1995 ATP Tour

1995 ATP Tour

1995 ATP Tour
Muster won the most titles in the year with 12 and ended at number 3
Muster won the most titles in the year with 12 and ended at number 3
Details
Duration 2 January – 13 November
Edition 26th
Tournaments 85
Categories Grand Slam (4)
Championship Series, Single-Week (9)
Championship Series (11)
World Series (59)
Team events (2)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titles Thomas Muster (12)
Most tournament finals Thomas Muster (14)
Prize money leader Pete Sampras ($5,393,266)
Points leader Pete Sampras (4842)
Awards
Player of the year Pete Sampras
Doubles Team of the year Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Most improved player of the year Thomas Enqvist
Newcomer of the year Mark Philippoussis
Comeback player of the year Derrick Rostagno
1994
1996

The ATP Tour World Championships and the Grand Slam Cup (organized by the ITF).

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 1995 ATP Tour, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.[1]

Key
Grand Slam events
ATP Championship Series, Single-Week
ATP Championship Series
ATP World Series
Team events
Year-end championships

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 January Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Hopman Cup
Hard (i) – 8 teams (RR)
 Germany
3–0
 Ukraine  Czech Republic
 Germany
 Italy
 Australia
 South Africa
 Netherlands
Australian Men's Hardcourt Championships
Adelaide, Australia
$303,000
Jim Courier
6–2, 7–5
Arnaud Boetsch Mark Woodforde
Richard Krajicek
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Thomas Enqvist
Patrick Rafter
Hendrik Dreekmann
Jim Courier
Patrick Rafter

7–6, 6–4
Byron Black
Grant Connell
Qatar Open
Doha, Qatar
$600,000
Stefan Edberg
7–6(7–4), 6–1
Magnus Larsson Henri Leconte
Michael Stich
Karim Alami
Javier Sánchez
Markus Zoecke
Jan Siemerink
Stefan Edberg
Magnus Larsson

7–6, 6–2
Andrei Olhovskiy
Jan Siemerink
9 January Jakarta Open
Jakarta, Indonesia
$303,000
Paul Haarhuis
7–5, 7–5
Radomír Vašek Ronald Agénor
Kenneth Carlsen
Guillaume Raoux
Mark Petchey
Gilbert Schaller
Greg Rusedski
David Adams
Andrei Olhovskiy

6–2, 6–4
Ronald Agénor
Shuzo Matsuoka
Sydney Outdoors
Sydney, Australia
$303,000
Patrick McEnroe
6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Richard Fromberg Renzo Furlan
Andrea Gaudenzi
Mark Woodforde
Jamie Morgan
Richard Krajicek
Michael Tebbutt
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde

7–6, 6–4
Trevor Kronemann
David Macpherson
Heineken Open
Auckland, New Zealand
$303,000
Thomas Enqvist
6–2, 6–1
Chuck Adams Vincent Spadea
Alexander Volkov
Jan Siemerink
Jakob Hlasek
Brett Steven
Cédric Pioline
Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith

6–4, 6–3
Luis Lobo
Javier Sánchez
16 January
23 January
1995 Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$2,649,210
Andre Agassi
4–6, 6–1, 7–6(8–6), 6–4
Pete Sampras Michael Chang
Aaron Krickstein
Jim Courier
Andrei Medvedev
Jacco Eltingh
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Jared Palmer
Richey Reneberg

6–3 3–6 6–3 6–2
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
Rick Leach
Natasha Zvereva

7–6(7–4), 6–7(3–7), 6–4
Cyril Suk
Gigi Fernández
30 January Davis Cup First Round
St. Petersburg, Florida, USA - Carpet (i)
Naples, Italy - Clay
Copenhagen, Denmark- Carpet (i)
Vienna, Austria- Hard (i)
Durban, South Africa - Hard
Antwerp, Belgium - Clay (i)
Geneva, Switzerland - Clay (i)
Karlsruhe, Germany- Hard (i)
First Round winners
 United States 4-1
 Italy 4-1
 Sweden 3-2
 Austria 4-1
 South Africa 3-2
 Russia 4-1
 Netherlands 4-1
 Germany 4-1
First Round losers
 France
 Czech Republic
 Denmark
 Spain
 Australia
 Denmark
  Switzerland
 Croatia

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 February Dubai Tennis Championships
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
$1,014,250
Wayne Ferreira
6–3, 6–3
Andrea Gaudenzi Javier Sánchez
Petr Korda
Todd Woodbridge
Pat Cash
Carsten Arriens
Henrik Holm
Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith

6–2, 4–6, 6–3
Tomás Carbonell
Francisco Roig
Open 13
Marseille, France
$514,250
Boris Becker
6–7(2–7), 6–4, 7–5
Daniel Vacek Olivier Delaître
Lionel Roux
Joern Renzenbrink
David Rikl
Karol Kučera
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
David Adams
Andrei Olhovskiy

6–1, 6–4
Jean-Philippe Fleurian
Rodolphe Gilbert
Sybase Open
San Jose, CA, USA
$303,000
Andre Agassi
6–2, 1–6, 6–3
Michael Chang MaliVai Washington
Jim Courier
Brian MacPhie
Bryan Shelton
Jim Grabb
Greg Rusedski
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe

3–6, 7–5, 6–0
Alex O'Brien
Sandon Stolle
13 February Kroger St. Jude International
Memphis, TN, USA
$683,000
Todd Martin
7–6(7–2), 6–4
Paul Haarhuis Pete Sampras
Jonathan Stark
Thomas Enqvist
Greg Rusedski
Arnaud Boetsch
Michael Chang
Jared Palmer
Richey Reneberg

7–5 6–3
Tommy Ho
Brett Steven
Milan, Italy
$689,250
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
7–5, 5–7, 7–6(8–6)
Boris Becker Petr Korda
Goran Ivanišević
Guy Forget
Slava Doseděl
Michael Stich
Olivier Delaître
Boris Becker
Guy Forget

6–2, 6–4
Petr Korda
Karel Nováček
20 February Philadelphia, PA, USA
$589,250
Thomas Enqvist
0–6, 6–4, 6–0
Michael Chang Paul Haarhuis
Andre Agassi
Brett Steven
Jonathan Stark
Richey Reneberg
Sébastien Lareau
Jim Grabb
Jonathan Stark

7–6, 6–7, 6–3
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Eurocard Open
Stuttgart Indoors, Germany
$2,125,000
Richard Krajicek
7–6(7–4), 6–3, 6–7(6–8), 1–6, 6–3
Michael Stich Boris Becker
Martin Damm
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Alexander Volkov
Jan Siemerink
Magnus Larsson
Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith

6–2, 6–2
Cyril Suk
Daniel Vacek
27 February ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, The Netherlands
$575,000
Richard Krajicek
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Paul Haarhuis Omar Camporese
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Sjeng Schalken
Andrei Medvedev
Jeff Tarango
Martin Damm
Martin Damm
Anders Järryd

6–3, 6–2
Tomás Carbonell
Francisco Roig
Tennis Channel Open
Scottsdale, AZ, USA
$303,000
Jim Courier
7–6(7–2), 6–4
Mark Philippoussis Todd Martin
Stefan Edberg
Carsten Arriens
Jonas Björkman
Brett Steven
Mark Woodforde
Trevor Kronemann
David Macpherson

4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Luis Lobo
Javier Sánchez
Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Mexico City, Mexico
$305,000
Thomas Muster
7–6(7–4), 7–5
Fernando Meligeni Àlex Corretja
Francisco Clavet
Mark Petchey
Jordi Burillo
Mauricio Hadad
Oscar Martinez
Javier Frana
Leonardo Lavalle

7–5, 6–3
Marc-Kevin Goellner
Diego Nargiso

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 March Copenhagen Open
Copenhagen, Denmark
$203,000
Martin Sinner
6–7(3–7), 7–6(10–8), 6–3
Andrei Olhovskiy Karol Kučera
Anders Järryd
Jeremy Bates
Jan Siemerink
Pat Cash
Frederik Fetterlein
Mark Keil
Peter Nyborg

6–7, 6–4, 7–6
Guillaume Raoux
Greg Rusedski
Indian Wells
Indian Wells, CA, USA
$1,550,000
Pete Sampras
7–5, 6–3, 7–5
Andre Agassi Stefan Edberg
Boris Becker
Todd Martin
Thomas Muster
Magnus Larsson
Wayne Ferreira
Tommy Ho
Brett Steven

7–6, 6–7, 6–4
Gary Muller
Piet Norval
13 March Miami Masters
Miami, FL, USA
$2,250,000
Andre Agassi
3–6, 6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Pete Sampras Jonas Björkman
Magnus Larsson
Andrei Medvedev
Mats Wilander
Jaime Yzaga
Wayne Ferreira
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde

6–4, 3–6, 7–6
Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
St. Petersburg Open
Saint Petersburg, Russia
$300,000
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6–2, 6–2
Guillaume Raoux Alexander Volkov
Andrei Chesnokov
Jakob Hlasek
Sébastien Lareau
Nicolas Kiefer
T. J. Middleton
Martin Damm
Anders Järryd

6–4, 6–2
Jakob Hlasek
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
20 March Grand Prix Hassan II
Casablanca, Morocco
$203,000
Gilbert Schaller
6–4, 6–2
Albert Costa Sjeng Schalken
Álex López Morón
Félix Mantilla
Tomás Carbonell
Stefano Pescosolido
Marc-Kevin Goellner
Tomás Carbonell
Francisco Roig

6–4, 6–1
Emanuel Couto
Joao Cunha-Silva
27 March Davis Cup Quarterfinals
Palermo, Italy - Clay
Växjö, Sweden - Carpet (i)
Moscow, Russia - Carpet (i)
Utrecht, Netherlands - Hard (i)
Quarterfinal winners
 United States 5-0
 Sweden 5-0
 Russia 4-1
 Germany 4-1
Quarterfinal losers
 Italy
 Austria
 South Africa
 Netherlands

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 April Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
$550,000
Thomas Muster
6–4, 6–2
Albert Costa Emilio Sánchez
Fabrice Santoro
Nuno Marques
Javier Sánchez
Gilbert Schaller
Andrei Medvedev
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Andrei Olhovskiy

5–7, 7–5, 6–2
Marc-Kevin Goellner
Diego Nargiso
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
$303,000
Martin Sinner
6–1, 6–4
Guillaume Raoux Byron Black
Jeremy Bates
Lionel Roux
Patrick Baur
Joern Renzenbrink
Neville Godwin
Rodolphe Gilbert
Guillaume Raoux

6–4 3–6 6–3
Martin Sinner
Joost Winnink
10 April Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
$775,000
Thomas Muster
6–2, 6–1, 6–4
Magnus Larsson Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Goran Ivanišević
Carlos Costa
Thierry Champion
Alberto Berasategui
Jordi Arrese
Trevor Kronemann
David Macpherson

6–2, 6–4
Andrea Gaudenzi
Goran Ivanišević
Japan Open Tennis Championships
Tokyo Outdoors, Japan
$935,000
Jim Courier
6–4, 6–3
Andre Agassi Wayne Ferreira
Michael Chang
Scott Draper
Jonas Björkman
Thomas Enqvist
Jan Apell
Mark Knowles
Jonathan Stark

7–5, 6–4
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
17 April Hong Kong Open
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
$303,000
Michael Chang
6–3, 6–1
Jonas Björkman Jim Courier
Jan Apell
Kenneth Carlsen
Alexander Volkov
Thomas Enqvist
Wayne Ferreira
Tommy Ho
Mark Philippoussis

6–1, 6–7, 7–6
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
Philips Open
Nice, France
$303,000
Marc Rosset
6–4, 6–0
Yevgeny Kafelnikov Andrei Medvedev
Albert Costa
Cédric Pioline
Richard Fromberg
Mark Woodforde
Tomás Carbonell
Cyril Suk
Daniel Vacek

3–6, 7–6, 7–6
Luke Jensen
David Wheaton
XL Bermuda Open
Bermuda, Bermuda
$303,000
Mauricio Hadad
7–6(7–5), 3–6, 6–4
Javier Frana Bryan Shelton
Vincent Spadea
Michael Tebbutt
Jamie Morgan
Karsten Braasch
Jason Stoltenberg
Grant Connell
Todd Martin

7–6, 2–6, 7–5
Brett Steven
Jason Stoltenberg
24 April Seoul Open
Seoul, South Korea
$203,000
Greg Rusedski
6–4, 3-1, ret
Lars Rehmann Kenneth Carlsen
Bing Pan
Alexander Volkov
Tommy Ho
Alexander Mronz
Paul Wekesa
Sébastien Lareau
Jeff Tarango

6–3, 6–2
Joshua Eagle
Andrew Florent
Monte Carlo Masters
Monte Carlo, Monaco
$1,545,000
Thomas Muster
4–6, 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(8–6) 6–0
Boris Becker Andrea Gaudenzi
Goran Ivanišević
David Wheaton
Sergi Bruguera
Gilbert Schaller
Richard Krajicek
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis

6–1, 6–2
Luis Lobo
Javier Sánchez

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 May BMW Open
Munich, Germany
$400,000
Wayne Ferreira
7–5, 7–6(8–6)
Michael Stich Marcelo Filippini
Àlex Corretja
Gilbert Schaller
Stefan Edberg
Oliver Gross
Sjeng Schalken
Trevor Kronemann
David Macpherson

6–3, 6–4
Luis Lobo
Javier Sánchez
AT&T Challenge
GA, USA
$303,000
Michael Chang
6–2, 6–7(6–8), 6–4
Andre Agassi Magnus Larsson
Todd Martin
Christian Ruud
Mats Wilander
Brett Steven
Jordi Arrese
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

6–7, 6–3, 7–6
Jared Palmer
Richey Reneberg
8 May ATP German Open
Hamburg Masters, Germany
$1,545,000
Andrei Medvedev
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
Goran Ivanišević Sergi Bruguera
Pete Sampras
Andre Agassi
Marc Rosset
Andrea Gaudenzi
Wayne Ferreira
Wayne Ferreira
Yevgeny Kafelnikov

7–6, 6–0
Byron Black
Andrei Olhovskiy
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Pinehurst, NC, USA
$264,250
Thomas Enqvist
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Javier Frana Magnus Larsson
David Wheaton
Jared Palmer
Jakob Hlasek
Jordi Arrese
Fernando Meligeni
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde

6–2, 6–4
Alex O'Brien
Sandon Stolle
15 May Italian Open
Rome Masters, Italy
$1,750,000
Thomas Muster
3–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–2, 6–3
Sergi Bruguera Goran Ivanišević
Wayne Ferreira
Jonas Björkman
Jeff Tarango
Stefan Edberg
Michael Chang
Cyril Suk
Daniel Vacek

6–3, 6–4
Jan Apell
Jonas Björkman
International Tennis Championships
Coral Springs, FL, USA
$230,000
Todd Woodbridge
6–4, 6–2
Greg Rusedski Javier Frana
Mark Woodforde
Nicolas Pereira
Hernán Gumy
Brett Steven
Thomas Enqvist
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde

6–3, 6–1
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
22 May Internazionali di Risparmio
Bologna, Italy
$303,000
Marcelo Ríos
6–2, 6–4
Marcelo Filippini Mark Philippoussis
Javier Sánchez
Gilbert Schaller
Karim Alami
Jordi Burillo
Slava Doseděl
Byron Black
Jonathan Stark

7–5, 6–3
Libor Pimek
Vincent Spadea
World Team Cup
Düsseldorf, Germany
$1,550,000
Sweden
2-1
Croatia
29 May French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$4,941,266
Thomas Muster
7–5, 6–2, 6–4
Michael Chang Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Sergi Bruguera
Andre Agassi
Albert Costa
Adrian Voinea
Renzo Furlan
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis

6–7, 6–4, 6–1
Nicklas Kulti
Magnus Larsson
Todd Woodbridge
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland

7–6(10–8), 7–6(7–4)
John-Laffnie de Jager
Jill Hetherington

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
12 June Ordina Open
Rosmalen, The Netherlands
$303,000
Karol Kučera
7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–4)
Anders Järryd Brett Steven
Henrik Holm
Richard Krajicek
Richey Reneberg
Paul Haarhuis
Diego Nargiso
Richard Krajicek
Jan Siemerink

7–5, 6–3
Hendrik Jan Davids
Andrei Olhovskiy
Oporto Cup
Oporto, Portugal
$303,000
Alberto Berasategui
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Carlos Costa Francisco Clavet
Hernán Gumy
Filip Dewulf
Richard Fromberg
Carsten Arriens
Jordi Arrese
Tomás Carbonell
Francisco Roig

6–3, 7–6
Jordi Arrese
Àlex Corretja
Queen's Club Championships
London, Great Britain
$600,000
Pete Sampras
7–6(7–3), 7–6(8–6)
Guy Forget Marc-Kevin Goellner
Boris Becker
Sandon Stolle
Derrick Rostagno
Goran Ivanišević
Jason Stoltenberg
Todd Martin
Pete Sampras

6–4, 6–2
Jan Apell
Jonas Björkman
19 June Hypo Group Tennis International
St. Poelten, Austria
$350,000
Thomas Muster
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Bohdan Ulihrach Stefano Pescosolido
Slava Doseděl
Rodolphe Gilbert
Gilbert Schaller
Carlos Moyà
Jordi Burillo
Bill Behrens
Matt Lucena

7–5, 6–4
Libor Pimek
Byron Talbot
Gerry Weber Open
Halle, Germany
(Gerry Weber Open)
$700,000
Marc Rosset
3–6, 7–6(11), 7–6(10–8)
Michael Stich Paul Haarhuis
Jacco Eltingh
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Richey Reneberg
Jimmy Connors
Brett Steven
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis

6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Andrei Olhovskiy
Nottingham Open
Nottingham, Great Britain
$303,000
Javier Frana
7–6(7–4), 6–3
Todd Woodbridge Byron Black
Mark Woodforde
Tommy Ho
Alexander Volkov
Shuzo Matsuoka
Tim Henman
Luke Jensen
Murphy Jensen

6–2, 6–4
Patrick Galbraith
Danie Visser
26 June
3 July
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$2,837,830
Pete Sampras
6–7(5–7), 6–2, 6–4, 6–2
Boris Becker Andre Agassi
Goran Ivanišević
Jacco Eltingh
Cédric Pioline
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Shuzo Matsuoka
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde

7–5, 7–6, 7–6
Rick Leach
Scott Melville
Jonathan Stark
Martina Navratilova

6–4, 6–4
Cyril Suk
Gigi Fernández

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 July Rado Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
$525,000
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Jakob Hlasek Marc Rosset
Sergi Bruguera
Marcelo Ríos
Arnaud Boetsch
Javier Sánchez
Andrea Gaudenzi
Luis Lobo
Javier Sánchez

6–7, 7–6, 7–6
Arnaud Boetsch
Marc Rosset
Hall of Fame Tennis Championships
Newport, RI, USA
$230,000
David Prinosil
7–6(7–3), 5–7, 6–2
David Wheaton Byron Black
Derrick Rostagno
Laurence Tieleman
Chris Wilkinson
Todd Woodbridge
Marcos Ondruska
Joern Renzenbrink
Markus Zoecke

6–1, 6–2
Paul Kilderry
Nuno Marques
Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
$303,000
Fernando Meligeni
6–4, 6–4
Christian Ruud Kris Goossens
Carlos Costa
Marc-Kevin Goellner
Frederik Fetterlein
Tomás Carbonell
Magnus Norman
Jan Apell
Jonas Björkman

6–3, 6–0
Jon Ireland
Andrew Kratzmann
17 July Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart Outdoors, Germany
$915,000
Thomas Muster
6–2, 6–2
Jan Apell Sergi Bruguera
Arnaud Boetsch
Tomás Carbonell
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Albert Costa
Magnus Gustafsson
Tomás Carbonell
Francisco Roig

6–1, 6–7, 7–5
Ellis Ferreira
Jan Siemerink
Legg Mason Tennis Classic
Washington, D.C., USA
$550,000
Andre Agassi
6–4, 2–6, 7–5
Stefan Edberg Todd Martin
Patrick Rafter
Mauricio Hadad
Jason Stoltenberg
Patrick McEnroe
Cristiano Caratti
Olivier Delaître
Jeff Tarango

4–6, 6–2, 6–2
Petr Korda
Cyril Suk
24 July Canadian Open
Montreal, Canada
$1,545,000
Andre Agassi
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Pete Sampras Mats Wilander
Thomas Enqvist
MaliVai Washington
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Michael Chang
Michael Stich
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Andrei Olhovskiy

6–4, 6–4
Brian MacPhie
Sandon Stolle
Dutch Open
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
$475,000
Marcelo Ríos
6–4, 7–5, 6–4
Jan Siemerink Carlos Costa
Gilbert Schaller
Marcelo Filippini
Bernd Karbacher
Bohdan Ulihrach
Karel Nováček
Marcelo Ríos
Sjeng Schalken

7–6, 6–2
Wayne Arthurs
Neil Broad
31 July Austrian Open
Kitzbühel, Austria
$400,000
Albert Costa
4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 2–6, 6–4
Thomas Muster Gilbert Schaller
Bernd Karbacher
Sándor Noszály
Alberto Berasategui
Andrea Gaudenzi
Stefano Pescosolido
Francisco Montana
Greg Van Emburgh

6–4, 6–4
Jordi Arrese
Wayne Arthurs
Skoda Czech Open
Prague, Czech Republic
$340,000
Bohdan Ulihrach
6–2, 6–2
Javier Sánchez Albert Portas
Nicklas Kulti
Marc Rosset
Karim Alami
Gastón Etlis
Mariano Zabaleta
Libor Pimek
Byron Talbot

7–5, 1–6, 7–6
Jiří Novák
David Rikl
Infiniti Open
Los Angeles, CA, USA
$303,000
Michael Stich
6–7(7–9), 7–6(7–4), 6–2
Thomas Enqvist Goran Ivanišević
Jakob Hlasek
Marcos Ondruska
Michael Joyce
Patrick Rafter
Alexander Volkov
Brent Haygarth
Kent Kinnear

6–4, 7–6
Scott Davis
Goran Ivanišević

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 August Cincinnati Masters
Cincinnati, OH, USA
$1,545,000
Andre Agassi
7–5, 6–2
Michael Chang Thomas Enqvist
Michael Stich
Renzo Furlan
Goran Ivanišević
Jim Courier
Pete Sampras
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde

6–4, 6–4
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
14 August RCA Championships
Indianapolis, IN, USA
$915,000
Thomas Enqvist
6–4, 6–3
Bernd Karbacher Pete Sampras
Goran Ivanišević
Andrei Medvedev
Richey Reneberg
Jérôme Golmard
Alberto Berasategui
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor

6–3, 7–5
Scott Davis
Todd Martin
Volvo International
New Haven, CT, USA
$915,000
Andre Agassi
3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–3
Richard Krajicek Mats Wilander
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Sergi Bruguera
Marc Rosset
Albert Chang
Boris Becker
Rick Leach
Scott Melville

6–3, 5–7, 6–4
Leander Paes
Nicolas Pereira
21 August Waldbaum's Hamlet Cup
Long Island, NY, USA
$303,000
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
7–6(0), 6–2
Jan Siemerink Marc Rosset
Renzo Furlan
Shuzo Matsuoka
Cédric Pioline
MaliVai Washington
Todd Woodbridge
Cyril Suk
Daniel Vacek

5–7, 7–6, 7–6
Rick Leach
Scott Melville
Croatia Open Umag
Umag, Croatia
$375,000
Thomas Muster
3–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–4
Carlos Costa Francisco Clavet
Andrea Gaudenzi
Jordi Arrese
Magnus Gustafsson
Javier Sánchez
Alberto Berasategui
Luis Lobo
Javier Sánchez

6–4, 6–0
David Ekerot
László Markovits
28 August
4 September
US Open
New York, USA
Grand Slam
$4,282,400
Pete Sampras
6–4, 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
Andre Agassi Boris Becker
Jim Courier
Petr Korda
Patrick McEnroe
Michael Chang
Byron Black
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde

6–3, 6–3
Alex O'Brien
Sandon Stolle
Matt Lucena
Meredith McGrath

6–4, 6–4
Cyril Suk
Gigi Fernández

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 September Romanian Open
Bucharest, Romania
$1,350,000
Thomas Muster
6–3, 6–4
Gilbert Schaller Sándor Noszály
Christian Ruud
Arnaud Boetsch
Sergi Bruguera
Andrea Gaudenzi
Jordi Arrese
Mark Keil
Jeff Tarango

6–4, 7–6
Cyril Suk
Daniel Vacek
Club Colombia Open
Bogotá, Colombia
$303,000
Nicolás Lapentti
2–6, 6–1, 6–4
Miguel Tobon Fernando Meligeni
Luis Adrian Morejon
Hernán Gumy
Karim Alami
Marcelo Ríos
Alberto Berasategui
Jiří Novák
David Rikl

7–6, 6–2
Steve Campbell
MaliVai Washington
Grand Prix de Passing Shot
Bordeaux, France
$375,000
Yahiya Doumbia
6–4, 6–4
Jakob Hlasek Jason Stoltenberg
Lionel Roux
Goran Ivanišević
Olivier Delaître
Guillaume Raoux
Ronald Agénor
Sasa Hirszon
Goran Ivanišević

6–3, 6–4
Henrik Holm
Danny Sapsford
18 September Davis Cup Semifinals
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA - Hard
Moscow, Russia - Clay (i)
Semifinal winners
 United States 4-1
 Russia 3-2
Semifinal losers
 Sweden
 Germany
25 September Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Italy
$303,000
Francisco Clavet
6–7(2–7), 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Jordi Burillo Hernán Gumy
Omar Camporese
Fabrice Santoro
Tomás Carbonell
Marc-Kevin Goellner
Sjeng Schalken
Àlex Corretja
Fabrice Santoro

6–7, 6–4, 6–3
Hendrik Jan Davids
Piet Norval
Davidoff Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
$975,000
Jim Courier
6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5), 5–7, 6–2, 7–5
Jan Siemerink Boris Becker
Greg Rusedski
Stefan Edberg
Petr Korda
Martin Damm
Jason Stoltenberg
Cyril Suk
Daniel Vacek

3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Mark Keil
Peter Nyborg

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 October Salem Open Kuala Lumpur
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
$389,250
Marcelo Ríos
7–6(8–6), 6–2
Mark Philippoussis Cristiano Caratti
Patrick McEnroe
Richard Krajicek
Jacco Eltingh
Renzo Furlan
Paul Haarhuis
Patrick McEnroe
Mark Philippoussis

7–5, 6–4
Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith
Grand Prix de Tennis de Toulouse
Toulouse, France
$375,000
Arnaud Boetsch
6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–0
Jim Courier Cédric Pioline
Marc Rosset
Karol Kučera
Daniel Vacek
Filip Dewulf
Jared Palmer
Jonas Björkman
John-Laffnie de Jager

7–6, 7–6
Dave Randall
Greg Van Emburgh
Valencia Open
Valencia, Spain
$203,000
Sjeng Schalken
6–4, 6–2
Gilbert Schaller Félix Mantilla
Hernán Gumy
Alberto Berasategui
Magnus Gustafsson
Richard Fromberg
Tomás Carbonell
Tomás Carbonell
Francisco Roig

7–5, 6–3
Tom Kempers
Jack Waite
9 October Tokyo Indoor
Tokyo Indoor, Japan
$895,000
Michael Chang
6–3, 6–4
Mark Philippoussis Henrik Holm
Hendrik Dreekmann
Alexander Volkov
Byron Black
Richard Krajicek
Goran Ivanišević
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis

6–2, 6–7, 6–3
Jakob Hlasek
Patrick McEnroe
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv, Israel
$250,000
Ján Krošlák
6–4, 6–2
Javier Sánchez Stefano Pescosolido
David Wheaton
Frederik Fetterlein
Jared Palmer
Radomír Vašek
Jason Stoltenberg
Jim Grabb
Jared Palmer

6–4, 7–5
Kent Kinnear
David Wheaton
IPB Czech Indoor
Ostrava, Czech Republic
$375,000
Wayne Ferreira
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
MaliVai Washington Patrik Kühnen
Arnaud Boetsch
Joost Winnink
Patrick Rafter
Andrei Medvedev
Jonas Björkman
Jonas Björkman
Javier Frana

6–7, 6–4, 7–6
Guy Forget
Patrick Rafter
16 October Grand Prix de Tennis de Lyon
Lyon, France
$575,000
Wayne Ferreira
7–6(7–2), 5–7, 6–3
Pete Sampras Todd Martin
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Maxime Huard
Patrick Rafter
David Prinosil
Cédric Pioline
Jakob Hlasek
Yevgeny Kafelnikov

6–3, 6–3
John-Laffnie de Jager
Wayne Ferreira
CA-TennisTrophy
Vienna, Austria
$465,000
Filip Dewulf
7–5, 6–2, 1–6, 7–5
Thomas Muster Todd Woodbridge
Jonas Björkman
Alexander Volkov
Michael Stich
Oleg Ogorodov
Jeff Tarango
Ellis Ferreira
Jan Siemerink

6–4 7–5
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Nokia Open
Beijing, China
$303,000
Michael Chang
7–5, 6–3
Renzo Furlan David Nainkin
Shuzo Matsuoka
Michael Tebbutt
Leander Paes
Scott Draper
Gianluca Pozzi
Tommy Ho
Sébastien Lareau

7–6, 7–6
Dick Norman
Fernon Wibier
23 October Eurocard Open
Essen Masters, Germany
$1,844,000
Thomas Muster
7–6(8–6), 2–6, 6–3, 6–4
MaliVai Washington Arnaud Boetsch
Pete Sampras
Thomas Enqvist
Richard Krajicek
Sergi Bruguera
Jim Courier
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis

7–5, 6–7, 6–4
Cyril Suk
Daniel Vacek
Movistar Open
Santiago, Chile
$203,750
Slava Doseděl
7–6(7–3), 6–3
Marcelo Ríos Hernán Gumy
Albert Costa
Àlex Corretja
David Rikl
Mauricio Hadad
Sjeng Schalken
Jiří Novák
David Rikl

6–4, 4–6, 6–1
Shelby Cannon
Francisco Montana
30 October Topper Open
Montevideo, Uruguay
$203,000
Bohdan Ulihrach
6–2, 6–3
Alberto Berasategui Francisco Clavet
Jordi Burillo
Karim Alami
Hernán Gumy
Fernando Meligeni
Marcelo Filippini
Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez

2–6, 7–6, 7–6
Jiří Novák
David Rikl
Paris Open
Paris Masters, France
$2,000,000
Pete Sampras
7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–4
Boris Becker Jim Courier
Wayne Ferreira
Jakob Hlasek
Michael Chang
Richard Krajicek
Daniel Vacek
Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith

6–3, 7–6
Jim Grabb
Todd Martin

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 November Topper South American Open
Buenos Aires, Argentina
$303,000
Carlos Moyà
6–0, 6–3
Félix Mantilla Jiří Novák
Àlex Corretja
Galo Blanco
Alberto Berasategui
Hernán Gumy
Emilio Sánchez
Vincent Spadea
Christo van Rensburg

6–,6–3
Jiří Novák
David Rikl
Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
$800,000
Thomas Enqvist
7–5, 6–4
Arnaud Boetsch David Prinosil
Richey Reneberg
Jim Courier<
Mikael Tillström
Magnus Larsson
Stefan Edberg
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis

3–6, 6–2, 7–6
Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith
Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
$1,125,000
Carl-Uwe Steeb
7–6(7–5), 3–6, 7–6(8–6)
Daniel Vacek Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Marc Rosset
Byron Black
Alexander Volkov
Scott Draper
Andrei Olhovskiy
Byron Black
Jared Palmer

6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Tommy Ho
Brett Steven
13 November IBM/ATP World Tour Championships Singles
Frankfurt, Germany
Boris Becker
7–6(7–3), 6–0, 7–6(7–5)
Michael Chang Thomas Enqvist
Pete Sampras
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Wayne Ferreira
Jim Courier
Thomas Muster
20 November IBM/ATP World Tour Championships Doubles
Eindhoven, Netherlands
Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith

7–6(8–6), 7–6(8–6), 3–6, 7–6(7–2)
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Semifinalists
Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
Cyril Suk / Daniel Vacek
27 November Davis Cup Final
Moscow, Russia – Clay (i)
 United States
3–2
 Russia

December

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 December Grand Slam Cup
Munich, Germany
Year-End Championships
Goran Ivanišević
7–6(7–4), 6–3, 6–4
Todd Martin Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Boris Becker
Pete Sampras
Jacco Eltingh
Byron Black
Andriy Medvedev

ATP rankings

As of 9 January 1995
Rk Name Nation
1 Pete Sampras  USA
2 Andre Agassi  USA
3 Boris Becker  GER
4 Sergi Bruguera  ESP
5 Goran Ivanišević  CRO
6 Michael Chang  USA
7 Stefan Edberg  SWE
8 Alberto Berasategui  ESP
9 Michael Stich  GER
10 Todd Martin  USA
11 Jim Courier  USA
12 Yevgeny Kafelnikov  RUS
13 Wayne Ferreira  RSA
14 Marc Rosset   SUI
15 Andrei Medvedev  UKR
16 Thomas Muster  AUT
17 Magnus Larsson  SWE
18 Richard Krajicek  NED
19 Petr Korda  CZE
20 Jason Stoltenberg  AUS
Year-end rankings (18 December 1995)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Pete Sampras  USA 4842 1 2 Steady
2 Andre Agassi  USA 4765 1 2 Steady
3 Thomas Muster  AUT 4474 3 19 Increase 13
4 Boris Becker  GER 3325 3 5 Decrease 1
5 Michael Chang  USA 3211 4 8 Increase 1
6 Yevgeny Kafelnikov  RUS 2560 6 12 Increase 6
7 Thomas Enqvist  SWE 2505 7 53 Increase 46
8 Jim Courier  USA 2471 7 15 Increase 3
9 Wayne Ferreira  RSA 2144 6 15 Increase 4
10 Goran Ivanišević  CRO 1861 4 10 Decrease 5
11 Richard Krajicek  NED 1756 10 18 Increase 7
12 Michael Stich  GER 1727 6 13 Decrease 3
13 Sergi Bruguera  ESP 1666 4 13 Decrease 9
14 Arnaud Boetsch  FRA 1530 14 60 Increase 23
15 Marc Rosset   SUI 1391 9 18 Decrease 1
16 Andrei Medvedev  UKR 1386 12 20 Decrease 1
17 Magnus Larsson  SWE 1334 10 18 Steady
18 Todd Martin  USA 1268 10 21 Decrease 8
19 Paul Haarhuis  NED 1266 18 59 Increase 40
20 Gilbert Schaller  AUT 1256 17 58 Increase 38

Statistical information

Players and singles titles won, listed in alphabetical order:

The following players won their first title:

References

  1. ^

External links

  • Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) official website
  • 1995 ATP Tour Draws

See also