Mexico at the 1995 Pan American Games

Mexico at the 1995 Pan American Games

Mexico at the
1995 Pan American Games
IOC code MEX
NOC Comité Olímpico Mexicano (Spanish)
in Mar del Plata, Argentina
March 12–26, 1995
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
23 20 37 80
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

The 12th Pan American Games were held in Mar del Plata, Argentina from March 12 to March 26, 1995.

Contents

  • Medals 1
    • Gold 1.1
      • Athletics 1.1.1
      • Basque pelota 1.1.2
      • Diving 1.1.3
      • Equestrian 1.1.4
      • Taekwondo 1.1.5
    • Silver 1.2
      • Athletics 1.2.1
      • Basque pelota 1.2.2
      • Bowling 1.2.3
      • Canoeing 1.2.4
      • Cycling 1.2.5
      • Diving 1.2.6
      • Equestrian 1.2.7
      • Football 1.2.8
      • Rowing 1.2.9
      • Wrestling 1.2.10
    • Bronze 1.3
      • Athletics 1.3.1
      • Archery 1.3.2
      • Basque pelota 1.3.3
      • Bowling 1.3.4
      • Canoeing 1.3.5
      • Cycling 1.3.6
      • Equestrian 1.3.7
      • Fencing 1.3.8
      • Racquetball 1.3.9
      • Rowing 1.3.10
      • Swimming 1.3.11
      • Synchronized swimming 1.3.12
      • Taekwondo 1.3.13
      • Water skiing 1.3.14
      • Wrestling 1.3.15
  • Results by event 2
  • References 3

Medals

Gold

Athletics
  1. Men's 5000 meters - Armando Quintanilla
  2. Men's 10000 meters -Armando Quintanilla
  3. Men's Marathon - Benjamín Paredes
  4. Men's 50 kilometer road walk - Carlos Mercenario
  5. Women's 5000 metres - Adriana Fernandez
  6. Women's 10000 metre track walk - Graciela Mendoza
Basque pelota
  1. Men's 30m Frontenis - Mexico
  2. Women's 30m Frontenis - Mexico
  3. Open 36m Mano Singles - Mexico
  4. Open 36m Mano Doubles - Mexico
  5. Open Trinquete Mano - Mexico
  6. Open Trinquete Mano Doubles - Mexico
Diving
  1. Men's 3m Springboard - Fernando Platas
  2. Men's 10m Platform - Fernando Platas
Equestrian
  1. Individual dressage - Patrick Burssens
  2. Team dressage - Mexico
Taekwondo
  1. Men's Finweight (50 kg) - Carlos Ayala
  2. Men's Flyweight (54 kg) - Rubén Palafox
  3. Men's Bantamweight (58 kg) - Rafael Zúñiga
  4. Men's Middleweight (83 kg) - Víctor Estrada
  5. Women's Finweight (43 kg) - Liliana Aguirre
  6. Women's Middleweight (70 kg) - Monica del Real

Silver

Athletics
  1. Men's 20 kilometer road walk - Daniel Garcia
  2. Men's 50 kilometer road walk -
  3. Women's 5000 metres - María del Carmen Díaz
Basque pelota
  1. Women's Trinquete Goma - Mexico
  2. Open 30m Goma - Mexico
  3. Open 36m Corta - Mexico
Bowling
  1. Women's doubles - Georgina Serratos, Gabriela Sandoval
  2. Women's All-Events - Edda Piccini
Canoeing
  1. Men's C-1 1000 metres - Juan Martinez
  2. Men's C-2 500 metres - Mexico
  3. Women's K-1 500 metres - Erika Duron
Cycling
  1. Men's Individual Time Trial (Road) - Jesús Zárate
  2. Women's 3,000 m Points Race (Track) - Belem Guerrero
Diving
  1. Men's 1m Springboard - Fernando Platas
  2. Men's 10m Platform - Juan Acosta
Equestrian
  1. Show jumping - Romandia Jaime Azcarraga
  2. Team Show jumping - Mexico
Football
  1. Team - Mexico
Rowing
  1. Women's Lightweight coxless pair - Mexico
Wrestling
  1. Men's Greco-Roman (48 kg) - Enrique Aguilar

Bronze

Athletics
  1. Men's Decathlon - Alejandro Cárdenas
  2. 4 x 100 meters relay - Jaime Barragán, Carlos Villaseñor, Salvador Miranda, Alejandro Cárdenas
  3. Women's 10000 metres - María del Carmen Díaz
  4. Women's Marathon - Emma Cabrera
  5. Women's 10000 metre track walk - Francisca Martinez
Archery
  1. Women's Recurve - Marisol Bretón
  2. Women's Recurve 50 m - Marisol Bretón
  3. Women's Recurve 60 m - Marisol Bretón
  4. Women's Recurve 70 m - Marisol Bretón
Basque pelota
  1. Open 36m Cuero - Mexico
  2. Trinquete Cuero - Mexico
Bowling
  1. Men's Singles - Marco Zepeda
Canoeing
  1. Men's C-1 500 metres - Juan Martinez
  2. Men's C-2 1000 metres - Mexico
  3. Women's K-2 500 metres - Mexico
Cycling
  1. Women's 1,000 m Sprint (Track) - Nancy Contreras
  2. Women's 3,000 m Individual Pursuit (Track) - Belem Guerrero Méndez
Equestrian
  1. Show jumping - Flavier Ximenez
Fencing
  1. Women's Individual épée - Yolitzin Martinez
Racquetball
  1. Women's doubles - Mexico
  2. Women's team - Mexico
Rowing
  1. Men's Lightweight quadruple sculls - Mexico
  2. Men's Lightweight coxless pair - Mexico
  3. Women's Lightweight single sculls - Andrea Bradstret
  4. Women's Lightweight double sculls - Mexico
Swimming
  1. Men's 4×200m Free Relay - Oscar Sotelo, Nelson Vargas, José Castellanos, Jorge Anaya
Synchronized swimming
  1. Duet - Wendy Aguilar & Lilian Leal
  2. Team - Mexico
Taekwondo
  1. Women's Bantamweight (51 kg) - Patricia Mariscal
  2. Women's Featherweight (55 kg) - Veronica Marquez
Water skiing
  1. Men's Tricks - Sergio Font
  2. Women's Jump - Andrea Gaytán
Wrestling
  1. Greco-Roman (57 kg) - Armando Fernández García
  2. Greco-Roman (90 kg) - Mario Alberto González

Results by event

References