

Netherlands
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Carl-Erik von Braun
Hendrik Timmer
5
7
1
6
0
6
     
2
Marcus Wallenberg
Arthur Diemer-Kool
2
6
6
4
3
6
0
6
   
3
Carl-Erik von Braun / Marcus Wallenberg
Arthur Diemer-Kool / Christiaan van Lennep
6
3
1
6
4
6
7
9
   
4
Marcus Wallenberg
Hendrik Timmer
1
6
4
6
2
6
     
5
Carl-Erik von Braun
Arthur Diemer-Kool
6
8
1
6
2
6
     

Semifinals


France
4
Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, England
11–14 July 1925
grass

Great Britain
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
René Lacoste
Noel Turnbull
3
6
6
1
7
5
6
2
   
2
Jean Borotra
Gordon Crole-Rees
6
4
10
8
4
6
6
0
   
3
Jacques Brugnon / René Lacoste
Leslie Godfree / Patrick Wheatley
6
4
6
4
6
3
     
4
René Lacoste
Gordon Crole-Rees
6
2
6
4
6
2
     
5
Jean Borotra
Noel Turnbull
          not
played

India
1
Noordwijk, Netherlands
10–12 July 1925
clay

Netherlands
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jagat-Mohan Lal
Arthur Diemer-Kool
6
3
3
6
4
6
1
6
   
2
Hassan-Ali Fyzee
Christiaan van Lennep
6
1
6
4
9
11
3
6
6
4
 
3
Hassan-Ali Fyzee / Syed Mohammad Hadi
Arthur Diemer-Kool / Christiaan van Lennep
4
6
2
6
3
6
     
4
Hassan-Ali Fyzee
Arthur Diemer-Kool
5
7
1
6
4
6
     
5
Jagat-Mohan Lal
Christiaan van Lennep
2
6
4
6
5
7
     

Final


Netherlands
0
Noordwijk Club, Noordwijk, Netherlands (clay)
18–20 July 1925
clay

France
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Hendrik Timmer
René Lacoste
7
5
5
7
2
6
2
6
   
2
Arthur Diemer Kool
Jean Borotra
2
6
4
6
8
10
     
3
Arthur Diemer Kool / Christiaan van Lennep
Jacques Brugnon / René Lacoste
2
6
3
6
8
6
4
6
   
4
Arthur Diemer Kool
René Lacoste
4
6
4
6
1
6
     
5
Hendrik Timmer
Jean Borotra
          not
played

Inter-Zonal Zone


Australia
1
West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY, United States
4–5 September 1925
grass

France
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Gerald Patterson
René Lacoste
6
3
6
4
6
2
     
2
James Anderson
Jean Borotra
4
6
3
6
6
8
     
3
John Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
4
6
6
3
4
6
6
1
8
10
 
4
Gerald Patterson
Jean Borotra
6
4
4
6
1
6
3
6
   
5
James Anderson
René Lacoste
          not
played

Challenge Round


United States
5
Germantown Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
11–13 September 1925
grass

France
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Bill Tilden
Jean Borotra
4
6
6
0
2
6
9
7
6
4
 
2
Bill Johnston
René Lacoste
6
1
6
1
6
8
6
3
   
3
Vincent Richards / Norris Williams
Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
6
4
6
4
6
3
     
4
Bill Tilden
René Lacoste
3
6
10
12
8
6
7
5
6
2
 
5
Bill Johnston
Jean Borotra
6
1
6
4
6
0
     

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup – 1925 Results". ITF. Retrieved 30 June 2012. 
  2. ^ Bud Collins (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis (2nd ed.). [New York]: New Chapter Press. pp. 495–506.  

External links

  • Davis Cup Official Website