Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay

Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay

Men's 4×100 metre medley relay
at the 2009 FINA World Championships
VenueForo Italico
Date2 August 2009
Teams47
Winning time3 minutes 27.28 seconds
Medalists
20072011»
2009 FINA
World Championships

Italy Rome, Italy
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The men's 4×100 metre medley relay at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships took place on 2 August 2009 at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy.

Records

The existing records when the event started were:

Record Swimmer Time Location
World record  United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol (53.16)
Brendan Hansen (59.27)
Michael Phelps (50.15)
Jason Lezak (46.76)
3:29.34 China Beijing 2008
Championship record  United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol (53.71)
Brendan Hansen (59.61)
Ian Crocker (50.39)
Jason Lezak (47.83)
3:31.54 Spain Barcelona 2003

Results

Heats

Rank Heat Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
1 3 7  Germany Helge Meeuw (52.46)
Hendrik Feldwehr (58.22)
Benjamin Starke (51.11)
Paul Biedermann (47.69)
3:29.48 CR, ER
2 4 4  Australia Ashley Delaney (53.29)
Christian Sprenger (58.88)
Andrew Lauterstein (50.16)
Matt Targett (47.51)
3:29.84 OC
3 5 4  United States Matt Grevers (53.20)
Mark Gangloff (58.68)
Tyler McGill (50.82)
Nathan Adrian (47.24)
3:29.94
4 3 6  France Jérémy Stravius (53.90)
Hugues Duboscq (58.75)
Clement Lefert (50.58)
Alain Bernard (46.86)
3:30.09 NR
5 4 3  Brazil Guilherme Guido (53.61) SA
Henrique Barbosa (58.84)
Gabriel Mangabeira (50.16)
Nicolas Oliveira (47.64)
3:30.25 SA
6 5 5  Russia Arkady Vyatchanin (53.27)
Grigory Falko (59.64)
Yevgeny Korotyshkin (50.45)
Yevgeny Lagunov (47.19)
3:30.55 NR
7 3 5  Great Britain Liam Tancock (53.49)
James Gibson (59.11)
Michael Rock (50.71)
Simon Burnett (47.37)
3:30.68 NR
8 3 4  Japan Ryosuke Irie (52.50)
Ryo Tateishi (59.26)
Takuro Fujii (50.52)
Rammaru Harada (48.46)
3:30.74 AS
9 5 2  Canada Pascal Wollach (53.90)
Mathieu Bois (58.86)
Joe Bartoch (51.39)
Brent Hayden (46.87)
3:31.02 NR
10 5 3  South Africa George Du Rand (53.90)
Cameron van der Burgh (58.32)
Lyndon Ferns (52.06)
Graeme Moore (47.25)
3:31.53 AF
11 4 5  New Zealand Daniel Bell (53.85) NR
Glenn Snyders (59.75)
Corney Swanepoel (50.45)
Cameron Gibson (47.53)
3:31.58 NR
12 3 3  Spain Aschwin Wildeboer Faber (52.70) NR
Melquiades Alvarez (59.15)
Rafael Muñoz (50.52)
Jose Antonio Alonso (49.74)
3:32.11 NR
13 5 6  Italy Enrico Catalano (54.76)
Luca Pizzini (1:00.12)
Mattia Nalesso (51.80)
Christian Galenda (46.74)
3:33.42 NR
14 4 6  Greece Aristeidis Grigoriadis (54.08)
Romanos Alyfantis (1:00.87)
Stefanos Dimitriadis (51.87)
Ioannis Kalargaris (48.51)
3:35.33
15 4 0  Lithuania Vytautas Janušaitis (54.77)
Giedrius Titenis (59.26)
Rimvydas Salcius (52.80)
Paulius Viktoravicius (48.57)
3:35.40 NR
16 4 7  China He Jianbin (55.05)
Zhang Guoying (1:01.18)
Zhou Jiawei (51.03)
Chen Zuo (48.60)
3:35.86 NR
17 5 8  Israel Guy Barnea (54.29)
Tom Be'eri (1:01.75)
Alon Mandel (51.60)
Nimrod Shapira Bar Or (48.59)
3:36.23 NR
18 1 8  Slovenia Robi Zbogar (56.41)
Damir Dugonjič (1:00.17)
Peter Mankoč (50.86)
Jernej Godec (49.35)
3:36.79
19 1 7  Ukraine Andriy Kovbasa (56.21)
Igor Borysik (59.52)
Denys Dubrov (51.87)
Andrii Govorov (49.39)
3:36.99
20 1 4  Czech Republic Tomas Fucik (55.88)
Petr Bartunek (1:01.28)
Michal Rubacek (51.26)
Martin Verner (48.68)
3:37.10 NR
21 4 2  Romania Răzvan Florea (54.45)
Dragos Agache (1:01.51)
Alexandru Felix Maestru (53.18)
Norbert Trandafir (48.43)
3:37.57 NR
21 5 7  Belarus Pavel Sankovich (54.57)
Viktor Vabishchevich (1:01.32)
Evgeny Lazuka (51.74)
Andrei Radzionau (49.94)
3:37.57
23 4 1  Kazakhstan Stanislav Osinsky (56.73)
Vladislav Polyakov (59.59)
Rustam Khudiyev (53.51)
Stanislav Kuzmin (48.82)
3:38.65
24 2 4  Ireland Karl Burdis (54.44) NR
Barry Murphy (1:00.92)
Conor Leaney (54.93)
Ryan Harrison (49.58)
3:39.87 NR
25 1 6   Switzerland Flori Lang (55.41)
Benjamin Le Maguet (1:03.12)
Damien Courtois (53.92)
Gregory Widmer (48.65)
3:41.10 NR
26 5 0  Estonia Andres Olvik (56.80)
Martti Aljand (1:00.89)
Sten Indrikson (54.81)
Vladimir Sidorkin (50.62)
3:43.12
27 5 9  Uzbekistan Danil Bugakov (56.93)
Ivan Demyanenko (1:02.73)
Sergey Pankov (55.38)
Daniil Tulupov (50.19)
3:45.23
28 3 1  Colombia Omar Pinzón (55.29)
Jorge Mario Murillo Valdes (1:03.82)
Carlos Viveros Madariaga (55.89)
Julio Galofre Montes (51.45)
3:46.45 NR
29 4 8  Singapore Ng Kai Wee Rainer (57.33)
Tan Jinwen Mark (1:04.84)
Tan Xue Wei Nicholas (55.07)
Lim Clement (51.50)
3:48.74 NR
30 2 6  India Ashwin Menon (1:00.83)
Sandeep Sejwal (1:02.28)
Rehan Poncha (55.52)
Virdhawal Khade (50.22)
3:48.85
31 3 8  Philippines Charles William Walker (58.92)
Miguel Molina (1:03.87)
James Walsh (55.63)
Daniel Coakley (51.23)
3:49.65
32 4 9  Peru Sebastian Jahnsen Madico (1:00.98)
Pedro Luna Llamosas (1:06.88)
Emmanuel Crescimbeni (55.29)
Sebastian Arispe Silva (52.20)
3:55.35 NR
33 3 9  Macau Tong Antonio (1:01.00)
Ma Chan Wai (1:07.84)
Wong Wing Cheung Victor (55.56)
Lao Kuan Fong (53.04)
3:57.44
34 2 2  Senegal Matar Samb (1:04.43)
Malick Fall (1:00.48)
Papa Madiop Ndong (1:01.19)
Abdoul Khadre Mbaye Niane (52.60)
3:58.70
35 2 3  United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Ghaferi (1:02.12)
Mubarak Al Besher (1:07.18)
Obaid Al Jasmi (56.91)
Saeed Al Jasmi (54.16)
4:00.37
36 2 5  Armenia Khachik Plavchyan (1:01.08)
Andranik Harutyunyan (1:10.46)
Mikayel Koloyan (57.82)
Harutyun Harutyunyan (55.53)
4:04.89
37 2 7  Papua New Guinea Ryan Pini (55.80)
Ian Bond Wolongkatop Nakmai (1:10.99)
Peter Popahun Pokawin (1:03.53)
Daniel Kevin Pryke (55.30)
4:05.62
38 1 5  Malta Mark Sammut (1:04.59)
Andrea Agius (1:08.51)
Neil Agius (59.42)
Edward Caruana Dingli (55.97)
4:08.49
39 1 2  Tahiti Vincent Perry (1:06.05)
Rainui Teriipaia (1:06.79)
Heimanu Sichan (1:00.93)
Anthony Clark (55.01)
4:08.78
40 2 8  Albania Sidni Hoxha (1:05.41)
Jurgen Fici (1:16.19)
Endi Babi (58.20)
Jon Pepaj (56.33)
4:16.13
41 1 3  Mozambique Leonel Matonse (1:06.20)
Ivo Chilaule (1:13.45)
Gerusio Matonse (1:05.38)
Patricio Vera (56.78)
4:21.81
42 2 0  Northern Mariana Islands Kailan Staal (1:09.11)
Eli Ebenezer Wong (1:08.28)
Cooper Graf (1:10.20)
Shin Kimura (1:02.18)
4:29.77
2 9  Croatia DNS
3 0  Kuwait DNS
5 1  Uruguay DNS
2 1  Mauritius Ronny Vencatachellum
Cheung Ho Yan Kevin
Jean Marie Emmanuel Froget
Jean-Pascal Hughes Gregoire
DQ
3 2  Netherlands Nick Driebergen
Lennart Stekelenburg
Joeri Verlinden
Sebastiaan Verschuren
DQ

Final

Rank Lane Nation Swimmers Time Note
1 3  United States Aaron Peirsol (52.19) CR
Eric Shanteau (58.57)
Michael Phelps (49.72)
David Walters (46.80)
3:27.28 WR
2 4  Germany Helge Meeuw (52.27) ER
Hendrik Feldwehr (58.51)
Benjamin Starke (50.91)
Paul Biedermann (46.89)
3:28.58 ER
3 5  Australia Ashley Delaney (53.10)
Brenton Rickard (57.80)
Andrew Lauterstein (50.58)
Matt Targett (47.16)
3:28.64 OC
4 2  Brazil Guilherme Guido (53.78)
Henrique Barbosa (58.68)
Gabriel Mangabeira (50.48)
César Cielo Filho (46.26)
3:29.16 SA
5 6  France Jérémy Stravius (53.96)
Hugues Duboscq (58.54)
Clement Lefert (50.97)
Alain Bernard (46.26)
3:29.73 NR
6 7  Russia Arkady Vyatchanin (52.57) NR
Grigory Falko (1:00.00)
Yevgeny Korotyshkin (50.57)
Andrey Grechin (47.46)
3:30.60
7 8  Japan Junya Koga (52.90)
Ryo Tateishi (58.90)
Takuro Fujii (50.68)
Rammaru Harada (48.43)
3:30.91
1  Great Britain Liam Tancock (53.71)
James Gibson (59.46)
Michael Rock
Simon Burnett
DSQ

External links

  • Heats Results
  • Final Results

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.


Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.


By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.