1997 Hopman Cup

1997 Hopman Cup

Hopman Cup IX
Champions  United States
Dates 29 December 1996 – 4 January 1997
Location Perth, Western Australia
Australia
Surface Hard indoor

The Hopman Cup IX corresponds to the 9th edition of the Hopman Cup tournament between nations in men's and women's tennis. The tournament was played between the 29 December 1996 and the 4 January 1997 at the Burswood Dome in Perth, Australia.

Eight teams competed for the title. Croatia were the 1996 champions [1] but they lost in the group stage. The United States took the title after beating South Africa in the final.
This was the first year that the tournament was sanctioned by the International Tennis Federation.

Contents

  • Seedings 1
  • Group A 2
    • Standings 2.1
    • Australia vs. Croatia 2.2
    • France vs. United States 2.3
    • Australia vs. France 2.4
    • Croatia vs. United States 2.5
    • Australia vs. United States 2.6
    • Croatia vs. France 2.7
  • Group B 3
    • Standings 3.1
    • Romania vs. Switzerland 3.2
    • Germany vs. South Africa 3.3
    • South Africa vs. Switzerland 3.4
    • Germany vs. Romania 3.5
    • Romania vs. South Africa 3.6
    • Germany vs. Switzerland 3.7
  • Final 4
  • References 5
  • External links 6

Seedings

Group A

Standings

Pos. Country W L Matches Sets
1  United States 3 0 6-3 13-10
2  Croatia 2 1 6-3 6-7
3  Australia 1 2 4-5 9-11
4  France 0 3 2-7 5-11

Australia vs. Croatia


Australia
1
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

hard (indoors)

Croatia
2
1 2 3
1
Nicole Bradtke
Iva Majoli
4
6
3
6
   
2
Mark Philippoussis
Goran Ivanišević
6
2
6
3
   
3
Nicole Bradtke / Mark Philippoussis
Iva Majoli / Goran Ivanišević
5
7
5
7
   

France vs. United States


France
1
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

hard (indoors)

United States
2
1 2 3
1
Mary Pierce
Chanda Rubin
4
6
1
6
   
2
Guy Forget
Justin Gimelstob
2
6
6
3
6
3
 
3
Guy Forget
Chanda Rubin / Justin Gimelstob
6
3
3
6
2
6
 

Australia vs. France


Australia
2
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

hard (indoors)

France
1
1 2 3
1
Nicole Bradtke
Mary Pierce
66
78
1
6
   
2
Mark Philippoussis
Guy Forget
77
61
6
2
   
3
Nicole Bradtke / Mark Philippoussis
Guy Forget
79
67
77
65
   

Croatia vs. United States


Croatia
1
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth
2 January 2010, 10:00 AWST (UTC+8)
hard (indoors)

United States
2
1 2 3
1
Iva Majoli
Chanda Rubin
3
6
6
3
63
77
 
2
Goran Ivanišević
Justin Gimelstob
77
64
4
6
7
5
 
3
Iva Majoli / Goran Ivanišević
Chanda Rubin / Justin Gimelstob
6
3
3
6
67
79
 

Australia vs. United States


Australia
1
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth
2 January 2010, 10:00 AWST (UTC+8)
hard (indoors)

United States
2
1 2 3
1
Nicole Bradtke
Chanda Rubin
5
7
0
6
   
2
Mark Philippoussis
Justin Gimelstob
64
77
6
4
65
77
 
3
Nicole Bradtke / Mark Philippoussis
Chanda Rubin / Justin Gimelstob
6
3
7
5
   

Croatia vs. France


Croatia
3
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth
2 January 2010, 10:00 AWST (UTC+8)
hard (indoors)

France
0
1 2 3
1
Iva Majoli
Mary Pierce
6
3
6
4
   
2
Goran Ivanišević
Guy Forget
      w/o
 
3
Iva Majoli / Goran Ivanišević
Guy Forget
      w/o
 

Group B

Standings

Pos. Country W L Matches Sets
1  South Africa 3 0 7-2 13-10
2   Switzerland 2 1 6-3 6-7
3  Romania 1 2 5-4 9-9
4  Germany 0 3 0-9 1-18

Romania vs. Switzerland


Romania
1
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

hard (indoors)

Switzerland
2
1 2 3
1
Irina Spîrlea
Martina Hingis
5
7
2
6
   
2
Adrian Voinea
Marc Rosset
      w/o
 
3
Irina Spîrlea / Adrian Voinea
Martina Hingis / Marc Rosset
6
3
5
7
3
6
 

Germany vs. South Africa


Germany
0
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

hard (indoors)

South Africa
3
1 2 3
1
Petra Begerow
Amanda Coetzer
0
6
5
7
   
2
Bernd Karbacher
Wayne Ferreira
4
6
4
6
   
3
Petra Begerow / Bernd Karbacher
Amanda Coetzer / Wayne Ferreira
3
6
4
6
   

South Africa vs. Switzerland


South Africa
2
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

hard (indoors)

Switzerland
1
1 2 3
1
Amanda Coetzer
Martina Hingis
1
6
2
6
   
2
Wayne Ferreira
Marc Rosset
      w/o
 
3
Amanda Coetzer / Wayne Ferreira
Martina Hingis / Marc Rosset
      w/o
 

Germany vs. Romania


Germany
0
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth
2 January 2010, 10:00 AWST (UTC+8)
hard (indoors)

Romania
3
1 2 3
1
Petra Begerow
Irina Spîrlea
1
6
3
6
   
2
Bernd Karbacher
Adrian Voinea
6
2
64
77
2
6
 
3
Petra Begerow / Bernd Karbacher
Irina Spîrlea / Adrian Voinea
1
6
1
6
   

Romania vs. South Africa


Romania
1
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

hard (indoors)

South Africa
2
1 2 3
1
Irina Spîrlea
Amanda Coetzer
5
7
6
4
6
1
 
2
Adrian Voinea
Wayne Ferreira
69
711
64
77
   
3
Irina Spîrlea / Adrian Voinea
Amanda Coetzer / Wayne Ferreira
6
4
1
6
4
6
 

Germany vs. Switzerland


Germany
0
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

hard (indoors)

Switzerland
3
1 2 3
1
Petra Begerow
Martina Hingis
1
6
1
6
   
2
Bernd Karbacher
Marc Rosset
63
77
65
77
   
3
Petra Begerow / Bernd Karbacher
Martina Hingis / Marc Rosset
5
7
1
6
   

Final


United States
2
Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth, Australia
4 January 1997
Indoor Hard

South Africa
1
1 2 3
1
Chanda Rubin
Amanda Coetzer
7
5
6
2
   
2
Justin Gimelstob
Wayne Ferreira
4
6
6
7
   
3
Justin Gimelstob / Chanda Rubin
Wayne Ferreira / Amanda Coetzer
3
6
6
2
7
5
 
1997 Hopman Cup Champions

United States
First title

References

  1. ^ http://www.independent.co.uk/sport/rosset-hands-hopman-cup-win-to-croatia-1322903.html

External links