Olympics on CBC commentators

Olympics on CBC commentators

Hosts

Year Prime-Time Host Daytime Host(s) Late-Night Host(s) Cable Host(s)
1960 Summer Doug Smith
1964 Summer Ted Reynolds
1968 Summer Lloyd Robertson
1972 Summer Lloyd Robertson
1976 Summer Lloyd Robertson and Ernie Afaganis
1984 Winter Brian Williams John Wells
1984 Summer Brian Williams John Wells
1988 Summer Brian Williams
1992 Winter Brian Williams Ron MacLean
1992 Summer Brian Williams Ron MacLean
1996 Summer Brian Williams Ron MacLean
1998 Winter Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2000 Summer Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2002 Winter Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2004 Summer Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2006 Winter Brian Williams Ron MacLean Terry Leibel Dave Randorf (on TSN)
2008 Summer Ron MacLean Scott Russell and Diana Swain Ian Hanomansing Dave Randorf (on TSN)

Additional notes

By event

Winter Olympics

1984

Sport Play-by-play announcer Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing
Biathlon
Cross country skiing
Figure skating
Men's hockey Don Wittman John Davidson
Ski jumping
Speed skating

1992

Sport Play-by-play announcer Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing
Biathlon
Cross country skiing
Figure skating Chris Cuthbert Paul Martini
Barbara Underhill
Men's hockey Don Wittman Jim Peplinski
Ski jumping
Speed skating Steve Armitage

1998

Sport Play-by-play announcer Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Scott Oake Kerrin Lee Gartner
Biathlon Scott Russell Jack Sasseville
Cross country skiing Scott Russell Jack Sasseville
Curling Don Wittman Don Duguid
Figure skating Chris Cuthbert Paul Martini
Sandra Bezic
Men's hockey Bob Cole
Mark Lee
Harry Neale
John Garrett
Women's hockey Mark Lee Kylie Richardson
Ski jumping Brenda Irving Ron Richards
Speed skating Steve Armitage Cathy Allinger

2002

Sport Play-by-play announcer Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Scott Oake Kerrin Lee-Gartner
Bobsleigh/Skeleton Mark Connolly David MacEachern
Cross country skiing/Biathlon Scott Russell Jack Sasseville
Curling Don Wittman Mike Harris
Joan McCusker
Figure skating Chris Cuthbert Paul Martini
Barbara Underhill
Freestyle skiing Vic Rauter Anna Fraser-Sproule
Men's hockey Bob Cole
Chris Cuthbert
Mark Lee
Harry Neale
Greg Millen
Women's hockey Mark Lee Margot Page
Luge Mark Connolly Chris Wightman
Ski jumping Mark Connolly Ron Richards
Snowboarding Brenda Irving Rob Stevens
Speed skating Steve Armitage Neal Marshall

2006

Sport Play-by-play announcer Color commentator Reporter
Alpine skiing Scott Oake Kerrin Lee-Gartner Mark Kelley
Biathon
Bobsleigh/Skeleton Mark Connolly Dave MacEachern
Cross country skiing Scott Russell Jack Sasseville Mark Kelley
Curling Don Wittman Mike Harris
Joan McCusker
Figure skating Mark Lee Barbara Underhill
Paul Martini
Freestyle skiing Brenda Irving Veronica Brenner Mark Kelley
Men's hockey Bob Cole
Jim Hughson
Harry Neale
Greg Millen
Elliotte Friedman
Women's hockey Bruce Rainnie Kylie Richardson Elliotte Friedman
Luge Mark Connolly Chris Wightman
Short track Steve Armitage Catriona Le May Doan
Ski jumping Scott Russell John Heilig
Snowboading Brenda Irving Tara Teigan Mark Kelley
Speed skating Steve Armitage Catriona Le May Doan

Summer Olympics

1984

Sport Play-by-play announcer Color commentator
Basketball Brian Heaney
Boxing Vic Rauter Peter Wylie
Cycling Gordon Singleton and Greg Rokosh
Canoeing John Wood
Diving Irene MacDonald
Gymnastics Ernie Afaganis Keith Russell, Kathy Stoesz and Kaarina Dillabough
Rowing
Swimming Ted Reynolds Byron MacDonald and Mary Ann Reeves
Tennis
Track and field Don Wittman Geoff Gowan
Volleyball Vic Lindal
Equestrian Terry Leibel
Field Hockey Judy McCrae
Soccer Graham Leggat
Weightlifting Aldo Roy
Wrestling Ole Sorensen

1988

Sport Play-by-play announcer Color commentator
Baseball (demonstration sport)
Basketball Ron Lancaster
Boxing
Canoeing
Diving Irene MacDonald
Gymnastics Elfi Schlegel
Rowing
Swimming Steve Armitage
Tennis
Track and field Don Wittman
Volleyball Vic Lindal

2008

Sport Play-by-Play Annoucer Color commentator Reporter
Athletics Mark Lee and Elliotte Friedman Michael Smith and David Moorcroft Scott Oake
Synchronized Swimming Karin Larson Karen Clark Le Poole
Swimming Steve Armitage Byron McDonald Scott Oake
Diving Steve Armitage Anne Montminy
Basketball Paul Romanuk
Baseball Jim Van Horne Warren Sawkiw
Softball Jim Van Horne Haley Wickenheiser
Football Nigel Reed Jason DeVos Erin Paul
Weightlifting Nigel Reed Aldo Roy
Gymnastics Brenda Irving Lori Strong-Ballard
Rowing Barney Williams
Canoeing (flatwater) Scott Logan
Canoeing (slalom) Claudia Kerckhoff-Van Wijk
Volleyball Doug Dirks Charles Parkinson and Erminia Russo
Boxing Vic Rauter Russ Anber
Cycling Mark Connolly Clara Hughes (Track, Road Mountain) Kevin O’Brien (BMX)
Water Polo Bob Snoek or George Gross Jr.
Field Hockey Bob Snoek Hari Kant
Tennis Karin Larson
Triathlon Karin Larson Barrie Shepley
Wrestling Karin Larson Chris Wilson
Sailing Peter Rusch Fionia Kidd
Equestrian Nancy Wetmore Beth Underhill (Show Jumping) Cara Whitham (Dressage) Erin Paul
Judo Jeff Marek
Taekwondo Nigel Reed Tino Dossantos

References