1971 Davis Cup

1971 Davis Cup

1971 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 60th
Achievements
1970
1972

The 1971 Davis Cup was the 60th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 50 teams would enter the competition, 28 in the Europe Zone, 13 in the Americas Zone, and 9 in the Eastern Zone.

Brazil defeated Mexico in the Americas Zone final, India defeated Japan in the Eastern Zone final, and Romania and Czechoslovakia won the Europe Zones. In the Inter-Zonal Zone, Brazil defeated Czechoslovakia, Romania defeated India, and Romania defeated Brazil in the final. Romania then fell to defending champions the United States in the Challenge Round. The final was played at the Olde Providence Racquet Club in Charlotte, North Carolina, United States on 8-11 October.[1]

South Africa was excluded from the tournament as part of the growing international opposition to its apartheid policies.

Contents

  • Americas Zone 1
    • North & Central America draw 1.1
    • South America draw 1.2
    • Americas Inter-Zonal Final 1.3
  • Eastern Zone 2
    • Zone A Draw 2.1
    • Zone B Draw 2.2
    • Eastern Inter-Zonal Final 2.3
  • Europe Zone 3
    • Zone A Draw 3.1
    • Zone A Final 3.2
    • Zone B draw 3.3
    • Zone B Final 3.4
  • Inter-Zonal Zone 4
    • Draw 4.1
    • First round 4.2
    • Final 4.3
  • Challenge Round 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7

Americas Zone

North & Central America draw

  1st Round
8-10 May
Semifinals
May
Final
4-6 June
                           
  Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
    Mexico 5  
    South Korea 0     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Mexico 3  
    Canada 2  
    Canada
   bye     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
      Mexico 3
        New Zealand 2
   bye  
   Caribbean/West Indies     Kingston, Jamaica
      Caribbean/West Indies 1
    New Zealand 4  
   bye
    New Zealand  

South America draw

  1st Round
19 March-6 April
Semifinals
9-18 April
Final
22-24 April
                           
  Porto Alegre, Brazil
    Brazil 5  
    Bolivia 0     Porto Alegre, Brazil (clay)
      Brazil 4  
Guayaquil, Ecuador (hard)     Ecuador 1  
    Ecuador 4
    Venezuela 1     Santiago, Chile
      Brazil 3
  Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)       Chile 2
    Uruguay 0  
    Argentina 5     Santiago, Chile
      Argentina 1
Bogotá, Colombia     Chile 4  
    Chile 3
    Colombia 2  

Americas Inter-Zonal Final


Mexico
2
Estadio Rafael Osuna, Mexico City, Mexico
17 July - 19 July 1971
clay

Brazil
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Marcelo Lara
Tomas Koch
4
6
2
6
1
6
     
2
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
José Edison Mandarino
6
4
3
6
4
6
7
5
6
1
 
3
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo / Vicente Zarazua
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
8
6
7
5
6
2
     
4
Marcelo Lara
José Edison Mandarino
4
6
3
6
7
9
     
5
Joaquin Loyo-Mayo
Tomas Koch
5
7
6
4
9
7
4
6
7
9
 

Eastern Zone

Zone A Draw

  1st Round
27-29 March
Semifinals
2-5 April
Final
23-25 April
                           
  Hong Kong
    Australia 5  
    Hong Kong 0     Jakarta, Indonesia
      Australia 3  
    Indonesia 2  
    Indonesia
   bye     Tokyo, Japan
      Australia 2
        Japan 3
   bye  
    Philippines     Manila, Philippines
      Philippines 1
    Japan 4  
   bye
    Japan  

Zone B Draw

  1st Round
30 March-4 April
Final
                 
  Colombo, Ceylon (clay)
    India 4  
    Ceylon 0    
      India w/o
Lahore, Pakistan     Pakistan
    Malaysia 0
    Pakistan 5  

Eastern Inter-Zonal Final


Japan
2
Denen Coliseum, Tokyo, Japan
15 May - 17 May 1971
Clay, Outdoor

India
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Toshiro Sakai
Jaidip Mukerjea
0
6
0
6
4
6
     
2
Keishiro Yanagi
Premjit Lall
3
6
6
3
6
1
6
2
   
3
Jun Kamiwazumi / Toshiro Sakai
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
9
7
1
6
6
3
1
6
6
8
 
4
Toshiro Sakai
Premjit Lall
2
6
2
6
4
6
     
5
Keishiro Yanagi
Jaidip Mukerjea
6
4
6
3
6
0
     

Europe Zone

Zone A Draw

  First round
28 April-8 May
Quarterfinals
14-16 May
Semifinals
10-14 June
Final
16-18 July
                                     
  West Germany  
Augsburg, West Germany
 bye  
    West Germany 4  
    Austria 1  
  Austria
Munich, West Germany
 bye  
    West Germany 4  
Budapest, Hungary
    Hungary 1  
  Hungary 5  
Budapest, Hungary
  Poland 0  
    Hungary 5
Mondorf-les-Bains, Luxembourg (clay)
    Luxembourg 0  
  Luxembourg 3
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
  Monaco 1  
    West Germany 0
Tel Aviv, Israel (hard)
    Romania 5
  Israel 4  
Tel Aviv, Israel (hard)
  Norway 1  
    Israel 0
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
    Romania 5  
  Romania 5
Bucharest, Romania (clay)
  Netherlands 0  
    Romania 4
Perugia, Italy (clay)
    Yugoslavia 1  
  Italy 5  
Zagreb, Yugoslavia
  Bulgaria 0  
    Italy 2
Zagreb, Yugoslavia (clay)
    Yugoslavia 3  
  Great Britain 0
  Yugoslavia 3  

Zone A Final


Romania
5
Bucharest, Romania
16 July - 18 July 1971
clay

West Germany
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ion Ţiriac
Christian Kuhnke
6
2
3
6
6
2
7
5
   
2
Ilie Năstase
Wilhelm Bungert
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
3
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
Jürgen Fassbender / Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
8
6
6
4
6
4
     
4
Ilie Năstase
Christian Kuhnke
6
0
6
4
6
4
     
5
Petre Marmureanu
Wilhelm Bungert
6
1
7
5
6
1
     

Zone B draw

  First round
30 April-9 May
Quarterfinals
13-16 May
Semifinals
11-13 June
Final
16-18 July
                                     
  Spain  
Basel, Switzerland
 bye  
    Spain 4  
    Switzerland 0  
  Switzerland
Barcelona, Spain
 bye  
    Spain 4  
Båstad, Sweden (clay)
    France 1  
  Sweden 0  
Paris, France (clay)
  France 5  
    France 3
Helsinki, Finland
    Finland 0  
  Finland 5
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
  Ireland 0  
    Spain 2
Cairo, Egypt (clay)
    Czechoslovakia 3
  Egypt 1  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
  Czechoslovakia 4  
    Czechoslovakia 5
Lisbon, Portugal (clay)
    Portugal 0  
  Portugal 4
Prague, Czechoslovakia (clay)
  Turkey 1  
    Czechoslovakia 4
Athens, Greece
    Soviet Union 1  
  Greece 1  
Brussels, Belgium
  Belgium 3  
    Belgium 1
Copenhagen, Denmark (clay)
    Soviet Union 4  
  Denmark 0
  Soviet Union 5  

Zone B Final


Czechoslovakia
3
Prague, Czechoslovakia
16 July - 18 July 1971
clay

Spain
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
František Pala
Manuel Orantes
6
2
4
6
2
6
5
6
   
2
Jan Kodeš
Juan Gisbert
6
3
4
6
9
7
7
5
   
3
Jan Kodeš / Jan Kukal
Juan Gisbert / Manuel Orantes
4
6
9
11
4
6
     
4
František Pala
Juan Gisbert
6
0
6
1
6
1
     
5
Jan Kodeš
Manuel Orantes
7
5
4
6
7
5
6
4
   

Inter-Zonal Zone

Draw

  1st Round
1-3 August
Final
21-23 August
                 
  New Delhi, India
  EAS   India 1  
  EUR-A   Romania 4     São Paulo, Brazil
    EUR-A   Romania 3
Porto Alegre, Brazil (clay)   AME   Brazil 2
  EUR-B   Czechoslovakia 1
  AME   Brazil 4  

First round


India
1
New Delhi, India
1 August - 3 August 1971

Romania
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ilie Năstase
3
6
3
6
4
6
     
2
Premjit Lall
Ion Ţiriac
14
12
6
3
9
7
     
3
Premjit Lall / Jaidip Mukerjea
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
3
6
8
6
6
8
1
6
   
4
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ion Ţiriac
6
3
5
7
3
6
    retired
 
5
Premjit Lall
Ilie Năstase
3
6
10
8
1
6
1
6
   

Brazil
4
Porto Alegre, Brazil
1 August - 3 August 1971
clay

Czechoslovakia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
José Edison Mandarino
Jan Kodeš
8
6
6
4
6
4
     
2
Tomas Koch
František Pala
6
4
6
4
6
2
     
3
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Jan Kodeš / Jan Kukal
8
6
6
2
6
4
     
4
Carlos Kirmayr
František Pala
1
6
6
2
6
4
2
6
4
6
 
5
Luis Felipe Tavares
Vladimir Zednik
9
7
5
7
4
6
4
5
   
retired

Final


Brazil
2
São Paulo, Brazil
21 August - 23 August 1971

Romania
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
José Edison Mandarino
Ilie Năstase
4
6
1
6
1
6
     
2
Tomas Koch
Ion Ţiriac
4
6
6
4
6
3
9
7
   
3
Tomas Koch / José Edison Mandarino
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
1
6
6
3
6
3
3
6
6
4
 
4
Tomas Koch
Ilie Năstase
4
6
0
6
6
8
     
5
José Edison Mandarino
Ion Ţiriac
0
6
2
6
4
6
     

Challenge Round


United States
3
Olde Providence Racquet Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
8 October - 11 October 1971
clay

Romania
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Stan Smith
Ilie Năstase
7
5
6
3
6
1
     
2
Frank Froehling
Ion Ţiriac
3
6
1
6
6
1
6
3
8
6
 
3
Stan Smith / Erik van Dillen
Ilie Năstase / Ion Ţiriac
5
7
4
6
6
8
     
4
Stan Smith
Ion Ţiriac
8
6
6
3
6
0
     
5
Frank Froehling
Ilie Năstase
3
6
1
6
6
1
4
6
   

References

  1. ^ http://www.daviscup.com/en/teams/teams-a-to-z.aspx

External links

  • Official Site