1969 Davis Cup

1969 Davis Cup

1969 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 58th
Achievements
1968
1970

The 1969 Davis Cup was the 58th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 51 teams would enter the competition, 34 in the Europe Zone, 9 in the Americas Zone, and 8 in the Eastern Zone.[1]

Brazil defeated Mexico in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Zone final, and Romania and Great Britain won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Great Britain defeated Brazil, Romania defeated India, and then Romania defeated Great Britain in the final. Romania then fell to defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Harold Clark Courts in Cleveland, Ohio, United States on 19-21 September. This marked the first time the final was played on hard courts.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • North & Central America draw 1.1
    • South America draw 1.2
    • Americas Inter-Zonal Final 1.3
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Zone A Draw 2.1
    • Zone B Draw 2.2
    • Eastern Inter-Zonal Final 2.3
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Zone A Draw 3.1
    • Zone A Final 3.2
    • Zone B draw 3.3
    • Zone B Final 3.4
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
    • Draw 4.1
    • First round 4.2
    • Final 4.3
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

North & Central America draw

  1st Round
3-5 May
Final
24-26 May
                 
  Bridgetown, Barbados
    Mexico 4  
    Caribbean/West Indies 1     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Mexico 3
    Australia 2
   bye
    Australia  

South America draw

  1st Round
2-5 May
Semifinals
16-18 May
Final
14-16 June
                           
 
    Brazil  
   bye     Bogotá, Colombia
      Brazil 3  
Caracas, Venezuela     Colombia 2  
    Venezuela 2
    Colombia 3     Santiago, Chile
      Brazil 3
  Santiago, Chile       Chile 2
    Chile 3  
    Argentina 2     Santiago, Chile (clay)
      Chile 4
    Ecuador 1  
   bye
    Ecuador  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final


Brazil
4
Pinheiros Sports Club, São Paulo, Brazil
19 June - 21 June 1969
clay

Mexico
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
José Edison Mandarino
Marcelo Lara
4
6
6
2
6
4
5
7
6
3
 
2
Tomas Koch
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
7
5
6
1
6
3
     
3
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Luis Augusto García / Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
19
17
6
3
6
4
     
4
José Edison Mandarino
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
6
2
7
5
5
7
3
6
5
7
 
5
Tomas Koch
Luis Augusto García
4
6
6
1
6
2
6
4
   

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
28-30 March
Semifinals
4-20 April
Final
                           
  Jakarta, Indonesia
    Indonesia 0  
    Philippines 3     Tokyo, Japan
      Philippines 0  
    Japan 5  
    Japan
   bye    
      Japan w/o
        South Vietnam
   bye  
    South Korea     Seoul, South Korea
      South Korea 2
    South Vietnam 3  
   bye
    South Vietnam  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
1-3 March
Final
25-27 March
                 
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Malaysia 0  
    India 5     Colombo, Ceylon (clay)
      India 4
    Ceylon 1
   bye
    Ceylon  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final


India
5
Pune, India
10 May - 12 May 1969

Japan
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ichizo Konishi
6
2
6
4
6
4
     
2
Premjit Lall
Koji Watanabe
6
2
6
3
6
4
     
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Isao Watanabe / Koji Watanabe
6
3
13
11
7
9
6
4
   
4
Premjit Lall
Ichizo Konishi
6
3
6
1
6
1
     
5
Shiv-Prakash Misra
Koji Watanabe
6
3
6
3
5
7
6
2
   

Europe Zone

Zone A Draw

  First round
4-12 May
Quarterfinals
22-25 May
Semifinals
13-15 June
Final
18-20 July
                                     
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
  Spain 5  
Zagreb, Yugoslavia (clay)
  Rhodesia 0  
    Spain 5  
Maribor, Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia 0  
  Yugoslavia 3
Valencia, Spain (clay)
  France 2  
    Spain 1  
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
    Romania 4  
  Romania 3  
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
  Egypt 2  
    Romania 5
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
    Israel 0  
  Portugal 1
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
  Israel 4  
    Romania 4
Athens, Greece
    Soviet Union 1
  Greece 0  
Moscow, Soviet Union (clay)
  Soviet Union 5  
    Soviet Union 4
Scheveningen, Netherlands (clay)
    Canada 1  
  Netherlands 2
Moscow, Soviet Union
  Canada 3  
    Soviet Union 5
Oslo, Norway (clay)
    Italy 0  
  Norway 0  
Barletta, Italy (clay)
  Austria 5  
    Austria 0
Genoa, Italy (clay)
    Italy 5  
  Belgium 1
  Italy 4  

Zone A Final


Romania
4
Bucharest, Romania
18 July - 20 July 1969
clay

Soviet Union
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ion Ţiriac
Tomas Lejus
6
3
6
3
8
6
     
2
Ilie Năstase
Alex Metreveli
6
4
6
2
7
5
     
3
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
Sergei Likhachev / Alex Metreveli
6
8
6
1
6
4
8
6
   
4
Ilie Năstase
Tomas Lejus
4
6
6
3
6
2
6
2
   
5
Sever Dron
Vladimir Korotkov
1
6
4
6
4
6
     

Zone B draw

  First round
24 April-11 May
Quarterfinals
22-26 May
Semifinals
12-14 June
Final
17-19 July
                                     
Cologne, Germany
  West Germany 4  
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
  New Zealand 1  
    West Germany 4  
Helsinki, Finland (clay)
    Sweden 1  
  Finland 1
Birmingham, England (grass)
  Sweden 4  
    West Germany 2  
Zürich, Switzerland (clay)
    Great Britain 3  
  Switzerland 0  
Eastbourne, England (grass)
  Great Britain 5  
    Great Britain 5
Cork, Ireland
    Ireland 0  
  Ireland 5
Bristol, England (grass)
  Luxembourg 0  
    Great Britain 3
Monte Carlo, Monaco
    South Africa 2
  Monaco 3  
Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)
  Bulgaria 2  
    Monaco 0
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
    Czechoslovakia 5  
  Denmark 2
  Czechoslovakia 3  
    Czechoslovakia
Warsaw, Poland
    South Africa w/o  
  Poland 3  
  Hungary 2  
    Poland
Cape Town, South Africa
    South Africa w/o  
  Iran 0
  South Africa 5  

Zone B Final


Great Britain
3
Bristol Lawn Tennis Club, Redland, Bristol, England
17 July - 19 July 1969
grass

South Africa
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mark Cox
Bob Maud
3
6
6
3
6
4
3
6
6
4
 
2
Graham Stilwell
Bob Hewitt
9
7
3
6
6
3
2
6
3
6
 
3
Mark Cox / Peter Curtis
Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
6
4
3
6
4
6
6
4
9
7
 
4
Graham Stilwell
Bob Maud
8
6
11
9
6
3
     
5
Mark Cox
Bob Hewitt
6
3
0
6
6
4
3
6
7
9
 

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  1st Round
31 July-3 August
Final
14-16 August
                 
  Wimbledon, England (grass)
  EUR-B   Great Britain 3  
  AME   Brazil 2     Wimbledon, England (grass)
    EUR-B   Great Britain 2
Bucharest, Romania (clay)   EUR-A   Romania 3
  EAS   India 0
  EUR-A   Romania 4  

First round


Great Britain
3
No. 1 Court, All England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
31 July - 3 August 1969
grass

Brazil
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Graham Stilwell
José Edison Mandarino
6
3
8
6
8
6
     
2
Mark Cox
Tomas Koch
6
4
13
11
3
6
6
8
6
8
 
3
Mark Cox / Peter Curtis
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
6
4
4
6
4
6
4
6
   
4
Graham Stilwell
Tomas Koch
7
5
6
4
6
4
     
5
Mark Cox
José Edison Mandarino
6
3
18
16
3
6
6
2
   

Romania
4
Bucharest, Romania
1 August - 3 August 1969
clay

India
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ion Ţiriac
Premjit Lall
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
2
Ilie Năstase
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
2
6
4
4
6
4
6
6
1
 
3
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
4
Petre Marmureanu
Gaurav Misra
6
2
6
2
6
3
     
5
Sever Dron
Anand Amritraj
6
3
6
2
9
10
    not
completed

Final


Great Britain
2
No. 1 Court, All England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
14 August - 16 August 1969
grass

Romania
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Mark Cox
Ion Ţiriac
4
6
4
6
3
6
     
2
Graham Stilwell
Ilie Năstase
6
4
4
6
6
1
6
2
   
3
Mark Cox / Graham Stilwell
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
8
10
6
3
3
6
4
6
   
4
Graham Stilwell
Ion Ţiriac
6
3
6
2
6
2
     
5
Mark Cox
Ilie Năstase
6
3
1
6
4
6
4
6
   

Challenge Round


United States
5
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, Ohio, United States
19 September - 21 September 1969
hard

Romania
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Arthur Ashe
Ilie Năstase
6
2
15
13
7
5
     
2
Stan Smith
Ion Ţiriac
6
8
6
3
5
7
6
4
6
4
 
3
Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
8
6
6
1
11
9
     
4
Stan Smith
Ilie Năstase
4
6
4
6
6
4
6
1
11
9
 
5
Arthur Ashe
Ion Ţiriac
6
3
8
6
3
6
4
0
   
retired


References

  1. ^ http://www.daviscup.com/en/teams/teams-a-to-z.aspx

External links

  • Official Site