Swimming at the 2003 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly

Swimming at the 2003 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly

Men's 100m Butterfly
at the 2003 FINA World Championships
Dates25 July (prelims, semifinals)
26 July (final)
Winning time50.98 seconds
Medalists
2005»
2003 FINA
World Championships

Spain Barcelona, Spain
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo women
Duet women
Team women
Combination women
Water polo
Team men women

The Men's 100 Butterfly event at the 10th FINA World Championships swam 25–26 July 2003 in Barcelona, Spain. Preliminary[1] and Semifinal[2] heats swam July 25, with the prelims during the morning session and the semifinals in the evening session. The Final[3] was held on July 26.

At the start of the event, the existing World (WR) and Championship (CR) records were both:

Results

Final

Place Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 Ian Crocker 50.98 WR
2 Michael Phelps 51.10
3 Andrii Serdinov 51.59
4 Igor Marchenko 51.95
5 Thomas Rupprath 51.98
6 Takashi Yamamoto 52.27
7 Franck Esposito 52.68
8 Evgueni Korotychkine 53.00

Semifinals

Rank Heat+Lane Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 S2 L4 Michael Phelps 51.47 q, WR
2 S1 L6 Andrii Serdinov 51.76 q, WR
3 S1 L4 Ian Crocker 52.21 q
4 S1 L5 Thomas Rupprath 52.37 q
5 S1 L2 Igor Marchenko 52.44 q
6 S2 L5 Franck Esposito 52.49 q
7 S1 L8 Evgueni Korotychkine 52.55 q
7 S2 L3 Takashi Yamamoto 52.55 q
9 S1 L3 Mike Mintenko 52.57
10 S1 L1 Joris Keizer 52.64
11 S1 L7 Adam Pine 53.05
12 S2 L8 Denis Sylantyev 53.12
13 S2 L7 Geoff Huegill 53.13
14 S2 L2 Mattia Nalesso 53.16
15 S2 L1 Ioan Gherghel 53.18
16 S2 L6 Johannes Dietrich 53.76

Preliminaries

Rank Heat+Lane Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 H15 L4 Michael Phelps United States 52.27 q
2 H15 L5 Ian Crocker United States 52.35 q
3 H14 L3 Franck Esposito France 52.85 q
4 H14 L4 Thomas Rupprath Germany 52.91 q
4 H14 L6 Takashi Yamamoto Japan 52.91 q
6 H15 L3 Mike Mintenko Canada 52.92 q
7 H12 L3 Johannes Dietrich Germany 53.01 q
8 H13 L4 Andrii Serdinov Ukraine 53.06 q
9 H14 L8 Mattia Nalesso Italy 53.12 q
10 H13 L5 Igor Marchenko Russia 53.21 q
11 H14 L5 Geoff Huegill Australia 53.28 q
12 H15 L2 Adam Pine Australia 53.31 q
13 H15 L8 Ioan Gherghel Romania 53.42 q
14 H15 L6 Joris Keizer Netherlands 53.44 q
15 H12 L5 Denis Sylantyev Ukraine 53.45 q
16 H15 L7 Evgueni Korotychkine Russia 53.48 q
17 H13 L6 Pavel Lagoun Belarus 53.68
18 H13 L3 Lars Frölander Sweden 53.74
19 H13 L7 Corney Swanepoel New Zealand 53.95
20 H14 L7 Josh Ilika Mexico 53.96
20 H14 L1 Zsolt Gáspár Hungary 53.96
22 H12 L7 Kaio Almeida Brazil 53.98
23 H12 L8 Ryan Pini Papua New Guinea 54.05
24 H11 L5 Tero Välimaa Finland 54.07
25 H10 L1 Luis Rojas Venezuela 54.09
25 H15 L1 Hao Jin China 54.09
27 H12 L6 Theo Verster South Africa 54.16
28 H13 L2 Jere Hård Finland 54.21
29 H10 L6 Andrew Livingston Puerto Rico 54.48
30 H11 L6 Camilo Becerra Colombia 54.56
31 H11 L3 Ravil Nachaev Uzbekistan 54.64
31 H13 L1 Rimvydas Salcius Lithuania 54.64
33 H11 L1 Georgi Palazov Bulgaria 54.70
34 H12 L4 Simão Morgado Portugal 54.81
35 H11 L7 Lyndon Ferns South Africa 54.94
36 H10 L8 Romāns Miloslavskis Latvia 55.12
37 H11 L4 Erik Andersson Sweden 55.19
37 H11 L8 Jeong Doo-Hee South Korea 55.19
37 H12 L2 Gabriel Mangabeira Brazil 55.19
40 H10 L5 Aleksandar Miladinovski Macedonia 55.23
41 H09 L2 Petter Sjodal Norway 55.27
42 H09 L4 Aghiles Slimani Algeria 55.40
43 H08 L4 Pavel Suškov Lithuania 55.64
44 H09 L3 Rustam Khudiyev Kazakhstan 55.66
45 H07 L4 Nicholas Rees Bahamas 55.89
46 H10 2L Philipp Gilgen Switzerland 55.90
47 H10 L7 Zoran Lazarovski Macedonia 55.93
48 H10 L3 Luis Monteiro Portugal 55.95
49 H10 L4 David Kolozar Hungary 56.07
50 H09 L1 Jae Hyon Joe South Korea 56.30
51 H08 L8 Huazhang Zheng China 56.36
52 H08 L6 Conrad Francis Sri Lanka 56.55
53 H09 L5 Luc Decker Luxembourg 56.56
54 H09 L6 Albert Subirats Venezuela 56.73
55 H08 L5 Oleg Lyashko Uzbekistan 56.76
56 H09 L8 Raouf Benabid Algeria 56.88
57 H09 L7 Yu Lung Lubrey Lim Malaysia 56.95
58 H06 L5 Lorenz Liechti Switzerland 57.04
59 H08 L3 Wing Cheung Victor Wong Macau 57.28
60 H07 L2 Nedim Nišić Bosnia and Herzegovina 57.39
61 H08 L1 William Muriel Ecuador 57.52
62 H07 L7 Ignacio Sanchez Leon Peru 57.69
63 H08 L2 Shui Ki Szeto Hong Kong 57.81
64 H06 L4 Jorge Arturo Arce Costa Rica 57.87
65 H07 L8 Gunther Streit Namibia 57.93
66 H07 L5 James Walsh Philippines 58.04
67 H04 L7 Khaly Ciss Senegal 58.62
68 H06 L2 Tuck Kar Wong Malaysia 58.66
69 H05 L4 Davy Bisslik Aruba 58.67
70 H06 L7 Miguel Navarro Bolivia 58.71
70 H07 L3 Sergio Cabrera Paraguay 58.71
72 H08 L7 David Cartin Costa Rica 58.79
73 H07 L6 Stavros Michaelides Cyprus 58.80
74 H06 L1 Jean Paul Adam Seychelles 58.85
75 H05 L3 Yann Lausan 58.91
76 H06 L3 Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw Suriname 59.05
77 H05 L2 Roy Barahona Honduras 59.09
78 H05 L5 Jewel Md. Jewel Ahmed Bangladesh 59.22
79 H05 L7 Cliff Gittens Barbados 59.35
80 H06 L8 Zurab Khomasuridze Georgia 59.56
81 H07 L1 Rafael de Leon Alfaro Guatemala 59.81
82 H05 L8 Malick Fall Senegal 59.90
83 H04 L5 Chad Miller Fiji 59.93
84 H04 L8 Bertrand Bristol Seychelles 1:00.30
85 H02 L4 Fernando Medrano Nicaragua 1:00.80
86 H02 L2 Musa Bakare Nigeria 1:00.87
87 H04 L4 Abed Rahman Kaaki Lebanon 1:01.08
88 H03 L2 Obied Ahmed Al Jassimi United Arab Emirates 1:01.16
89 H03 L5 Dean Palacios Northern Mariana Islands 1:01.19
90 H04 L3 Joao Matias Angola 1:01.37
91 H04 L6 Marc Dansou Benin 1:01.66
92 H01 L1 Aung Kyaw Moe Myanmar 1:01.67
93 H05 L1 Babak Farhoudi Iran 1:01.73
94 H02 L3 Joao Aguiar Angola 1:01.89
95 H03 L6 Omar Núñez Nicaragua 1:02.15
96 H04 L2 Benjamin Wells Papua New Guinea 1:02.31
97 H03 L7 Ammar Musaed Al Tamimi United Arab Emirates 1:02.41
98 H01 L4 Ilidio Matusse Mozambique 1:02.95
98 H03 L4 Raad Awisat Palestine 1:02.95
100 H02 L8 Kabir Walia Kenya 1:03.18
101 H02 L7 Rony Bakale Congo 1:03.61
102 H03 L8 Zaid Saeed Iraq 1:04.42
103 H05 L6 Gustavo Adolfo Martinez Honduras 1:05.57
104 H01 L7 Maximilien J. Doualla Frederic Cameroon 1:06.14
105 H02 L5 Daniel Kang Guam 1:06.30
106 H01 L5 Kin-Vincent Duenas Guam 1:06.46
107 H02 L1 Neils Agius Malta 1:07.19
108 H01 L6 Muzeya Muzyamba Zambia 1:08.82
109 H01 L2 Chisela Kanchela Zambia 1:12.62
110 H01 L8 Hassan Mubah Maldives 1:14.43
- H14 L2 Ryo Takayasu Japan DQ
- - Frédérick Bousquet France DNS
- - Milorad Čavić Yugoslavia DNS
- - Pablo Martín Abal Argentina DNS
- - Ronald Cowen Bermuda DNS
- - Gregory Arkhurst Ivory Coast DNS
- - Landry Degnifo Enokorin Ivory Coast DNS
- - Yan Lin Aung Myanmar DNS
- - Sean Chow Fiji DNS
- - Clark Randrianandraina Madagascar DNS

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.


Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.


By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.