Swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

Swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

Men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay
at the Games of the VII Olympiad
VenueStade Nautique d'Antwerp
DatesAugust 25–29
Competitors29 from 7 nations
Medalists
1924»
Freestyle
100 m men   women
300 m   women
400 m men  
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men
Breaststroke
200 m men  
400 m men
Freestyle relay
4×100 m   women
4×200 m men  

The men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay was a swimming event held as part of the swimming at the 1920 Summer Olympics programme. It was the third appearance of the event.

A total of 29 swimmers, representing seven teams from seven nations, competed in the event, which was held from Wednesday, August 25 to Sunday, August 29, 1920. Keith Kirkland as silver medalist for Australia.

Records

These were the standing world and Olympic records (in minutes) prior to the 1920 Summer Olympics.

World Record 10:11.2 Australia Cecil Healy
New Zealand Malcolm Champion
Australia Leslie Boardman
Australia Harold Hardwick
Stockholm (SWE) July 15, 1912
Olympic Record 10:11.2 Australia Cecil Healy
New Zealand Malcolm Champion
Australia Leslie Boardman
Australia Harold Hardwick
Stockholm (SWE) July 15, 1912

Note: The team competed as Australasia at the 1912 Games.

In the final the United States set a new world record with 10:04.4 minutes.

Results

Semifinals

Wednesday, August 25, 1920: The top two from each heat and the fastest of third place teams advanced.

Semifinal 1

Place Swimmers Time Qual.
1  Pua Kealoha, Perry McGillivray, Norman Ross, and Duke Kahanamoku (USA) 10:20.4 Q
2  Henry Hay, William Herald, Ivan Stedman, and Keith Kirkland (AUS) 10:23.0 Q
3  Robert Andersson, Frans Möller, Orvar Trolle, and Arne Borg (SWE) 10:54.4 q
4  Albert Mayaud, Paul Vasseur, Georges Pouilley, and Henri Padou (FRA) 11:53.0

Semifinal 2

Place Swimmers Time Qual.
1  Leslie Savage, Edward Peter, Henry Taylor, and Harold Annison (GBR) 10:51.0 Q
2  Mario Massa, Agostino Frassinetti, Antonio Quarantotto, and Gilio Bisagno (ITA) 11:01.2 Q
3  Jean-Pierre Vermetten, Joseph Cludts, René Bauwens, Gérard Blitz (BEL) 11:12.2

Final

Sunday, August 29, 1920: The split times for the winning team McGillivray 2:27.2, Kealoha 2:33.2, Ross 2:30.0, and Kahanamoku 2:34.0 minutes.

Place Swimmers Time
1  Perry McGillivray, Pua Kealoha, Norman Ross, and Duke Kahanamoku (USA) 10:04.4 WR
2  Henry Hay, William Herald, Ivan Stedman, and Frank Beaurepaire (AUS) 10:25.4
3  Leslie Savage, Edward Peter, Henry Taylor, Harold Annison (GBR) 10:37.2
4  Robert Andersson, Frans Möller, Orvar Trolle, and Arne Borg (SWE) 10:50.2
5  Mario Massa, Agostino Frassinetti, Antonio Quarantotto, and Gilio Bisagno (ITA)

References

  • (French)
  • (Polish)

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.


Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.


By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.