1966 French Championships – Women's Singles

1966 French Championships – Women's Singles

1966 French Championships
Champion   United Kingdom Ann Jones
Runner-up   United States Nancy Richey
Final score   6–3, 6–1
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends      
WC Singles      
WC Doubles      
Template:Infobox tennis event/footer

Ann Jones defeated Nancy Richey 6–3, 6–1 in the final to win the Women's Singles tennis title at the 1966 French Championships.[1]

Seeds

The seeded players are listed below. Ann Jones is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.

  1. Australia Margaret Smith (Semifinalist)
  2. Brazil Maria Esther Bueno (Semifinalist)
  3. United Kingdom Ann Jones (Champion)
  4. South Africa Annette Van Zyl (Quarterfinalist)
  5. United States Nancy Richey (Finalist)
  6. United States Carole Graebner (First round)
  7. Australia Judy Tegart (Fourth round)
  8. West Germany Edda Buding (Fourth round)
  1. Argentina Raquel Giscafré (Second round)
  2. France Françoise Dürr (Quarterfinalist)
  3. South Africa Maryna Godwin (Third round)
  4. West Germany Helga Schultze (Quarterfinalist)
  5. Czechoslovakia Jitka Volavkova (Third round)
  6. Australia Robyn Ebbern (First round)
  7. Australia Gail Sherriff (Fourth round)
  8. South Africa Glenda Swan (Fourth round)

Draw

Key

  • Q = Qualifier
  • WC = Wild Card
  • LL = Lucky Loser
  • r. = retired

Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                       
  1  Australia Margaret Smith 6 6    
 United States Julie Heldman 2 2    
  1  Australia Margaret Smith 1 3    
  5  United States Nancy Richey 6 6    
4  South Africa Annette Van Zyl 6 3 2
  5  United States Nancy Richey 3 6 6  
    5  United States Nancy Richey 3 1  
  3  United Kingdom Ann Jones 6 6  
  12  West Germany Helga Schultze 4 4    
3  United Kingdom Ann Jones 6 6    
  3  United Kingdom Ann Jones 4 8 6
  2  Brazil Maria Esther Bueno 6 6 3  
10  France Françoise Dürr 6 4 4
  2  Brazil Maria Esther Bueno 3 6 6  

Earlier rounds

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    1  Australia Smith 6 6    
     Spain Solsona 0 0    
      1  Australia Smith 6 6    
       Canada Brown 2 0    
     France Nay 5 6  
     Canada Brown 7 8    
      1  Australia Smith 6 6  
      16  South Africa Swan 3 3  
     France Langanay 1 3    
    16  South Africa Swan 6 6    
      16  South Africa Swan 7 6  
       France De Roubin 5 0    
     West Germany Niessen      
     France De Roubin        
 

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
     Sweden Andersson 0 4    
    8  West Germany Buding 6 6    
      8  West Germany Buding 8 3 6  
       Soviet Union Baksheeva 6 6 3  
     France Cristiani 4 2  
     Soviet Union Baksheeva 6 6    
      8  West Germany Buding 5 1  
       United States Heldman 7 6  
    9  Argentina Giscafré 6 3 3  
     France Venturino 2 6 6  
       France Venturino 1 0  
       United States Heldman 6 6    
     South Africa Delport 4 1  
     United States Heldman 6 6    
 

Section 3

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
    4  South Africa Van Zyl 6 6    
     Australia Harris 2 1    
      4  South Africa Van Zyl 10 6    
       United Kingdom Maclennan 8 0    
     United Kingdom Maclennan 6 6  
 Australia Vanharen            France Darmon 2 2    
 France Darmon             4  South Africa Van Zyl 6 2 8
13  Czechoslovakia Volavkova              Argentina Baylon 3 6 6
 Belgium Loeys           13  Czechoslovakia Volavkova 6 6    
 West Germany Schultze 4 4        Canada Martin 1 1    
 Canada Martin 6 6         13  Czechoslovakia Volavkova 3 1  
 Spain Aubet 2 1          Argentina Baylon 6 6    
 Argentina Baylon 6 6        Argentina Baylon 10 6  
 France Nenot 2 4        Australia Schacht 8 3    
 Australia Schacht 6 6    

Section 4

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
5  United States Richey 6 6    
 Spain Cuadrado 1 3       5  United States Richey 6 6    
 Soviet Union Islanova 3 2      Italy Gordigiani 0 1    
 Italy Gordigiani 6 6         5  United States Richey 6 1 6  
 Argentina Moran 3 6 3        South Africa Walkden 2 6 3  
 France Terras 6 3 6      France Terras 1 2  
 Sweden Lundqvist 4 5      South Africa Walkden 6 6    
 South Africa Walkden 6 7         5  United States Richey 1 6 6
 Sweden Lofdahl 3 5          Australia Blackman 6 3 1
 France Burel 6 7        France Burel 6 4 2  
 United States Tym          Australia Blackman 2 6 6  
 Australia Blackman              Australia Blackman 6 6  
 Australia Hopman 1 2          Italy Beltrame 3 4    
 South Africa Rossouw 6 6        South Africa Rossouw 3 2  
 Australia Melville 1 4      Italy Beltrame 6 6    
 Italy Beltrame 6 6    

Section 5

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
12  West Germany Schultze 6 6    
 Canada Nunns 1 1       12  West Germany Schultze 6 6    
 Sweden Pegel 2 2      France Rouchon 2 3    
 France Rouchon 6 6         12  West Germany Schultze 6 6 6  
 Ecuador Guzman             11  South Africa Godwin 8 3 4  
 United States Behlmar            United States Behlmar      
 Australia Sherriff 3 6 3   11  South Africa Godwin        
11  South Africa Godwin 6 4 6       12  West Germany Schultze 7 6  
 France Mizen 5 0          South Africa Emanuel 5 4  
 United States Knode 7 6        United States Knode 6 2 6  
 Ecuador Zuleta          France Tacchini 2 6 2  
 France Tacchini              United States Knode 1 2  
 Australia Gourlay 0 4          South Africa Emanuel 6 6    
 South Africa Emanuel 6 6        South Africa Emanuel 6 6  
6  United States Graebner          France Galtier 0 3    
 France Galtier        

Section 6

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 Italy Perna 3 2    
 France Lieffrig 6 6        France Lieffrig 6 10    
 Colombia Palacios 0 1        Australia Toyne 3 8    
 Australia Toyne 6 6          France Lieffrig 3 6 6  
 France Seghers 2 2          South Africa Segal 6 4 3  
 South Africa Segal 6 6        South Africa Segal 6 7  
14  Australia Ebbern            United States Habicht 2 5    
 United States Habicht              France Lieffrig 0 0  
 Italy Giorgi 1 1         3  United Kingdom Jones 6 6  
 Australia Krantzcke 6 6        Australia Krantzcke 6 8 6  
 France Rees-Lewis 4 6 2      United States Harter 1 10 2  
 United States Harter 6 2 6        Australia Krantzcke 4 2  
      3  United Kingdom Jones 6 6    
     United Kingdom Harrison w/o    
    3  United Kingdom Jones        
 

Section 7

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
     Spain Estalella 1 3    
     France Spinoza 6 6    
       France Spinoza 1 1    
      10  France Dürr 6 6    
     Canada Berner 0 2  
    10  France Dürr 6 6    
      10  France Dürr 7 6  
      7  Australia Tegart 5 2  
     France De Lansalut 5 3    
     Canada Urban 7 6    
       Canada Urban 4 2  
      7  Australia Tegart 6 6    
     United Kingdom McAnally 3 6  
    7  Australia Tegart 6 8    
 

Section 8

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Fourth Round
 
     South Africa Wiggill 4 4    
     France Kermina 6 6    
       France Kermina 2 3    
      15  Australia Sherriff 6 6    
     France Seghers 0 1  
    15  Australia Sherriff 6 6    
      15  Australia Sherriff 4 6 1
      2  Brazil Bueno 6 3 6
     France Rouire 6 3 4  
     Spain Barril 3 6 6  
       Spain Barril 1 1  
      2  Brazil Bueno 6 6    
     Australia Wilkinson 0 0  
    2  Brazil Bueno 6 6    
 

References

External links

  • KiB) on the French Open website