2010 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Host city Irvine, California, United States
Date(s) August 18 – August 22
Venue(s) William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Center
Nations participating 22
Events 42
2006
2014
2010 Pan Pacific
Swimming Championships

Irvine, USA
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Marathon
10 km men women

The eleventh edition of the Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, also known as the 2010 Mutual of Omaha Pan Pacific Swimming Championships, a long course (50 m) event, was held in Irvine, California, United States, from August 18–22.[1]

Medal table

      Host nation (United States)
 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 27 17 7 51
2  Australia 4 12 10 26
3  Japan 2 4 5 11
4  Canada 2 2 6 10
5  Brazil 2 2 4 8
6  South Korea 1 1 0 2
7  China 0 0 2 2
7  South Africa 0 0 2 2
9  Chile 0 0 1 1
9  New Zealand 0 0 1 1
Total 36 37 35 108

By agreement of the charter nations, medals from the 50 m backstroke, breaststroke, and butterfly events would not count towards the official medals standings. These events are not typically swum at the Pan Pacific Championships, but were added to the schedule this year as the meet served as a qualifying meet for several other large international competitions.[2]

Events

The swimming program for 2010 will have a total number of 42 events (21 each for men and women). The following events will be contested:

The 50 m butterfly, 50 m backstroke, and 50 m breaststroke events will not count toward the team scores.

Qualifying criteria

Unlike the World Championships and Olympic Games, nations can enter as many people as they like in the preliminaries of each event (in most international meets, only two swimmers from each nation are permitted). However, only two swimmers per nation can qualify for the semi-finals and finals. Prior to FINA's creation of semi-finals in the late 1990s, a total of 3 swimmers per country could qualify for the final and consolation heats of an event, with no more than 2 swimmers per country in a final or consolation.

For relays, each country may enter up to one team in each relay event to swim in the final heat and count toward the team score. Countries may also enter a “B” relay that will swim in a preceding heat. These “B” relays may not score points and are not eligible for medals. An NOC may enter up to 1 swimmer per sex (2 total), if they have no swimmers meeting any qualifying B standard.

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Nathan Adrian (USA) 21.55 CR  César Cielo (BRA) 21.57  Brent Hayden (CAN) 21.89
100 m freestyle
 Nathan Adrian (USA) 48.15 CR  Brent Hayden (CAN) 48.19  César Cielo (BRA) 48.48
200 m freestyle
 Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:45.30  Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) 1:46.27  Peter Vanderkaay (USA) 1:46.65
400 m freestyle
 Park Tae-Hwan (KOR) 3:44.73  Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 3:46.78  Zhang Lin (CHN) 3:46.91
800 m freestyle
 Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 7:48.71  Chad La Tourette (USA) 7:51.62  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN) 7:51.87
1500 m freestyle
 Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 14:49.47  Chad La Tourette (USA) 14:54.48  Zhang Lin (CHN) 14:58.90
50 m backstroke*
 Junya Koga (JPN) 24.86  Ashley Delaney (AUS) 24.98  Nick Thoman (USA) 25.02
100 m backstroke
 Aaron Peirsol (USA) 53.31 CR  Junya Koga (JPN) 53.63  Ashley Delaney (AUS) 53.67
200 m backstroke
 Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:54.12 CR  Tyler Clary (USA) 1:54.90  Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 1:55.21
50 m breaststroke*
 Felipe Silva (BRA) 27.26  Mark Gangloff (USA) 27.52  Scott Dickens (CAN) 27.63
100 m breaststroke
 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 59.35  Christian Sprenger (AUS) 1:00.18  Mark Gangloff (USA) 1:00.24
200 m breaststroke
 Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) 2.08.36 CR  Brenton Rickard (AUS) 2.09.97  Eric Shanteau (USA) 2.10.13
50 m butterfly*
 César Cielo (BRA) 23.03 CR  Nicholas Santos (BRA) 23.33  Roland Schoeman (RSA) 23.39
100 m butterfly
 Michael Phelps (USA) 50.86 CR  Tyler McGill (USA) 51.85  Takuro Fujii (JPN) 52.12
200 m butterfly
 Michael Phelps (USA) 1:54.11  Nick D'Arcy (AUS) 1:54.73  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN) 1:54.81
200 m individual medley
 Ryan Lochte (USA) 1:54.43 CR  Tyler Clary (USA) 1:57.61  Thiago Pereira (BRA) 1:57.83
400 m individual medley
 Ryan Lochte (USA) 4:07.59 CR  Tyler Clary (USA) 4:09.55  Thiago Pereira (BRA) 4:12.09
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States
Michael Phelps (48.13) CR
Ryan Lochte (47.98)
Jason Lezak (48.12)
Nathan Adrian (47.51)
3:11.74 CR
 Australia
Eamon Sullivan (49.19)
Kyle Richardson (48.48)
Cameron Prosser (48.38)
James Magnussen (48.25)
3:14.30
 South Africa
Lyndon Ferns (49.19)
Gideon Louw (48.40)
Roland Schoeman (49.95)
Graeme Moore (48.39)
3:15.93
4×200 m freestyle relay
 United States
Michael Phelps (1:45.62)
Peter Vanderkaay (1:46.46)
Ricky Berens (1:46.49)
Ryan Lochte (1:45.27)
7:03.84 CR
 Japan
Takeshi Matsuda (1:47.08)
Yuki Kobori (1:47.90)
Yoshihiro Okumura (1:48.17)
Sho Uchida (1:47.86)
7:11.01
 Australia
Thomas Fraser-Holmes (1:47.70)
Nicholas Ffrost (1:47.71)
Kenrick Monk (1:46.82)
Leith Brodie (1:48.82)
7:11.05
4×100 m medley relay
 United States
Aaron Peirsol (53.91)
Mark Gangloff (1:00.45)
Michael Phelps (50.58)
Nathan Adrian (47.54)
3:32.48
 Japan
Junya Koga (53.87)
Kosuke Kitajima (59.18)
Masayuki Kishida (52.07)
Takuro Fujii (48.78)
3:33.90
 Australia
Ashley Delaney (53.97)
Christian Sprenger (1:01.21)
Geoff Huegill (51.45)
Kyle Richardson (48.92)
3:35.55
10 km open water
 Chip Peterson (USA) 1:56:00.02  Fran Crippen (USA) 1:56.02.74  Richard Weinberger (CAN) 1:56:02.98

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Jessica Hardy (USA) 24.63 CR  Amanda Weir (USA) 24.70  Victoria Poon (CAN) 24.76
100 m freestyle
 Natalie Coughlin (USA) 53.67 CR  Emily Seebohm (AUS)
 Dana Vollmer (USA)
53.96   Not awarded
200 m freestyle
 Allison Schmitt (USA) 1:56.10 CR (USA) 1:57.13  Blair Evans (AUS) 1:57.27
400 m freestyle
 Chloe Sutton (USA) 4:05.19  Katie Goldman (AUS) 4:05.84  Blair Evans (AUS) 4:06.36
800 m freestyle
 Kate Ziegler (USA) 8:21.59  Chloe Sutton (USA) 8:24.51  Katie Goldman (AUS) 8:26.38
1500 m freestyle
 Melissa Gorman (AUS) 16:01.53  Kate Ziegler (USA) 16:03.26  Kristel Köbrich (CHI) 16:06.57
50 m backstroke*
 Sophie Edington (AUS) 27.83  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 28.04  Emily Thomas (NZL)
 Fabiola Molina (BRA)
 Rachel Bootsma (USA)
28.44
100 m backstroke
 Emily Seebohm (AUS) 59.45 CR  Aya Terakawa (JPN) 59.59  Natalie Coughlin (USA) 59.70
200 m backstroke
 Elizabeth Beisel (USA) 2:07.83  Elizabeth Pelton (USA) 2:08.10  Belinda Hocking (AUS) 2:08.60
50 m breaststroke*
 Jessica Hardy (USA) 30.03  Leiston Pickett (AUS) 30.75  Leisel Jones (AUS) 30.78
100 m breaststroke
 Rebecca Soni (USA) 1:04.93 CR  Leisel Jones (AUS) 1:05.66  Sarah Katsoulis (AUS) 1:07.04
200 m breaststroke
 Rebecca Soni (USA) 2:20.69 CR  Leisel Jones (AUS) 2:23.23  Annamay Pierse (CAN) 2:23.65
50 m butterfly*
 Marieke Guehrer (AUS) 25.99 =CR  Emily Seebohm (AUS) 26.08  Christine Magnuson (USA) 26.33
100 m butterfly
 Dana Vollmer (USA) 57.56  Christine Magnuson (USA) 57.95  Alicia Coutts (AUS) 57.99
200 m butterfly
 Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 2:06.90  Teresa Crippen (USA) 2:06.93  Kathleen Hersey (USA) 2:07.27
200 m individual medley
 Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:09.93 CR  Ariana Kukors (USA) 2:10.25  Caitlin Leverenz (USA) 2:11.21
400 m individual medley
 Elizabeth Beisel (USA) 4:34.69  Samantha Hamill (AUS) 4:37.84  Caitlin Leverenz (USA) 4:38.03
4×100 m freestyle relay
 United States
Natalie Coughlin (54.25)
Jessica Hardy (53.43)
Amanda Weir (53.85)
Dana Vollmer (53.58)
3:35.11 CR
 Australia
Yolane Kukla (55.51)
Emily Seebohm (53.86)
Alicia Coutts (54.34)
Felicity Galvez (54.35)
3:38.06
 Canada
Victoria Poon (54.46)
Julia Wilkinson (54.60)
Erica Morningstar (54.73)
Genevieve Saumur(54.35)
3:38.14
NR
4×200 m freestyle relay
 United States
Dana Vollmer (1:58.05)
Morgan Scroggy (1:57.89)
Katie Hoff (1:58.70)
Allison Schmitt (1:56.57)
7:51.21 CR
 Australia
Blair Evans (1:58.31)
Kylie Palmer (1:58.01)
Katie Goldman (1:58.19)
Meagen Nay (1:58.13)
7:52.64
 Canada
Geneviève Saumur (1:58.52)
Julia Wilkinson (1:58.20)
Barbara Jardin (1:58.46)
Samantha Cheverton (1:59.14)
7:54.32
4×100 m medley relay
 United States
Natalie Coughlin (59.85)
Rebecca Soni (1:05.35)
Dana Vollmer (56.91)
Jessica Hardy (53.12)
3:55.23 CR
 Australia
Emily Seebohm (59.34) CR
Leisel Jones (1:05.38)
Alicia Coutts (57.86)
Yolane Kukla (54.38)
3:56.96
 Japan
Aya Terakawa (59.41)
Satomi Suzuki (1:06.54)
Yuka Kato (57.96)
Haruka Ueda (53.84)
3:57.75
10 km open water
 Christine Jennings (USA) 2:00:33.83  Eva Fabian (USA) 2:00:35.76  Melissa Gorman (AUS) 2:00:56.57

Participating nations

Notes and references

  1. ^ "Pan Pacific swim meet coming to Irvine". The Orange County Register. 2010-03-26. Archived from the original on 2010-08-18. Retrieved 2010-08-18. 
  2. ^ Keith, Braden (2010-08-21). ""2010 Pan Pacs Day 4: USA Wins 26 Total Golds, Dominates Medal Count"". The Swimmers Circle. Retrieved 2010-08-22. 

See also

External links

  • Official website of the Pan Pacific Swimming Association
  • 2010 Pan Pacs handbook (PDF)