1965 Davis Cup

1965 Davis Cup

1965 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 54th
Achievements
1964
1966

The 1965 Davis Cup was the 54th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 45 teams would enter the competition, 31 in the Europe Zone, 9 in the Eastern Zone, and 5 in the Americas Zone.

The United States defeated Mexico in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Zone final, and Spain defeated South Africa in the Europe Zone final. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Spain defeated the USA, and then India. Spain then fell to defending champions Australia in the Challenge Round. The final was played at White City Stadium in Sydney, Australia on 27–29 December.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Zone A Draw 2.1
    • Zone B Draw 2.2
    • Eastern Inter-Zonal Final 2.3
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Draw 3.1
    • Final 3.2
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

Draw

  1st Round
8–10 July
Semifinals
June–July
Final
31 July-2 August
                           
  Nassau, Bahamas
    New Zealand 4  
    Caribbean/West Indies 0     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      New Zealand 0  
    Mexico 5  
    Mexico
   bye     Dallas, TX, United States (hard)
      Mexico 1
        United States 4
   bye  
    Canada     Bakersfield, CA, United States (hard)
      Canada 0
    United States 5  
   bye
    United States  

Final


United States
4
Samuell-Grand Park, Dallas, TX, United States
31 July - 2 August 1965
hard

Mexico
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Arthur Ashe
Rafael Osuna
6
2
6
3
9
7
     
2
Dennis Ralston
Tony Palafox
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
3
Dennis Ralston / Ham Richardson
Rafael Osuna / Tony Palafox
6
8
4
6
5
7
     
4
Arthur Ashe
Tony Palafox
6
1
6
4
6
4
     
5
Dennis Ralston
Rafael Osuna
6
0
6
2
6
4
     

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
23–25 April
Final
1–3 May
                 
  Tokyo, Japan
    Philippines 0  
    Japan 5     Seoul, South Korea
      Japan 5
    South Korea 0
   bye
    South Korea  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
19 February-1 March
Semifinals
13–29 March
Final
10–12 April
                           
 
    Ceylon  
   bye     Colombo, Ceylon (clay)
      Ceylon 0  
Abadan, Iran     India 5  
    India 5
    Iran 0     Vijayawada, India
      India 4
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (grass)       South Vietnam 0
    South Vietnam 4  
    Pakistan 1     Saigon, South Vietnam
      South Vietnam 5
    Malaysia 0  
   bye
    Malaysia  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final


Japan
1
Tokyo, Japan
1–3 October 1965

India
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Koji Watanabe
Jaidip Mukerjea
0
6
4
6
5
7
     
2
Osamu Ishiguro
Ramanathan Krishnan
4
6
4
6
2
6
     
3
Osamu Ishiguro / Koji Watanabe
Ramanathan Krishnan / Jaidip Mukerjea
6
3
6
4
2
6
6
4
   
4
Koji Watanabe
Ramanathan Krishnan
6
8
2
6
7
9
     
5
Osamu Ishiguro
Jaidip Mukerjea
7
5
7
5
2
6
6
8
4
6
 

Europe Zone

Draw

1st round
28 April-2 May
  2nd round
13–16 May
  Quarterfinals
10–13 June
  Semifinals
16–18 July
  Final
30 July-1 August
  Sweden 4     Stockholm, Sweden (clay)
  Poland 1       Sweden 2  
  Czechoslovakia w/o     Czechoslovakia 3     Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
  Monaco         Czechoslovakia 3  
  Italy 5     Milan, Italy (clay)     Italy 2  
  Portugal 0       Italy 3
  Hungary 2     Brazil 2     Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
  Brazil 3         Czechoslovakia 1  
  Spain 5     Barcelona, Spain (clay)     Spain 4  
  Greece 0       Spain 5  
  Belgium 1     Chile 0     Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  Chile 3         Spain 4
  Luxembourg 3     Wiesbaden, West Germany     West Germany 1  
  Turkey 2       Luxembourg 0
  Switzerland 0     West Germany 5     Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  West Germany 5         Spain 4
  Great Britain 4     Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)     South Africa 1
  Israel 1       Great Britain 3  
  Ireland 0     Denmark 1     Eastbourne, England (grass)
  Denmark 3         Great Britain 2  
  Norway w/o     Oslo, Norway (clay)     South Africa 3  
  Egypt       Norway 0
  Netherlands 0     South Africa 5     Paris, France (clay)
  South Africa 4         South Africa 4
  Yugoslavia 5     Zagreb, Yugoslavia     France 1  
  Morocco 0       Yugoslavia 5  
  Soviet Union     Rhodesia 0     Paris, France (clay)
  Rhodesia w/o         Yugoslavia 0
  Finland 1     Vienna, Austria     France 5  
  Austria 4       Austria 0
 bye     France 5  
  France  

Final


Spain
4
Real Club de Tenis de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
30 July - 1 August 1965
clay

South Africa
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Manuel Santana
Cliff Drysdale
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
2
Juan Gisbert
Keith Diepraam
6
2
6
1
3
6
3
6
6
2
 
3
José Luis Arilla / Manuel Santana
Keith Diepraam / Frew McMillan
9
7
4
6
6
3
6
2
   
4
Juan Gisbert
Cliff Drysdale
2
6
6
4
3
6
2
6
   
5
Manuel Santana
Keith Diepraam
6
1
6
3
6
3
     

Inter-Zonal Zone

  1st Round
17–19 August
Final
5–7 November
                 
 
  EAS   India  
   bye     Barcelona, Spain (clay)
    EAS   India 2
Barcelona, Spain (clay)   EUR   Spain 3
  AME   United States 1
  EUR   Spain 4  

Spain
4
Real Club de Tenis de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
17–19 August 1965
clay

United States
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Juan Gisbert
Dennis Ralston
3
6
8
6
6
1
6
3
   
2
Manuel Santana
Frank Froehling
6
1
6
4
6
4
     
3
José Luis Arilla / Manuel Santana
Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
4
6
3
6
6
3
6
4
11
9
 
4
Juan Gisbert
Frank Froehling
6
3
3
6
6
4
2
6
6
3
 
5
Juan Manuel Couder
Dennis Ralston
6
4
4
6
3
6
3
6
   

Spain
3
Real Club de Tenis de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
5–7 November 1965
clay

India
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Juan Gisbert
Ramanathan Krishnan
2
6
0
6
1
6
     
2
Manuel Santana
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
0
6
4
6
4
     
3
José Luis Arilla / Manuel Santana
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
8
6
6
2
10
8
     
4
Manuel Santana
Ramanathan Krishnan
6
3
6
3
6
3
     
5
Juan Gisbert
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
4
5
7
2
6
6
3
4
6
 

Challenge Round


Australia
4
White City Stadium, Sydney, Australia
27–29 December 1965
grass

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Fred Stolle
Manuel Santana
10
12
3
6
6
1
6
4
7
5
 
2
Roy Emerson
Juan Gisbert
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
3
John Newcombe / Tony Roche
José Luis Arilla / Manuel Santana
6
3
4
6
7
5
6
2
   
4
Roy Emerson
Manuel Santana
6
2
3
6
4
6
13
15
   
5
Fred Stolle
Juan Gisbert
6
2
6
4
8
6
     


References

External links

  • Official Site