1958 Davis Cup

1958 Davis Cup

1958 Davis Cup
1958 Davis Cup tennis Challenge Round between Australia and the United States played on the Milton Courts in Brisbane, Australia
1958 Davis Cup tennis Challenge Round between Australia and the United States played on the Milton Courts in Brisbane, Australia
Details
Edition 47th
Achievements
1957
1959

The 1958 Davis Cup was the 47th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 36 teams would enter the competition, 24 in the Europe Zone, 7 in the Americas Zone, and 5 in the Eastern Zone.

The United States defeated Argentina in the Americas Zone final, the Philippines defeated Ceylon in the Eastern Zone final, and Italy defeated Great Britain in the Europe Zone final. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Italy defeated the Philippines, and then fell to the USA. The USA then defeated defending champions Australia in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Milton Courts in Brisbane, Australia on 29–31 December. The US team was composed of Alex Olmedo, Ham Richardson, and Barry MacKay, captained by Perry T. Jones. Jack Kramer and Pancho Gonzales acted as advisors to Jones.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Draw 2.1
    • Final 2.2
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Draw 3.1
    • Final 3.2
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

Draw

  1st Round
April–July
Semifinals
11–21 July
Final
15–18 August
                           
 
    Israel  
   bye     Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
      Israel 0  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)     Argentina 5  
    Argentina 5
    Caribbean/West Indies 0     Rye, NY, United States (grass)
      Argentina 0
  Toronto, Canada (clay)       United States 5
    Canada 5  
    Cuba 0     Toronto, Canada (clay)
      Canada 0
Caracas, Venezuela     United States 5  
    Venezuela 0
    United States 5  

Final


United States
5
Westchester Country Club, Rye, NY, United States
15–18 August 1958
grass

Argentina
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Barry MacKay
Eduardo Soriano
6
2
6
2
3
6
6
3
   
2
Ham Richardson
Enrique Morea
6
1
6
2
7
9
6
2
   
3
Sam Giammalva / Barry MacKay
Enrique Morea / Eduardo Soriano
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
4
Ham Richardson
Eduardo Soriano
6
4
6
2
7
5
     
5
Barry MacKay
Enrique Morea
6
2
6
2
6
2
     

Eastern Zone

Draw

  1st Round
28–30 March
Semifinals
23 April-4 May
Final
21–23 May
                           
  Tokyo, Japan
    Japan 5  
    Thailand 0     Tokyo, Japan
      Japan 2  
    Philippines 3  
    Philippines
   bye     Manila, Philippines
      Philippines 5
        Ceylon 0
   bye  
    Ceylon     Singapore (grass)
      Ceylon 3
    Malaya 1  
   bye
    Malaya  

Final


Philippines
5
Manila, Philippines
21–23 May 1958

Ceylon
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Felicisimo Ampon
Bernard Pinto
6
1
6
0
6
1
     
2
Raymundo Deyro
Rupert Ferdinandes
6
2
6
2
6
1
     
3
Miguel Dungo / Juan-Maria Jose
Rupert Ferdinandes / Bernard Pinto
6
1
6
0
6
4
     
4
Miguel Dungo
Raja Praesody
6
2
6
3
7
5
     
5
Juan-Maria Jose
Rupert Ferdinandes
6
1
6
4
6
3
     

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
25 April-4 May
  2nd round
15–20 May
  Quarterfinals
5–8 June
  Semifinals
18–21 July
  Final
1–3 August
  Italy     Florence, Italy (clay)
 bye       Italy 3  
  Monaco 0     India 2     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
  India 5         Italy 5  
  Denmark     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)     Denmark 0  
 bye       Denmark 3
  Yugoslavia 0     Czechoslovakia 2     Warsaw, Poland
  Czechoslovakia 5         Italy 4  
  Mexico     Helsinki, Finland     Poland 1  
 bye       Mexico 5  
  Luxembourg 0     Finland 0     Warsaw, Poland
  Finland 5         Mexico 2
  Poland     Lausanne, Switzerland     Poland 3  
 bye       Poland 4
  Switzerland 3     Switzerland 1     Milan, Italy (clay)
  Austria 2         Italy 4
  Turkey 1     Paris, France (clay)     Great Britain 1
  Chile 4       Chile 1  
 bye     France 4     Paris, France (clay)
  France         France 3  
  Egypt 1     Barcelona, Spain (clay)     Sweden 2  
  Spain 4       Spain 2
 bye     Sweden 3     Manchester, England (grass)
  Sweden         France 0
  Hungary 2     Eastbourne, England (grass)     Great Britain 5  
  Brazil 3       Brazil 0  
 bye     Great Britain 5     Scarborough, England (grass)
  Great Britain         Great Britain 5
  Germany 4     Cologne, Germany     Germany 0  
  Netherlands 0       Germany 3
 bye     Belgium 2  
  Belgium  

Final


Italy
4
Milan, Italy
1–3 August 1958
clay

Great Britain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Nicola Pietrangeli
Mike Davies
4
6
3
6
1
6
     
2
Orlando Sirola
Billy Knight
6
3
7
5
6
3
     
3
Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
Mike Davies / Billy Knight
6
3
5
7
6
4
4
6
9
7
 
4
Nicola Pietrangeli
Billy Knight
4
6
6
3
6
4
6
1
   
5
Orlando Sirola
Mike Davies
6
3
6
2
6
2
     

Inter-Zonal Zone

  1st Round
6–8 December
Final
19–21 December
                 
 
  AME   United States  
   bye     Perth, Australia (grass)
    AME   United States 5
Sydney, Australia (grass)   EUR   Italy 0
  EAS   Philippines 0
  EUR   Italy 5  

Philippines
0
Sydney, Australia
6–8 December 1958
grass

Italy
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Raymundo Deyro
Orlando Sirola
6
8
3
6
4
6
     
2
Felicisimo Ampon
Nicola Pietrangeli
2
6
2
6
5
7
     
3
Miguel Dungo / Juan-Maria Jose
Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
3
6
3
6
5
7
     
4
Miguel Dungo
Nicola Pietrangeli
2
6
2
6
2
6
     
5
Juan-Maria Jose
Giuseppe Merlo
2
6
5
7
1
6
     

Italy
0
Royal King's Park, Perth, Australia
19–21 December 1958
grass

United States
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Nicola Pietrangeli
Alex Olmedo
7
5
8
10
0
6
1
6
   
2
Orlando Sirola
Ham Richardson
4
6
2
6
5
7
     
3
Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
Alex Olmedo / Ham Richardson
9
7
4
6
11
13
5
7
   
4
Nicola Pietrangeli
Barry MacKay
4
6
6
3
7
5
6
8
6
8
 
5
Orlando Sirola
Alex Olmedo
18
20
1
6
4
6
     

Challenge Round


Australia
2
Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia
29–31 December 1958
grass

United States
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mal Anderson
Alex Olmedo
6
8
6
2
7
9
6
8
   
2
Ashley Cooper
Barry MacKay
4
6
6
3
6
2
6
4
   
3
Mal Anderson / Neale Fraser
Alex Olmedo / Ham Richardson
12
10
6
3
14
16
3
6
5
7
 
4
Ashley Cooper
Alex Olmedo
3
6
6
4
4
6
6
8
   
5
Mal Anderson
Barry MacKay
7
5
13
11
11
9
     


References

External links

  • Official Site