Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre freestyle

Men's 200 metre freestyle
at the 2007 FINA World Championships
Venue Rod Laver Arena
Dates 26 March 2007 (heats, semifinals)
27 March 2007 (final)
Competitors 118
Winning time 1 minutes 43.86 seconds
Medalists
   United States
   Netherlands
   South Korea
«2005 2009»
2007 FINA
World Championships

Melbourne, Australia
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The men's 200 metre freestyle event was the 10th event contested on the 2007 World Aquatics Championship for Swimming.

The 15 heats began at 10:27, on 26 March 2007, at the Rod Laver Arena, in Melbourne Park.[1]

The semifinals started on the evening of the same day at 20:17.[2]

The final started at 19:00 on the following day, 27 March.[3]

Records

World record
1:44.06 Ian Thorpe Australia Fukuoka July 25, 2001
Competition record
1:44.06 Ian Thorpe Australia Fukuoka July 25, 2001

Heats

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality 50m 100m 150m Time Q
1 14 4 Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands 25.20 00:51.91 1:19.56 1:47.36 Q
2 15 4 Michael Phelps USA 25.39 00:53.02 1:20.82 1:47.52 Q
3 14 5 Park Tae-Hwan South Korea 25.56 00:52.94 1:20.73 1:47.58 Q
4 14 2 Kenrick Monk Australia 25.53 00:52.90 1:20.47 1:48.00 Q
5 14 1 Nicola Cassio Italy 25.75 00:53.47 1:21.00 1:48.32 Q
6 14 6 Amaury Leveaux France 25.48 00:53.29 1:21.02 1:48.35 Q
7 15 7 Dominik Meichtry Switzerland 25.41 00:52.96 1:20.48 1:48.49 Q
8 14 3 Brent Hayden Canada 25.18 00:52.49 1:20.53 1:48.62 Q
9 15 5 Massimiliano Rosolino Italy 25.29 00:52.62 1:20.48 1:48.63 Q
10 13 7 Brian Johns Canada 25.49 00:53.31 1:21.28 1:48.72 Q
11 15 6 Paul Biedermann Germany 25.56 00:53.19 1:20.97 1:48.84 Q
12 13 3 Zhang Lin China 26.58 00:54.47 1:22.19 1:48.88 Q
13 15 1 Patrick Murphy Australia 25.83 00:53.37 1:21.29 1:49.01 Q
14 15 3 David Carry Great Britain 25.65 00:53.41 1:21.26 1:49.15 Q
15 13 2 Dominik Koll Austria 26.41 00:54.07 1:22.04 1:49.20 Q
16 12 2 László Cseh Hungary 25.85 00:53.56 1:21.78 1:49.47 Q
17 12 5 Nicolas Oliveira Brazil 25.53 00:53.89 1:22.02 1:49.55
18 13 4 Klete Keller USA 26.27 00:54.26 1:22.36 1:49.58
19 13 1 Fabien Gilot France 26.14 00:53.83 1:21.73 1:49.59
20 12 8 Tiago Venancio Portugal 25.44 00:53.93 1:21.74 1:49.63
21 11 4 David Brandl Austria 25.82 00:53.21 1:21.35 1:49.68
22 11 3 Daisuke Hosokawa Japan 25.40 00:53.27 1:21.53 1:49.79
23 14 7 Jean Basson South Africa 25.90 00:53.43 1:21.36 1:49.82
24 15 8 Nikolaos Xylouris Greece 25.82 00:53.55 1:21.72 1:50.04
25 13 5 Simon Burnett Great Britain 25.71 00:54.03 1:22.55 1:50.11
26 10 4 Michal Rokicki Poland 26.42 00:54.33 1:22.33 1:50.12
27 15 2 Stefan Herbst Germany 25.67 00:53.71 1:22.04 1:50.25
28 10 1 Luka Turk Slovenia 26.54 00:54.63 1:22.66 1:50.36
29 12 3 Zhang Enjian China 26.24 00:53.97 1:22.01 1:50.45
30 13 6 Andreas Zisimos Greece 25.80 00:53.99 1:22.05 1:50.48
31 12 6 Květoslav Svoboda Czech Republic 25.78 00:53.90 1:22.35 1:50.50
32 13 8 Andrey Kapralov Russia 25.18 00:52.90 1:21.71 1:50.55
33 11 5 Shai Liwnat Israel 25.20 00:52.55 1:20.79 1:50.60
34 14 8 Olaf Wildeboer Netherlands 25.90 00:54.17 1:22.43 1:50.72
35 12 1 Sergey Perunin Russia 25.91 00:54.19 1:22.48 1:50.78
36 12 7 Rodrigo Castro Brazil 25.99 00:53.81 1:22.08 1:50.79
37 10 6 Andrew McMillan New Zealand 26.40 00:54.55 1:22.85 1:51.10
38 10 3 Christoffer Wikstrom Sweden 25.93 00:53.34 1:21.85 1:51.25
39 11 1 Michal Rubacek Czech Republic 25.75 00:53.89 1:22.79 1:51.31
40 11 6 Takamitsu Kojima Japan 25.65 00:54.24 1:23.04 1:51.32
41 10 7 Michael Jack New Zealand 26.37 00:54.42 1:23.14 1:51.45
42 11 8 Glenn Surgeloose Belgium 25.70 00:54.33 1:22.98 1:51.66
43 11 7 Lukasz Giminski Poland 26.03 00:54.37 1:23.20 1:51.72
44 9 6 Gard Kvale Norway 26.31 00:54.31 1:23.10 1:51.78
45 7 1 Oleksandr Tsepukh Ukraine 24.95 00:53.37 1:22.66 1:51.83
46 9 4 Nabil Kebbab Algeria 26.46 00:54.93 1:23.51 1:51.95
47 1 6 Saulius Binevičius Lithuania 26.04 00:53.98 1:22.82 1:52.22
48 9 7 Dominik Straga Croatia 25.92 00:54.11 1:22.77 1:52.40
49 8 6 Virdhawal Khade India 26.38 00:54.75 1:23.67 1:52.41
50 11 2 Romans Miloslavskis Latvia 25.74 00:53.62 1:22.12 1:52.44
51 10 5 Adriano Niz Portugal 26.29 00:55.01 1:24.12 1:52.46
52 9 1 Martín Kutscher Uruguay 25.95 00:54.38 1:23.56 1:52.57
53 9 8 Miguel Molina Philippines 26.70 00:55.04 1:23.71 1:52.67
54 9 3 Crox Acuña Venezuela 25.73 00:54.63 1:23.47 1:52.70
55 10 2 Namgyun Lim South Korea 26.57 00:54.91 1:23.75 1:53.01
56 8 1 Jason Dunford Kenya 25.14 00:53.38 1:22.80 1:53.09
57 7 5 Ahmed Mathlouthi Tunisia 25.85 00:54.69 1:23.79 1:53.27
58 9 5 Daniel William Bego Malaysia 26.86 00:55.84 1:25.14 1:53.32
59 8 3 Vitaly Khan Kazakhstan 26.03 00:54.12 1:22.51 1:53.37
60 9 2 Giancarlo Zolezzi Seoane Chile 26.48 00:55.15 1:24.30 1:53.90
61 8 7 Alexandre Bakhtiarov Cyprus 26.15 00:55.41 1:25.11 1:54.25
62 8 2 Mario Montoya Costa Rica 25.81 00:54.97 1:24.98 1:54.70
63 8 5 Salvador Mallat Arcaya Chile 26.88 00:55.86 1:25.23 1:54.71
64 7 3 Igor Čerenšek Croatia 26.76 00:56.16 1:26.77 1:55.04
65 10 8 Zhirong Bryan Tay Singapore 27.28 00:56.66 1:26.89 1:55.70
66 8 4 Mikael Koloyan Armenia 26.13 00:54.96 1:24.79 1:55.99
67 7 2 Timur Irgashev Uzbekistan 26.76 00:56.52 1:26.78 1:56.39
68 5 2 Emanuele Nicolini San Marino 27.29 00:57.13 1:26.83 1:56.61
69 6 6 Kevin Soow Choy Yeap Malaysia 27.43 00:57.44 1:28.25 1:56.65
70 6 3 Mohammad Bidaryan Iran 26.78 00:56.17 1:26.90 1:56.68
71 7 7 Vyacheslav Titarenko Kazakhstan 27.18 00:57.07 1:27.19 1:56.74
72 6 4 Kieran Locke Virgin Islands 27.27 00:56.54 1:26.70 1:57.03
73 7 4 Vasilii Danilov Kyrgyzstan 26.60 00:55.63 1:25.35 1:57.38
74 6 8 Youssef Hafdi Morocco 27.51 00:57.52 1:27.41 1:58.10
75 6 5 Ju Wei Sng Singapore 28.24 00:58.38 1:28.21 1:58.29
76 4 8 Diego Castillo Granados Panama 27.45 00:57.66 1:28.56 1:58.64
77 5 5 Ibrahim Nazarov Uzbekistan 26.53 00:55.86 1:26.51 1:58.76
78 5 6 Wing Cheung Victor Wong Macau 27.44 00:58.04 1:28.38 1:58.88
79 4 2 Christopher Duenas Guam 27.78 00:57.51 1:28.46 1:58.99
80 6 2 Sebastian Jahnsen Peru 27.41 00:57.68 1:28.62 1:59.04
81 8 8 Oscar Jahnsen Peru 26.88 00:56.95 1:28.51 1:59.22
82 6 1 Albert Cristiadi Sutanto Indonesia 28.11 00:58.51 1:29.20 1:59.32
83 4 6 Morgan Locke Virgin Islands 28.07 00:58.50 1:28.68 1:59.42
84 6 7 Srdjan Vujasin Bosnia and Herzegovina 27.13 00:56.78 1:27.65 1:59.44
85 7 8 Waleed Al-Qahtani Kuwait 28.02 00:58.15 1:28.81 1:59.70
86 5 8 Pál Joensen Faroe Islands 27.24 00:57.18 1:28.29 1:59.82
87 4 5 Brian Howard Ho Indonesia 27.54 00:57.73 1:29.04 2:00.09
88 4 7 Fernando Medrano Medina Nicaragua 28.08 00:58.47 1:29.12 2:00.48
89 5 3 Amar Muralidharan India 27.44 00:57.43 1:28.83 2:00.66
90 5 1 Steven Mangroo Seychelles 27.81 00:58.43 1:29.57 2:00.76
91 4 3 Colin Bensadon Gibraltar 27.49 00:57.75 1:29.01 2:01.20
92 5 4 Anas Abuyousuf Qatar 27.70 00:58.21 1:29.69 2:01.40
93 3 4 Loai Tashkandi Saudi Arabia 28.20 00:59.97 1:30.57 2:01.49
94 3 5 Heshan Unamboowe Sri Lanka 28.08 00:59.70 1:31.22 2:02.85
95 3 3 Neil Agius Malta 28.40 00:59.64 1:31.21 2:03.21
96 3 2 Marcelo Alba Bolivia 28.07 00:59.53 1:32.04 2:03.31
97 3 6 Heimanu Sichan Tahiti 28.01 00:59.68 1:32.24 2:03.65
98 4 1 Daniel Lee Sri Lanka 27.92 00:58.77 1:31.17 2:03.76
99 7 6 Emile−Rony Bakale Congo 26.19 00:56.00 1:29.06 2:03.82
100 4 4 Anas Hamadeh Jordan 27.37 00:58.21 1:31.38 2:05.37
101 2 1 Eros Qama Albania 28.06 00:59.71 1:32.62 2:05.80
102 3 7 Oliver Quick Gibraltar 28.80 1:00.51 1:33.34 2:05.95
103 5 7 Rashid Iunusov Kyrgyzstan 27.79 00:58.74 1:32.50 2:06.59
104 2 3 Carlos Shimizu Guam 28.77 1:00.56 1:33.42 2:06.81
105 1 5 Otiko Kpliboh Nigeria 27.98 00:59.61 1:32.78 2:07.28
106 3 1 Malbor Oshafi Albania 27.96 1:00.12 1:33.80 2:07.51
107 3 8 Zane Jordan Zambia 28.32 1:00.36 1:34.05 2:09.74
108 2 5 Yannick Roberts Guyana 29.31 1:02.79 1:36.91 2:10.75
109 2 4 Eli Ebenezer Wong Northern Mariana Islands 29.62 1:03.94 1:38.95 2:12.32
110 2 6 Jamaal Sobers Guyana 29.50 1:03.95 1:41.04 2:16.87
111 1 7 Seraj Mouloud Libya 28.95 1:02.56 1:40.36 2:18.73
112 2 7 Sergey Krovyakov Turkmenistan 29.20 1:03.94 1:40.48 2:19.06
113 2 2 Cooper Theodore Graf Northern Mariana Islands 32.78 1:09.61 1:46.31 2:22.69
114 1 4 Isao Misech Palau 30.36 1:06.07 1:46.16 2:28.81
115 2 8 Ibrahim Shameel Maldives 31.91 1:09.98 1:51.67 2:32.36
116 1 3 Okai Opanka Adu Ghana 33.19 1:14.79 2:00.78 2:48.43
117 1 2 Bernard Blewudzi Ghana 34.17 1:15.45 2:01.44 2:51.98
999 12 4 Ryk Neethling South Africa 999DNS 999 999 999

Semifinals

Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality 50m 100m 150m Time Q
1 2 4 Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands 24.52 51.16 1:18.66 1:46.33 Q
2 1 4 Michael Phelps United States 25.29 52.48 1:20.10 1:46.75 Q
3 2 2 Massimiliano Rosolino Italy 24.96 52.13 1:19.48 1:47.44 Q
4 1 5 Kenrick Monk Australia 25.38 52.96 1:20.64 1:47.45 Q
5 2 5 Park Tae-Hwan South Korea 25.47 52.91 1:20.58 1:47.83 Q
6 1 7 Zhang Lin China 25.61 53.25 1:21.26 1:48.29 Q
7 2 7 Paul Biedermann Germany 25.82 53.28 1:20.97 1:48.43 Q
8 2 3 Nicola Cassio Italy 25.65 53.24 1:20.83 1:48.47 Q
9 2 8 Dominik Koll Austria 25.28 52.66 1:20.50 1:48.50
10 1 2 Brian Johns Canada 25.47 53.28 1:21.22 1:48.51
11 2 6 Dominik Meichtry Switzerland 25.57 52.87 1:20.48 1:48.54
12 1 1 David Carry Great Britain 25.41 52.87 1:20.94 1:48.71
13 2 1 Patrick Murphy Australia 25.54 52.92 1:20.89 1:48.75
14 1 3 Amaury Leveaux France 25.34 53.28 1:21.45 1:48.81
15 1 8 László Cseh Hungary 25.18 52.92 1:20.95 1:48.89
16 1 6 Brent Hayden Canada 25.43 53.03 1:20.99 1:48.92

Final

Rank Lane Name Nationality 50m 100m 150m Time
5 Michael Phelps United States 24.47 51.00 1:17.73 1:43.86 WR
4 Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands 24.53 51.17 1:18.16 1:46.28
2 Park Tae-Hwan South Korea 25.41 52.74 1:19.51 1:46.73
4 6 Kenrick Monk Australia 25.09 52.52 1:19.88 1:47.12
5 3 Massimiliano Rosolino Italy 25.03 52.02 1:19.15 1:47.18
6 7 Zhang Lin China 25.46 53.22 1:20.89 1:47.53
7 1 Paul Biedermann Germany 25.86 53.17 1:20.60 1:48.09
8 8 Nicola Cassio Italy 25.67 53.37 1:21.00 1:49.13

References

  1. ^ "FINA World Championships Men's 200m Freestyle Heats Official Results". FINA. 
  2. ^ "FINA World Championships Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinals Official Results". FINA. 
  3. ^ "FINA World Championships Men's 200m Freestyle Final Official Results". FINA.