2012 Davis Cup

2012 Davis Cup

2012 Davis Cup
Details
Duration 10 February – 18 November
Edition 101st
Achievements
2011
2013

The 2012 Davis Cup (also known as the 2012 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) is the 101st edition of the tournament between national teams in men's tennis. The Czech Republic won the championship, beating Spain in the final, 3–2.[1]

Czech Republic is the only country except United States and Australia to hold both Davis Cup and Fed Cup at the same time. The Czechs did the same in 2012, and they have also won the Hopman Cup.

The draw took place on 21 September 2011 in Bangkok, Thailand.[2]

Contents

  • World Group 1
    • Draw 1.1
    • Final 1.2
  • World Group Play-offs 2
  • Americas Zone 3
    • Group I 3.1
      • Draw 3.1.1
    • Group II 3.2
      • Draw 3.2.1
    • Group III 3.3
  • Asia/Oceania Zone 4
    • Group I 4.1
      • Draw 4.1.1
    • Group II 4.2
      • Draw 4.2.1
    • Group III 4.3
    • Group IV 4.4
  • Europe/Africa Zone 5
    • Group I 5.1
      • Draw 5.1.1
    • Group II 5.2
      • Draw 5.2.1
    • Group III Europe 5.3
    • Group III Africa 5.4
  • References 6
  • External links 7

World Group

Participating Teams

Argentina

Austria

Canada

Croatia

Czech Republic

France

Germany

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Russia

Serbia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Seeds:

Draw

  First round
10–12 February
Quarterfinals
6–8 April
Semifinals
14–16 September
Final
16–18 November
                                     
Oviedo, Spain (indoor clay)
1   Spain 5  
Oropesa del Mar, Spain (clay)
  Kazakhstan 0  
  1   Spain 4  
Wiener Neustadt, Austria (indoor hard)
    Austria 1  
8   Russia 2
Gijón, Spain (clay)
  Austria 3  
  1   Spain 3  
Vancouver, Canada (indoor hard)
  6   United States 1  
4   France 4  
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)
  Canada 1  
  4   France 2
Fribourg, Switzerland (indoor clay)
  6   United States 3  
6   United States 5
Prague, Czech Republic (indoor hard)
  Switzerland 0  
  1   Spain 2
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor hard)
  5   Czech Republic 3
  Italy 1  
Prague, Czech Republic (indoor clay)
5   Czech Republic 4  
  5   Czech Republic 4
Niš, Serbia (indoor hard)
  3   Serbia 1  
  Sweden 1
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
3   Serbia 4  
  5   Czech Republic 3
Miki, Japan (indoor hard)
  2   Argentina 2  
  Japan 2  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
7   Croatia 3  
  7   Croatia 1
Bamberg, Germany (indoor clay)
  2   Argentina 4  
  Germany 1
2   Argentina 4  

Final


Czech Republic
3
O2 Arena, Prague, Czech Republic[3]
16–18 November 2012
Hard (i)

Spain
2
1 2 3 4 5
1
Radek Štěpánek
David Ferrer
3
6
4
6
4
6
     
2
Tomáš Berdych
Nicolás Almagro
6
3
3
6
6
3
65
77
6
3
 
3
Tomáš Berdych / Radek Štěpánek
Marcel Granollers / Marc López
3
6
7
5
7
5
6
3
   
4
Tomáš Berdych
David Ferrer
2
6
3
6
5
7
     
5
Radek Štěpánek
Nicolás Almagro
6
4
77
60
3
6
6
3
   

World Group Play-offs

Date: 14–16 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties will compete in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2013 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Kazakhstan 3 – 1  Uzbekistan Astana National Tennis Centre Indoor Clay
 Germany 3 – 2  Australia Hamburg Rothenbaum Stadium Outdoor
 Japan 2 – 3  Israel Tokyo Ariake Coliseum Hard
 Belgium 5 – 0  Sweden Brussels Royal Primerose Tennis Club Clay
 Canada 4 – 1  South Africa Montreal Uniprix Stadium Hard
 Brazil 5 – 0  Russia São José do Rio Preto Harmonia Tênis Clube Clay
 Italy 4 – 1  Chile Napoli Tennis Club Napoli
 Netherlands 2 – 3  Switzerland Amsterdam Westergasfabriek

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
14–16 September
1st round play-offs
1st round
10–12 February
2nd round
6–8 April
                                     
 
    1   Chile  
     bye     Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)
   bye       1   Chile 3
    Peru   Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)     Uruguay 1
    Peru 1
  Lima, Peru (clay)       Uruguay 3  
    Peru 1  
    Ecuador 4     Salinas, Ecuador (clay)
      Ecuador 1  
      Colombia 4     São José do Rio Preto, Brazil (clay)
  Ecuador         Colombia 1
   bye     2   Brazil 4
   bye
    2   Brazil  
 Peru relegated to
Group II in 2013.
   Chile and  Brazil
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
6–8 April
1st round
10–12 February
2nd round
6–8 April
3rd round
14–16 September
                                     
  Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)
    1   Paraguay 2  
  Ciudad Merliot, El Salvador (hard)     Barbados 3     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
1   Paraguay 2         Barbados 0  
  El Salvador 3   Mexico City, Mexico (clay)   3   Mexico 5  
  3   Mexico 5
      El Salvador 0     Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Rep. (clay)
    3   Mexico 2
  S. Domingo, Dominican Rep. (hard)     4   Dominican Republic 3
      Bolivia 1  
  Humacao, Puerto Rico (hard)   4   Dominican Republic 4     Valencia, Venezuela (hard)
  Bolivia 1       4   Dominican Republic 3
  Puerto Rico 3   Caracas, Venezuela (hard)   2   Venezuela 1  
    Puerto Rico 0
    2   Venezuela 5  
 Paraguay and  Bolivia
relegated to Group III in 2013.
   Dominican Republic promoted
to Group I in 2013.

Group III

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
19–21 October
1st round play-offs
6–8 Apr / 14–16 Sep
1st round
10–12 February
2nd round
6 –8 April
                                     
 
    1   India  
  Chandigarh, India (hard)    bye     Namangan, Uzbekistan (clay indoor)
  1   India 5       1   India 2
    New Zealand 0   Tauranga, New Zealand (hard)     Uzbekistan 3
    New Zealand 2
        Uzbekistan 3  
    New Zealand 2  
    Chinese Taipei 3     Gimcheon, South Korea (hard)
      South Korea 4  
  Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (hard)     Chinese Taipei 1     Brisbane, Australia (hard)
  Chinese Taipei 2         South Korea 0
    China 3   Geelong, Australia (grass)   2   Australia 5
    China 0
    2   Australia 5  
 New Zealand relegated to
Group II in 2013.
   Uzbekistan and  Australia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
6–8 April
1st round
10–12 February
2nd round
6–8 April
3rd round
14–16 September
                                     
  Camarines Sur, Philippines (indoor hard)
    1   Philippines 5  
  Jounieh, Lebanon (clay)     Pacific Oceania 0     Manila, Philippines (indoor clay)
  Pacific Oceania 1       1   Philippines 5  
  Lebanon 4   Jounieh, Lebanon (clay)   4   Pakistan 0  
  4   Pakistan 3
      Lebanon 2     Pekanbaru, Indonesia (hard)
    1   Philippines 2
  Hong Kong (hard)     3   Indonesia 3
      Hong Kong 2  
  Hong Kong (hard)   3   Indonesia 3     Jakarta, Indonesia (hard)
  Hong Kong 2       3   Indonesia 3
  Sri Lanka 3   Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   2   Thailand 2  
    Sri Lanka 2
    2   Thailand 3  
 Pacific Oceania and  Hong Kong
relegated to Group III in 2013.
   Indonesia promoted
to Group I in 2013.

Group III

Group IV

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
14–16 Sep / 19–21 Oct
1st round play-offs
14–16 September
1st round
10–12 February
2nd round
6–8 April
                                     
 
    1   Israel  
     bye     Ramat HaSharon, Israel (hard)
   bye       1   Israel 3
    Portugal       Portugal 2
    Portugal
  Bratislava, Slovakia (hard indoor)      bye  
    Portugal 1  
    Slovakia 3    
    3   Belgium  
     bye     Glasgow, Great Britain (hard indoor)
 bye       3   Belgium 4
    Slovakia   Glasgow, Great Britain (hard indoor)     Great Britain 1
    Great Britain 3
      Slovakia 2  
  's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands (hard indoor)
      Finland 0  
  Cluj-Napoca, Romania (hard indoor)     Netherlands 5     Amsterdam, Netherlands (hard indoor)
    Finland 2         Netherlands 5
  4   Romania 3     4   Romania 0
   bye
  Helsinki, Finland (hard indoor)     4   Romania  
    Finland 1  
    Denmark 4     Velenje, Slovenia (hard indoor)
      Denmark 0  
      Slovenia 5     Johannesburg, South Africa (hard)
  Denmark         Slovenia 1
   bye     2   South Africa 4
   bye
    2   South Africa  
 Portugal and  Finland
relegated to Group II in 2013.
 Israel,  Belgium,  Netherlands, and  South Africa
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
6–8 April
1st round
10–12 February
2nd round
6–8 April
3rd round
14–16 September
                                     
  Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (hard indoor)
    1   Ukraine 5  
  Casablanca, Morocco (clay)     Monaco 0     Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (hard indoor)
  Monaco 3       1   Ukraine 5  
  Morocco 2   Larnaca, Cyprus (hard indoor)   7   Cyprus 0  
  7   Cyprus 3
      Morocco 2     Jūrmala, Latvia (hard indoor)
    1   Ukraine 3
  Szeged, Hungary (carpet indoor)     6   Latvia 2
    4   Hungary 3  
  Cairo, Egypt (clay)     Ireland 2     Nyíregyháza, Hungary (carpet indoor)
  Ireland 3       4   Hungary 2
  Egypt 2   Cairo, Egypt (clay)   6   Latvia 3  
  6   Latvia 3
      Egypt 2  
  Minsk, Belarus (hard indoor)
      Moldova 1  
  Istanbul, Turkey (hard indoor)   5   Belarus 4     Minsk, Belarus (hard indoor)
  Moldova 3       5   Belarus 4  
  Turkey 2   Ankara, Turkey (hard indoor)   3   Bosnia and Herzegovina 1  
    Turkey 1
    3   Bosnia and Herzegovina 3     Łódź, Poland (hard indoor)
    5   Belarus 2
  Tallinn, Estonia (hard indoor)     2   Poland 3
      Luxembourg 0  
  Antananarivo, Madagascar (clay)   8   Estonia 5     Inowrocław, Poland (carpet indoor)
  Luxembourg 4       8   Estonia 1
  Madagascar 1   Warsaw, Poland (carpet indoor)   2   Poland 4  
    Madagascar 0
    2   Poland 5  
 Morocco,  Egypt,  Turkey, and  Madagascar
relegated to Group III in 2013.
 Ukraine and  Poland
promoted to Group I in 2013.

Group III Europe

Group III Africa

References

  1. ^ "Davis Cup scorecards – 2012". www.daviscup.com. ITF. 
  2. ^ "Bangkok to host draw for 2012 Davis Cup". daviscup.com. 15 August 2011. 
  3. ^ "Czech Republic v Spain". daviscup.com. 

External links

  • Official Site