1964 Davis Cup

1964 Davis Cup

1964 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 53rd
Achievements
1963
1965

The 1964 Davis Cup was the 53rd edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 48 teams would enter the competition, 32 in the Europe Zone, 9 in the Eastern Zone, and 7 in the Americas Zone.

Australia defeated Chile in the Americas Zone final, the Philippines defeated India in the Eastern Zone final, and Sweden defeated France in the Europe Zone final. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Sweden defeated the Philippines, and then Australia defeated Sweden. Australia then defeated defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Harold Clark Courts in Cleveland, OH, United States on 25–28 September.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Zone A Draw 2.1
    • Zone B Draw 2.2
    • Eastern Inter-Zonal Final 2.3
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Draw 3.1
    • Final 3.2
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

Draw

  1st Round
17–20 July
Semifinals
May–August
Final
14–16 August
                           
 
    Chile  
   bye     Bridgetown, Barbados
      Chile 3  
    Caribbean/West Indies 2  
    Venezuela
    Caribbean/West Indies w/o     Minneapolis, MN, United States (hard)
      Chile 0
  Mexico City, Mexico (clay)       Australia 5
    Mexico 3  
    New Zealand 1     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Mexico 1
Montreal, Canada (clay)     Australia 4  
    Canada 0
    Australia 5  

Final


Chile
0
Nicollet Tennis Club, Minneapolis, MN, United States
14–16 August 1964
hard

Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Patricio Cornejo
Fred Stolle
1
6
0
6
0
6
     
2
Patricio Rodríguez
Roy Emerson
3
6
2
6
6
8
     
3
Ernesto Aguirre / Patricio Rodríguez
Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
4
Ernesto Aguirre
John Newcombe
2
6
2
6
4
6
     
5
Patricio Rodríguez
Fred Stolle
0
6
4
6
4
6
     

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
3–5 April
Final
10–12 April
                 
  Manila, Philippines
    Philippines 4  
    South Korea 1     Manila, Philippines
      Philippines 5
    Japan 0
   bye
    Japan  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
29 February-2 March
Semifinals
13 March-5 April
Final
17–19 April
                           
 
    Pakistan  
   bye     Lahore, Pakistan
      Pakistan 0  
Hyderabad, India     India 4  
    India 5
    Ceylon 0     Saigon, South Vietnam
      India 5
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia       South Vietnam 0
    Malaysia 0  
    South Vietnam 5     Tehran, Iran
      South Vietnam 3
    Iran 2  
   bye
    Iran  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final


Philippines
3
Manila, Philippines
24–26 April 1964

India
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Juan-Maria Jose
Jaidip Mukerjea
5
6
6
3
3
6
2
6
   
2
Felicisimo Ampon
Premjit Lall
6
0
6
3
7
5
     
3
Raymundo Deyro / Juan-Maria Jose
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
3
6
6
1
6
3
2
6
7
9
 
4
Felicisimo Ampon
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
4
6
1
6
1
     
5
Juan-Maria Jose
Premjit Lall
6
4
8
6
3
6
6
4
   

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
28 April-3 May
  2nd round
10–18 May
  Quarterfinals
11–14 June
  Semifinals
16–19 July
  Final
31 July-3 August
  Great Britain 5     Eastbourne, England (grass)
  Austria 0       Great Britain 5  
  Ireland 3     Ireland 0     Manchester, England (grass)
  Switzerland 2         Great Britain 3  
  Yugoslavia 3     Belgrade, Yugoslavia     Yugoslavia 2  
  Luxembourg 0       Yugoslavia 5
  Turkey 0     Argentina 0     Bristol, England (grass)
  Argentina 5         Great Britain 2  
  France 5     Paris, France (clay)     France 3  
  Bulgaria 0       France 5  
  Netherlands 3     Netherlands 0     Paris, France (clay)
  Hungary 2         France 3
  Norway 4     Oslo, Norway (clay)     South Africa 2  
  Portugal 1       Norway 0
  Poland     South Africa 5     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  South Africa w/o         France 1
  Spain 4     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)     Sweden 4
  Brazil 1       Spain 2  
  Denmark 5     Denmark 3     Munich, West Germany
  Finland 0         Denmark 1  
  Belgium 0     Düsseldorf, West Germany     West Germany 4  
  West Germany 5       West Germany 4
  Morocco 1     Soviet Union 1     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  Soviet Union 4         West Germany 2
  Italy 4     Genoa, Italy (clay)     Sweden 3  
  Egypt 1       Italy 5  
  Israel 1     Rhodesia 0     Turin, Italy (clay)
  Rhodesia 4         Italy 1
  Czechoslovakia w/o     Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)     Sweden 3  
  Romania       Czechoslovakia 0
  Greece 1     Sweden 5  
  Sweden 4  

Final


Sweden
4
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden
31 July - 3 August 1964
clay

France
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ulf Schmidt
Pierre Darmon
9
7
8
6
4
6
4
6
1
6
 
2
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Pierre Barthes
6
8
6
1
6
3
7
5
   
3
Jan-Erik Lundquist / Ulf Schmidt
Jean-Noel Grinda / François Jauffret
6
4
9
7
8
6
     
4
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Pierre Darmon
3
6
7
5
6
4
6
1
   
5
Ulf Schmidt
Pierre Barthes
6
2
6
4
6
8
6
2
   

Inter-Zonal Zone

  1st Round
16–18 August
Final
29–31 August
                 
 
  AME   Australia  
   bye     Båstad, Sweden (clay)
    AME   Australia 5
Båstad, Sweden (clay)   EUR   Sweden 0
  EAS   Philippines 0
  EUR   Sweden 5  

Sweden
5
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden
16–18 August 1964
clay

Philippines
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ulf Schmidt
Felicisimo Ampon
6
0
6
1
6
2
     
2
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Juan-Maria Jose
6
1
3
6
6
1
6
0
   
3
Jan-Erik Lundquist / Ulf Schmidt
Raymundo Deyro / Juan-Maria Jose
6
3
5
7
6
3
6
3
   
4
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Felicisimo Ampon
6
1
6
1
6
4
     
5
Ulf Schmidt
Juan-Maria Jose
6
2
6
1
6
2
     

Sweden
0
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden
29–31 August 1964
clay

Australia
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Roy Emerson
6
2
6
4
3
6
2
6
5
7
 
2
Ulf Schmidt
Fred Stolle
4
6
3
6
8
10
     
3
Jan-Erik Lundquist / Ulf Schmidt
Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
2
6
1
6
0
6
     
4
Ulf Schmidt
Roy Emerson
6
3
4
6
3
6
2
6
   
5
Jan-Erik Lundquist
Fred Stolle
7
5
4
6
0
6
3
6
   

Challenge Round


United States
2
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, OH, United States
25–28 September 1964
clay

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Chuck McKinley
Fred Stolle
6
1
9
7
4
6
6
2
   
2
Dennis Ralston
Roy Emerson
3
6
4
6
2
6
     
3
Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
6
4
4
6
4
6
6
3
6
4
 
4
Dennis Ralston
Fred Stolle
5
7
3
6
6
3
11
9
4
6
 
5
Chuck McKinley
Roy Emerson
6
3
2
6
4
6
4
6
   


References

External links

  • Official Site