1985 Davis Cup

1985 Davis Cup

1985 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 74th
Achievements
1984
1986

The 1985 Davis Cup was the 74th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 63 teams would enter the competition, 16 in the World Group, 27 in the Europe Zone, 12 in the Eastern Zone, and 8 in the American Zone. Sweden defeated West Germany in the final, which was held at the Olympiahalle in Munich, West Germany, on 20-22 December.

Contents

  • World Group 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • World Group Relegation Play-offs 2
  • Americas Zone 3
  • Eastern Zone 4
  • European Zone 5
    • Zone A 5.1
    • Zone B 5.2
  • References 6

World Group

Participating Teams

Argentina

Australia

Chile

Czechoslovakia

Ecuador

France

India

Italy

Japan

Paraguay

Soviet Union

Spain

Sweden

United States

West Germany

Yugoslavia

Draw

  First round
8-10 March
Quarterfinals
2-4 August
Semifinals
4-6 October
Final
20-22 December
                                     
Kyoto, Japan (indoor carpet)
  United States 5  
Hamburg, West Germany (clay)
  Japan 0  
    United States 2  
Sindelfingen, W. Germany (indoor carpet)
    West Germany 3  
  Spain 2
Frankfurt, West Germany (indoor carpet)
  West Germany 3  
    West Germany 5  
Tbilisi, Soviet Union (indoor carpet)
    Czechoslovakia 0  
  Czechoslovakia 3  
Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
  Soviet Union 2  
    Czechoslovakia 5
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
    Ecuador 0  
  Argentina 1
Munich, West Germany (indoor carpet)
  Ecuador 4  
    West Germany 2
Asunción, Paraguay (indoor carpet)
    Sweden 3
  Paraguay 3  
Sydney, Australia (grass)
  France 2  
    Paraguay 2
Split, Yugoslavia (indoor clay)
    Australia 3  
  Yugoslavia 2
Malmö, Sweden (indoor clay)
  Australia 3  
    Australia 0
Calcutta, India (grass)
    Sweden 5  
  India 3  
Bangalore, India (grass)
  Italy 2  
    India 1
Santiago, Chile (clay)
    Sweden 4  
  Chile 1
  Sweden 4  

First round losers play in World Group Relegation Play-off.

Final


West Germany
2
Olympiahalle, Munich, West Germany[1]
20–22 December 1985
Carpet (i)

Sweden
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Michael Westphal
Mats Wilander
3
6
4
6
8
10
     
2
Boris Becker
Stefan Edberg
6
3
3
6
7
5
8
6
   
3
Boris Becker / Andreas Maurer
Joakim Nyström / Mats Wilander
4
6
2
6
1
6
     
4
Boris Becker
Mats Wilander
6
3
2
6
6
3
6
3
   
5
Michael Westphal
Stefan Edberg
6
3
5
7
4
6
3
6
   

World Group Relegation Play-offs

Date: 4-6 October

Venue Home Team Score Visiting Team
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)  Argentina 2-3  Soviet Union
Cagliari, Italy (clay)  Italy 3-1  Chile
Tokyo, Japan (clay)  Japan 0-3  Spain
Belgrade, Yugoslavia (indoor hard)  Yugoslavia 4-1  France
  • Italy, Soviet Union, Spain, and Yugoslavia remain in World Group in 1986.
  • Argentina (AME), Chile (AME), France (EUR), and Japan (EAS) relegated to Zonal competition in 1986.

Americas Zone

The winner of the Americas Zone bracket was promoted to the 1986 World Group.

Quarterfinals

March 8-10
Caracas, Montevideo, Chicoutimi, Mexico City

Semifinals

August 2-4
Porto Alegre (clay), Chicoutimi

Final

October 4-6

Porto Alegre (clay)

  Venezuela 0  
  Brazil 5       Brazil 4  
  Uruguay 2       Colombia 1  
  Colombia 3         Brazil 1
  Canada 4         Mexico 4
 Caribbean/West Indies 1       Canada 2
  Mexico 3       Mexico 3    
  Peru 2  

Eastern Zone

The winner of the Eastern Zone bracket was promoted to the 1986 World Group.

First round

January 18-20
Taipei (hard), Singapore (grass), Kuala Lumpur (grass), Seoul (carpet)

Quarterfinals

March 8-10
Auckland (hard), Shanghai (clay), Bangkok (hard), Islamabad (clay)

Semifinals

May 10-12
Wellington (hard), Manila (hard)

Final

October 4-6
Christchurch (grass)

      
           New Zealand 5  
  Chinese Taipei 5       Chinese Taipei 0  
  Sri Lanka 0         New Zealand 5  
             China 0  
           China 3  
  Singapore 1       Hong Kong 2  
  Hong Kong 4         New Zealand 4
             South Korea 0
           Thailand 1  
  Malaysia 0       Philippines 4  
  Philippines 5         Philippines 0  
             South Korea 5  
           Pakistan 1       
  South Korea 5       South Korea 4       
  Indonesia 0  

European Zone

The winner from each European Zone bracket was promoted to the 1986 World Group.

Zone A

First round

May 10-12
Cairo (clay), Casablanca (clay), Dakar (hard), Nicosia (clay), Brussels (clay)

Quarterfinals

June 14-16
Istanbul (clay), Cairo (clay), Monte Carlo (clay), Holte (clay)

Semifinals

August 2-4
Bucharest (clay), Monte Carlo (clay)

Final

October 4-6
Bucharest (clay)

  Iran  
  Turkey W/O       Turkey 0  
           Romania 5  
             Romania 4  
  Egypt 4         Egypt 1  
  Algeria 1       Egypt 3  
  Morocco 1       Hungary 2  
  Hungary 4         Romania 2
  Senegal 1         Denmark 3
  Monaco 4       Monaco 3  
  Cyprus 1       Ireland 2  
  Ireland 4         Monaco 0  
             Denmark 5  
           Denmark 5       
  Belgium 3       Belgium 0       
  Bulgaria 1  

Zone B

First round

May 10-12
Lisbon (clay), Tunis (clay), Warsaw (clay), Athens (clay), Hilversum (clay)

Quarterfinals

June 14-16
Nottingham (grass), Weggis (clay), Athens (clay), Ramat Hasharon (hard)

Semifinals

August 2-4
Eastbourne (grass), Hartberg (clay)

Final

October 4-6
Eastbourne (grass)

      
           Great Britain 5  
  Portugal 5       Portugal 0  
  Luxembourg 0         Great Britain 3  
  Tunisia 0         Switzerland 0  
  Switzerland 5       Switzerland 5  
  Poland 2       Zimbabwe 0  
  Zimbabwe 3         Great Britain 4
  Greece 4         Israel 1
  Norway 1       Greece 2  
           Austria 3  
             Austria 2  
             Israel 3  
           Israel 4       
  Netherlands 4       Netherlands 1       
  Finland 1  

References

  1. ^ "West Germany v Sweden". daviscup.com.