Belarus Davis Cup team

Belarus Davis Cup team

Belarus
Captain Dmitri Tatur
ITF ranking 50
Colors Red & white
First year 1994
Years played 22
Ties played (W–L) 53 (30–22)
Years in
World Group
4 (3–4)
Best finish Semifinal (2004)
Most total wins Max Mirnyi (57)
Most singles wins Max Mirnyi (24)
Vladimir Voltchkov (24)
Most doubles wins Max Mirnyi (33)
Best doubles team Max Mirnyi &
Vladimir Voltchkov (19–7)
Most ties played Max Mirnyi (51)
Most years played Max Mirnyi (22)

The Belarus Davis Cup team represents Belarus in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Belarus Tennis Association.

In 2007, Belarus competed in the World Group for the 4th successive year. Until then it was the only team that never relegated from the World Group. However, Belarus lost in the 2007 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs against Peru and therefore was relegated from the World Group.

Contents

  • Current team (2014) 1
  • History 2
  • Current squad 3
  • Recent performances 4
    • 1990s 4.1
    • 2000s 4.2
    • 2010s 4.3
  • See also 5
  • External links 6

Current team (2014)

History

Belarus competed in its first Davis Cup in 1994, but at least one Belarusian player (Sergei Leonyuk) had previously represented the Soviet Union.

Current squad

Rankings as of 6 September 2015
Squad representing Belarus vs. Portugal (2015 Europe/Africa Zone Group II Third Round)
Player ATP Ranking Years Played Total W-L Singles W-L Doubles W-L
Sergey Betov #739 (Singles)
#74 (Doubles)
5 (2008–2011, 2015) 3–8 0–6 3–2
Egor Gerasimov #302 (Singles)
#290 (Doubles)
3 (2013–present) 8–3 7–3 1–0
Uladizmir Ignatik #209 (Singles)
#609 (Doubles)
8 (2008–present) 16-15 13–14 3–1
Max Mirnyi #32 (Doubles) 22 (1994–present) 57-33 24–18 33–15
Recent callups
Player Most recent appearance
Dzmitry Zhyrmont 2015 Europe/Africa Zone Group II Second Round
Alexander Bury 2015 Europe/Africa Zone Group II First Round
Andrei Vasilevski 2013 Europe/Africa Zone Group II First Round

Recent performances

Here is the list of all match-ups since 1994.

1990s

2000s

2010s

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2010 Europe/Africa Zone Group I, 1st Round 5–7 March Castellaneta (ITA)  Italy 0–5 Loss
Europe/Africa Zone Group I, 2nd Round Play-offs 17–19 September Minsk (BLR)  Slovakia 1–4 Loss
2011 Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round 4–6 March Minsk (BLR)  Bulgaria 4–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 2nd Round 8–10 July Gödöllő (HUN)  Hungary 2–3 Loss
2012 Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round 10–12 February Minsk (BLR)  Moldova 4–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 2nd Round 6–8 April Minsk (BLR)  Bosnia and Herzegovina 4–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 3rd Round 14–16 September Łódź (POL)  Poland 2–3 Loss
2013 Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round 1–3 February Monte Carlo (MON)  Monaco 1–3 Loss
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, Play-offs 5–7 April Tunis (TUN)  Tunisia 3–2 Win
2014 Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round 31 January – 2 February Minsk (BLR)  Ireland 4–1 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 2nd Round 4–6 April Chișinău (MDA)  Moldova 1–4 Loss
2015 Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 1st Round 6–8 March Dublin (IRL)  Ireland 5–0 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 2nd Round 17–19 July Istanbul (TUR)  Turkey 3–2 Win
Europe/Africa Zone Group II, 3rd Round 18–20 September Viana do Castelo (POR)  Portugal 2–3 Loss

See also

External links

  • Team page on DavisCup.com