2002 Davis Cup

2002 Davis Cup

2002 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 91st
Achievements
2001
2003
A 2003 Russian souvenir sheet commemorating the victory in the final.

The 2002 Davis Cup was the 91st edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 130 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, Russia defeated France at the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy in Paris, France, on 29 November - 1 December, giving Russia their first title.

This is the only time in the history of the competition that a two-set deficit has been turned around in a live fifth rubber of a Final.[1]

Contents

  • World Group 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • World Group Qualifying Round 2
  • Americas Zone 3
    • Group I 3.1
    • Group II 3.2
    • Group III 3.3
    • Group IV 3.4
  • Asia/Oceania Zone 4
    • Group I 4.1
    • Group II 4.2
    • Group III 4.3
    • Group IV 4.4
  • Europe/Africa Zone 5
    • Group I 5.1
    • Group II 5.2
    • Group III 5.3
      • Venue I 5.3.1
      • Venue II 5.3.2
    • Group IV 5.4
      • Venue A 5.4.1
      • Venue II 5.4.2
  • References 6

World Group

Participating Teams

Argentina

Australia

Brazil

Croatia

Czech Republic

France

Germany

Great Britain

Morocco

Netherlands

Russia

Slovakia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Draw

  First round
8–10 February
Quarterfinals
5–7 April
Semifinals
20–22 September
Final
29 November-1 December
                                     
Metz, France (indoor clay)
1   France 3  
Pau, France (indoor carpet)
  Netherlands 2  
  1   France 3  
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor carpet)
    Czech Republic 1  
  Czech Republic 4
Paris, France (clay)
S   Brazil 1  
  1   France 3  
Zaragoza, Spain (indoor clay)
  S   United States 2  
S   Spain 3  
Houston, United States (grass)
  Morocco 2  
  S   Spain 1
Oklahoma City, USA (indoor hard)
  S   United States 3  
S   United States 5
Paris, France (indoor clay)
  Slovakia 0  
  1   France 2
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
  S   Russia 3
  Switzerland 2  
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
S   Russia 3  
  S   Russia 4
Birmingham, England (indoor carpet)
  S   Sweden 1  
  Great Britain 2
Moscow, Russia (indoor carpet)
S   Sweden 3  
  S   Russia 3
Zagreb, Croatia (indoor carpet)
    Argentina 2  
  Croatia 4  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
S   Germany 1  
    Croatia 2
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
    Argentina 3  
  Argentina 5
2   Australia 0  

First round losers compete in Qualifying Round ties with Zonal Group I Qualifiers.

Final


France
2
Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy, Paris, France[2]
29 November - 1 December 2002
Clay (i)

Russia
3
1 2 3 4 5
1
Paul-Henri Mathieu
Marat Safin
4
6
6
3
1
6
4
6
   
2
Sébastien Grosjean
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
77
63
6
3
6
0
     
3
Nicolas Escudé / Fabrice Santoro
Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Marat Safin
6
3
3
6
5
7
6
3
6
4
 
4
Sébastien Grosjean
Marat Safin
3
6
2
6
611
713
     
5
Paul-Henri Mathieu
Mikhail Youzhny
6
3
6
2
3
6
5
7
4
6
 

World Group Qualifying Round

Date: 20–22 September
Venue Home Team Score Visiting Team
Adelaide, Australia (hard)  Australia 5-0  India
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard)  Zimbabwe 1-4  Belgium
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (clay)  Brazil 4-0  Canada
Karlsruhe, Germany (indoor hard)  Germany 5-0  Venezuela
Birmingham, United Kingdom (indoor carpet)  Great Britain 3-2  Thailand
Turku, Finland (indoor carpet)  Finland 1-4  Netherlands
Prešov, Slovakia (indoor carpet)  Slovakia 1-4  Romania
Casablanca, Morocco (clay)  Morocco 2-3  Switzerland
  • Belgium and Romania promoted to World Group in 2003.
  • Australia, Brazil, Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, and Switzerland remain in World Group in 2003.
  • Canada (AMN), Finland (EA), India (AO), Thailand (AO), Venezuela (AMN), and Zimbabwe (EA) remain in Group I in 2003.
  • Slovakia (EA) and Morocco (EA) relegated to Group I in 2003.

Americas Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams

Group III

Participating Teams

Group IV

Participating Teams

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Participating Teams

Group II

Participating Teams

Group III

Participating Teams

Group IV

Participating Teams

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Participating Teams
  •  Austria
  •  Belarus
  •  Belgium — advanced to World Group Qualifying Round
  •  Finland — advanced to World Group Qualifying Round
  •  Greece — relegated to Group II in 2003
  •  Israel
  •  Italy
  •  Portugal — relegated to Group II in 2003
  •  Romania — advanced to World Group Qualifying Round
  •  Zimbabwe — advanced to World Group Qualifying Round

Group II

Participating Teams

Group III

Venue I

Participating Teams

Venue II

Participating Teams

Group IV

Venue A

Participating Teams

Venue II

Participating Teams

References

  1. ^ CLASSIC: France 2-3 Russia, 2002 Davis Cup official website, 15 Apr 2010.
  2. ^ "France v Russia". daviscup.com.