2015 Davis Cup

2015 Davis Cup

2015 Davis Cup
Details
Duration 6 March – 29 November
Edition 104th
Achievements (singles)
2014
2016

The 2015 Davis Cup (also known as the 2015 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) is the 104th edition of the Davis Cup, a tournament between national teams in men's tennis.

Contents

  • World Group 1
    • Seeds 1.1
    • Draw 1.2
  • Final 2
    • Belgium vs. Great Britain 2.1
  • World Group Play-offs 3
  • Americas Zone 4
    • Group I 4.1
      • Draw 4.1.1
    • Group II 4.2
      • Draw 4.2.1
    • Group III 4.3
  • Asia/Oceania Zone 5
    • Group I 5.1
      • Draw 5.1.1
    • Group II 5.2
      • Draw 5.2.1
    • Group III 5.3
    • Group IV 5.4
  • Europe/Africa Zone 6
    • Group I 6.1
      • Draw 6.1.1
    • Group II 6.2
      • Draw 6.2.1
    • Group III Europe 6.3
    • Group III Africa 6.4
  • References 7
  • External links 8

World Group

Participating teams

Argentina

Australia

Belgium

Brazil

Canada

Croatia

Czech Republic

France

Germany

Great Britain

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Serbia

Switzerland

United States

Seeds

  1.  France (Quarterfinals)
  2.   Switzerland (First round)
  3.  Czech Republic (First round)
  4.  Serbia (Quarterfinals)
  5.  Argentina (Semifinals)
  6.  Italy (First round)
  7.  United States (First round)
  8.  Canada (Quarterfinals)

Draw

  First round
6–8 March
Quarterfinals
17–19 July
Semifinals
18–20 September
Final
27–29 November
                                     
Frankfurt, Germany (indoor hard)
1   France 3  
London, Great Britain (grass)
  Germany 2  
  1   France 1  
Glasgow, Great Britain (indoor hard)
    Great Britain 3  
7   United States 2
Glasgow, Great Britain (indoor hard)
  Great Britain 3  
    Great Britain 3  
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor hard)
    Australia 2  
3   Czech Republic 2  
Darwin, Australia (grass)
  Australia 3  
    Australia 3
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)
    Kazakhstan 2  
6   Italy 2
Ghent, Belgium (indoor clay)
  Kazakhstan 3  
    Great Britain
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
    Belgium
  Brazil 2  
Buenos Aires, Argentina (indoor clay)
5   Argentina 3  
  5   Argentina 4
Kraljevo, Serbia (indoor hard)
  4   Serbia 1  
  Croatia 0
Brussels, Belgium (indoor hard)
4   Serbia 5  
  5   Argentina 2
Vancouver, Canada (indoor hard)
    Belgium 3  
  Japan 2  
Middelkerke, Belgium (clay)
8   Canada 3  
  8   Canada 0
Liège, Belgium (indoor hard)
    Belgium 5  
  Belgium 3
2    Switzerland 2  

Final

Belgium vs. Great Britain


Belgium
Flanders Expo, Ghent, Belgium[1]
27–29 November 2015
Clay (i)

Great Britain
1 2 3 4 5
1
             
2
             
3
             
4
             
5
             

World Group Play-offs

Date: 18–20 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2016 World Group.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 India 1–3  Czech Republic New Delhi R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex Outdoor Hard
  Switzerland 4–1  Netherlands Geneva Palexpo Indoor Hard
 Russia 1–4  Italy Irkutsk Baikal Arena Indoor Hard
 Uzbekistan 1–3  United States Tashkent Olympic Tennis School Outdoor Clay
 Colombia 2–3  Japan Pereira Club Campestre Outdoor Clay
 Dominican Republic 1–4  Germany Santo Domingo Centro Nacional de Tenis del Parque del Este Outdoor Hard
 Brazil 1–3  Croatia Florianópolis Costão do Santinho Outdoor Clay
 Poland 3–2  Slovakia Gdynia Gdynia Sports Arena Indoor Hard

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
30 October–1 November
1st round play-offs
18–20 September
1st round
6–8 March
2nd round
6–8 March / 17–19 July
                                     
 
    1   Colombia  
     bye     Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)
   bye       1   Colombia 3
    Uruguay       Uruguay 2
    Uruguay
  Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)      bye  
    Uruguay 2  
    Barbados 3     Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)
      Barbados 2  
  Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)     Dominican Republic 3     Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (clay)
  Barbados 2         Dominican Republic 3
  2   Ecuador 3     2   Ecuador 2
   bye
    2   Ecuador  
 Uruguay relegated to
Group II in 2016.
   Colombia and  Dominican Republic
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
17–19 July
1st round
6–8 March
2nd round
17–19 July
3rd round
18–20 September
                                     
  Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
    1   Venezuela 5  
  Bayamón, Puerto Rico (hard)     Costa Rica 0     Caracas, Venezuela (hard)
  Costa Rica 0       1   Venezuela 3  
  Puerto Rico 5   Humacao, Puerto Rico (hard)   4   El Salvador 2  
  4   El Salvador 3
      Puerto Rico 2     Santiago, Chile (clay)
    1   Venezuela 0
  Mérida, Mexico (hard)     2   Chile 5
      Bolivia 1  
  Lima, Peru (clay)   3   Mexico 3     Talcahuano, Chile (indoor clay)
  Bolivia 2       3   Mexico 0
  Peru 3   Santiago, Chile (clay)   2   Chile 5  
    Peru 0
    2   Chile 5  
 Costa Rica and  Bolivia
relegated to Group III in 2016.
   Chile promoted
to Group I in 2016.

Group III

Date: 20–25 July

Location: Panama City, Panama (clay)

Group A

Group B

7th place play-off

5th place play-off

Promotion play-off

 Paraguay and  Guatemala promoted to Group II in 2016.

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
18–20 September
1st round play-offs
1st round
6–8 March
2nd round
17–19 July
                                     
 
    1   Uzbekistan  
     bye     Tashkent, Uzbekistan (clay)
   bye       1   Uzbekistan 3
    Thailand   Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)     South Korea 2
    South Korea 3
  Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)       Thailand 2  
    Thailand 0  
    China 5     Auckland, New Zealand (hard)
      China 1  
      New Zealand 4     Christchurch, New Zealand (indoor hard)
  China         New Zealand 2
   bye     2   India 3
   bye
    2   India  
 Thailand relegated to
Group II in 2016.
   Uzbekistan and  India
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
17–19 July
1st round
6–8 March
2nd round
14–19 July
3rd round
18–20 September
                                     
  Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)
    1   Chinese Taipei 5  
  Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)     Lebanon 0     Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)
  Lebanon 2       1   Chinese Taipei 3  
  Sri Lanka 3   Pasig, Philippines (indoor clay)   3   Philippines 1  
  3   Philippines 5
      Sri Lanka 0     İzmir, Turkey (hard)
    1   Chinese Taipei 2
  Palembang, Indonesia (hard)     2   Pakistan 3
      Iran 0  
  Tehran, Iran (clay)   4   Indonesia 5     Jakarta, Indonesia (hard)
  Iran 1       4   Indonesia 1
  Kuwait 3   Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   2   Pakistan 3  
    Kuwait 2
    2   Pakistan 3  
 Lebanon and  Iran
relegated to Group III in 2016.
   Pakistan promoted
to Group I in 2016.

Group III

Date: 25–28 March

Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (hard)

Seeds

Group A

Group B

Relegation play-off

 Qatar and  Saudi Arabia relegated to Group IV in 2016.

Promotion play-off

 Malaysia and  Vietnam promoted to Group II in 2016.

Group IV

Date: 27 April–2 May

Location: Isa Town, Bahrain (hard)

Seeds

Group A

Group B

7th place play-off

5th place play-off

Promotion play-off

 Pacific Oceania and  Singapore promoted to Group III in 2016.

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
30 October–1 November
1st round play-offs
17–19 July / 18–20 September
1st round
6–8 March
2nd round
17–19 July
                                     
 
    1   Spain  
  Odense, Denmark (indoor hard)    bye     Vladivostok, Russia (indoor hard)
  1   Spain 5       1   Spain 2
    Denmark 0   Novy Urengoy, Russia (indoor hard)     Russia 3
    Russia 4
  Slagelse, Denmark (indoor hard)       Denmark 1  
    Denmark 2  
    Sweden 3    
    3   Netherlands  
     bye     Kitzbühel, Austria (clay)
 bye       3   Netherlands 3
    Sweden   Örebro, Sweden (indoor hard)     Austria 2
    Austria 3
      Sweden 2  
  Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard)
      Slovakia 5  
  Tel Aviv, Israel (indoor hard)     Slovenia 0     Constanța, Romania (clay)
    Slovenia 2         Slovakia 3
  4   Israel 3   Sibiu, Romania (indoor hard)     Romania 2
    Romania 5
  Kranj, Slovenia (indoor hard)     4   Israel 0  
    Slovenia 5  
    Lithuania 0     Płock, Poland (indoor hard)
      Lithuania 2  
  Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard)     Poland 3     Szczecin, Poland (indoor hard)
  Lithuania 1         Poland 3
  2   Ukraine 4     2   Ukraine 1
   bye
    2   Ukraine  
 Denmark and  Lithuania
relegated to Group II in 2016.
 Russia,  Netherlands,  Slovakia, and  Poland
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
17–19 July
1st round
6–8 March
2nd round
17–19 July
3rd round
18–20 September
                                     
  Mersin, Turkey (indoor hard)
    1   South Africa 2  
  Centurion, South Africa (hard)     Turkey 3     İstanbul, Turkey (hard)
1   South Africa 5         Turkey 2  
  Ireland 0   Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard)   7   Belarus 3  
  7   Belarus 5
      Ireland 0     Viana do Castelo, Portugal (clay)
    7   Belarus 2
  Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (indoor hard)     3   Portugal 3
    3   Portugal 4  
  Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)     Morocco 1     Viana do Castelo, Portugal (clay)
  Morocco 1       3   Portugal 4
  Monaco 3   Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France (clay)   6   Finland 1  
  6   Finland 3
      Monaco 2  
  Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)
      Zimbabwe 1  
  Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)   5   Bosnia and Herzegovina 4     Siófok, Hungary (clay)
  Zimbabwe 5       5   Bosnia and Herzegovina 2  
4   Moldova 0   Győr, Hungary (indoor hard)     Hungary 3  
    Hungary 4
    4   Moldova 1     Sofia, Bulgaria (clay)
      Hungary 3
  Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (indoor hard)       Bulgaria 2
      Madagascar 2  
  Liepāja, Latvia (clay)   8   Luxembourg 3     Luxembourg City, Luxembourg (clay)
  Madagascar 2       8   Luxembourg 0
2   Latvia 3   Jūrmala, Latvia (indoor hard)     Bulgaria 5  
    Bulgaria 4
    2   Latvia 1  
 Ireland,  Morocco,  Moldova, and  Madagascar
relegated to Group III in 2016.
 Portugal and  Hungary
promoted to Group I in 2016.

Group III Europe

Date: 15–18 July

Location: City of San Marino, San Marino (clay)

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

9th to 12th place play-off

5th to 8th place play-off

Promotion play-off

 Georgia promoted to Group II in 2016.

Group III Africa

Date: 26–29 October

Location: Cairo, Egypt (clay)

Group A

Group B

7th place play-off

5th place play-off

Promotion play-off


 Tunisia and  Egypt promoted to Group II in 2016.

References

  1. ^

External links

  • Official website