Swimming at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metre butterfly

Freestyle
100 m men   women
400 m men   women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men   women
Breaststroke
200 m men   women
Butterfly
100 m   women
200 m men
Freestyle relay
4×100 m   women
4×200 m men
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The men's 200 metre butterfly event at the 1960 Olympic Games took place on August 31 and September 2. This swimming event used the butterfly stroke. Because an Olympic size swimming pool is 50 metres long, this race consisted of four lengths of the pool.

Medalists

Gold  Mike Troy
United States (USA)
Silver  Neville Hayes
Australia (AUS)
Bronze  Dave Gillanders
United States (USA)

Results

Heats

Five heats were held; the fastest sixteen swimmers advanced to the Semifinals. Because there was a tie for sixteenth place, a swim-off was held to determine the sixteenth swimmer to advance.

Key

Advanced to Semifinals
See Swim-Off
Did Not Advance

Heat One

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Mike Troy United States 2:15.5
2 Kenzo Izutsu Japan 2:20.3
3 Grigory Kiselyov Soviet Union 2:24.6
4 Alexandru Popescu Romania 2:24.6
5 Ian Blyth Great Britain 2:24.9
6 Giampiero Fossati Italy 2:31.9
7 Bert Sitters Netherlands 2:36.6

Heat Two

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Fritz Dennerlein Italy 2:18.3
2 Valentin Kuzmin Soviet Union 2:19.3
3 Eulalio Ríos Alemán Mexico 2:22.7
4 Håkan Bengtsson Sweden 2:25.0
5 Wolfgang Sieber Germany 2:25.4
6 Gerrit Korteweg Netherlands 2:26.4
7 Cam Grout Canada 2:27.7

Heat Three

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Dave Gillanders United States 2:16.2
2 Luis Nicolao Argentina 2:23.9
3 Pavel Pazdírek Czechoslovakia 2:24.2
4 Amir Hussin Hamsain Philippines 2:27.9
5 Luís Vaz Jorge Portugal 2:28.9
6 Aldo Perseke Brazil 2:50.8
7 Lovro Radonjić Yugoslavia 3:00.6

Heat Four

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Neville Hayes Australia 2:18.1
2 Ilkka Suvanto Finland 2:23.9
3 Jürgen Bachmann Germany 2:25.0
4 Henri Vidil France 2:36.0
5 Heriberto de la Fe Spain 2:37.0
6 Ahiron Radjae Philippines 2:39.8

Heat Five

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Kevin Berry Australia 2:18.9
2 Haruo Yoshimuta Japan 2:19.4
3 Fernando Fanjul Argentina 2:25.2
4 László Kiss Hungary 2:31.0
5 José Vicente León Spain 2:31.4
6 Veljko Rogošić Yugoslavia 2:35.5
7 Fong Seow Hor Malaya 2:56.4

Swim-Off

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Jürgen Bachmann Germany 2:23.1
2 Håkan Bengtsson Sweden 2:25.1

Semifinals

Two heats were held; the fastest eight swimmers advanced to the Finals. Those that advanced are highlighted.

Semifinal One

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Mike Troy United States 2:18.0
2 Neville Hayes Australia 2:21.6
3 Haruo Yoshimuta Japan 2:21.7
4 Kevin Berry Australia 2:23.1
5 Eulalio Ríos Alemán Mexico 2:24.2
6 Grigory Kiselyov Soviet Union 2:24.8
7 Luis Nicolao Argentina 2:26.8
8 Ian Blyth Great Britain 2:26.8

Semifinal Two

Rank Athlete Country Time
1 Dave Gillanders United States 2:18.7
2 Valentin Kuzmin Soviet Union 2:19.1
3 Fritz Dennerlein Italy 2:20.5
4 Kenzo Izutsu Japan 2:21.5
5 Pavel Pazdírek Czechoslovakia 2:23.5
6 Jürgen Bachmann Germany 2:28.4
7 Alexandru Popescu Romania 2:28.5
- Ilkka Suvanto Finland DNF

Final

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
Mike Troy United States 2:12.8 WR
Neville Hayes Australia 2:14.6
Dave Gillanders United States 2:15.3
4 Fritz Dennerlein Italy 2:16.0
5 Haruo Yoshimuta Japan 2:18.3
6 Kevin Berry Australia 2:18.5
7 Valentin Kuzmin Soviet Union 2:18.9
8 Kenzo Izutsu Japan 2:19.4

Key: WR = World record

References

  • http://www.sports-reference.com/; retrieved 2009-11-05.