Latvia Davis Cup team

Latvia Davis Cup team

Latvia
Captain Kārlis Lejnieks
ITF ranking 45 Steady
Colors White & red
First year 1993
Years played 21
Ties played (W–L) 55 (34-20)
Best finish Europe/Africa Zone Group I
1st round (2008, 2010)
Most total wins Andis Juška (36-28)
Most singles wins Andis Juška (23-19)
Most doubles wins Andris Filimonovs (18-6)
Best doubles team Andris Filimonovs &
Ģirts Dzelde (7-4)
Most ties played Andis Juška (31)
Most years played Andis Juška (13)

The Latvia Davis Cup team represents Latvia in Davis Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Latvian Tennis Union. Team is coached by Ģirts Dzelde.

Latvia after winning tie against Slovenia returned to the Europe/Africa Zone of Group I. They previously plaeyd in the Group I 2008.

Contents

  • History 1
  • Current Team (2014) 2
    • Other Players 2.1
  • Results 3
  • See also 4
  • External links 5

History

Latvia competed in its first Davis Cup in 1993. Latvian players had previously represented the USSR.

Current Team (2014)

Other Players

Results

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2001 Europe/Africa Group III Round Robin 20 May Gaborone (BOT) Ghana 3-0 Won
19 May Gaborone (BOT) Lithuania 2-1 Won
18 May Gaborone (BOT) Kenya 2-1 Won
17 May Gaborone (BOT) Georgia 3-0 Won
16 May Gaborone (BOT) Madagascar 3-0 Won
2000 Europe/Africa Group II First round Play-offs 16 May Mondorf (LUX) Luxembourg 1-4 Lost
First round 28–30 April Jurmala (LAT) Croatia 0-5 Lost
1999 Europe/Africa Group II First round Play-offs 16–18 July Jurmala (LAT) Macedonia 4-1 Won
First round 30 April-2 May Jurmala (LAT) Poland 2-3 Lost
1998 Europe/Africa Group II First round Play-offs 17–19 July Jurmala (LAT) Georgia 5-0 Won
First round 1–3 May Jurmala (LAT) Yugoslavia 2-3 Lost
1997 Europe/Africa Group II First round Play-offs 11–13 July Jurmala (LAT) Ghana 4-1 Won
First round 2–4 May Abidjan (CIV) Ivory Coast 0-5 Lost
1996 Europe/Africa Group II First round Play-offs 12–14 July Skopje (MKD) Macedonia 4-1 Won
First round 3–5 May Jurmala (LAT) Ivory Coast 2-3 Lost
1995 Europe/Africa Group II Quarterfinals 14–16 July Jurmala (LAT) Ukraine 2-3 Lost
First round 28–30 April Tallinn (EST) Estonia 3-2 Won
1994 Europe/Africa Group II Semifinals 23–25 September Jurmala (LAT) Morocco 1-4 Lost
Quarterfinals 15–17 July Jurmala (LAT) Ukraine 3-2 Won
First Round 29 April-1 May Nairobi (KEN) Kenya 3-1 Won
1993 Europe/Africa Group III Round Robin 2 May Lusaka (ZAM) Congo 3-0 Won
1 May Lusaka (ZAM) Slovenia 2-1 Won
30 April Lusaka (ZAM) Zambia 3-0 Won
29 April Lusaka (ZAM) San Marino 3-0 Won
28 April Lusaka (ZAM) Turkey 3-0 Won

See also

External links

  • Team page on DavisCup.com