1999 Davis Cup

1999 Davis Cup

1999 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 88th
Achievements (singles)
1998
2000

The 1999 Davis Cup was the 88th edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 128 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, Australia defeated France at the Acropolis Exhibition Hall in Nice, France, on 3–5 December, giving Australia their 22nd title and their first since 1986.[1] The Australian team for the final contained Mark Philippoussis, Lleyton Hewitt and doubles pairing Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde.[1] Pat Rafter was involved in the run to the final but missed the final itself due to injury.[2]

Contents

  • World Group 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • World Group Qualifying Round 2
  • Americas Zone 3
    • Group I 3.1
    • Group II 3.2
    • Group III 3.3
    • Group IV 3.4
  • Asia/Oceania Zone 4
    • Group I 4.1
    • Group II 4.2
    • Group III 4.3
    • Group IV 4.4
  • Europe/Africa Zone 5
    • Group I 5.1
    • Group II 5.2
    • Group III 5.3
      • Venue A 5.3.1
      • Venue B 5.3.2
    • Group IV 5.4
      • Venue A 5.4.1
      • Venue B 5.4.2
  • References 6
  • External links 7

World Group

Participating Teams

Australia

Belgium

Brazil

Czech Republic

France

Germany

Great Britain

Italy

Netherlands

Russia

Slovakia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Zimbabwe

Draw

  First round
2–4 April
Quarterfinals
16–18 July
Semifinals
24–26 September
Final
3–5 December
                                     
Trollhättan, Sweden (indoor carpet)
S   Sweden 2  
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
  Slovakia 3  
    Slovakia 2  
Frankfurt, Germany (indoor carpet)
  S   Russia 3  
  Germany 2
Brisbane, Australia (grass)
S   Russia 3  
  S   Russia 1  
Birmingham, Great Britain (indoor hard)
  S   Australia 4  
S   United States 3  
Chestnut Hill, United States (hard)
  Great Britain 2  
  S   United States 1
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)
  S   Australia 4  
S   Australia 4
Nice, France (indoor clay)
  Zimbabwe 1  
  S   Australia 3
Nîmes, France (indoor clay)
  S   France 2
  Netherlands 1  
Pau, France (indoor carpet)
S   France 4  
  S   France 3
Lérida, Spain (clay)
    Brazil 2  
  Brazil 3
Pau, France (indoor carpet)
S   Spain 2  
  S   France 4
Ghent, Belgium (indoor clay)
    Belgium 1  
  Belgium 3  
Brussels, Belgium (clay)
S   Czech Republic 2  
    Belgium 3
Neuchâtel, Switzerland (indoor carpet)
     Switzerland 2  
   Switzerland 3
S   Italy 2  

Final


France
2
Acropolis Exhibition Hall, Nice, France[3]
3–5 December 1999
Clay (i)

Australia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Sébastien Grosjean
Mark Philippoussis
4
6
2
6
4
6
     
2
Cédric Pioline
Lleyton Hewitt
79
67
78
66
7
5
     
3
Olivier Delaître / Fabrice Santoro
Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
6
2
5
7
2
6
2
6
   
4
Cédric Pioline
Mark Philippoussis
3
6
7
5
1
6
2
6
   
5
Sébastien Grosjean
Lleyton Hewitt
6
4
6
3
       

World Group Qualifying Round

Date: 24–26 September

Venue Home Team Score Visiting Team
Pörtschach, Austria (clay)  Austria 3-2  Sweden
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)  Zimbabwe 4-1  Chile
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (indoor hard)  Uzbekistan 0-5  Czech Republic
Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)  Ecuador 2-3  Netherlands
Hamilton, New Zealand (indoor hard)  New Zealand 0-5  Spain
Sassari, Italy (clay)  Italy 3-2  Finland
Birmingham, England (indoor hard)  Great Britain 4-1  South Africa
Bucharest, Romania (clay)  Romania 1-4  Germany
  • Austria promoted to World Group in 2000.
  • Czech Republic, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, and Zimbabwe remain in World Group in 2000.
  • Chile (AMN), Ecuador (AMN), Finland (EA), New Zealand (AO), Romania (EA), South Africa (EA), and Uzbekistan (AO) remain in Group I in 2000.
  • Sweden (EA) relegated to Group I in 2000.

Americas Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams

Group III

Participating Teams

Group IV

Participating Teams

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams

Group III

Participating Teams

Group IV

Participating Teams

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams

Group III

Venue A

Participating Teams

Venue B

Participating Teams

Group IV

Venue A

Participating Teams

Venue B

Participating Teams

References

  1. ^ a b "Week at a Glance". www.cnnsi.com. 7 December 2009. Retrieved 17 November 2010. 
  2. ^ "Rafter admits Davis Cup glory will be difficult".  
  3. ^ "France v Australia". daviscup.com. 

External links