1967 Davis Cup

1967 Davis Cup

1967 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 56th
Achievements
1966
1968

The 1967 Davis Cup was the 56th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 48 teams would enter the competition, 32 in the Europe Zone, 9 in the Eastern Zone, and 7 in the Americas Zone.[1]

Ecuador defeated the United States in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Zone final, and South Africa and Spain won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Spain defeated Ecuador, South Africa defeated India, and then Spain defeated South Africa in the final. Spain then fell to defending champions Australia in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Milton Courts in Brisbane, Australia on 26–28 December.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • North & Central America draw 1.1
    • South America draw 1.2
    • Americas Inter-Zonal Final 1.3
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Zone A Draw 2.1
    • Zone B Draw 2.2
    • Eastern Inter-Zonal Final 2.3
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Zone A Draw 3.1
    • Zone A Final 3.2
    • Zone B draw 3.3
    • Zone B Final 3.4
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
    • Draw 4.1
    • First round 4.2
    • Final 4.3
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

North & Central America draw

  1st Round
15–30 April
Final
27–30 May
                 
  Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
    United States 5  
    Caribbean/West Indies 0     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      United States 4
Mexico City, Mexico (clay)     Mexico 1
    New Zealand 1
    Mexico 4  

South America draw

  1st Round
30 April-2 May
Final
28–30 May
                 
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
    Venezuela 0  
    Argentina 5     Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
      Argentina 1
    Ecuador 4
   bye
    Ecuador  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final


Ecuador
3
Guayaquil Tennis Club, Guayaquil, Ecuador
17–19 June 1967
clay

United States
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Pancho Guzmán
Cliff Richey
2
6
6
2
6
8
4
6
   
2
Miguel Olvera
Arthur Ashe
4
6
6
4
6
4
6
2
   
3
Pancho Guzmán / Miguel Olvera
Clark Graebner / Marty Riessen
0
6
9
7
6
3
4
6
8
6
 
4
Pancho Guzmán
Arthur Ashe
0
6
6
4
6
2
0
6
6
3
 
5
Miguel Olvera
Cliff Richey
7
5
4
6
5
7
6
4
0
6
 

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
25–27 March
Semifinals
14–16 April
Final
5–8 May
                           
  Manila, Philippines
    Philippines 5  
    South Korea 0     Manila, Philippines
      Philippines 5  
    South Vietnam 0  
    South Vietnam
   bye     Tokyo, Japan
      Philippines 0
        Japan 5
   bye  
    Indonesia     Jakarta, Indonesia
      Indonesia 0
    Japan 5  
   bye
    Japan  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
25–27 February
Final
28–30 April
                 
  Colombo, Ceylon (clay)
    India 5  
    Ceylon 0     Tehran, Iran
      India 4
    Iran 1
    Iran w/o
    Malaysia  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final


India
4
New Delhi, India
29 September - 1 October 1967

Japan
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Premjit Lall
Koji Watanabe
6
2
6
4
6
2
     
2
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ichizo Konishi
3
6
6
3
5
7
9
7
6
3
 
3
Ramanathan Krishnan / Premjit Lall
Isao Watanabe / Koji Watanabe
6
2
6
4
4
6
6
0
   
4
Jaidip Mukerjea
Koji Watanabe
8
6
2
6
2
6
1
6
   
5
Premjit Lall
Ichizo Konishi
6
2
9
7
6
3
     

Europe Zone

Zone A Draw

  First round
28 April-7 May
Quarterfinals
19–21 May
Semifinals
8–11 June
Final
20–22 July
                                     
Zagreb, Yugoslavia
  Brazil 3  
Warsaw, Poland
  Yugoslavia 2  
    Brazil 5  
Warsaw, Poland
    Poland 0  
  Poland 5
Naples, Italy (clay)
  Israel 0  
    Brazil 3  
Verona, Italy (clay)
    Italy 1  
  Italy 5  
Piacenza, Italy (clay)
  Austria 0  
    Italy 5
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg
    Luxembourg 0  
  Luxembourg 3
Durban, South Africa
  Ireland 2  
    Brazil 0
Paris, France (clay)
    South Africa 5
  France 5  
Paris, France (clay)
  Norway 0  
    France 5
Budapest, Hungary (clay)
    Hungary 0  
  Hungary 4
Paris, France (clay)
  Sweden 1  
    France 0
Monte Carlo, Monaco
    South Africa 5  
  Monaco 5  
Monte Carlo, Monaco
  Turkey 0  
    Monaco 0
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)
    South Africa 5  
  Netherlands 2
  South Africa 3  

Zone A Final


South Africa
5
Durban, South Africa
20–22 July 1967

Brazil
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Bob Hewitt
Tomas Koch
6
4
9
11
11
9
6
2
   
2
Cliff Drysdale
José Edison Mandarino
6
2
8
6
2
2
     
3
Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
1
6
4
6
6
2
6
4
6
2
 
4
Bob Hewitt
José Edison Mandarino
1
6
3
6
6
4
6
2
6
0
 
5
Cliff Drysdale
Tomas Koch
6
3
8
6
6
4
     

Zone B draw

  First round
28 April-7 May
Quarterfinals
19–23 May
Semifinals
7–10 June
Final
14–16 July
                                     
Düsseldorf, West Germany
  West Germany 2  
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
  Soviet Union 3  
    Soviet Union 3  
Helsinki, Finland (clay)
    Denmark 2  
  Finland 1
Moscow, Soviet Union
  Denmark 4  
    Soviet Union 3  
Geneva, Switzerland
    Chile 0  
  Switzerland 2  
Athens, Greece
  Greece 3  
    Greece 2
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
    Chile 3  
  Czechoslovakia 2
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  Chile 3  
    Soviet Union 1
Sofia, Bulgaria (clay)
    Spain 4
  Bulgaria 5  
Sofia, Bulgaria (clay)
  Portugal 0  
    Bulgaria 0
Bournemouth, England (clay)
    Great Britain 5  
  Great Britain 4
Eastbourne, England (grass)
  Canada 1  
    Great Britain 2
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
    Spain 3  
  Romania 4  
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
  Belgium 1  
    Romania 2
San Sebastian, Spain (clay)
    Spain 3  
  Egypt 0
  Spain 5  

Zone B Final


Spain
4
Real Club de Tenis Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
14–16 July 1967
clay

Soviet Union
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Manuel Santana
Tomas Lejus
6
3
6
4
6
1
     
2
Juan Gisbert
Alex Metreveli
3
6
2
6
6
3
7
5
6
2
 
3
José Luis Arilla / Manuel Santana
Sergei Likhachev / Alex Metreveli
3
6
6
3
4
6
4
6
   
4
Manuel Santana
Alex Metreveli
6
0
6
3
6
3
     
5
Juan Gisbert
Tomas Lejus
2
6
6
4
6
3
6
0
   

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  1st Round
21 September-12 November
Final
30 November-4 December
                 
  Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  EUR-B   Spain 5  
  AME   Ecuador 0     Johannesburg, South Africa (hard)
    EUR-B   Spain 3
Barcelona, Spain (clay)   EUR-A   South Africa 2
  EAS   India 0
  EUR-A   South Africa 5  

First round


Spain
5
Real Club de Tenis Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
21–23 September 1967
clay

Ecuador
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Manuel Santana
Pancho Guzmán
6
2
6
2
6
1
     
2
Juan Gisbert
Miguel Olvera
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
3
José Luis Arilla / Manuel Santana
Pancho Guzmán / Miguel Olvera
7
5
6
8
3
6
9
7
6
1
 
4
Manuel Santana
Miguel Olvera
6
3
6
4
6
1
     
5
Juan Gisbert
Pancho Guzmán
6
3
2
6
0
6
6
2
6
1
 

South Africa
5
Barcelona, Spain
10–12 November 1967
clay

India
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Bob Hewitt
Ramanathan Krishnan
3
6
6
3
6
2
2
6
8
6
 
2
Cliff Drysdale
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
1
6
0
6
0
     
3
Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
Ramanathan Krishnan / Jaidip Mukerjea
6
2
7
5
6
2
     
4
Cliff Drysdale
Ramanathan Krishnan
7
5
6
4
3
6
6
3
   
5
Bob Maud
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
1
6
2
6
3
     

Final


South Africa
2
Ellis Park, Johannesburg, South Africa
30 November - 3 December 1967
hard

Spain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ray Moore
Manuel Santana
3
6
2
6
4
6
     
2
Cliff Drysdale
Manuel Orantes
6
4
6
2
6
4
     
3
Cliff Drysdale / Frew McMillan
José Luis Arilla / Manuel Santana
4
6
3
6
11
13
     
4
Ray Moore
Manuel Orantes
6
4
0
6
6
4
2
6
6
4
 
5
Cliff Drysdale
Manuel Santana
3
6
3
6
6
3
2
6
   

Challenge Round


Australia
4
Milton Courts, Brisbane, Australia
26–28 December 1967
grass

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Roy Emerson
Manuel Santana
6
4
6
1
6
1
     
2
John Newcombe
Manuel Orantes
6
3
6
3
6
2
     
3
John Newcombe / Tony Roche
Manuel Orantes / Manuel Santana
6
4
6
4
6
4
     
4
John Newcombe
Manuel Santana
5
7
4
6
2
6
     
5
Roy Emerson
Manuel Orantes
6
1
6
1
2
6
6
4
   

References

  1. ^ http://www.daviscup.com/en/teams/teams-a-to-z.aspx

External links

  • Official Site