2009 Australian Open – Mixed Doubles

2009 Australian Open – Mixed Doubles

2009 Australian Open
Champions   Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
Runners-up   Nathalie Dechy
Andy Ram
Final score   6–3, 6–1
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
Australian Open
 < 2008 2010 > 

Sun Tiantian and Nenad Zimonjić were the defending champions, but Sun chose not to participate, and only Zimonjić competed that year.
Zimonjić partnered with Anna-Lena Grönefeld, but lost in the first round to Cara Black and Leander Paes.

Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi won in the final 6–3, 6–1, against Nathalie Dechy and Andy Ram.

Contents

  • Seeds 1
  • Draw 2
    • Key 2.1
    • Finals 2.2
    • Top Half 2.3
    • Bottom Half 2.4
  • External links 3

Seeds

  1. Cara Black / Leander Paes (Second Round)
  2. Yan Zi / Mark Knowles (Second Round)
  3. Lisa Raymond / Marcin Matkowski (First Round)
  4. Liezel Huber / Jamie Murray (Second Round)
  5. Alyona Bondarenko / André Sá (First Round)
  6. Květa Peschke / Pavel Vízner (First Round)
  7. Anabel Medina Garrigues / Tommy Robredo (Semifinals)
  8. Kateryna Bondarenko / Jordan Kerr (First Round)

Draw

Key

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  7   Anabel Medina Garrigues
  Tommy Robredo
67 4    
    Nathalie Dechy
  Andy Ram
7 6    
      Nathalie Dechy
  Andy Ram
3 1  
  WC   Sania Mirza
  Mahesh Bhupathi
6 6  
    Iveta Benešová
  Lukáš Dlouhý
4 1  
  WC   Sania Mirza
  Mahesh Bhupathi
6 6    

Top Half

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1   C Black
  L Paes
6 4 [10]  
    A-L Grönefeld
  N Zimonjić
4 6 [7]     1   C Black
  L Paes
1 5    
Alt   A Kleybanova
  B Soares
3 4         P Schnyder
  W Moodie
6 7    
    P Schnyder
  W Moodie
6 6             P Schnyder
  W Moodie
7 4 [10]  
    G Voskoboeva
  K Ullyett
65 7 [10]       7   A Medina Garrigues
  T Robredo
5 6 [12]  
    C-j Chuang
  C Kas
7 5 [12]         C-j Chuang
  C Kas
6 1 [8]
    E Vesnina
  M Damm
4 3     7   A Medina Garrigues
  T Robredo
4 6 [10]  
7   A Medina Garrigues
  T Robredo
6 6         7   A Medina Garrigues
  Tommy Robredo
67 4  
4   L Huber
  J Murray
6 7             N Dechy
  A Ram
7 6  
WC   S Ferguson
  C Guccione
2 5       4   L Huber
  J Murray
7 2 [4]  
    N Dechy
  A Ram
6 6         N Dechy
  A Ram
66 6 [10]  
    R Stubbs
  F Čermák
1 4             N Dechy
  A Ram
7 6  
    S Pe'er
  R Lindstedt
60 5             D Cibulková
  J Melzer
5 1    
    D Cibulková
  J Melzer
7 7           D Cibulková
  J Melzer
62 6 [10]
WC   J Gajdošová
  S Groth
6 6     WC   J Gajdošová
  S Groth
7 2 [5]  
8   K Bondarenko
  J Kerr
4 3    

Bottom Half

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
5   A Bondarenko
  A Sá
6 4 [6]  
    A Cornet
  M Melo
3 6 [10]         A Cornet
  M Melo
6 4 [10]  
    F Pennetta
  D Vemić
6 6         F Pennetta
  D Vemić
3 6 [4]  
    V Uhlířová
  M Fyrstenberg
4 4             A Cornet
  M Melo
       
    M Santangelo
  S Aspelin
7 6             I Benešová
  L Dlouhý
w/o      
    F Schiavone
  J Coetzee
5 3           M Santangelo
  S Aspelin
6 2 [10]
    I Benešová
  L Dlouhý
7 4 [10]       I Benešová
  L Dlouhý
3 6 [12]  
3   L Raymond
  M Matkowski
64 6 [5]           I Benešová
  L Dlouhý
4 1  
6   K Peschke
  P Vízner
2 4         WC   S Mirza
  M Bhupathi
6 6  
WC   S Mirza
  M Bhupathi
6 6       WC   S Mirza
  M Bhupathi
6 6    
WC   A Rodionova
  S Huss
7 7     WC   A Rodionova
  S Huss
1 2    
WC   J Moore
  C Ball
5 5         WC   S Mirza
  M Bhupathi
3 6 [10]
WC   M Wejnert
  B Tomic
3 2             A Wozniak
  D Nestor
6 4 [5]  
    A Wozniak
  D Nestor
6 6           A Wozniak
  D Nestor
710 6  
    N Petrova
  M Mirnyi
3 3     2   Z Yan
  M Knowles
68 4    
2   Z Yan
  M Knowles
6 6    

External links

  • Draw