1970 Davis Cup

1970 Davis Cup

1970 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 59th
Achievements
1969
1971

The 1970 Davis Cup was the 59th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 53 teams would enter the competition, 31 in the Europe Zone, 11 in the Americas Zone, and 11 in the Eastern Zone.

Brazil defeated Canada in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Australia in the Eastern Zone final, and West Germany and Spain won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, West Germany defeated India, Spain defeated Brazil, and West Germany defeated Spain in the final. West Germany then fell to defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Harold Clark Courts in Cleveland, Ohio, United States on 29–31 August.[1]

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • North & Central America draw 1.1
    • South America draw 1.2
    • Americas Inter-Zonal Final 1.3
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Zone A Draw 2.1
    • Zone B Draw 2.2
    • Eastern Inter-Zonal Final 2.3
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Zone A Draw 3.1
    • Zone A Final 3.2
    • Zone B draw 3.3
    • Zone B Final 3.4
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
    • Draw 4.1
    • First round 4.2
    • Final 4.3
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

North & Central America draw

  1st Round
May-June
Final
13–15 June
                 
  Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
    Mexico 2  
    New Zealand 3     Winnipeg, Canada (clay)
      New Zealand 2
Winnipeg, Canada (clay)     Canada 3
    Canada 5
    Caribbean/West Indies 0  

South America draw

  1st Round
20 March-6 April
Semifinals
5–13 April
Final
14–16 June
                           
 
    Uruguay  
   bye     Bogotá, Colombia
      Uruguay 0  
Bogotá, Colombia (clay)     Colombia 5  
    Ecuador 2
    Colombia 3     São Paulo, Brazil
      Colombia 2
  Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)       Brazil 3
    Chile 2  
    Argentina 3     São Paulo, Brazil
      Argentina 2
Caracas, Venezuela     Brazil 3  
    Brazil 4
    Venezuela 1  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final


Brazil
3
Pinheiros Sports Club, São Paulo, Brazil
18–21 July 1970
clay

Canada
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Tomas Koch
John Sharpe
9
7
7
5
5
7
8
6
   
2
José Edison Mandarino
Michael Belkin
2
6
4
6
2
6
     
3
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Michael Belkin / John Sharpe
6
3
3
6
0
6
6
4
6
3
 
4
Tomas Koch
Michael Belkin
8
6
6
8
3
6
4
6
   
5
José Edison Mandarino
John Sharpe
6
1
6
0
6
2
     

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
14–30 March
Semifinals
3–12 April
Final
17–19 April
                           
 
    Philippines  
   bye     Manila, Philippines
      Philippines 0  
    Australia 5  
    Australia w/o
    South Korea     Tokyo, Japan
      Australia 5
  Hong Kong       Japan 0
    Hong Kong 0  
    Japan 5     Tokyo, Japan
      Japan 5
Saigon, South Vietnam     South Vietnam 0  
    South Vietnam 3
    Indonesia 0  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
14–30 March
Final
17–19 April
                 
  Patna, India
    India 3  
    Pakistan 1     Bombay, India
      India 5
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia     Ceylon 0
    Malaysia 0
    Ceylon 3  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final


India
3
Bangalore, India
3–5 May 1970

Australia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jaidip Mukerjea
Dick Crealy
3
6
6
8
6
4
6
3
6
2
 
2
Premjit Lall
Ray Ruffels
6
2
6
8
6
3
3
6
14
12
 
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
John Alexander / Allan Stone
13
15
4
6
4
6
     
4
Premjit Lall
Dick Crealy
8
6
6
2
6
2
     
5
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ray Ruffels
6
3
7
5
4
6
3
6
6
6
not
completed

Europe Zone

Zone A Draw

  First round
1–24 May
Quarterfinals
22–24 May
Semifinals
11–14 June
Final
14–16 July
                                     
  South Africa  
 bye  
    South Africa  
Helsinki, Finland
    Belgium w/o [2]  
  Finland 1
Nuremberg, West Germany
  Belgium 4  
    Belgium 0  
Bad Homburg, West Germany (clay)
    West Germany 5  
  West Germany 4  
West Berlin, West Germany
  Denmark 1  
    West Germany 5
Cairo, Egypt (clay)
    Egypt 0  
  Egypt 3
Düsseldorf, West Germany
  Norway 1  
    West Germany 3
Turin, Italy (clay)
    Soviet Union 2
  Italy 2  
  Czechoslovakia 3  
    Czechoslovakia w/o
    Rhodesia  
  Israel
Moscow, Soviet Union (clay)
  Rhodesia w/o  
    Czechoslovakia 2
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
    Soviet Union 3  
  Portugal 1  
Monte Carlo, Monaco
  Monaco 4  
    Monaco 0
Budapest, Hungary
    Soviet Union 5  
  Hungary 2
  Soviet Union 3  
  1. ^ http://www.daviscup.com/en/teams/teams-a-to-z.aspx
  2. ^ South Africa were ejected from the tournament on March 23rd due to protests over the South African government's apartheid policies. (http://www.britannica.com/blackhistory/article-9009817 [a more informative reference would be desirable]

Zone A Final


West Germany
3
Düsseldorf, West Germany
14–16 July 1970

Soviet Union
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Wilhelm Bungert
Vladimir Korotkov
6
4
7
9
6
4
6
3
   
2
Christian Kuhnke
Alex Metreveli
1
6
1
6
8
10
     
3
Ingo Buding / Wilhelm Bungert
Sergei Likhachev / Alex Metreveli
5
7
1
6
8
6
6
2
7
5
 
4
Christian Kuhnke
Vladimir Korotkov
6
1
6
1
5
7
6
2
   
5
Wilhelm Bungert
Alex Metreveli
4
6
5
5
      retired
 

Zone B draw

  First round
1–10 May
Quarterfinals
22–24 May
Semifinals
12–15 June
Final
16–18 July
                                     
Tehran, Iran
  Romania 4  
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
  Iran 1  
    Romania 5  
Athens, Greece
    Greece 0  
  Greece 4
Maribor, Yugoslavia (clay)
  Netherlands 1  
    Romania 2  
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg
    Yugoslavia 3  
  Luxembourg 0  
Dublin, Ireland
  Ireland 3  
    Ireland 0
Maribor, Yugoslavia
    Yugoslavia 5  
  Yugoslavia 3
Barcelona, Spain
  Poland 2  
    Yugoslavia 1
Stockholm, Sweden (clay)
    Spain 4
  Sweden 0  
Barcelona, Spain (clay)
  Spain 5  
    Spain 5
Istanbul, Turkey
    Bulgaria 0  
  Turkey 0
Paris, France (clay)
  Bulgaria 5  
    Spain 5
Geneva, Switzerland
    France 0  
  Switzerland 1  
Paris, France (clay)
  France 4  
    France 5
Edinburgh, Scotland (clay)
    Austria 0  
  Austria 3
  Great Britain 2  

Zone B Final


Spain
4
Barcelona, Spain
16–18 July 1970

Yugoslavia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Manuel Orantes
Nikki Spear
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
2
Manuel Santana
Željko Franulović
6
4
6
4
1
6
6
4
   
3
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
Željko Franulović / Nikki Spear
6
4
6
1
6
2
     
4
Manuel Orantes
Željko Franulović
7
5
6
4
4
6
6
8
2
6
 
5
Manuel Santana
Nikki Spear
6
2
6
1
7
5
     

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  1st Round
1–4 August
Final
14–17 August
                 
  Pune, India
  EAS   India 0  
  EUR-A   West Germany 5     Düsseldorf, West Germany
    EUR-A   West Germany 4
São Paulo, Brazil   EUR-B   Spain 1
  EUR-B   Spain 4
  AME   Brazil 1  

First round


India
0
Pune, India
1–3 August 1970

West Germany
5
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jaidip Mukerjea
Wilhelm Bungert
2
6
5
7
3
6
     
2
Premjit Lall
Christian Kuhnke
4
6
3
6
3
6
     
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
2
6
6
4
11
13
3
6
   
4
Premjit Lall
Wilhelm Bungert
4
6
3
6
7
5
11
13
   
5
Jaidip Mukerjea
Christian Kuhnke
9
11
6
8
4
6
     

Brazil
1
São Paulo, Brazil
2–4 August 1970

Spain
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Tomas Koch
Manuel Orantes
1
6
3
6
6
3
1
6
   
2
José Edison Mandarino
Manuel Santana
6
3
3
6
6
2
0
6
4
6
 
3
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
1
6
4
6
4
6
     
4
José Edison Mandarino
Manuel Orantes
6
3
1
6
3
6
3
6
   
5
Tomas Koch
Manuel Santana
7
5
10
8
4
6
     
retired

Final


West Germany
4
Düsseldorf, West Germany
14–17 August 1970

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Wilhelm Bungert
Manuel Orantes
4
6
8
10
9
11
     
2
Christian Kuhnke
Manuel Santana
6
4
6
8
12
10
6
2
   
3
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Santana
6
4
12
10
6
3
     
4
Christian Kuhnke
Manuel Orantes
6
3
6
3
7
5
     
5
Wilhelm Bungert
Manuel Santana
6
4
6
1
6
3
     

Challenge Round


United States
5
Harold Clark Courts, Cleveland, Ohio, United States
29–31 August 1970
hard

West Germany
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Arthur Ashe
Wilhelm Bungert
6
2
10
8
6
2
     
2
Cliff Richey
Christian Kuhnke
6
3
6
4
6
2
     
3
Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
Wilhelm Bungert / Christian Kuhnke
6
3
7
5
6
4
     
4
Cliff Richey
Wilhelm Bungert
6
4
6
4
7
5
     
5
Arthur Ashe
Christian Kuhnke
6
8
10
12
9
7
13
11
6
4
 


References

External links

  • Official Site