2011 Australian Open – Men's Doubles

2011 Australian Open – Men's Doubles

2011 Australian Open
Champion   Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Runner-up   Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Final score   6–3, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
Australian Open
 < 2010 2012 > 

Bob and Mike Bryan, the two-time defending champions in this event, successfully defended their title. They defeated Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes 6–3, 6–4 in the final.

Contents

  • Seeds 1
  • Draw 2
    • Key 2.1
    • Finals 2.2
    • Top Half 2.3
      • Section 1 2.3.1
      • Section 2 2.3.2
    • Bottom Half 2.4
      • Section 3 2.4.1
      • Section 4 2.4.2
  • References 3

Seeds

  1. Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (Champions)
  2. Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor (Semifinals)
  3. Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes (Final)
  4. Łukasz Kubot / Oliver Marach (Quarterfinals)
  5. Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (Quarterfinals)
  6. Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner (Quarterfinals)
  7. Lukáš Dlouhý / Paul Hanley (First round)
  8. Michaël Llodra / Nenad Zimonjić (Quarterfinals)
  9. Wesley Moodie / Dick Norman (First round)
  10. Rohan Bopanna / Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Third round)
  11. Robert Lindstedt / Horia Tecău (First round, retired)
  12. Mark Knowles / Michal Mertiňák (Second round)
  13. Marcel Granollers / Tommy Robredo (Third round)
  14. Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram (Second round)
  15. Nicolás Almagro / Marc López (First round)
  16. Marcelo Melo / Bruno Soares (First round)

Draw

Key

Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1   Bob Bryan
  Mike Bryan
6 7    
6   Jürgen Melzer
  Philipp Petzschner
3 67    
  1   Bob Bryan
  Mike Bryan
6 6    
      Eric Butorac
  Jean-Julien Rojer
3 2    
4   Łukasz Kubot
  Oliver Marach
3 4  
      Eric Butorac
  Jean-Julien Rojer
6 6    
    1   Bob Bryan
  Mike Bryan
6 6  
  3   Mahesh Bhupathi
  Leander Paes
3 4  
  8   Michaël Llodra
  Nenad Zimonjić
4 4    
3   Mahesh Bhupathi
  Leander Paes
6 6    
  3   Mahesh Bhupathi
  Leander Paes
7 4 6
  2   Max Mirnyi
  Daniel Nestor
65 6 3  
5   Mariusz Fyrstenberg
  Marcin Matkowski
63 3  
  2   Max Mirnyi
  Daniel Nestor
7 6    

Top Half

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1   B Bryan
  M Bryan
6 3 6  
    S Lipsky
  R Ram
3 6 4     1   B Bryan
  M Bryan
7 6    
    F Čermak
  C Kas
4 5         C Berlocq
  P Riba
66 3    
    C Berlocq
  P Riba
6 7         1   B Bryan
  M Bryan
7 6    
    B Becker
  M Kohlmann
7 7             B Becker
  M Kohlmann
5 2    
Alt   Sa Ratiwatana
  So Ratiwatana
5 5           B Becker
  M Kohlmann
6 6  
    F Polášek
  I Zelenay
6 4 6       F Polášek
  I Zelenay
4 4    
16   M Melo
  B Soares
4 6 2       1   B Bryan
  M Bryan
6 7  
9   W Moodie
  D Norman
4 0         6   J Melzer
  P Petzschner
3 67  
    X Malisse
  J Murray
6 6           X Malisse
  J Murray
6 4 3  
    B Phau
  J Tipsarević
6 6         B Phau
  J Tipsarević
3 6 6  
    I Ljubičić
  L Zovko
1 4             B Phau
  J Tipsarević
3 2  
    M Berrer
  F Mayer
6 6         6   J Melzer
  P Petzschner
6 6    
Alt   R Junaid
  T Kamke
3 2           M Berrer
  F Mayer
3 1  
    B Dabul
  S Giraldo
63 1     6   J Melzer
  P Petzschner
6 6    
6   J Melzer
  P Petzschner
7 6    

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
4   Ł Kubot
  O Marach
6 6    
    J Brunström
  S Huss
3 3       4   Ł Kubot
  O Marach
6 6    
WC   M Ebden
  P Luczak
64 6 3   WC   S Groth
  G Jones
1 3    
WC   S Groth
  G Jones
7 3 6       4   Ł Kubot
  O Marach
6 6    
    A Fisher
  J Kerr
4 4             D Bracciali
  P Starace
3 1    
    I Dodig
  J Nieminen
6 6           I Dodig
  J Nieminen
4 4  
    D Bracciali
  P Starace
1 7 7       D Bracciali
  P Starace
6 6    
15   N Almagro
  M López
6 63 5       4   Ł Kubot
  O Marach
3 4  
12   M Knowles
  M Mertiňák
6 7             E Butorac
  J-J Rojer
6 6  
    T Gabashvili
  M Kukushkin
4 65       12   M Knowles
  M Mertiňák
63 0    
    A Golubev
  D Istomin
7 4 0       E Butorac
  J-J Rojer
7 6    
    E Butorac
  J-J Rojer
64 6 6           E Butorac
  J-J Rojer
6 6  
    JI Chela
  L Mayer
5 3             D Marrero
  R Ramírez Hidalgo
3 4    
    S Stakhovsky
  M Youzhny
7 6           S Stakhovsky
  M Youzhny
6 4 4
    D Marrero
  R Ramírez Hidalgo
6 1 6       D Marrero
  R Ramírez Hidalgo
2 6 6  
7   L Dlouhý
  P Hanley
4 6 1  

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
8   M Llodra
  N Zimonjić
6 6    
    K Anderson
  V Hănescu
3 4       8   M Llodra
  N Zimonjić
6 6    
    P Andújar
  D Gimeno-Traver
7 7         P Andújar
  D Gimeno-Traver
3 2    
    P Cuevas
  E Schwank
65 5         8   M Llodra
  N Zimonjić
3 7 7  
    T Parrott
  K Skupski
66 3         10   R Bopanna
  A-u-H Qureshi
6 66 63  
    J Chardy
  A Clément
7 6           J Chardy
  A Clément
3 6 4
    F Ferreiro
  A Sá
3 0     10   R Bopanna
  A-u-H Qureshi
6 4 6  
10   R Bopanna
  A-u-H Qureshi
6 6         8   M Llodra
  N Zimonjić
4 4  
13   M Granollers
  T Robredo
6 6         3   M Bhupathi
  L Paes
6 6  
    É Roger-Vasselin
  G Simon
1 1       13   M Granollers
  T Robredo
7 6    
    A Dolgopolov
  J Hájek
6 64 6       A Dolgopolov
  J Hájek
5 3    
    F Fognini
  L Lacko
3 7 2       13   M Granollers
  T Robredo
4 6 4
    F López
  J Mónaco
3 6 6       3   M Bhupathi
  L Paes
6 4 6  
WC   M Matosevic
  J Millman
6 0 1         F López
  J Mónaco
62 4  
    I Karlović
  D Vemić
7 3 0   3   M Bhupathi
  L Paes
7 6    
3   M Bhupathi
  L Paes
5 6 6  

Section 4

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
5   M Fyrstenberg
  M Matkowski
6 7  
    G García-López
  A Montañés
3 5       5   M Fyrstenberg
  M Matkowski
6 6    
    Y-h Lu
  R Schüttler
7 7         Y-h Lu
  R Schüttler
2 3    
    S Aspelin
  A Peya
65 65         5   M Fyrstenberg
  M Matkowski
6 4 6  
    D Brown
  R Wassen
6 6         WC   C Ebelthite
  A Feeney
1 6 4  
    D Tursunov
  M Zverev
2 3           D Brown
  R Wassen
3 6 2
WC   C Ebelthite
  A Feeney
4 0     WC   C Ebelthite
  A Feeney
6 3 6  
11   R Lindstedt
  H Tecău
6 1 r       5   M Fyrstenberg
  M Matkowski
63 3  
14  J Erlich
  A Ram
4 6 6       2   M Mirnyi
  D Nestor
7 6  
    C Fleming
  R Hutchins
6 2 2     14   J Erlich
  A Ram
67 7 2  
WC   J Lemke
  M Reid
4 64     WC   C Ball
  C Guccione
7 63 6  
WC   C Ball
  C Guccione
6 7         WC   C Ball
  C Guccione
4 5  
    D Sela
  A Seppi
62 6 65       2   M Mirnyi
  D Nestor
6 7    
    S González
  P Marx
7 3 7         S González
  P Marx
3 4  
WC   J Duckworth
  B Mitchell
3 3     2   M Mirnyi
  D Nestor
6 6    
2   M Mirnyi
  D Nestor
6 6    

References

  • [1] Source for the draw at australianopen.com