1950 Davis Cup

1950 Davis Cup

1950 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 39th
Achievements
1949
1951

The 1950 Davis Cup was the 39th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 26 teams would enter the competition, 22 in the Europe Zone, and 4 in the Americas Zone. Play took place on Asian soil for the first time, when the Pakistani team travelled to Manila for their first-round Europe Zone tie with the Philippines.

Australia defeated Mexico in the Americas Zone final, and Sweden defeated Denmark in the Europe Zone final. Australia defeated Sweden in the Inter-Zonal play-off, and then defeated defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the West Side Tennis Club in Forest Hills, NY, United States on 25-27 August.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • Europe Zone 2
    • Draw 2.1
    • Final 2.2
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 3
  • Challenge Round 4
  • References 5
  • External links 6

Americas Zone

Draw

  1st Round
7-16 July
Final
28-30 July
                 
  Montreal, Canada (grass)
    Australia 5  
    Canada 0     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Australia 4
Havana, Cuba     Mexico 1
    Cuba 0
    Mexico 5  

Final


Mexico
1
Centro Deportivo Chapultepec, Mexico City, Mexico
28 July - 30 July 1950
clay

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Armando Vega
Frank Sedgman
6
2
4
6
2
6
6
4
2
6
 
2
Gustavo Palafox
Ken McGregor
6
4
6
4
6
8
3
6
6
3
 
3
Gustavo Palafox / Armando Vega
John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman
4
6
5
7
2
6
     
4
Gustavo Palafox
Frank Sedgman
4
6
4
6
2
6
     
5
Armando Vega
John Bromwich
6
3
0
6
2
6
2
6
   

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
7 April-9 May
  2nd round
18-22 May
  Quarterfinals
8-18 June
  Semifinals
13-16 July
  Final
28-30 July
  Poland     Warsaw, Poland
 bye       Poland 5  
  Israel     Israel 0     Warsaw, Poland
 bye         Poland 3  
  Ireland     Dublin, Ireland (grass)     Ireland 2  
 bye       Ireland 5
  Monaco     Monaco 0     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
 bye         Poland 0  
  Peru         Sweden 5  
 bye       Peru  
  Philippines 5     Philippines w/o     Stockholm, Sweden
  Pakistan 0         Philippines 0
  Norway w/o     Oslo, Norway (clay)     Sweden 5  
  Hungary       Norway 0
  Netherlands 1     Sweden 5     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  Sweden 4         Sweden 4
  Belgium 4     Zagreb, Yugoslavia     Denmark 0
  Finland 1       Belgium 3  
  Yugoslavia 5     Yugoslavia 2     Brussels, Belgium
  Austria 0         Belgium 2  
  Great Britain 2     Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg     Italy 3  
  Italy 3       Italy 5
 bye     Luxembourg 0     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
  Luxembourg         Italy 1
 bye     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)     Denmark 4  
  Denmark       Denmark 3  
 bye     Egypt 0     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
  Egypt         Denmark 3
 bye     Paris, France (clay)     France 2  
  France       France 4
 bye     Switzerland 0  
  Switzerland  

Final


Sweden
4
Bastad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden
28 July - 30 July 1950
clay

Denmark
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Torsten Johansson
Torben Ulrich
6
1
4
6
6
3
6
1
   
2
Sven Davidson
Kurt Nielson
7
5
3
6
6
2
6
4
   
3
Lennart Bergelin / Sven Davidson
Kurt Nielson / Torben Ulrich
6
2
6
2
6
2
     
4
Torsten Johansson
Kurt Nielson
3
6
7
5
6
0
4
6
6
2
 
5
Lennart Bergelin
Torben Ulrich
6
0
6
2
      not
completed

Inter-Zonal Zone


Sweden
2
Westchester Country Club, Rye, NY, United States
11 August - 13 August 1950
grass

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Lennart Bergelin
Frank Sedgman
2
6
6
2
7
5
1
6
6
3
 
2
Torsten Johansson
John Bromwich
2
6
3
6
0
6
     
3
Lennart Bergelin / Sven Davidson
John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman
1
6
5
7
5
7
     
4
Lennart Bergelin
John Bromwich
6
3
6
2
1
6
7
9
6
3
 
5
Torsten Johansson
Frank Sedgman
4
6
5
7
3
6
     

Challenge Round


United States
1
West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, NY, United States
25 August - 27 August 1950
grass

Australia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Tom Brown
Frank Sedgman
0
6
6
8
7
9
     
2
Ted Schroeder
Ken McGregor
11
13
3
6
4
6
     
3
Gardnar Mulloy / Ted Schroeder
John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman
6
4
4
6
2
6
6
4
4
6
 
4
Ted Schroeder
Frank Sedgman
2
6
2
6
2
6
     
5
Tom Brown
Ken McGregor
9
11
8
10
11
9
6
4
6
1
 

References

External links

  • Official Site