2006 Davis Cup

2006 Davis Cup

2006 Davis Cup
Details
Edition 95th
Achievements (singles)
2005
2007

The 2006 Davis Cup was the 95th edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. Sixteen teams participated in the World Group and 125 participated in total. The first round matches were played 10-12 February and the final took place 1-3 December 2006 at the Olympic Stadium, Moscow, with Russia defeating Argentina.[1][2][3][4]

Contents

  • World Group 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • World Group Play-offs 2
  • Americas Zone 3
    • Group I 3.1
    • Group II 3.2
    • Group III 3.3
    • Group IV 3.4
  • Asia/Oceania Zone 4
    • Group I 4.1
    • Group II 4.2
    • Group III 4.3
    • Group IV 4.4
  • Europe/Africa Zone 5
    • Group I 5.1
    • Group II 5.2
    • Group III 5.3
    • Group IV 5.4
  • See also 6
  • References 7
  • External links 8

World Group

2006 World Group Teams

Argentina

Australia

Austria

Belarus

Chile

Croatia

France

Germany

Netherlands

Romania

Russia

Slovakia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Draw

  First round
10-12 February
Quarterfinals
7-9 April
Semifinals
22-24 September
Final
1-3 December
                                     
Graz, Austria (indoor clay)
S   Croatia 3  
Zagreb, Croatia (indoor carpet)
  Austria 2  
  S   Croatia 2  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
  S   Argentina 3  
S   Argentina 5
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
  Sweden 0  
  S   Argentina 5  
Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet)
  S   Australia 0  
S   Spain 1  
Melbourne, Australia (hard)
  Belarus 4  
    Belarus 0
Geneva, Switzerland (indoor clay)
  S   Australia 5  
S   Australia 3
Moscow, Russia (indoor carpet)
   Switzerland 2  
  S   Argentina 2
Halle, Germany (indoor hard)
  S   Russia 3
  Germany 2  
Pau, France (indoor carpet)
S   France 3  
  S   France 1
Amsterdam, Netherlands (ind. carpet)
  S   Russia 4  
  Netherlands 0
Moscow, Russia (indoor clay)
S   Russia 5  
  S   Russia 3
La Jolla, United States (hard)
  S   United States 2  
  Romania 1  
Rancho Mirage, USA (grass)
S   United States 4  
  S   United States 3
Rancagua, Chile (clay)
    Chile 2  
  Chile 4
S   Slovakia 1  

First round losers play along with Zonal Group I qualifiers in World Group Play-offs.

Final


Russia
3
Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia[5]
1-3 December, 2006
Carpet (i)

Argentina
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Nikolay Davydenko
Juan Ignacio Chela
6
1
6
2
5
7
6
4
   
2
Marat Safin
David Nalbandian
4
6
4
6
4
6
     
3
Marat Safin / Dmitry Tursunov
Agustín Calleri / David Nalbandian
6
2
6
3
6
4
     
4
Nikolay Davydenko
David Nalbandian
2
6
2
6
6
4
4
6
   
5
Marat Safin
José Acasuso
6
3
3
6
6
3
77
65
   

World Group Play-offs

Date: 22 Sep - 24 Sep

Venue Home team Score Visiting team
Pörtschach, Austria (clay)  Austria 5-0  Mexico
Düsseldorf, Germany (clay)  Germany 4-1  Thailand
Leiden, Netherlands (indoor carpet)  Netherlands 1-4  Czech Republic
Bucharest, Romania (clay)  Romania 4-1  South Korea
Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard)  Slovakia 2-3  Belgium
Santander, Spain (clay)  Spain 4-1  Italy
Belo Horizonte, Brazil (clay)  Brazil 1-3  Sweden
Geneva, Switzerland (indoor hard)   Switzerland 4-1  Serbia and Montenegro
  • Belgium and Czech Republic promoted to World Group in 2007.
  • Austria, Germany, Romania, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland remain in World Group in 2007.
  • Brazil (Am), Italy (EA), Mexico (Am), Serbia and Montenegro (EA), South Korea (AO), and Thailand (AO) remain in Group I in 2007.
  • Netherlands (EA) and Slovakia (EA) relegated to Group I in 2007.

Americas Zone

Group I

Group II

Group III

  1.  El Salvador — promoted to Group II in 2007
  2.  Cuba — promoted to Group II in 2007
  3.  Bahamas
  4.  Puerto Rico
  5.  Costa Rica
  6.  Haiti
  7.  Honduras — relegated to Group IV in 2007
  8.  Trinidad and Tobago — relegated to Group IV in 2007

Group IV

  1.  Barbados — promoted to Group III in 2007
  2.  Panama — promoted to Group III in 2007
  3.  Saint Lucia
  4.  U.S. Virgin Islands
  5.  Bermuda

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Group II

Group III

  1.  Philippines — promoted to Group II in 2007
  2.  Iran — promoted to Group II in 2007
  3.  Sri Lanka
  4.  Saudi Arabia
  5.  Vietnam
  6.  Singapore
  7.  Bahrain — relegated to Group IV in 2007
  8.  Bangladesh — relegated to Group IV in 2007

Group IV

Pool A
  1.  Oman — promoted to Group III in 2007
  2.  Iraq
  3.  Myanmar
  4.  Qatar
Pool B
  1.  United Arab Emirates — promoted to Group III in 2007
  2.  Syria
  3.  Tajikistan
  4.  Jordan
  5.  Turkmenistan

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Group II

Group III

Venue 1
  1.  Monaco — promoted to Group II in 2007
  2.  Estonia — promoted to Group II in 2007
  3.  Turkey
  4.  Lithuania
  5.  Bosnia and Herzegovina
  6.  Moldova
  7.  Armenia — relegated to Group IV in 2007
  8.  Andorra — relegated to Group IV in 2007
Venue 2
  1.  Denmark — promoted to Group II in 2007
  2.  Nigeria — promoted to Group II in 2007
  3.  Ghana
  4.  Namibia
  5.  Tunisia
  6.  Ivory Coast
  7.  Botswana — relegated to Group IV in 2007
  8.  Rwanda — relegated to Group IV in 2007

Group IV

  1.  Mauritius — promoted to Group III in 2007
  2.  Madagascar — promoted to Group III in 2007
  3.  Iceland — promoted to Group III in 2007
  4.  San Marino — promoted to Group III in 2007
  5.  Malta
  6.  Azerbaijan
  7.  Uganda

 Senegal (withdrew)

See also

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup scorecards – 2006". www.daviscup.com. ITF. 
  2. ^ "Rejuvenated Safin steers Russia to second Davis Cup triumph". The Guardian. 4 December 2006. 
  3. ^ "Safin wins Davis Cup for Russia". www.cnn.com. CNN. 3 December 2006. 
  4. ^ "Safin seals Russian Davis Cup win". news.bbc.co.uk. BBC. 3 December 2006. 
  5. ^ "Russia v Argentina". daviscup.com. 

External links

  • Official website