1960 Davis Cup

1960 Davis Cup

1960 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 49th
Achievements
1959
1961

The 1960 Davis Cup was the 49th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 40 teams would enter the competition, 28 in the Europe Zone, 6 in the Americas Zone, and 6 in the Eastern Zone.

The United States defeated Venezuela in the Americas Zone final, the Philippines defeated India in the Eastern Zone final, and Italy defeated Sweden in the Europe Zone final. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, the USA defeated the Philippines, and then Italy defeated the USA. Italy then fell to defending champions Australia in the Challenge Round. The final was played at White City Stadium in Sydney, Australia on 26–28 December.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • North/Central America draw 1.1
    • South America draw 1.2
    • Americas Inter-Zonal Final 1.3
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Draw 2.1
    • Final 2.2
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Draw 3.1
    • Final 3.2
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

North/Central America draw

  1st Round
15–17 July
Final
6–9 August
                 
 
    Mexico  
   bye     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Mexico 2
Quebec City, Canada (clay)     United States 3
    Canada 0
    United States 5  

South America draw

  1st Round
16–18 July
Final
22–24 July
                 
 
    Venezuela  
   bye     Caracas, Venezuela
      Venezuela 3
Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago (clay)     New Zealand 2
    Caribbean/West Indies 0
    New Zealand 5  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final


United States
5
Cleveland Skating Club, Cleveland, OH, United States
16–18 September 1960
clay

Venezuela
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Tut Bartzen
Isais Pimentel
6
0
6
1
6
1
     
2
Barry MacKay
Marcos Gambus
6
1
6
1
6
0
     
3
Butch Buchholz / Chuck McKinley
Marcos Gambus / Isais Pimentel
4
6
1
6
5
7
     
4
Tut Bartzen
Marcos Gambus
6
1
6
0
6
0
     
5
Barry MacKay
Isais Pimentel
6
3
6
3
6
3
     

Eastern Zone

The Republic of Korea made its first Davis Cup appearance.

Draw

  1st Round
4–6 April
Semifinals
22–24 April
Final
27–29 May
                           
 
    Philippines  
   bye     Manila, Philippines
      Philippines 3  
Tokyo, Japan     Japan 2  
    Japan 5
    South Korea 0     Manila, Philippines
      Philippines 3
  Colombo, Ceylon (clay)       India 0
    India 5  
    Ceylon 0     Bangkok, Thailand
      India 5
    Thailand 0  
   bye
    Thailand  

Final


Philippines
3
Manila, Philippines
27–29 May 1960

India
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Raymundo Deyro
Naresh Kumar
6
0
6
1
6
1
     
2
Felicisimo Ampon
Ramanathan Krishnan
6
3
8
6
6
1
     
3
Eduardo Dungo / Juan-Maria Jose
Ramanathan Krishnan / Naresh Kumar
6
2
6
2
6
2
     
4
Felicisimo Ampon
Naresh Kumar
          not
played
5
Raymundo Deyro
Ramanathan Krishnan
          not
played

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
22 April-2 May
  2nd round
13–15 May
  Quarterfinals
10–12 June
  Semifinals
15–17 July
  Final
29–31 July
  Italy     Budapest, Hungary
 bye       Italy 3  
  Hungary 5     Hungary 2     Turin, Italy (clay)
  Ireland 0         Italy 3  
  Luxembourg 2     Monte Carlo, Monaco     Chile 2  
  Monaco 3       Monaco 2
  Israel 1     Chile 3     Wimbledon, England (grass)
  Chile 4         Italy 4  
  Switzerland 2     Brussels, Belgium     Great Britain 1  
  Belgium 3       Belgium 3  
  Brazil w/o     Brazil 2     Scarborough, England (grass)
  Turkey         Belgium 0
  Norway 2     Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)     Great Britain 5  
  Netherlands 3       Netherlands 0
 bye     Great Britain 5     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  Great Britain         Italy 3
  France     Paris, France (clay)     Sweden 2
 bye       France 5  
  Finland 0     Argentina 0     Paris, France (clay)
  Argentina 5         France 5  
  Denmark 3     Vienna, Austria     Denmark 0  
  Yugoslavia 2       Denmark 3
  Egypt 1     Austria 2     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  Austria 4         France 2
  West Germany 3     Warsaw, Poland     Sweden 3  
  Czechoslovakia 2       West Germany 4  
  Romania 2     Poland 1     Düsseldorf, Germany
  Poland 3         West Germany 1
  Sweden 5     Stockholm, Sweden     Sweden 4  
  South Africa 0       Sweden 3
 bye     Spain 2  
  Spain  

Final


Sweden
2
Bastad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden
29–31 July 1960
clay

Italy
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Orlando Sirola
6
4
4
6
6
6
3
   
2
Ulf Schmidt
Nicola Pietrangeli
1
6
4
6
6
4
4
6
   
3
Jan-Erik Lundquist / Ulf Schmidt
Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
16
14
7
5
2
6
3
6
2
6
 
4
Ulf Schmidt
Orlando Sirola
4
6
2
6
1
6
     
5
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Sergio Tacchini
6
2
6
1
6
1
     

Inter-Zonal Zone

  1st Round
22–24 November
Final
9–12 December
                 
 
  EUR   Italy  
   bye     Perth, Australia (grass)
    EUR   Italy 3
Brisbane, Australia (grass)   AME   United States 2
  AME   United States 5
  EAS   Philippines 0  

United States
5
Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia
22–24 November 1960
grass

Philippines
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Barry MacKay
Eduardo Dungo
6
1
6
2
6
0
     
2
Butch Buchholz
Juan-Maria Jose
5
7
6
1
6
0
6
2
   
3
Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
Eduardo Dungo / Juan-Maria Jose
6
3
6
3
6
3
     
4
Dennis Ralston
Raymundo Deyro
6
2
6
0
7
5
     
5
Chuck McKinley
Felicisimo Ampon
6
3
6
4
6
2
     

United States
2
Royal King's Park, Perth, Australia
9–12 December 1960
grass

Italy
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Butch Buchholz
Orlando Sirola
6
8
7
5
11
9
6
2
   
2
Barry MacKay
Nicola Pietrangeli
8
6
3
6
8
10
8
6
13
11
 
3
Butch Buchholz / Chuck McKinley
Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
6
3
8
10
4
6
11
13
   
4
Butch Buchholz
Nicola Pietrangeli
1
6
2
6
8
6
6
3
4
6
 
5
Barry MacKay
Orlando Sirola
7
9
3
6
6
8
     

Challenge Round


Australia
4
White City Stadium, Sydney, Australia
26–28 December 1960
grass

Italy
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Neale Fraser
Orlando Sirola
4
6
6
3
6
3
6
3
   
2
Rod Laver
Nicola Pietrangeli
8
6
6
4
6
3
     
3
Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
10
8
5
7
6
2
6
4
   
4
Rod Laver
Orlando Sirola
9
7
6
2
6
3
     
5
Neale Fraser
Nicola Pietrangeli
9
11
3
6
6
1
2
6
   


References

External links

  • Official Site