1939 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

1939 International Lawn Tennis Challenge

John Bromwich and Adrian Quist with the Davis Cup trophy in Sydney, November 1939

The 1939 International Lawn Tennis Challenge was the 34th edition of what is now known as the Davis Cup. 20 teams would enter the Europe Zone, while 7 would enter the Americas Zone.[1]

Australia defeated Cuba in the North/Central America Zone, and then received a walkover from Brazil (the only team in the South America Zone) in the Americas Inter-Zonal playoff. Australia went on to defeat Yugoslavia in the Inter-Zonal play-off, and then defeated the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Merion Cricket Club in Haverford, PA, United States on 2-5 September.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • North/Central America draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
    • Americas Inter-Zonal round 1.3
  • Europe Zone 2
    • Draw 2.1
    • Final 2.2
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 3
  • Challenge Round 4
  • References 5

Americas Zone

North/Central America draw

  1st Round
June-July
Semifinals
14-16 July
Final
10-12 August
                           
 
    Philippines  
   bye     Long Beach, CA, United States (grass)
      Philippines 0  
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)     Australia 5  
    Australia 5
    Mexico 0     Rumson, NJ, United States (grass)
      Australia 5
  Havana, Cuba (clay)       Cuba 0
    Canada 1  
    Cuba 4    
      Cuba w/o*
    Japan  
   bye
    Japan  

Final


Australia
5
Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club, Rumson, NJ, United States
10 August - 12 August 1939
grass

Cuba
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
John Bromwich
José Aguero
8
6
6
0
6
2
     
2
Adrian Quist
Ricardo Morales
6
0
6
2
6
2
     
3
John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
Ricardo Morales / Lorenzo Nodarse
6
1
6
0
6
3
     
4
John Bromwich
Ricardo Morales
8
6
8
6
6
1
     
5
Adrian Quist
José Aguero
6
1
6
0
6
0
     

Americas Inter-Zonal round

Australia defeated Brazil by walkover.

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
5-7 May
  2nd round
11-21 May
  Quarterfinals
25-28 May
  Semifinals
2-5 June
  Final
28-30 July
  Great Britain     Brighton, England (clay)
 bye       Great Britain 3  
  New Zealand     New Zealand 2     Wimbledon, London, England (grass)
 bye         Great Britain 3  
  France     Paris, France (clay)     France 2  
 bye       France 4
  China     China 1     Berlin, Germany (clay)
 bye         Great Britain 0  
  Sweden     Stockholm, Sweden     Germany 5  
 bye       Sweden 4  
  Denmark     Denmark 1     Berlin, Germany
 bye         Sweden 1
  Germany 5     Warsaw, Poland     Germany 4  
  Switzerland 0       Germany 3
  Poland 4     Poland 2     Zagreb, Yugoslavia
  Netherlands 1         Germany 2
  Romania 2     Budapest, Hungary     Yugoslavia 3
  Hungary 3       Hungary 1  
  Yugoslavia 5     Yugoslavia 4     Milan, Italy (clay)
  Ireland 0         Yugoslavia 3  
 bye     Naples, Italy (clay)     Italy 2  
  Italy       Italy 3
 bye     Monaco 0     Zagreb, Yugoslavia
  Monaco         Yugoslavia 3
 bye     Brussels, Belgium     Belgium 2  
  Belgium       Belgium 3  
 bye     India 2     Brussels, Belgium (clay)
  India         Belgium 5
 bye         Norway 0  
  Norway       Norway w/o*
 bye     Czechoslovakia  
  Czechoslovakia  

Final


Yugoslavia
3
A.T.K. Stadium, Zagreb, Yugoslavia
28 July - 30 July 1939

Germany
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Franjo Punčec
Rolf Göpfert
6
3
6
1
6
0
     
2
Dragutin Mitić
Henner Henkel
0
6
1
6
6
4
4
6
   
3
Franjo Kukuljević / Franjo Punčec
Henner Henkel / Roderich Menzel
7
9
6
4
4
6
6
3
1
4
 
4
Dragutin Mitić
Rolf Göpfert
6
1
6
2
6
3
     
5
Franjo Punčec
Henner Henkel
10
8
6
3
6
0
     

Inter-Zonal Zone


Yugoslavia
1
Longwood Cricket Club, Boston, MA, United States
24 August - 26 August 1939
grass

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Dragutin Mitić
Adrian Quist
0
6
4
6
3
6
     
2
Franjo Punčec
John Bromwich
6
2
8
6
0
6
6
2
   
3
Franjo Kukuljević / Franjo Punčec
John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
4
Dragutin Mitić
John Bromwich
1
6
3
6
2
6
     
5
Franjo Kukuljević
Adrian Quist
2
6
3
6
4
6
     

Challenge Round


United States
2
Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, PA, United States
2 September - 5 September 1939
grass

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Bobby Riggs
John Bromwich
6
4
6
0
7
5
     
2
Frank Parker
Adrian Quist
6
3
2
6
6
4
1
6
7
5
 
3
Joseph Hunt / Jack Kramer
John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
7
5
2
6
5
7
2
6
   
4
Bobby Riggs
Adrian Quist
1
6
4
6
6
3
6
3
4
6
 
5
Frank Parker
John Bromwich
0
6
3
6
1
6
     

References

  1. ^ http://www.daviscup.com/en/teams/teams-a-to-z.aspx
  2. ^ http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=F-EsAAAAIBAJ&sjid=SSEEAAAAIBAJ&pg=1467,1929958&dq=davis+cup+1939+japan&hl=en