1986 Grand Prix (tennis)

1986 Grand Prix (tennis)

1986 Grand Prix circuit
Lendl was the points leader
Lendl was the points leader
Details
Duration 6 January – 10 December
Edition 17th
Tournaments 70
Categories Grand Slam (4)
World Championship Tennis (5)
Regular Series (59)
Team Events (2)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Ivan Lendl (9)
Most tournament finals Ivan Lendl (12)
Prize money leader Ivan Lendl ($800,000)[1]
Points leader Ivan Lendl (4,801)
Awards
Player of the year Ivan Lendl
Most improved player of the year Mikael Pernfors
Newcomer of the year Ulf Stenlund
Comeback player of the year Not given
1985
1987

The 1986 Nabisco Grand Prix was the only tennis circuit held that year. The tour consisted of 70 tournaments in 23 different countries.[1] It incorporated the four grand slam tournaments, three World Championship Tennis tournaments and the Grand Prix tournaments. The season ending Masters tournament was moved from the January slot to December.

Schedule

The table below shows the schedule for the 1986 Nabisco Grand Prix season.

Key

Grand Slam events
Team events
World Championship Tennis event
Year-end championships

January

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
27 January Ebel U.S. Pro Indoor
Philadelphia, United States
$375,000 – Hard – 48S/24D
Ivan Lendl
w/o
Tim Mayotte Brad Gilbert
Yannick Noah
Paul Annacone
Jakob Hlasek
Kevin Curren
Jimmy Connors
Scott Davis
David Pate

7–6, 7–6
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd

February

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 February Volvo U.S. Indoor Championships
Memphis, United States
$250,000 – Carpet – 48S/24D
Brad Gilbert
7–5, 7–6
Stefan Edberg Anders Järryd
Mikael Pernfors
Jimmy Connors
Paul Annacone
Kevin Curren
Johan Kriek
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

6–4, 4–6, 7–6
Guy Forget
Anders Järryd
Corel North American Indoor
Toronto, Canada
Joakim Nyström
6–1, 6–4
Milan Šrejber Jonathan Canter
Peter Fleming
Jonas Svensson
Bob Green
Glenn Michibata
Glenn Layendecker
Joakim Nyström
Wojtek Fibak

6–3, 7–6
Christo Steyn
Danie Visser
10 February
17 February
Lipton International Players Championships
Boca Raton, United States
$750,000 – Hard – 128S/64D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Ivan Lendl
3–6, 6–1, 7–6, 6–4
Mats Wilander Jimmy Connors
Stefan Edberg
Joakim Nyström
Yannick Noah
Milan Šrejber
Guy Forget
Brad Gilbert
Vince Van Patten

w/o
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
24 February Pilot Pen Classic
La Quinta, United States
$325,000 – Hard – 56S/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Joakim Nyström
6–1, 6–3, 6–2
Yannick Noah Thierry Tulasne
Jimmy Connors
Mats Wilander
Mikael Pernfors
Boris Becker
David Pate
Peter Fleming
Guy Forget

7–6, 6–2
Yannick Noah
Sherwood Stewart

March

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 March Davis Cup by NEC
Mexico City, Mexico – Clay
Guayaquil, Ecuador – Clay
Auckland, New Zealand – Hard
Telford, Great Britain – Carpet
Belgrade, Yugoslavia – Hard (i)
Calcutta, India – Grass
Palermo, Italy – Clay
Brøndby, Denmark – Carpet
First round winners
 Mexico 3–2
 United States 3–2
 Australia 4–1
 Great Britain 4–1
 Yugoslavia 3–2
 Czechoslovakia 4–1
 Italy 4–1
 Sweden 5–0
First round losers
 West Germany
 Ecuador
 New Zealand
 Spain
 Soviet Union
 India
 Paraguay
 Denmark
10 March Fila Trophy
Milan, Italy
$300,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Ivan Lendl
6–2, 6–2, 6–4
Joakim Nyström Miloslav Mečíř
Anders Järryd
Jakob Hlasek
Sergio Casal
Amos Mansdorf
Bob Green
Anders Järryd
Stefan Edberg

6–3, 7–6
Kevin Curren
Wojtek Fibak
Open de Lorraine
Nancy, France
$85,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Thierry Tulasne
6–4, 6–3
Broderick Dyke Michiel Schapers
Mansour Bahrami
Todd Nelson
Mark Dickson
Jörgen Windahl
Ivo Werner
Wojtek Fibak
Guy Forget

2–6, 6–2, 6–4
Francisco González
Michiel Schapers
17 March Paine Webber Classic
Fort Myers, United States
$250,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
Ivan Lendl
6–2, 6–0
Jimmy Connors Andrés Gómez
Tim Mayotte
David Pate
Johan Kriek
Greg Holmes
Todd Witsken
Andrés Gómez
Ivan Lendl

7–5, 6–4
Peter Doohan
Paul McNamee
Belgium Indoors Championships
Brussels, Belgium
$210,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Mats Wilander
6–2, 6–3
Broderick Dyke Joakim Nyström
Miloslav Mečíř
Jonathan Canter
Kevin Curren
Anders Järryd
Guy Forget
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović

7–6, 7–5
Kevin Curren
Wojtek Fibak
24 March ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
$250,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Joakim Nyström
6–0, 6–3
Anders Järryd Eric Jelen
Guy Forget
Tomáš Šmíd
Emilio Sánchez
Wojtek Fibak
Stefan Edberg
Stefan Edberg
Slobodan Živojinović

2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Wojtek Fibak
Matt Mitchell
Volvo Grand Prix
Chicago, United States
$250,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Boris Becker
7–6, 6–3
Ivan Lendl Scott Davis
Jimmy Connors
Johan Kriek
Kevin Curren
Paul Annacone
Andrés Gómez
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso

6–0, 7–5
Eddie Edwards
Francisco González
31 March WCT Atlanta Championships
Atlanta, United States
$220,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Kevin Curren
7–6, 7–6
Tim Wilkison Brian Teacher
David Pate
Mikael Pernfors
Eliot Teltscher
Brad Gilbert
Mike Leach
Andy Kohlberg
Robert Van't Hof

6–2, 6–3
Christo Steyn
Danie Visser
Goldstar Cologne 86'
Cologne, West Germany
$100,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Jonas Svensson
6–7, 6–2, 6–2
Stefan Eriksson Anders Järryd
Karel Nováček
Gary Donnelly
Chip Hooper
Amos Mansdorf
Libor Pimek
Kelly Evernden
Chip Hooper

6–4, 6–7, 6–3
Jan Gunnarsson
Peter Lundgren

April

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 April Buick WCT Finals
Dallas, United States
$500,000 – Carpet – 16S
Singles Draw
Anders Järryd
6–7, 6–1, 6–1, 6–4
Boris Becker Mats Wilander
Stefan Edberg
Johan Kriek
Joakim Nyström
Yannick Noah
Paul Annacone
7 April Kim Top Line Trophy Puglia
Bari, Italy
$85,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Kent Carlsson
7–5, 6–7, 7–5
Horacio de la Peña José López-Maeso
Simone Colombo
Paolo Canè
Lawson Duncan
Wolfgang Popp
Hans Schwaier
Gary Donnelly
Tomáš Šmíd
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
14 April International Open Championships of Nice
Nice, France
$85,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Emilio Sánchez
6–1, 6–3
Paul McNamee Jordi Arrese
Sergio Casal
Thierry Tulasne
Florin Segărceanu
Tarik Benhabiles
Marián Vajda
Jakob Hlasek
Pavel Složil

6–3, 3–6, 11–9
Gary Donnelly
Colin Dowdeswell
21 April Volvo Monte Carlo Open
Monte Carlo, Monaco
$405,000 – Clay – 48S/24D
Joakim Nyström
6–3, 6–2
Yannick Noah Mats Wilander
Stefan Edberg
Ronald Agénor
Fernando Luna
Jakob Hlasek
Andrés Gómez
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
28 April US Open Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, United States
$300,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Andrés Gómez
6–4, 7–6
Thierry Tulasne Jimmy Arias
Martín Jaite
Eduardo Bengoechea
Aaron Krickstein
Jakob Hlasek
Mikael Pernfors
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez

6–4, 6–3
John Fitzgerald
Sherwood Stewart
Madrid Open
Madrid, Spain
$85,000 – Clay – 32S/16D
Joakim Nyström
6–1, 6–1
Kent Carlsson Andreas Maurer
Anders Järryd
Víctor Pecci
Luiz Mattar
Tore Meinecke
Marcelo Ingaramo
Anders Järryd
Joakim Nyström

6–2, 6–2
Jesus Colas-Abad
David de Miguel-Lapiedra

May

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 May Shearson Lehman Brothers Tournament of Champions
New York, United States
Yannick Noah
7–6, 6–0
Guillermo Vilas Ivan Lendl
Martín Jaite
Thierry Tulasne
Pablo Arraya
Joakim Nyström
Boris Becker
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez

7–6, 7–6
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović
Bavarian Open
Munich, West Germany
Emilio Sánchez
6–1, 6–3
Ricki Osterthun Jonas Svensson
Eliot Teltscher
Miloslav Mečíř
Kent Carlsson
Eric Jelen
Thomas Muster
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Broderick Dyke
Wally Masur
12 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Ivan Lendl
7–5, 4–6, 6–1, 6–1
Emilio Sánchez Yannick Noah
Mats Wilander
Henri Leconte
Diego Pérez
Boris Becker
Libor Pimek
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
7–6, 6–2
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
19 May Torneo Internazionale Citta di Firenze
Florence, Italy
Andrés Gómez
6–3, 6–4
Henrik Sundström Claudio Mezzadri
Emilio Sánchez
Diego Pérez
Francesco Cancellotti
Thomas Muster
Horacio de la Peña
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–4, 7–6
Mike De Palmer
Gary Donnelly
World Team Cup
Düsseldorf, West Germany
 France
2–1
 Sweden
26 May
2 June
French Open
Paris, France
Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Mikael Pernfors Johan Kriek
Henri Leconte
Andrés Gómez
Guillermo Vilas
Boris Becker
Andrei Chesnokov
John Fitzgerald
Tomáš Šmíd

6–3, 4–6, 6–3, 6–7(4), 14–12
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
Kathy Jordan
Ken Flach

3–6, 7–6(3), 6–3
Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer
Mark Edmondson

June

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 June Stella Artois Grass Court Championships
London, Great Britain
Tim Mayotte
6–4, 2–1 ret.
Jimmy Connors Robert Seguso
Stefan Edberg
Paul Annacone
Ramesh Krishnan
Tim Wilkison
Boris Becker
Kevin Curren
Guy Forget

3–6, 6–3, 16–14
Darren Cahill
Mark Kratzmann
Master Bologna
Bologna, Italy
Martín Jaite
6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Paolo Canè Kent Carlsson
Francisco Maciel
Horacio de la Peña
Simone Colombo
Diego Pérez
Sergio Casal
Paolo Canè
Simone Colombo

6–1, 6–2
Claudio Panatta
Blaine Willenborg
16 June Bristol Trophy
Bristol, Great Britain
Vijay Amritraj
7–6, 1–6, 8–6
Henri Leconte Bud Schultz
Mark Woodforde
Michiel Schapers
Jeremy Bates
Bob Green
Tim Wilkison
Christo Steyn
Danie Visser

6–7, 7–6, 12–10
Mark Edmondson
Wally Masur
Athens International
Athens, Greece
Henrik Sundström
6–0, 7–5
Francisco Maciel Juan Avendaño
Pablo Arraya
Claudio Panatta
Fernando Luna
Bruno Orešar
Pedro Rebolledo
Libor Pimek
Blaine Willenborg

5–7, 6–4, 6–2
Carlos di Laura
Claudio Panatta
23 June Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Boris Becker
6–4, 6–3, 7–5
Ivan Lendl Slobodan Živojinović
Henri Leconte
Tim Mayotte
Ramesh Krishnan
Miloslav Mečíř
Pat Cash
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander

7–6(4), 6–3, 6–3
Gary Donnelly
Peter Fleming
Kathy Jordan
Ken Flach

6–3, 7–6(7)
Martina Navratilova
Heinz Günthardt

July

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 July Nabisco Grand Prix Passing Shot
Bordeaux, France
Paolo Canè
6–4, 1–6, 7–5
Kent Carlsson Ulf Stenlund
Ronald Agénor
Thierry Champion
Diego Pérez
Libor Pimek
Thierry Tulasne
Jordi Arrese
David de Miguel-Lapiedra

7–5, 6–4
Ronald Agénor
Mansour Bahrami
RADO Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
Stefan Edberg
7–5, 4–6, 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
Roland Stadler Jan Gunnarsson
Emilio Sánchez
Damir Keretić
Mikael Pernfors
Jakob Hlasek
Tomáš Šmíd
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Stefan Edberg
Joakim Nyström
Volvo Tennis Hall of Fame Championships
Newport, United States
Bill Scanlon
7–5, 6–4
Tim Wilkison Danie Visser
Eddie Edwards
Ricardo Acuña
Glenn Layendecker
Marc Flur
Val Wilder
Vijay Amritraj
Tim Wilkison

4–6, 7–5, 7–6
Eddie Edwards
Francisco González
14 July Davis Cup by NEC
Mexico City, Mexico – Clay
Wimbledon, England – Grass
Sarajevo, Yugoslavia – Hard (i)
Båstad, Sweden – Clay
Quarterfinals winners
 United States 4–1
 Australia 4–1
 Czechoslovakia 5–0
 Sweden 5–0
Quarterfinals losers
 Mexico
 Great Britain
 Yugoslavia
 Italy
21 July Union Warren Bank US Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, United States
Andrés Gómez
7–5, 6–4
Martín Jaite Kent Carlsson
Horacio de la Peña
Aaron Krickstein
Guillermo Vilas
Jimmy Arias
Thierry Tulasne
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez

4–6, 7–5, 6–0
Dan Cassidy
Mel Purcell
Volvo Tennis Open
Livingston, New Jersey, United States
Brad Gilbert
6–2, 6–2
Mike Leach Wally Masur
Christo van Rensburg
Greg Holmes
Jay Lapidus
Ramesh Krishnan
Sammy Giammalva
Bob Green
Wally Masur

5–7, 6–4, 6–4
Sammy Giammalva, Jr.
Greg Holmes
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Emilio Sánchez
7–6, 4–6, 6–4
Mats Wilander Miloslav Mečíř
Stefan Edberg
Eric Jelen
Mikael Pernfors
Paolo Canè
Ulf Stenlund
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–4, 6–3
Craig Campbell
Joey Rive
28 July D.C. National Bank Tennis Classic
Washington, United States
Karel Nováček
6–1, 7–6
Thierry Tulasne Andrés Gómez
Jimmy Arias
Aaron Krickstein
Kent Carlsson
Martín Jaite
Johan Carlsson
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez

6–3, 7–5
Ricardo Acioly
Cesar Kist
International Lawn Tennis Championships of the Netherlands
Hilversum, Netherlands
Thomas Muster
6–1, 6–3, 6–3
Jakob Hlasek Menno Oosting
Emilio Sánchez
Miloslav Mečíř
Andreas Maurer
Paolo Canè
Marián Vajda
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd

6–4, 6–2
Tom Nijssen
Johan Vekemans

August

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 August Volvo International
Stratton Mountain United States
Ivan Lendl
6–4, 7–6
Boris Becker Jimmy Connors
John McEnroe
Brad Gilbert
Robert Seguso
Andre Agassi
Martin Laurendeau
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe

6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg
Head Cup
Kitzbühel, Austria
Miloslav Mečíř
6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–3
Andrés Gómez Joakim Nyström
Emilio Sánchez
Horacio de la Peña
Horst Skoff
Martín Jaite
Tomáš Šmíd
Heinz Günthardt
Tomáš Šmíd

4–6, 6–3, 7–6
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez
11 August Player's Canadian Open
Montreal, Canada
Boris Becker
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Stefan Edberg Christo Steyn
Jonathan Canter
Kevin Curren
Robert Seguso
Marcel Freeman
Bud Schultz
Chip Hooper
Mike Leach

6–7, 6–3, 6–3
Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović
Campionati Internazionali Della D'Aosta
San Vincente, Italy
Simone Colombo
2–6, 6–3, 7–6
Paul McNamee Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Libor Pimek
Alex Antonitsch
Marcelo Ingaramo
Lawson Duncan
Mansour Bahrami
Libor Pimek
Pavel Složil

6–3, 6–3
Bud Cox
Michael Fancutt
18 August The ATP Championships
Cincinnati, United States
Mats Wilander
6–4, 6–1
Jimmy Connors Stefan Edberg
Mikael Pernfors
Emilio Sánchez
Tim Wilkison
Kevin Curren
Kent Carlsson
Mark Kratzmann
Kim Warwick

6–3, 6–4
Christo Steyn
Danie Visser
26 August US Open
New York, United States
Ivan Lendl
6–4, 6–2, 6–0
Miloslav Mečíř Stefan Edberg
Boris Becker
Henri Leconte
Tim Wilkison
Milan Šrejber
Joakim Nyström
Andrés Gómez
Slobodan Živojinović

4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
Raffaella Reggi
Sergio Casal

6–4, 6–4
Martina Navratilova
Peter Fleming

September

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 September Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, West Germany
Martín Jaite
7–5, 6–2
Jonas Svensson Andrés Gómez
Ulf Stenlund
David de Miguel-Lapiedra
Horst Skoff
Guillermo Vilas
Mikael Pernfors
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez

6–4, 6–3
Mansour Bahrami
Diego Pérez
Martini Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Henri Leconte
7–5, 6–3
Thierry Tulasne Eduardo Bengoechea
Christian Miniussi
Martin Wostenholme
Juan Avendaño
Fernando Luna
Jorge Bardou
Andreas Maurer
Jörgen Windahl

6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Gustavo Luza
Gustavo Tiberti
15 September Volvo Championships
Los Angeles, United States
John McEnroe
6–2, 6–3
Stefan Edberg Peter Lundgren
Brad Gilbert
Derrick Rostagno
Jaime Yzaga
David Pate
Pat Cash
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd

3–6, 7–5, 7–6
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
Ebel German Open
Hamburg, West Germany
Henri Leconte
6–2, 5–7, 6–4, 6–2
Miloslav Mečíř Emilio Sánchez
Kent Carlsson
Mel Purcell
Thomas Muster
Jakob Hlasek
Henrik Sundström
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–4, 6–1
Boris Becker
Eric Jelen
22 September Transamerica Open
San Francisco, United States
John McEnroe
7–6, 6–3
Jimmy Connors Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
Jim Grabb
John Sadri
David Pate
Peter Lundgren
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe

6–4, 7–6
Mike De Palmer
Gary Donnelly
Torneo Godo Marlboro
Barcelona, Spain
Kent Carlsson
6–2, 6–2, 6–0
Andreas Maurer Horst Skoff
Tomáš Šmíd
Milan Šrejber
David de Miguel-Lapiedra
Guy Forget
Jan Gunnarsson
Joakim Nyström

6–3, 6–4
Carlos di Laura
Claudio Panatta
29 September Internaztional Championships of Sicily Ulf Stenlund
6–2, 6–3
Pablo Arraya Simone Colombo
Claudio Mezzadri
Mark Dickson
Jimmy Brown
Ronald Agénor
Corrado Aprili
Paolo Canè
Simone Colombo

7–5, 6–3
Claudio Mezzadri
Gianni Ocleppo
Davis Cup by NEC: Semifinals
Brisbane – Australia – Grass
Prague – Czechoslovakia – Clay
Semifinal Winners
 Australia 3–1
 Sweden 4–1
Semifinal losers
 United States
 Czechoslovakia

October

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 October Riklis Israel Tennis Center Classic
Tel Aviv, Israel
$80,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Brad Gilbert
7–5, 6–2
Aaron Krickstein Christo Steyn
Amos Mansdorf
Gilad Bloom
Michael Westphal
Andrew Sznajder
Peter Carlsson
John Letts
Peter Lundgren

6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Christo Steyn
Danie Visser
Nabisco Grand Prix Olympia de Toulouse
Toulouse, France
$125,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Guy Forget
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
Jan Gunnarsson Diego Pérez
Milan Šrejber
Miloslav Mečíř
Michiel Schapers
Jakob Hlasek
Thierry Tulasne
Miloslav Mečíř
Tomáš Šmíd

6–2, 3–6, 6–4
Jakob Hlasek
Pavel Složil
WCT Scottsdale Open
Scottsdale, Arizona, United States
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
John McEnroe
6–3, 3–6, 6–2
Kevin Curren David Pate
Todd Witsken
Glenn Layendecker
Jim Grabb
Marty Davis
Sammy Giammalva
Leonardo Lavalle
Mike Leach

7–6, 6–4
Scott Davis
David Pate
13 October Swan Premium Open
Sydney, Australia
$225,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Boris Becker
3–6, 7–6, 6–2, 6–0
Ivan Lendl Pat Cash
Glenn Layendecker
Wally Masur
Cary Stansbury
Marcel Freeman
Broderick Dyke
Boris Becker
John Fitzgerald

6–4, 7–6
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
Ebel Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
$150,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Stefan Edberg
7–6, 6–2, 6–7, 7–6
Yannick Noah Brad Gilbert
Tomáš Šmíd
Stefan Eriksson
Gary Muller
Danie Visser
Aaron Krickstein
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
7–6, 6–4
Jan Gunnarsson
Tomáš Šmíd
Japan and Asian Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo, Japan
$125,000 – Hard – 64S/32S
Ramesh Krishnan
6–3, 6–1
Johan Carlsson Kelly Jones
Paul Chamberlin
David Pate
Jonathan Canter
Mike de Palmer
Paul Chamberlin
Matt Anger
Ken Flach

6–2, 6–3
Jimmy Arias
Greg Holmes
20 October Seiko Super Tennis
Tokyo, Japan
$300,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Boris Becker
7–6, 6–1
Stefan Edberg Ivan Lendl
Jimmy Connors
Scott Davis
David Pate
Eric Jelen
Paul Annacone
Mike De Palmer
Gary Donnelly

6–3, 7–5
Andrés Gómez
Ivan Lendl
Fischer Tennis Cup
Vienna, Austria
$125,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/16D
Brad Gilbert
3–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–0
Karel Nováček Jonas Svensson
Jan Gunnarsson
Richard Matuszewski
Ricki Osterthun
Michiel Schapers
Michael Westphal
Ricardo Acioly
Wojtek Fibak

Walkover
Brad Gilbert
Slobodan Živojinović
27 October Open de Paris
Paris, France
$500,000 – Carpet – 32S/16D
Boris Becker
6–4, 6–3, 7–6
Sergio Casal Henri Leconte
Tim Mayotte
Jonas Svensson
Mikael Pernfors
John McEnroe
Yannick Noah
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe

6–3, 6–2
Mansour Bahrami
Diego Pérez
Seiko Super Tennis
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
$200,000 – Hard – 32S/16D
Ramesh Krishnan
7–6, 6–0, 7–5
Andrés Gómez Pat Cash
Aaron Krickstein
Jimmy Connors
Jonathan Canter
Andrei Chesnokov
Scott Davis
Mike De Palmer
Gary Donnelly

7–6, 6–7, 7–5
Pat Cash
Mark Kratzmann

November

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 November Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Stefan Edberg
6–2, 6–1, 6–1
Mats Wilander Henri Leconte
Guy Forget
Richard Matuszewski
Tim Mayotte
Kent Carlsson
Gary Donnelly
Sherwood Stewart
Kim Warwick

6–4, 6–4
Pat Cash
Slobodan Živojinović
10 November Benson and Hedges Championships
London, Great Britain
Yannick Noah
6–2, 6–3, 6–7, 4–6, 7–5
Jonas Svensson Kevin Curren
Libor Pimek
Johan Kriek
Pat Cash
David Pate
Jakob Hlasek
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
Sherwood Stewart
Kim Warwick
Copa Banco Galicia
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Jay Berger
6–3, 6–3
Franco Davín Roberto Argüello
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
Alejandro Ganzábal
José López-Maeso
Francisco Maciel
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Loïc Courteau
Horst Skoff

3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Gustavo Luza
Gustavo Tiberti
17 November Altech Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Amos Mansdorf
6–3, 3–6, 6–2, 7–5
Matt Anger Eddie Edwards
Johan Kriek
Andrés Gómez
Broderick Dyke
Danie Visser
Michael Westphal
Mike De Palmer
Christo van Rensburg

6–2, 3–6, 7–6
Andrés Gómez
Sherwood Stewart
WCT Houston Shoot Out
Houston United States
Slobodan Živojinović
6–1, 4–6, 6–3
Scott Davis Eliot Teltscher
Derrick Rostagno
Jimmy Connors
Brad Pearce
Bill Scanlon
Aaron Krickstein
Ricardo Acuña
Brad Pearce

6–4, 7–5
Chip Hooper
Mike Leach
24 November Sul American Open
Itaparica, Brazil
Amos Mansdorf
6–3, 3–6, 6–2, 7–5
Matt Anger Eddie Edwards
Johan Kriek
Andrés Gómez
Broderick Dyke
Danie Visser
Michael Westphal
Mike De Palmer
Christo van Rensburg

6–2, 3–6, 7–6
Andrés Gómez
Sherwood Stewart

December

Week of Tournament Champion Runner-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 December Nabisco Masters
New York, United States
$500,000 – Carpet – 8S (RR)
Ivan Lendl
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Boris Becker Mats Wilander
Stefan Edberg
Round robin losers
Yannick Noah
Andrés Gómez
Joakim Nyström
Henri Leconte
10 December Nabisco Masters Doubles
London, Great Britain
$200,000 – Carpet – 8D (RR)
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd

6–3, 7–6, 6–3
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
Mike De Palmer / Gary Donnelly
John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
Round robin losers
Christo Steyn / Danie Visser
Hans Gildemeister / Andrés Gómez
Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
Joakim Nyström / Mats Wilander
25 December Davis Cup by NEC: Final
Melbourne, Australia – Grass
 Australia
3–2
 Sweden

ATP rankings

As of 1 January 1986
Rk Name Nation
1 Ivan Lendl  TCH
2 John McEnroe  USA
3 Mats Wilander  SWE
4 Jimmy Connors  USA
5 Stefan Edberg  SWE
6 Boris Becker  FRG
7 Yannick Noah  FRA
8 Anders Järryd  SWE
9 Miloslav Mečíř  TCH
10 Kevin Curren  USA
11 Joakim Nyström  SWE
12 Tim Mayotte  USA
13 Paul Annacone  USA
14 Johan Kriek  USA
15 Andrés Gómez  ECU
16 Henri Leconte  FRA
17 Scott Davis  USA
18 Brad Gilbert  USA
19 Tomáš Šmíd  TCH
20 Martín Jaite  ARG
Year-end rankings (December 1986)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Ivan Lendl Steady =
2 Boris Becker Increase +4
3 Mats Wilander Steady =
4 Yannick Noah Increase +3
5 Stefan Edberg Steady =
6 Henri Leconte Increase +10
7 Joakim Nyström Increase +4
8 Jimmy Connors Decrease –4
9 Miloslav Mečíř Steady =
10 Andrés Gómez Increase +5
11 Brad Gilbert Increase +7
12 Mikael Pernfors Increase +153
13 Kent Carlsson Increase +37
14 John McEnroe Decrease –12
15 Tim Mayotte Decrease –3
16 Emilio Sánchez Increase +48
17 Martín Jaite Increase +3
18 Kevin Curren Decrease –8
19 Anders Järryd Decrease –11
20 Thierry Tulasne Increase +1

Statistical information

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1986:


See also

Notes

  1. ^ Lendl's total ATP prize money for the year was $1,987,537. This consisted of earnings from tournaments (including WCT), circuit bonuses, play-offs and team events based on merit.

References

External links

  • ATP Archive 1986: Nabisco Grand Prix Tournaments
  • History Mens Professional Tours

Further reading