Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre freestyle

Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre freestyle

Men's 200 metre freestyle
at the 2009 FINA World Championships
VenueForo Italico
Dates27 July 2009 (heats, semifinals)
28 July 2009 (final)
Competitors147
Winning time1 minute 42.00 seconds
Medalists
20072011»
2009 FINA
World Championships

Italy Rome, Italy
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The heats for the men's 200 metre freestyle race at the 2009 World Championships took place on the morning of 27 July and the final took place in the evening session of 28 July at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy.

Records

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

Name Nation Time Location Date
World record Michael Phelps  United States 1:42.96 Bejing August 12, 2008
Championship record Michael Phelps  United States 1:43.86 Melbourne March 27, 2007

Results

Heats

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Paul Biedermann  Germany 1:45.30 14 4
2 Michael Phelps  United States 1:45.60 15 4
3 Danila Izotov  Russia 1:45.86 14 3 NR
4 Jean Basson  South Africa 1:45.88 15 3
5 Sebastiaan Verschuren  Netherlands 1:46.25 13 8
6 Sho Uchida  Japan 1:46.30 14 6 NR
7 Nikita Lobintsev  Russia 1:46.32 13 3
8 Park Tae-Hwan  South Korea 1:46.53 13 4
9 Kenrick Monk  Australia 1:46.56 15 1
10 Patrick Murphy  Australia 1:46.61 13 5
11 Shaune Fraser  Cayman Islands 1:46.89 12 2
12 Andrew Hunter  Great Britain 1:46.96 13 2
13 Emiliano Brembilla  Italy 1:46.99 14 1
14 Dominik Meichtry   Switzerland 1:47.10 14 5
15 David Walters  United States 1:47.15 15 5
16 Ross Davenport  Great Britain 1:47.21 15 6
17 Shogo Hihara  Japan 1:47.25 13 7
18 Nicolas Oliveira  Brazil 1:47.55 13 6
19 Gianluca Maglia  Italy 1:47.64 14 7
20 Dominik Koll  Austria 1:47.83 13 1
21 Ahmed Mathlouthi  Tunisia 1:47.88 14 2
22 Ryan Harrison  Ireland 1:47.94 11 3 NR
23 Blake Worsley  Canada 1:48.17 12 7
24 Brett Fraser  Cayman Islands 1:48.18 7 0
25 Peter Bernek  Hungary 1:48.24 12 8
26 Colin Russell  Canada 1:48.25 15 7
27 Andrew Mcmillan  New Zealand 1:48.30 15 9
28 Daniele Tirabassi  Venezuela 1:48.51 10 2 NR
29 Gard Kvale  Norway 1:48.57 12 1 NR
30 Rodrigo Castro  Brazil 1:48.62 14 8
31 Nimrod Shapira Bar-Or  Israel 1:48.63 15 8
32 Jon Raahauge Rud  Denmark 1:48.69 12 9
33 Konrad Czerniak  Poland 1:48.73 15 0
34 Clemens Rapp  Germany 1:48.75 14 9
35 Douglas Lennox-Silva  Puerto Rico 1:48.81 6 2 NR
36 David Brandl  Austria 1:48.89 12 3
37 Andreas Zisimos  Greece 1:48.96 12 5
38 David Karasek   Switzerland 1:48.97 11 6
39 Pholien Systermans  Belgium 1:49.03 11 5
40 Michael Jack  New Zealand 1:49.11 13 9
41 Djordje Markovic  Serbia 1:49.21 12 6
42 Romans Miloslavskis  Latvia 1:49.34 12 4
43 Jan Venter  South Africa 1:49.41 13 0
44 Cesar Faria  Portugal 1:49.53 10 4
45 Raphael Stacchiotti  Luxembourg 1:49.61 11 2 NR
46 Květoslav Svoboda  Czech Republic 1:49.74 11 4
47 Glenn Surgeloose  Belgium 1:50.03 12 0
48 Crox Acuna  Venezuela 1:50.08 10 6
48 Zoltan Povazsay  Hungary 1:50.08 14 0
50 Bae Joonmo  South Korea 1:50.48 10 8
51 Gal Nevo  Israel 1:50.52 9 8
52 Martín Kutscher  Uruguay 1:50.69 11 9
53 Kemal Arda Gurdal  Turkey 1:50.79 9 6
53 Jorge Maia  Portugal 1:50.79 10 5
55 Shi Tengfei  China 1:50.88 10 1
56 Conor Leaney  Ireland 1:50.98 10 0
57 Raul Martinez Colomer  Puerto Rico 1:51.09 9 3
58 Xin Tong  China 1:51.18 11 8
59 Sebastian Jahnsen Madico  Peru 1:51.21 8 3
60 Vladimir Sidorkin  Estonia 1:51.24 11 1
61 Mario Montoya  Costa Rica 1:51.30 10 9 NR
62 Oleg Rabota  Kazakhstan 1:51.56 8 7
63 Branden Whitehurst  United States Virgin Islands 1:51.59 6 6
64 Lukasz Giminski  Poland 1:51.62 11 0
65 Aleksandar Nikolov  Bulgaria 1:51.77 9 5
66 Taki M'rabet  Tunisia 1:51.88 9 2
67 Virdhawal Khade  India 1:52.01 11 7
68 Mateo de Angulo Velasco  Colombia 1:52.37 9 9
69 Vadym Lepskyy  Ukraine 1:52.50 8 0
70 Irakli Revishvili  Georgia 1:52.87 8 5
71 Lim Wen Hao Joshua  Singapore 1:52.99 8 2
72 Saeid Maleka Ashtiani  Iran 1:53.32 6 3
73 Ensar Hajder  Bosnia and Herzegovina 1:53.62 7 1
74 Mikael Koloyan  Armenia 1:53.76 7 5
75 Artur Dilman  Kazakhstan 1:53.88 9 1
76 Miguel Molina  Philippines 1:54.02 10 3
77 Sebastian Arispe Silva  Peru 1:54.04 7 4
78 Petr Romashkin  Uzbekistan 1:54.09 9 7
79 Charles William Walker  Philippines 1:54.72 7 6
80 Zane Jordan  Zambia 1:54.87 7 9
81 Mohamed Farhoud  Egypt 1:55.03 9 4
82 Emin Noshadi  Iran 1:55.52 5 6
83 Berrada Morad  Morocco 1:55.69 8 1
84 Jose Alberto Montoya  Costa Rica 1:55.77 6 7
85 Chien Jui-Ting  Chinese Taipei 1:55.91 7 7
86 Sobitjon Amilov  Uzbekistan 1:56.25 7 3
87 Julio Cesar Galofre Montes  Colombia 1:56.40 10 7
88 Grant Beahan  Zimbabwe 1:56.52 7 2
89 Mohammed Madouh  Kuwait 1:56.64 6 4
90 Pan Kai-Wen  Chinese Taipei 1:56.77 9 0
91 Gary Pineda  Guatemala 1:56.95 4 2
92 Cheah Mingzhe Marcus  Singapore 1:57.01 8 6
93 Endi Babi  Albania 1:57.15 6 0 NR
94 Bojan Jovanov  Macedonia 1:57.48 1 0
95 Radhames Kalaf  Dominican Republic 1:57.51 6 8
96 Loai Abdulwahid Tashkandi  Saudi Arabia 1:57.94 8 9
97 Diego Castillo  Panama 1:58.03 5 8
98 Jonathan Wong  Jamaica 1:58.27 4 1
99 Ashwin Menon  India 1:58.62 5 7
100 Oriol Cunat  Andorra 1:58.74 5 3
101 Rashid Iunusov  Kyrgyzstan 1:58.86 8 8
102 Marzouq Alsalem  Kuwait 1:59.37 6 5
103 Allan Gabriel Gutierrez Castro  Honduras 1:59.57 5 4
104 Neil Agius  Malta 1:59.61 4 3
105 Ahmed Jebrel  Palestine 1:59.71 4 0
106 Kareem Ennab  Jordan 1:59.80 4 4
107 Christopher Duenas  Guam 1:59.88 6 9
108 Vaughn Forsythe  Barbados 1:59.94 5 1
109 Giorgi Mtvralashvili  Georgia 2:00.03 5 2
110 Colin Bensadon  Gibraltar 2:00.19 5 0
111 Sidni Hoxha  Albania 2:01.30 4 8
112 Aleksandr Slepchenko  Kyrgyzstan 2:01.41 6 1
113 Ignacio Ivan Quevedo Bubba  Bolivia 2:01.84 3 5
114 Omar Nunez  Nicaragua 2:02.23 4 7
115 Fernando Medrano  Nicaragua 2:02.45 3 4
116 Armando Esteban Zayas Claure  Bolivia 2:02.87 4 9
117 Edward Caruana Dingli  Malta 2:03.43 3 2
118 Heimanu Sichan  French Polynesia 2:03.65 4 6
119 Esau Simpson  Grenada 2:03.93 3 9
120 Luis Andres Martorell Name  Honduras 2:04.06 3 7
121 Jean Marie Emmanuel Froget  Mauritius 2:05.47 3 0
122 Mathieu Gilles Marquet  Mauritius 2:06.44 3 1
123 Douglas Miller  Fiji 2:06.47 3 8
124 Paul Elaisa  Fiji 2:06.72 2 4
125 Saeed Al Jesmi  United Arab Emirates 2:06.77 3 6
126 Vincent Perry  French Polynesia 2:06.92 5 9
127 Sergey Pevnev  Armenia 2:07.73 3 3
128 Ahmed Majeed Ali Tayawi  Iraq 2:08.55 2 0
129 Al Khaduri Musallam  Oman 2:09.44 5 5
130 Shane Mangroo  Seychelles 2:09.87 2 6
131 Sergey Krovyakov  Turkmenistan 2:11.39 2 7
132 Henk Aloysius Lowe  Guyana 2:11.56 2 8
133 Adam Viktora  Seychelles 2:12.13 2 1
134 Cooper Graf  Northern Mariana Islands 2:12.17 2 3
135 Shin Kimura  Northern Mariana Islands 2:13.02 2 2
136 Jesse Nilon  Samoa 2:13.15 2 5
137 Fahad Alqooz  Bahrain 2:17.04 1 3
138 Ahmet Halliyev  Turkmenistan 2:17.22 1 4
139 Inayath Hassan  Maldives 2:18.63 1 6
140 Ali Mohamed Raaidh  Maldives 2:22.16 1 5
141 Christopher Symonds  Ghana 2:32.84 1 2
Alexander Dale Oen  Norway DNS 1 7
Aleksandar Jeremic  Serbia DNS 1 8
Lin Kuan-Ting  Chinese Taipei DNS 7 8
Mads Glæsner  Denmark DNS 15 2
Obaid Al Jasmi  United Arab Emirates DQ 4 5
Salvador Mallat Arcaya  Chile DQ 8 4

Semifinals

Rank Name Nationality Time Heat Lane Notes
1 Paul Biedermann  Germany 1:43.65 2 4 CR, ER
2 Danila Izotov  Russia 1:45.09 2 5 NR
3 Michael Phelps  United States 1:45.23 1 4
4 Nikita Lobintsev  Russia 1:45.31 2 6
5 Sho Uchida  Japan 1:45.45 1 3 NR
6 Sebastiaan Verschuren  Netherlands 1:45.69 2 3
7 Kenrick Monk  Australia 1:45.77 2 2
8 Jean Basson  South Africa 1:45.82 1 5 AF
9 Dominik Meichtry   Switzerland 1:46.13 1 1
10 Shaune Fraser  Cayman Islands 1:46.44 2 7
11 Ross Davenport  Great Britain 1:46.46 2 8 NR
12 David Walters  United States 1:46.61 1 1
13 Park Tae-Hwan  South Korea 1:46.68 1 6
14 Patrick Murphy  Australia 1:46.70 1 2
15 Andrew Hunter  Great Britain 1:46.90 1 7
16 Shogo Hihara  Japan 1:47.36 1 8

Final

Rank Name Nationality Time Lane Notes
1 Paul Biedermann  Germany 1:42.00 4 WR
2 Michael Phelps  United States 1:43.22 3
3 Danila Izotov  Russia 1:43.90 5 NR
4 Sho Uchida  Japan 1:45.24 2 NR
5 Kenrick Monk  Australia 1:45.46 1
6 Jean Basson  South Africa 1:45.67 8 AF
7 Sebastiaan Verschuren  Netherlands 1:46.05 7
8 Nikita Lobintsev  Russia 1:46.33 6

External links

  • Heats Results
  • Semifinals Results
  • Final Results

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.


Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.


By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.