1966 Davis Cup

1966 Davis Cup

1966 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 55th
Achievements
1965
1967

The 1966 Davis Cup was the 55th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. For the first time, the Europe Zone was effectively split into two zones, and the winner of each would earn a berth in the Inter-Zonal Zone. 46 teams would enter the competition, 32 in the Europe Zone, 8 in the Eastern Zone, and 6 in the Americas Zone.

The United States defeated Mexico in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Zone final, and Brazil and West Germany won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, India defeated West Germany, Brazil defeated the USA, and then India defeated Brazil in the final. India then fell to defending champions Australia in the Challenge Round which was the 1966 Davis Cup finals. The final was played at Kooyong Stadium in Melbourne, Australia on 26-28 December.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Zone A Draw 2.1
    • Zone B Draw 2.2
    • Eastern Inter-Zonal Final 2.3
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Zone A Draw 3.1
    • Zone A Final 3.2
    • Zone B draw 3.3
    • Zone B Final 3.4
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
    • Draw 4.1
    • First round 4.2
    • Final 4.3
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

Draw

  1st Round
April-May
Semifinals
19-30 May
Final
13-15 August
                           
 
    Mexico  
   bye     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Mexico 4  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)     Argentina 1  
    Argentina 3
    Chile 2     Cleveland, OH, United States (hard)
      Mexico 0
  Caracas, Venezuela (hard)       United States 5
    Venezuela 2  
    Caribbean/West Indies 3     Kingston, Jamaica
      Caribbean/West Indies 1
    United States 4  
   bye
    United States  

Final


United States
5
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, OH, United States
13 August - 15 August 1966
hard

Mexico
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Clark Graebner
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
6
0
4
6
6
1
3
6
6
3
 
2
Dennis Ralston
Rafael Osuna
6
4
2
6
7
5
6
1
   
3
Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo / Rafael Osuna
6
1
6
4
6
0
     
4
Cliff Richey
Marcelo Lara
11
13
6
0
12
10
6
4
   
5
Clark Graebner
Rafael Osuna
6
3
6
4
6
4
     

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
17-19 April
Final
30 April-2 May
                 
  Seoul, South Korea
    Philippines 3  
    South Korea 2     Manila, Philippines
      Philippines 2
    Japan 3
   bye
    Japan  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
Semifinals
March-April
Final
7-9 May
                           
 
    Ceylon w/o  
    South Vietnam     Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
      Ceylon 4  
    Malaysia 1  
    Malaysia
   bye     Madras, India
      Ceylon 0
        India 5
   bye  
    Iran     Ahmedabad, India
      Iran 0
    India 5  
   bye
    India  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final


Japan
1
Tokyo, Japan
30 September - 3 October 1966

India
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Osamu Ishiguro
Ramanathan Krishnan
3
6
6
2
2
6
8
10
   
2
Koji Watanabe
Premjit Lall
6
3
4
6
6
3
3
6
9
7
 
3
Osamu Ishiguro / Koji Watanabe
Ramanathan Krishnan / Premjit Lall
2
6
3
6
3
6
     
4
Osamu Ishiguro
Premjit Lall
6
2
6
8
5
7
8
10
   
5
Koji Watanabe
Ramanathan Krishnan
2
6
5
7
0
6
     

Europe Zone

Zone A Draw

  First round
29 April-2 May
Quarterfinals
13-17 May
Semifinals
10-12 June
Final
15-17 July
                                     
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  Spain 4  
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  Yugoslavia 1  
    Spain 2  
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
    Brazil 3  
  Denmark 0
Warsaw, Poland
  Brazil 5  
    Brazil 4  
Istanbul, Turkey
    Poland 1  
  Turkey 0  
Warsaw, Poland
  Egypt 5  
    Egypt 1
Szczecin, Poland (clay)
    Poland 4  
  Poland 3
Paris, France (clay)
  Sweden 2  
    Brazil 4
Helsinki, Finland (clay)
    France 1
  Finland 1  
Paris, France (clay)
  Canada 4  
    Canada 0
Paris, France (clay)
    France 5  
  France 4
Paris, France (clay)
  Romania 1  
    France 4
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
    Czechoslovakia 1  
  Portugal 2  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
  Israel 3  
    Israel 0
Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (clay)
    Czechoslovakia 5  
  Czechoslovakia 5
  Austria 0  

Zone A Final


France
1
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
15 July - 17 July 1966
clay

Brazil
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Pierre Darmon
José Edison Mandarino
6
3
3
6
2
6
1
6
   
2
François Jauffret
Thomaz Koch
6
2
1
6
3
6
2
6
   
3
Patrice Beust / Daniel Contet
Thomaz Koch / José Edison Mandarino
6
3
4
6
7
5
3
6
4
6
 
4
François Jauffret
José Edison Mandarino
4
6
1
6
7
5
2
6
   
5
Pierre Darmon
Thomaz Koch
6
4
9
7
6
2
     

Zone B draw

  First round
22 April-2 May
Quarterfinals
13-16 May
Semifinals
10-12 June
Final
15-18 July
                                     
Brussels, Belgium
  South Africa 5  
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)
  Belgium 0  
    South Africa 4  
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)
    Netherlands 1  
  Netherlands 5
Rome, Italy (clay)
  Ireland 0  
    South Africa 3  
Bologna, Italy (clay)
    Italy 2  
  Italy 4  
  Soviet Union 1  
    Italy w/o
Monte Carlo, Monaco
    Morocco  
  Monaco 1
Munich, West Germany
  Morocco 4  
    South Africa 2
Freiburg, West Germany (clay)
    West Germany 3
  West Germany 5  
Lugano, Switzerland
  Norway 0  
    West Germany 4
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg
    Switzerland 1  
  Luxembourg 0
Hanover, West Germany (clay)
  Switzerland 5  
    West Germany 3
Budapest, Hungary
    Great Britain 2  
  Hungary 4  
Budapest, Hungary (clay)
  Greece 1  
    Hungary 2
London, England (clay)
    Great Britain 3  
  Great Britain 4
  New Zealand 1  

Zone B Final


West Germany
3
Munich, West Germany
15 July - 18 July 1966

South Africa
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Wilhelm Bungert
Cliff Drysdale
6
3
0
6
8
6
4
4
   
2
Inge Buding
Keith Diepraam
6
2
6
1
1
6
6
4
   
3
Inge Buding / Harald Elschenbroich
Keith Diepraam / Frew McMillan
1
6
7
5
6
1
5
7
5
7
 
4
Wilhelm Bungert
Keith Diepraam
12
10
6
2
6
3
     
5
Inge Buding
Cliff Drysdale
4
6
9
7
5
7
0
6
   

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  1st Round
5-14 November
Final
4-6 December
                 
  Calcutta, India
  EAS   India 3  
  EUR-B   West Germany 2     Calcutta, India
    EAS   India 3
Porto Alegre, Brazil (clay)   EUR-A   Brazil 2
  AME   United States 2
  EUR-A   Brazil 3  

First round


India
3
Calcutta, India
12 November - 14 November 1966

West Germany
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ramanathan Krishnan
Wilhelm Bungert
7
5
7
5
6
4
     
2
Jaidip Mukerjea
Inge Buding
2
6
6
5
6
3
6
4
   
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Inge Buding / Wilhelm Bungert
1
6
8
10
4
6
     
4
Jaidip Mukerjea
Wilhelm Bungert
4
6
8
6
8
6
6
3
   
5
Premjit Lall
Inge Buding
6
4
3
6
6
3
1
6
4
6
 

Brazil
3
Club Leopoldina Juvenil, Porto Alegre, Brazil
5 November - 7 November 1966

United States
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Thomaz Koch
Dennis Ralston
4
6
4
6
0
6
     
2
José Edison Mandarino
Cliff Richey
5
7
6
3
7
5
6
3
   
3
Thomaz Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Arthur Ashe / Dennis Ralston
5
7
4
6
6
4
2
6
   
4
Thomaz Koch
Cliff Richey
6
1
7
5
6
1
     
5
José Edison Mandarino
Dennis Ralston
4
6
6
4
4
6
6
4
6
1
 

Final


India
3
Calcutta, India
4 December - 6 December 1966

Brazil
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jaidip Mukerjea
Thomaz Koch
2
6
2
6
3
6
     
2
Ramanathan Krishnan
José Edison Mandarino
5
7
6
2
6
2
6
3
   
3
Ramanathan Krishnan / Jaidip Mukerjea
Thomaz Koch / José Edison Mandarino
7
5
3
6
6
3
3
6
6
3
 
4
Jaidip Mukerjea
José Edison Mandarino
7
9
6
3
4
6
6
3
5
7
 
5
Ramanathan Krishnan
Thomaz Koch
3
6
6
4
10
12
7
5
6
2
 

Challenge Round


Australia
4
Kooyong Stadium, Melbourne, Australia
26 December - 28 December 1966
grass

India
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Fred Stolle
Ramanathan Krishnan
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
2
Roy Emerson
Jaidip Mukerjea
7
5
6
4
6
2
     
3
John Newcombe / Tony Roche
Ramanathan Krishnan / Jaidip Mukerjea
6
4
5
7
4
6
4
6
   
4
Roy Emerson
Ramanathan Krishnan
6
0
6
2
10
8
     
5
Fred Stolle
Jaidip Mukerjea
7
5
6
8
6
3
5
7
6
3
 


References

External links

  • Official Site