Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Swimming
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad

Athens Olympic Aquatics Centre

Venue Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Dates 14–21 August 2004
Competitors 937 from 152 nations
Swimming events at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Freestyle
50 m   men   women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m women
1500 m men
Backstroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women

The swimming competitions at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens took place from 14 to 21 August 2004 at the Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre in Marousi. It featured 32 events (16 male, 16 female), a total of 937 swimmers from 152 nations, and the program's changes instituted in the previous Games, including notably the three-phase format (heats, semifinals, and final) for all short-distance races (200 metres and under).[1][2]

Swimmers from the United States continued to dominate the medal tally with a total of 28, earning twelve golds, nine silver, and seven bronze.[3] Australia still maintained the second spot from Sydney in 2000, but produced a total of 15 more medals (seven golds, five silver, and three bronze) to its historical hardware in swimming.[4][5] Meanwhile, Japan moved from behind to third overall in the medal board with eight medals after a sterling breaststroke double from Kosuke Kitajima. A total of eight world records and twenty-five Olympic records were set during the competition.

Contents

  • Events 1
    • Schedule 1.1
  • Participating nations 2
  • Medal summary 3
  • Results 4
    • Men's events 4.1
    • Women's events 4.2
  • References 5
  • External links 6

Events

The following events were contested (all pool events were long course, and distances are in metres unless stated):

Schedule

H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Men[6]
Date → Sat 14 Sun 15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
1500 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
Women[6]
Date → Sat 14 Sun 15 Mon 16 Tue 17 Wed 18 Thu 19 Fri 20 Sat 21
Event ↓ M E M E M E M E M E M E M E M E
50 m freestyle H ½ F
100 m freestyle H ½ F
200 m freestyle H ½ F
400 m freestyle H F
800 m freestyle H F
100 m backstroke H ½ F
200 m backstroke H ½ F
100 m breaststroke H ½ F
200 m breaststroke H ½ F
100 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m butterfly H ½ F
200 m individual medley H ½ F
400 m individual medley H F
4×100 m freestyle relay H F
4×200 m freestyle relay H F
4×100 m medley relay H F
M = Morning session, E = Evening session


Participating nations

A total of 937 swimmers (544 men and 393 women) from 152 nations would compete in swimming events at these Olympic Games.[7] Albania, Antigua and Barbuda, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cayman Islands, Guyana, and Turkmenistan made their official debut in swimming. Meanwhile, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya and Norway returned to the sport after long years of absence. Nations with swimmers at the Games are (team size in parentheses):

Medal summary

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States (USA) 12 9 7 28
2  Australia (AUS) 7 5 3 15
3  Japan (JPN) 3 1 4 8
4  Netherlands (NED) 2 3 2 7
5  Ukraine (UKR) 2 0 1 3
6  France (FRA) 1 2 3 6
7  Poland (POL) 1 2 0 3
8  South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
 Zimbabwe (ZIM) 1 1 1 3
10  China (CHN) 1 1 0 2
11  Romania (ROM) 1 0 1 2
12  Austria (AUT) 0 2 0 2
13  Germany (GER) 0 1 4 5
14  Hungary (HUN) 0 1 1 2
 Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
16  Croatia (CRO) 0 1 0 1
 Russia (RUS) 0 1 0 1
18  Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 2 2
19  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 1 1
Total 32 32 33 97

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Gary Hall, Jr.
United States (USA)
21.93  Duje Draganja
Croatia (CRO)
21.94  Roland Mark Schoeman
South Africa (RSA)
22.02
100 m freestyle
 Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands (NED)
48.17  Roland Mark Schoeman
South Africa (RSA)
48.23  Ian Thorpe
Australia (AUS)
48.56
200 m freestyle
 Ian Thorpe
Australia (AUS)
1:44.71 OR  Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands (NED)
1:45.23  Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
1:45.32 AM
400 m freestyle
 Ian Thorpe
Australia (AUS)
3:43.10  Grant Hackett
Australia (AUS)
3:43.36  Klete Keller
United States (USA)
3:44.11 AM
1500 m freestyle
 Grant Hackett
Australia (AUS)
14:43.40  Larsen Jensen
United States (USA)
14:45.29 AM  David Davies
Great Britain (GBR)
14:45.95 NR
100 m backstroke
 Aaron Peirsol
United States (USA)
54.06  Markus Rogan
Austria (AUT)
54.35  Tomomi Morita
Japan (JPN)
54.36 AS
200 m backstroke
 Aaron Peirsol
United States (USA)
1:54.95 OR  Markus Rogan
Austria (AUT)
1:57.35  Răzvan Florea
Romania (ROM)
1:57.56
100 m breaststroke
 Kosuke Kitajima
Japan (JPN)
1:00.08  Brendan Hansen
United States (USA)
1:00.25  Hugues Duboscq
France (FRA)
1:00.88
200 m breaststroke
 Kosuke Kitajima
Japan (JPN)
2:09.44 OR  Dániel Gyurta
Hungary (HUN)
2:10.80  Brendan Hansen
United States (USA)
2:10.87
100 m butterfly
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
51.25 OR  Ian Crocker
United States (USA)
51.29  Andriy Serdinov
Ukraine (UKR)
51.36 EU
200 m butterfly
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
1:54.04 OR  Takashi Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
1:54.56 AS  Stephen Parry
Great Britain (GBR)
1:55.52
200 m individual medley
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
1:57.14 OR  Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
1:58.78  George Bovell
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
1:58.80 NR
400 m individual medley
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
4:08.26 WR  Erik Vendt
United States (USA)
4:11.81  László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
4:12.15
4×100 m freestyle relay
South Africa
Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Ryk Neethling
3:13.17 WR Netherlands
Johan Kenkhuis
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens*
3:14.36 NR United States
Ian Crocker
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Nate Dusing*
Gary Hall, Jr.*
Gabe Woodward*
3:14.62
4×200 m freestyle relay
United States
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Scott Goldblatt*
Dan Ketchum*
7:07.33 AM Australia
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
Antony Matkovich*
Todd Pearson*
Craig Stevens*
7:07.46 Italy
Emiliano Brembilla
Massimiliano Rosolino
Simone Cercato
Filippo Magnini
Federico Cappellazzo*
Matteo Pelliciari*
7:11.83
4×100 m medley relay
United States
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Lenny Krayzelburg*
Mark Gangloff*
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
3:30.68 WR Germany
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Lars Conrad
Helge Meeuw*
3:33.62 Japan
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Yoshihiro Okumura
3:35.22

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
 Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
24.58  Malia Metella
France (FRA)
24.89  Lisbeth Lenton
Australia (AUS)
24.91
100 m freestyle
 Jodie Henry
Australia (AUS)
53.84  Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
54.16  Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
54.40
200 m freestyle
 Camelia Potec
Romania (ROM)
1:58.03  Federica Pellegrini
Italy (ITA)
1:58.22  Solenne Figuès
France (FRA)
1:58.45
400 m freestyle
 Laure Manaudou
France (FRA)
4:05.34 EU  Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland (POL)
4:05.84  Kaitlin Sandeno
United States (USA)
4:06.19
800 m freestyle
 Ai Shibata
Japan (JPN)
8:24.54  Laure Manaudou
France (FRA)
8:24.96  Diana Munz
United States (USA)
8:26.61
100 m backstroke
 Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
1:00.37  Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
1:00.50  Laure Manaudou
France (FRA)
1:00.88
200 m backstroke
 Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
2:09.19 AF  Stanislava Komarova
Russia (RUS)
2:09.72  Antje Buschschulte
Germany (GER)
 Reiko Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
2:09.88
100 m breaststroke
 Luo Xuejuan
China (CHN)
1:06.64 OR  Brooke Hanson
Australia (AUS)
1:07.15  Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
1:07.16
200 m breaststroke
 Amanda Beard
United States (USA)
2:23.37 OR  Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
2:23.60  Anne Poleska
Germany (GER)
2:25.82
100 m butterfly
 Petria Thomas
Australia (AUS)
57.72  Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland (POL)
57.84  Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
57.99
200 m butterfly
 Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland (POL)
2:06.05 NR  Petria Thomas
Australia (AUS)
2:06.36  Yuko Nakanishi
Japan (JPN)
2:08.04
200 m individual medley
 Yana Klochkova
Ukraine (UKR)
2:11.14  Amanda Beard
United States (USA)
2:11.70 AM  Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
2:12.72 AF
400 m individual medley
 Yana Klochkova
Ukraine (UKR)
4:34.83  Kaitlin Sandeno
United States (USA)
4:34.95 AM  Georgina Bardach
Argentina (ARG)
4:37.51 SA
4×100 m freestyle relay
Australia
Alice Mills
Lisbeth Lenton
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Sarah Ryan*
3:35.94 WR United States
Kara Lynn Joyce
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Weir
Jenny Thompson
Lindsay Benko*
Maritza Correia*
Colleen Lanne*
3:36.39 AM Netherlands
Chantal Groot
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten*
3:37.59
4×200 m freestyle relay
United States
Natalie Coughlin
Carly Piper
Dana Vollmer
Kaitlin Sandeno
Lindsay Benko*
Rhi Jeffrey*
Rachel Komisarz*
7:53.42 WR China
Zhu Yingwen
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Pang Jiaying
Li Ji*
7:55.97 AS Germany
Franziska van Almsick
Petra Dallmann
Antje Buschschulte
Hannah Stockbauer
Janina Götz*
Sara Harstick*
7:57.37
4×100 m medley relay
Australia
Giaan Rooney
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Brooke Hanson*
Alice Mills*
Jessicah Schipper*
3:57.32 WR United States
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Beard
Jenny Thompson
Kara Lynn Joyce
Haley Cope*
Tara Kirk*
Rachel Komisarz*
Amanda Weir*
3:59.12 Germany
Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Götz
4:00.72 EU

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

References

  1. ^ "USA Today 2004 Olympic Coverage: Swimming Format and Schedule".  
  2. ^ "Athens 2004: Volume Two – Aquatics (Swimming)" ( 
  3. ^ "U.S. adds another relay gold".  
  4. ^ Gordos, Phil (21 August 2004). "Phelps causes biggest splash".  
  5. ^ "Australian team expects world swimming titles to close door on culture of drug abuse, bullying and bad behaviour".  
  6. ^ a b "BBC 2004 Olympic Coverage: Swimming Schedule".  
  7. ^ "Athens 2004: Swimming – Entry List by NOC" ( 

External links

  • Official Olympic Report
  • 2004 Athens Olympics Coverage – BBC News