Great Britain Davis Cup team

Great Britain Davis Cup team

United Kingdom (as "Great Britain")
Captain Leon Smith
ITF ranking 11 Steady
First year 1900
Years played 103
Ties played (W–L) 238 (145-93)
Years in
World Group
13 (4-12)
Davis Cup titles 9 (1903, 1904, 1905, 1906,
1912, 1933, 1934, 1935,
1936)
Runners-up 8 (1900, 1902, 1907, 1913,
1919, 1931, 1937, 1978)
Most total wins Fred Perry (45-7)
Most singles wins Bunny Austin (36-12)
Most doubles wins Bobby Wilson (25-8)
Best doubles team Bobby Wilson /
Mike Sangster (11-3)
Fred Perry /
Patrick Hughes (11-3)
Most ties played Bobby Wilson (34)
Most years played Greg Rusedski (13)

The Great Britain Davis Cup team represents the United Kingdom in Davis Cup tennis competition and is controlled by the Lawn Tennis Association. The United Kingdom played in the very first International Lawn Tennis Challenge (as the tournament was known until 1945). They are the third most successful team in terms of championships won, with 9 (tied with France), but have appeared in only one final since 1937.

Contents

  • Players 1
    • Current Squad 1.1
    • Recent Call ups 1.2
  • Results 2
    • Overview 2.1
    • 2011 2.2
    • 2010 2.3
    • 2009 2.4
    • 2008 2.5
    • 2007 2.6
    • 2006 2.7
    • 2005 2.8
    • 2004 2.9
    • 2003 2.10
    • 2002 2.11
    • 2001 2.12
    • 2000 2.13
    • 1999 2.14
    • 1998 2.15
    • 1997 2.16
    • 1990s 2.17
  • See also 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Players

Current Squad

2013 Davis Cup team, from left to right: Leon Smith (captain), James Ward, Dan Evans, Colin Fleming, Jonny Marray.

Recent Call ups

Results

Overview

Year Players Round Opponent Score Status
2015 World Group First Round  United States
2014 Colin Fleming
Dominic Inglot
Andy Murray
James Ward
World Group First Round United States 3–1 Progressed to World Group Quarterfinals
World Group Quarterfinals Italy 2–3 Continued in World Group in 2015
2013 Daniel Evans
Colin Fleming
Jonathan Marray
Andy Murray
James Ward
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round bye Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Russia 3–2 Progressed to World Group Play-offs
World Group Play-offs
Croatia
4–1
Promoted to World Group in 2014
2012 Daniel Evans
Colin Fleming
Josh Goodall
Ross Hutchins
James Ward
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round Slovakia 3–2 Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Belgium 1–4 Continued in Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2013
2011 Jamie Baker
Daniel Evans
Colin Fleming
Ross Hutchins
Andy Murray
Jamie Murray
James Ward
Europe/Africa Zone Group II First Round Tunisia 4–1 Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group II Second Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group II Second Round Luxembourg 4–1 Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group II Third Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group II Third Round Hungary 5–0 Promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2012
2010 Daniel Evans
Colin Fleming
Ken Skupski
James Ward
Europe/Africa Zone Group II First Round Lithuania 2–3 Sent to Europe/Africa Zone Group II Play–Offs
Europe/Africa Zone Group II Play–Offs Turkey 5–0 Continued in Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2011
2009 Chris Eaton
Daniel Evans
Colin Fleming
Josh Goodall
Ross Hutchins
Andy Murray
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round bye Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Ukraine 1–4 Sent to Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round Play–Offs
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round Play–Offs bye Sent to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Play–Offs
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Play–Offs Poland 2–3 Relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2010
2008 Jamie Baker
Alex Bogdanović
Ross Hutchins
Andy Murray
Jamie Murray
World Group First Round Argentina 1–4 Sent to World Group Play–Offs
World Group Play–Offs Austria 2–3 Relegated to Europe Africa Zone Group I in 2009
2007 Jamie Baker
Tim Henman
Andy Murray
Jamie Murray
Greg Rusedski
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round bye Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Netherlands 4–1 Progressed to World Group Play–Offs
World Group Play–Offs Croatia 4–1 Promoted to World Group in 2008
2006 James Auckland
Jamie Baker
Alex Bogdanović
Jamie Delgado
Alan Mackin
Andy Murray
Arvind Parmar
Greg Rusedski
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round bye Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Serbia and Montenegro 2–3 Sent to Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round Play–Offs
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round Play–Offs Israel 2–3 Sent to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Play–Offs
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Play–Offs Ukraine 3–2 Continued in Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2007
2005 Alex Bogdanović
Alan Mackin
Andy Murray
Greg Rusedski
David Sherwood
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round bye Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Israel 3–2 Progressed to World Group Play–Offs
World Group Play–Offs Switzerland 0–5 Continued in Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2006
2004 Alex Bogdanović
Tim Henman
Jonathan Marray
Andy Murray
Arvind Parmar
Greg Rusedski
Europe/Africa Zone Group I First Round bye Progressed to Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round
Europe/Africa Zone Group I Second Round Luxembourg 4–1 Progressed to World Group Play–Offs
World Group Play–Offs Austria 2–3 Continued in Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2005
2003 Alex Bogdanović
Tim Henman
Alan Mackin
Miles McLagan
Arvind Parmar
Greg Rusedski
World Group First Round Australia 1–4 Sent to World Group Play-offs
World Group Play-offs Morocco 2–3 Relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group I in 2004
2002 Jamie Delgado
Tim Henman
Martin Lee
Miles McLagan
Arvind Parmar
Greg Rusedski
World Group First Round Sweden 2–3 Sent to World Group Qualifying Round
World Group Qualifying Round Thailand 3–2 Continued in World Group in 2003

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1990s

  • 1996:
    Europe/Africa Zone Group 2, 1st round: Won 4–1 against Slovenia
    Europe/Africa Zone Group 2, 2nd round: Won 5–0 against Ghana
    Europe/Africa Zone Group 2, 3rd round: Won 5–0 against Egypt
  • 1995:
    Europe/Africa Zone Group 2, 1st round: Lost 5–0 against Slovak Republic
    Europe/Africa Zone Group 2, Play–offs: Won 5–0 against Monaco
  • 1994:
    Europe/Africa Zone Group 1, 1st round: Lost 4–1 against Portugal
    Europe/Africa Zone Group 1, Play–offs: Lost 3–2 against Romania

See also

References

External links

  • Team page on DavisCup.com