Swimming at the 2005 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly

Swimming at the 2005 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre butterfly

Men's 100m Butterfly
at the 2005 FINA World Championships
Dates29 July 2005 (heats, semifinals)
30 July 2005 (final)
Winning time50.40 seconds
Medalists
2007»
2005 FINA
World Championships

Canada Montreal, Canada
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo women
Duet women
Team women
Combination women
Water polo
Team men women

The Men's 100 Butterfly at the 2005 FINA World Championships was swum 29 – 30 July 2005 in Montreal, Canada. Preliminary and Semifinals heats were held on 29 July, with the top-16 finishers from the Prelims in the mornings advancing to swim again in Semifinals that evening. The top-8 swimmers from the Semifinals then advanced to swim the race a third time in the Final the next evening (30 July).

This race consists of 2 lengths of butterfly, in the long course (50m) pool the event was swum in.

At the start of the event, the existing World (WR) and Championships (CR) records were:

Record Time Swimmer Location Date
WR 50.76 Ian Crocker,  USA Long Beach, USA 13 July 2004
CR 50.98 Ian Crocker,  USA Barcelona, Spain 26 July 2003

The following records were established during the competition:

Date Round Swimmer Time WR CR
July 30 Final Ian Crocker,  USA 50.40 WR CR

Results

Final

Place Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 Ian Crocker 50.40 WR
2 Michael Phelps 51.65
3 Andriy Serdinov 52.08
4 Igor Marchenko 52.35
5 Evgeny Korotyshkin 52.87
5 Mike Mintenko 52.87
7 Kaio Almeida 53.13
8 Ryo Takayasu 53.28

Semifinals

Place Heat+Lane Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 S2 L4 Ian Crocker 51.08 q
2 S1 L4 Michael Phelps 52.02 q
3 S2 L5 Igor Marchenko 52.23 q
4 S1 L1 Evgeny Korotyshkin 52.68 q
5 S1 L5 Andriy Serdinov 52.75 q
6 S1 L2 Ryo Takayasu 52.84 q
7 S2 L2 Kaio Almeida 52.92 q
7 S2 L7 Mike Mintenko 52.92 q
9 S2 L8 Moss Burmester 53.00
10 S1 L3 Milorad Čavić 53.06
11 S1 L8 Romain Barnier 53.17
12 S2 L3 Thomas Rupprath 53.20
13 S1 L6 Gabriel Mangabeira 53.25
14 S1 L7 Ryuichi Shibata 53.34
15 S2 L1 Ryan Pini 53.36
16 S2 L6 Peter Mankoč 53.51

Preliminaries

Rank Heat+Lane Swimmer Nation Time Notes
1 H11 L4 Ian Crocker United States 51.19 q
2 H12 L4 Michael Phelps United States 52.32 q
3 H11 L6 Igor Marchenko Russia 52.76 q
4 H10 L4 Andriy Serdinov Ukraine 52.94 q
5 H10 L3 Thomas Rupprath Germany 53.03 q
6 H11 L5 Milorad Čavić Serbia and Montenegro 53.07 q
7 H11 L8 Peter Mankoč Slovenia 53.13 q
8 H12 L5 Gabriel Mangabeira Brazil 53.15 q
9 H10 L6 Kaio Almeida Brazil 53.21 q
9 H12 L6 Ryo Takayasu Japan 53.21 q
11 H11 L2 Mike Mintenko Canada 53.26 q
12 H12 L1 Ryuichi Shibata Japan 53.37 q
13 H12 L2 Ryan Pini Papua New Guinea 53.39 q
14 H10 L5 Evgeny Korotyshkin Russia 53.41 q
15 H10 L7 Moss Burmester New Zealand 53.42 q
16 H12 L7 Romain Barnier France 53.43 q
17 H11 L7 Andrew Richards Australia 53.55
18 H12 L3 Corney Swanepoel New Zealand 53.62
19 H11 L1 Andrew Lauterstein Australia 53.74
20 H10 L1 Ioan Gherghel Romania 53.77
21 H10 L2 Denys Sylantyev Ukraine 54.02
22 H11 L3 Helge Meeuw Germany 54.13
23 H10 L8 Dzianis Silkov Belarus 54.49
24 H9 L4 Rustam Khudiyev Kazakhstan 54.65
25 H7 L7 Guntars Deicmans Latvia 54.67
26 H12 L8 Jakob Andkjær Denmark 54.72
27 H9 L6 Georgi Palazov Bulgaria 54.74
28 H9 L8 Thomas Kindler Canada 54.79
29 H9 L3 Ravil Nachaev Uzbekistan 54.82
30 H9 L2 Romāns Miloslavskis Latvia 54.88
31 H9 L5 Jernej Mencinger Slovenia 55.07
32 H7 L3 Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw Suriname 55.12
33 H8 L1 Roman Krolov Estonia 55.15
34 H8 L8 Erez Feren Israel 55.36
35 H8 L3 Jeong Nam Yu South Korea 55.37
35 H9 L7 Hjoertur Mar Reynisson Iceland 55.37
37 H7 L2 Julio Cesar Galofre Montes Colombia 55.46
38 H6 L6 Jacob Carstensen Denmark 55.70
39 H8 L4 Nadav Kochavi Israel 55.73
40 H8 L5 Mansoor Al-Mansoor Kuwait 55.95
41 H8 L7 Oleg Lyashko Uzbekistan 56.12
42 H7 L8 Yong Chung South Korea 56.20
43 H7 L1 Wing Cheun Wong Macau 56.24
44 H6 L5 Shaune Fraser Cayman Islands 56.26
45 H8 L6 Aghiles Slimani Algeria 56.46
46 H8 L2 Andy Wibowo Indonesia 56.57
47 H5 L4 Jacinto Ayala Dominican Republic 56.93
48 H5 L5 Jason Dunford Kenya 56.95
49 H4 L6 Miguel Navarro Bolivia 57.20
50 H7 L6 Cheng Xun Ng Singapore 57.41
51 H5 L3 James Walsh Philippines 57.59
51 H6 L1 Waleed Al-Qahtani Kuwait 57.59
53 H6 L8 Shawn Clarke Barbados 57.74
54 H4 L4 Michael O'Connor Bermuda 58.02
55 H6 L7 Nguyen Thanh Hai Vietnam 58.05
56 H5 L7 Zurab Khomasuridze Georgia 58.06
57 H5 L6 Basil Kaaki Lebanon 58.10
58 H6 L3 Gary Tan Singapore 58.17
59 H7 L4 Ioannis Drymonakos Greece 58.33
60 H7 L5 Chi-Chieh Hsu Chinese Taipei 58.38
61 H3 L4 Khaly Ciss Senegal 58.57
62 H5 L1 Scott Hensley Virgin Islands 58.82
63 H6 L2 Joao Matias Angola 58.93
64 H4 L5 Daniel Carrillo Paraguay 58.96
65 H5 L8 Bader Almuhana Saudi Arabia 59.14
66 H4 L1 Alexander Ray Namibia 59.19
67 H6 L4 Edgar Crespo Panama 59.23
68 H3 L3 Jared Heine Marshall Islands 59.30
69 H3 L5 Sean Ehere Barbados 59.41
70 H1 L5 Yan Lin Aung Myanmar 59.53
71 H3 L7 Rama Vyombo Kenya 59.55
72 H3 L8 Sunny Ayejoh Nigeria 59.69
73 H2 L4 Morgan Locke Virgin Islands 59.84
74 H4 L3 Brad Hamilton Jamaica 1:00.13
75 H4 L2 Fernando Medrano Nicaragua 1:00.15
76 H4 L8 Francisco Montenegro Guatemala 1:00.51
77 H1 L3 Tamatoa Ellacott 1:00.66
78 H3 L1 Graham Smith Bermuda 1:00.71
79 H3 L6 Tunui Cowan 1:01.03
80 H3 L2 Reginaldo Panting Honduras 1:01.09
81 H2 L5 Marcelo Alba Bolivia 1:01.78
82 H4 L7 Antonio Tong Macau 1:01.96
83 H2 L3 Hesham Fadhul Bahrain 1:02.53
84 H2 L6 Alain Brigion-Tobe Cameroon 1:04.63
85 H2 L2 Jonathan Calderon Saint Lucia 1:06.56
86 H1 L4 Remigio Chilanle Mozambique 1:08.96
- H2 L7 Earlando McRae Guyana DQ
- H5 L2 Ahmed Md Jewel Bangladesh DNS
- H9 L1 Ahmed Salah Egypt DNS

References

  • , from OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the 2005 Worlds); retrieved 2010-01-18.
  • , from OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the 2005 Worlds); retrieved 2010-01-18.
  • , from OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the 2005 Worlds); retrieved 2010-01-18.

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.


Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.


By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.