France Davis Cup team

France Davis Cup team

France
Captain Yannick Noah
ITF ranking 3
Colors Blue & White
First year 1904
Years played 95
Ties played (W–L) 247 (160–86)
Years in
World Group
33 (49–29)
Davis Cup titles 9 (1927, 1928, 1929, 1930,
1931, 1932, 1991, 1996, 2001)
Runners-up 8 (1925, 1926, 1933, 1982,
1999, 2002, 2010, 2014)
Most total wins Pierre Darmon (47–21)
Most singles wins Pierre Darmon (44–17)
Most doubles wins Jacques Brugnon (22–9)
Best doubles team Henri Leconte &
Guy Forget (11–0)
Most ties played François Jauffret (35)
Most years played Jean Borotra (17)
Monument to French Davis Cup successes at Stade Roland Garros.

The France Davis Cup team represents France in Davis Cup tennis competition, and is governed by the Fédération Française de Tennis.

France is the third most successful nation, with nine wins (tied with Great Britain). Their most recent title came in 2001.

In 2016 France will compete in the World Group for the 34th time out of 36 years, which ranks them fifth in this category.

Contents

  • Current team (2015) 1
  • History 2
  • Results 3
    • 2000–2009 3.1
    • 2010–2019 3.2
  • Media coverage 4
  • See also 5
  • External links 6

Current team (2015)

History

France competed in their first Davis Cup in 1904.

Results

2000–2009

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2000 World Group, 1st Round 4–6 February Florianópolis, Brazil  Brazil 1–4 Lost
World Group, Qualifying Round 21–23 July Rennes, France  Austria 5–0 Won
2001 World Group, 1st Round 9–11 February Ghent, Belgium  Belgium 5–0 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 6–8 April Neuchâtel, Switzerland   Switzerland 3–2 Won
World Group, Semifinals 21–23 September Rotterdam, Netherlands  Netherlands 3–2 Won
World Group, Final 30 November–2 December Melbourne, Australia  Australia 3–2 Champion
2002 World Group, 1st Round 8–10 February Metz, France  Netherlands 3–2 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 5–7 April Pau, France  Czech Republic 3–2 Won
World Group, Semifinals 20–22 September Paris, France  United States 3–2 Won
World Group, Final 29 November–1 December Paris, France  Russia 2–3 Runner-up
2003 World Group, 1st Round 7–9 February Bucharest, Romania  Romania 4–1 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 4–6 April Toulouse, France   Switzerland 2–3 Lost
2004 World Group, 1st Round 6–8 February Metz, France  Croatia 4–1 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 9–11 April Prilly, Switzerland   Switzerland 3–2 Won
World Group, Semifinals 24–26 September Alicante, Spain  Spain 1–4 Lost
2005 World Group, 1st Round 4–6 March Strasbourg, France  Sweden 3–2 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 15–17 July Moscow, Russia  Russia 2–3 Lost
2006 World Group, 1st Round 10–12 February Halle, Germany  Germany 3–2 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 7–9 April Pau, France  Russia 1–4 Lost
2007 World Group, 1st Round 9–11 February Clermont-Ferrand, France  Romania 4–1 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 6–8 April Moscow, Russia  Russia 2–3 Lost
2008 World Group, 1st Round 8–10 February Sibiu, Romania  Romania 5–0 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 11–13 April Winston-Salem, United States  United States 1–4 Lost
2009 World Group, 1st Round 6–8 March Ostrava, Czech Republic  Czech Republic 2–3 Lost
World Group, Play-offs 18–20 September Maastricht, Netherlands  Netherlands 4–1 Won

2010–2019

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2010 World Group, 1st Round 5–7 March Toulon, France  Germany 4–1 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 9–11 July Clermont-Ferrand, France  Spain 5–0 Won
World Group, Semifinals 17–19 September Lyon, France  Argentina 5–0 Won
World Group, Final 3–5 December Belgrade, Serbia  Serbia 2–3 Runner-up
2011 World Group, 1st Round 4–6 March Vienna, Austria  Austria 3–2 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 8–10 July Stuttgart, Germany  Germany 4–1 Won
World Group, Semifinals 16–18 September Córdoba, Spain  Spain 1–4 Lost
2012 World Group, 1st Round 10–12 February Vancouver, Canada  Canada 4–1 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 6–8 April Roquebrune, France  United States 2–3 Lost
2013 World Group, 1st Round 1–3 February Rouen, France  Israel 5–0 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 5–7 April Buenos Aires, Argentina  Argentina 2–3 Lost
2014 World Group, 1st Round 31 January–2 February Mouilleron-le-Captif, France  Australia 5–0 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 5–7 April Nancy, France  Germany 3–2 Won
World Group, Semifinals 12–14 September Paris, France  Czech Republic 4–1 Won
World Group, Final 21–23 November Villeneuve-d'Ascq, France   Switzerland 1–3 Runner-up
2015 World Group, 1st Round 6–8 March Frankfurt, Germany  Germany 3–2 Won
World Group, Quarterfinals 17–19 July London, Great Britain  Great Britain 1–3 Lost

Media coverage

France's Davis Cup matches are currently televised by France Télévisions.

See also

External links

  • Team page on DavisCup.com