1998 Davis Cup World Group

1998 Davis Cup World Group

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 1998. The first-round losers went into the Davis Cup World Group Play-offs, and the winners progress to the quarterfinals. The quarterfinalists are guaranteed a World Group spot for 1999.

Contents

  • Participating Teams 1
  • Draw 2
  • First round 3
    • Slovakia vs. Sweden 3.1
    • Germany vs. South Africa 3.2
    • Brazil vs. Spain 3.3
    • Switzerland vs. Czech Republic 3.4
    • Italy vs. India 3.5
    • Australia vs. Zimbabwe 3.6
    • Belgium vs. Netherlands 3.7
    • United States vs. Russia 3.8
  • Quarterfinals 4
    • Germany vs. Sweden 4.1
    • Spain vs. Switzerland 4.2
    • Italy vs. Zimbabwe 4.3
    • United States vs. Belgium 4.4
  • Semifinals 5
    • Sweden vs. Spain 5.1
    • United States vs. Italy 5.2
  • Final 6
    • Italy vs. Sweden 6.1
  • References 7

Participating Teams

Participating Teams

Australia

Belgium

Brazil

Czech Republic

Germany

India

Italy

Netherlands

Russia

Slovakia

South Africa

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Zimbabwe

Draw

  First round
3–5 April
Quarterfinals
17–19 July
Semifinals
25–27 September
Final
4–6 December
                                     
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor clay)[1]
  Sweden 3  
Hamburg, Germany (hard)[2]
  Slovakia 2  
    Sweden 3  
Bremen,Germany (indoor carpet)[3]
    Germany 2  
  Germany 5
Stockholm, Sweden (indoor carpet)[4]
  South Africa 0  
    Sweden 4  
Porto Alegre, Brazil (clay)[5]
    Spain 1  
  Spain 3  
La Coruña, Spain (clay)[6]
  Brazil 2  
    Spain 4
Zürich, Switzerland (indoor carpet)[7]
    Switzerland 1  
  Czech Republic 2
Milan, Italy (indoor clay)[8]
  Switzerland 3  
    Sweden 4
Genoa, Italy (clay)[9]
    Italy 1
  India 1  
Prato, Italy (clay)[10]
  Italy 4  
    Italy 5
Mildura, Australia (grass)[11]
    Zimbabwe 0  
  Zimbabwe 3
Milwaukee, United States (indoor hard)[12]
  Australia 2  
    Italy 4
Brussels, Belgium (clay)[13]
    United States 1  
  Belgium 3  
Indianapolis, United States (hard)[14]
  Netherlands 1  
    Belgium 1
Atlanta, United States (hard)[15]
    United States 4  
  Russia 2
  United States 3  


First round

Slovakia vs. Sweden


Slovakia
2
Incheba Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia[1]
3–5 April 1998
Clay (i)

Sweden
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Dominik Hrbatý
Magnus Norman
77
65
4
6
6
4
3
6
6
2
 
2
Karol Kučera
Mikael Tillström
1
6
6
1
6
2
6
4
   
3
Martin Hromec / Ján Krošlák
Magnus Larsson / Mikael Tillström
2
6
3
6
4
6
     
4
Karol Kučera
Magnus Norman
3
6
6
4
3
6
6
3
3
6
 
5
Dominik Hrbatý
Magnus Gustafsson
2
6
7
5
5
7
64
77
   

Germany vs. South Africa


Germany
5
Stadthalle Bremen, Bremen, Germany[3]
3–5 April 1998
Carpet (i)

South Africa
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Nicolas Kiefer
Grant Stafford
4
6
4
6
6
1
6
2
6
2
 
2
Tommy Haas
Wayne Ferreira
77
62
3
6
6
3
6
4
   
3
Boris Becker / David Prinosil
David Adams / Ellis Ferreira
5
7
6
4
6
4
6
3
   
4
David Prinosil
Wayne Ferreira
6
4
64
77
77
64
     
5
Tommy Haas
Grant Stafford
6
1
77
64
       

Brazil vs. Spain


Brazil
2
Moinhos de Vento Park, Porto Alegre, Brazil[5]
3–5 April 1998
Clay

Spain
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Gustavo Kuerten
Carlos Moyá
5
7
1
6
6
4
6
4
6
4
 
2
Fernando Meligeni
Àlex Corretja
6
4
4
6
6
3
4
6
4
6
 
3
Gustavo Kuerten / Jaime Oncins
Àlex Corretja / Javier Sánchez
6
1
7
5
3
6
6
2
   
4
Gustavo Kuerten
Àlex Corretja
3
6
5
7
6
4
4
6
   
5
Fernando Meligeni
Carlos Moyá
64
77
2
6
2
6
     

Switzerland vs. Czech Republic


Switzerland
3
Saal Sports Hall, Zürich, Switzerland[7]
3–5 April 1998
Carpet (i)

Czech Republic
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Ivo Heuberger
Bohdan Ulihrach
79
67
0
6
5
7
2
6
   
2
Marc Rosset
Daniel Vacek
3
6
6
2
77
65
6
0
   
3
Lorenzo Manta / Marc Rosset
Martin Damm / Daniel Vacek
6
4
65
77
4
6
6
1
6
4
 
4
Marc Rosset
Bohdan Ulihrach
6
4
7
5
7
5
     
5
Ivo Heuberger
Martin Damm
63
77
7
5
65
77
     

Italy vs. India


Italy
4
Beppe Croce, Genova, Italy[9]
3–5 April 1998
Clay

India
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Andrea Gaudenzi
Srinath Prahlad
6
0
6
2
1
6
6
2
   
2
Davide Sanguinetti
Mahesh Bhupathi
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
3
Andrea Gaudenzi / Diego Nargiso
Mahesh Bhupathi / Fazaluddin Syed
6
3
6
4
3
6
6
3
   
4
Andrea Gaudenzi
Mahesh Bhupathi
6
1
77
63
6
1
     
5
Davide Sanguinetti
Srinath Prahlad
6
2
6
3
       

Australia vs. Zimbabwe


Australia
2
Mildura Lawn Tennis Club, Victoria, Australia[11]
3–5 April 1998
Grass

Zimbabwe
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jason Stoltenberg
Wayne Black
6
3
6
4
5
7
7
5
   
2
Patrick Rafter
Byron Black
6
3
3
6
2
6
60
77
   
3
Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
Byron Black / Wayne Black
6
4
78
66
6
2
     
4
Mark Woodforde
Wayne Black
3
6
5
7
77
63
4
6
   
5
Jason Stoltenberg
Byron Black
2
6
6
3
3
6
4
6
   

Belgium vs. Netherlands


Belgium
3
Royal Primrose Club, Brussels, Belgium[13]
3–5 April 1998
Clay

Netherlands
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Johan van Herck
Jan Siemerink
4
6
3
6
6
4
1
6
   
2
Filip Dewulf
Sjeng Schalken
7
5
6
2
7
5
     
3
Filip Dewulf / Libor Pimek
Jacco Eltingh / Jan Siemerink
1
6
4
6
4
6
     
4
Filip Dewulf
John van Lottum
6
4
6
0
6
4
     
5
Christophe van Garsse
Sjeng Schalken
6
4
6
4
3
6
3
6
6
3
 

United States vs. Russia


United States
3
Atlanta, United States[15]
4–6 April 1998
Hard

Russia
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jim Courier
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
2
6
7
5
77
62
4
6
4
6
 
2
Andre Agassi
Marat Safin
6
3
6
3
6
3
     
3
Todd Martin / Richey Reneberg
Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Marat Safin
77
63
6
1
2
6
6
1
   
4
Andre Agassi
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
3
6
0
6
63
77
     
5
Jim Courier
Marat Safin
0
6
6
4
4
6
6
1
6
4
 

Quarterfinals

Germany vs. Sweden


Germany
2
National Centre, Hamburg, Germany[2]
17–19 July 1998
Hard

Sweden
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Tommy Haas
Jonas Björkman
6
3
77
64
7
5
     
2
Nicolas Kiefer
Thomas Enqvist
3
6
3
6
5
7
     
3
Boris Becker / David Prinosil
Jonas Björkman / Nicklas Kulti
6
4
65
77
65
77
4
6
   
4
Nicolas Kiefer
Jonas Björkman
3
6
6
4
2
6
7
5
4
6
 
5
Tommy Haas
Magnus Larsson
64
77
7
5
6
2
     

Spain vs. Switzerland


Spain
4
Coruña Tennis Club, La Coruña, Spain[6]
17–19 July 1998
Clay

Switzerland
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Carlos Moyá
Ivo Heuberger
6
1
6
2
6
1
     
2
Àlex Corretja
Marc Rosset
6
1
6
2
6
2
     
3
Julián Alonso / Javier Sánchez
Lorenzo Manta / Marc Rosset
6
3
3
6
4
6
7
5
2
6
 
4
Carlos Moyá
Marc Rosset
7
5
6
1
7
5
     
5
Àlex Corretja
George Bastl
6
0
7
5
       

Italy vs. Zimbabwe


Italy
5
Prato Tennis Club, Prato, Italy[10]
17–19 July 1998
Clay

Zimbabwe
0
1 2 3 4 5
1
Andrea Gaudenzi
Wayne Black
6
3
6
3
6
4
     
2
Davide Sanguinetti
Byron Black
6
3
6
3
6
0
     
3
Andrea Gaudenzi / Diego Nargiso
Byron Black / Wayne Black
1
6
7
5
7
5
6
3
   
4
Diego Nargiso
Genius Chidzikwe
6
0
6
2
       
5
Davide Sanguinetti
Wayne Black
6
4
3
6
6
3
     

United States vs. Belgium


United States
4
State Tennis Club, Indianapolis, United States[14]
17–19 July 1998
Hard

Belgium
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jim Courier
Filip Dewulf
6
3
77
61
2
6
6
3
   
2
Andre Agassi
Christophe van Garsse
6
2
6
2
6
2
     
3
Jim Courier / Todd Martin
Xavier Malisse / Johan van Herck
5
7
6
2
62
77
77
65
6
1
 
4
Todd Martin
Xavier Malisse
77
61
6
3
       
5
Jim Courier
Christophe van Garsse
6
3
1
4
      retired
 

Semifinals

Sweden vs. Spain


Sweden
4
Kungliga Tennis Hall, Stockholm, Sweden[4]
25–27 September 1998
Carpet (i)

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jonas Björkman
Àlex Corretja
6
3
7
5
65
77
6
3
   
2
Thomas Johansson
Carlos Moyá
7
5
77
64
78
66
     
3
Jonas Björkman / Nicklas Kulti
Julian Alonso / Javier Sánchez
6
2
6
2
6
2
     
4
Jonas Björkman
Carlos Moyá
6
3
7
5
       
5
Thomas Johansson
Julian Alonso
1
6
63
77
       

United States vs. Italy


United States
1
Milwaukee Arena, Milwaukee, United States[12]
25–27 September 1998
Hard (i)

Italy
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Jan-Michael Gambill
Andrea Gaudenzi
2
6
6
0
60
77
64
77
   
2
Todd Martin
Davide Sanguinetti
60
77
3
6
68
710
     
3
Justin Gimelstob / Todd Martin
Andrea Gaudenzi / Diego Nargiso
4
6
63
77
7
5
6
2
3
6
 
4
Justin Gimelstob
Gianluca Pozzi
64
77
5
7
       
5
Jan-Michael Gambill
Davide Sanguinetti
4
6
6
3
6
3
     

Final

Italy vs. Sweden


Italy
1
Forum, Milan, Italy[8]
4–6 December 1998
Clay (i)

Sweden
4
1 2 3 4 5
1
Andrea Gaudenzi
Magnus Norman
711
69
60
77
6
4
3
6
6
6
retired
 
2
Davide Sanguinetti
Magnus Gustafsson
1
6
4
6
0
6
     
3
Diego Nargiso / Davide Sanguinetti
Jonas Björkman / Nicklas Kulti
61
77
1
6
3
6
     
4
Gianluca Pozzi
Magnus Gustafsson
4
6
2
6
       
5
Diego Nargiso
Magnus Norman
6
2
6
3
       

References

  1. ^ a b "Slovakia v Sweden". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Germany v Sweden". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Germany v South Africa". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "Sweden v Spain". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "Brazil v Spain". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "Spain v Switzerland". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "Switzerland v Czech Republic". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "Italy v Sweden". daviscup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "Italy v India". daviscup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "Italy v Zimbabwe". daviscup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "Australia v Zimbabwe". daviscup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "United States v Italy". daviscup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "Belgium v Netherlands". daviscup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "United States v Belgium". daviscup.com. 
  15. ^ a b "United States v Russia". daviscup.com.