Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay

Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 x 200 metre freestyle relay

Men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay
at the 2009 FINA World Championships
VenueForo Italico
Date31 July 2009
Teams30
Winning time6 minutes 58.55 seconds
Medalists
20072011»
2009 FINA
World Championships

Italy Rome, Italy
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Synchronised swimming
Solo Technical Free
Duet Technical Free
Team Technical Free
Combination
Water polo

The men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay at the 2009 World Championships took place on July 31, 2009 at the Foro Italico in Rome, Italy. 30 countries entered the event, of which 27 swam.

Records

The existing records when the event started were:

Record Swimmer Time Location
World record  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps (1:43.31)
Ryan Lochte (1:44.28)
Ricky Berens (1:46.29)
Peter Vanderkaay (1:44.68)
6:58.56 China Beijing 2008
Championship record  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps (1:45.36)
Ryan Lochte (1:45.86)
Klete Keller (1:46.31)
Peter Vanderkaay (1:45.71)
7:03.24 Australia Melbourne 2007

Results

Heats

Rank Heat Lane Nation Swimmers Time Notes
1 3 4  United States Ricky Berens (1:44.95)
Daniel Madwed (1:45.63)
Davis Tarwater (1:47.94)
Peter Vanderkaay (1:44.78)
7:03.30
2 3 3  Japan Shogo Hihara (1:46.75)
Yoshihiro Okumura (1:44.73)
Shunsuke Kuzuhara (1:46.41)
Takeshi Matsuda (1:45.41)
7:03.30 AS
3 1 4  Australia Nic Ffrost (1:46.93)
Robert Hurley (1:45.96)
Kirk Palmer (1:46.65)
Tommaso D'Orsogna (1:46.02)
7:05.56
4 3 6  Germany Paul Biedermann (1:44.02)
Felix Wolf (1:48.25)
Yannick Lebherz (1:47.54)
Clemens Rapp (1:45.81)
7:05.62 ER
5 1 5  Great Britain Robert Renwick (1:46.11) NR
Andrew Hunter (1:46.85)
David Davies (1:46.77)
David Carry (1:46.38)
7:06.11
6 2 4  Russia Yevgeny Lagunov (1:48.30)
Mikhail Polischuk (1:44.93)
Sergei Perunin (1:46.53)
Alexander Sukhorukov (1:46.68)
7:06.44
7 2 3  South Africa Jean Basson (1:45.99)
Darian Townsend (1:46.22)
Jan Albert Venter (1:47.78)
Sebastien Rousseau (1:48.02)
7:08.01 AF
8 3 5  Italy Cesare Sciocchetti (1:47.81)
Massimiliano Rosolino (1:48.26)
Gianluca Maglia (1:45.60)
Damiano Lestingi (1:46.40)
7:08.07
9 2 6  Hungary László Cseh (1:45.78) NR
Peter Bernek (1:47.88)
Zoltan Povazsay (1:47.99)
Gergő Kis (1:46.59)
7:08.24 NR
10 3 2  Brazil Thiago Pereira (1:46.57) SA
Rodrigo Castro (1:48.23)
Lucas Salatta (1:48.48)
Nicolas Oliveira (1:46.43)
7:09.71 SA
11 2 5  Canada Colin Russell (1:47.81)
Stefan Hirniak (1:45.62)
Blake Worsley (1:48.71)
Joel Greenshields (1:47.77)
7:09.91
12 1 6  Poland Paweł Korzeniowski (1:46.59)
Konrad Czerniak (1:47.49)
Lukasz Wojt (1:48.25)
Pawel Rupak (1:49.77)
7:12.10
13 2 2  Portugal Cesar Faria (1:49.30)
Jorge Maia (1:49.67)
Diogo Carvalho (1:48.83)
Fabio Pereira (1:48.68)
7:16.48 NR
14 2 0  Belgium Glenn Surgeloose (1:49.66)
Pholien Systermans (1:48.94)
Stef Verachten (1:49.48)
Yoris Grandjean (1:49.35)
7:17.43 NR
15 1 3  China Sun Yang (1:51.30)
Xin Tong (1:50.27)
Shi Tengfei (1:49.54)
Chen Zuo (1:49.39)
7:20.50
16 1 2  Venezuela Daniele Tirabassi (1:49.77)
Roberto Gomez (1:51.31)
Alejandro Gómez (1:51.03)
Crox Acuna (1:48.45)
7:20.56 NR
17 1 9   Switzerland David Karasek (1:49.46)
Dominik Meichtry (1:48.67)
Duncan Furrer (1:53.00)
Simon Rabold (1:51.50)
7:22.63 NR
18 3 7  Kazakhstan Artur Dilman (1:54.76)
Oleg Rabota (1:51.64)
Stanislav Kuzmin (1:53.70)
Dmitriy Gordiyenko (1:52.98)
7:33.08
19 1 7  Uzbekistan Petr Romashkin (1:53.01)
Danil Bugakov (1:53.47)
Sobitjon Amilov (1:54.29)
Daniil Tulupov (1:53.94)
7:34.71
20 2 1  Chinese Taipei Hsu Chi-Chieh (1:52.70)
Chien Jui-Ting (1:53.37)
Pan Kai-Wen (1:55.63)
Lin Kuan-Ting (1:55.13)
7:36.83
21 2 7  Singapore Danny Yeo Kai Quan (1:57.33)
Lim Wen Hao Joshua (1:52.67)
Tan Xue Wei Nicholas (1:53.98)
Lim Clement (1:54.56)
7:38.54
22 1 1  India Mandar Divase (2:00.23)
Virdhawal Khade (2:01.54)
Rehan Poncha (2:04.98)
Ashwin Menon (2:01.09)
8:07.84
23 2 8  United Arab Emirates Mohammed Al Ghaferi (2:00.57)
Ali Al Kaabi (2:02.70)
Mubarak Al Besher (2:04.63)
Obaid Al Jasmi (1:59.99)
8:07.89 NR
24 3 8  Macau Antonio Tong (2:00.51)
Lao Kuan Fong (2:02.52)
Wong Wing Cheung Victor (2:01.88)
Ngou Pok Man (2:03.72)
8:08.63
25 2 9  Malta Neil Agius (1:59.92)
Edward Caruana Dingli (2:03.55)
Mark Sammut (2:04.69)
Andrea Agius (2:03.50)
8:11.66
26 3 0  Albania Endi Babi (1:58.90)
Mario Sulkja (2:14.21)
Jon Pepaj (2:07.03)
Sidni Hoxha (2:05.19)
8:25.33
27 1 8  Northern Mariana Islands Eli Ebenezer Wong (2:02.46)
Cooper Graf (2:16.29)
Shin Kimura (2:15.07)
Kailan Staal (2:01.92)
8:35.74
1 0  Croatia DNS
3 1  Kuwait DNS
3 9  Czech Republic DNS

Final

Rank Lane Nation Swimmers Time Note
1 4  United States Michael Phelps   (1:44.49)
Ricky Berens   (1:44.13)
David Walters   (1:45.47)
Ryan Lochte   (1:44.46)
6:58.55 WR
2 7  Russia Nikita Lobintsev (1:45.10)
Mikhail Polischuk (1:45.42)
Danila Izotov (1:44.48)
Alexander Sukhorukov (1:44.15)
6:59.15 ER
3 3  Australia Kenrick Monk (1:46.00)
Robert Hurley (1:46.47)
Tommaso D'Orsogna (1:44.82)
Patrick Murphy (1:44.36)
7:01.65 OC
4 5  Japan Sho Uchida (1:45.90)
Yoshihiro Okumura (1:45.83)
Shogo Hihara (1:45.99)
Takeshi Matsuda (1:44.54)
7:02.26 AS
5 6  Germany Paul Biedermann (1:42.81)
Felix Wolf (1:47.65)
Yannick Lebherz (1:47.31)
Clemens Rapp (1:45.42)
7:03.19 NR
6 8  Italy Emiliano Brembilla (1:46.29) NR
Gianluca Maglia (1:45.85)
Marco Belotti (1:45.46)
Filippo Magnini (1:45.88)
7:03.48 NR
7 2  Great Britain Robert Renwick (1:45.99) NR
Robert Bale (1:47.18)
David Carry (1:46.41)
Ross Davenport (1:46.09)
7:05.67 NR
8 1  South Africa Jean Basson (1:46.13)
Darian Townsend (1:46.81)
Jan Albert Venter (1:47.13)
Sebastien Rousseau (1:48.44)
7:08.51

See also

References

  • , from OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the 2009 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-31.
  • , from OmegaTiming.com (official timer of the 2009 Worlds); retrieved 2009-07-23.

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.


Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.


By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.