The swimming portion of the 2011 FINA World Championships was held July 24–31 at the Shanghai Oriental Sports Center in Shanghai, China.[1] Swimming is one of five aquatic disciplines at the championships.

Qualifying criteria

In January 2010, the FINA Bureau approved the swimming qualification system for the 2011 World Aquatics Championships. This represented the first time that a qualification system (including time standards) was used for the swimming portion of the world championships.[2] Times had to be swum at a FINA approved competition/meet between March 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011. The qualification meets included continental championships in 2010 and 2011 (e.g. European Championships, Asian Games, Pan American Games); and international competitions approved by FINA in advance. All meets for the qualification were swam in 50 meters course.

The time standards for the 2011 FINA World Championships
Men Event Women
A standard
(2 entries)
B standard
(1 entry)
A standard
(2 entries)
B standard
(1 entry)
22.35 22.90 50 freestyle 25.43 26.06
49.23 50.44 100 freestyle 55.24 56.60
1:48.72 1:51.40 200 freestyle 1:59.29 2:02.24
3:49.96 3:55.63 400 freestyle 4:11.26 4:17.64
8:10.26 8:37.52 800 freestyle 8:35.98 8:48.70
15:13.16 15:35.67 1500 freestyle 16:41.49 17:10.88
25.34 25.98 50 backstroke 29.07 29.80
55.14 56.50 100 backstroke 1:01.70 1:03.22
1:59.72 2:02.67 200 backstroke 2:12.73 2:16.01
27.63 28.32 50 breaststroke 31.52 32.31
1:01.57 1:03.08 100 breaststroke 1:09.01 1:10.72
2:13.69 2:16.99 200 breaststroke 2:28.21 2:31.87
23.73 24.32 50 butterfly 26.68 27.35
52.86 54.16 100 butterfly 59.35 1:00.82
1:57.67 2:00.57 200 butterfly 2:10.84 2:14.07
2:01.40 2:04.39 200 individual medley 2:15.27 2:18.57
4:18.40 4:24.77 400 individual medley 4:45.08 4:52.11

The qualifying system for individual events was similar to what is employed for the Olympics. Historically, there has been a limit of 2-swimmers per country per individual event, and one (1) relay team per country per relay event. This limitation remains; however, if a country wished to have more than one (1) male and one (1) female swimmer in up to 2 events each, then an athlete(s) had to meet one of two standards:

  • a B standard which qualifies up to one swimmer per event, or
  • an A standard which qualifies up to two swimmers per event, where both swimmers must meet this faster standard.

Events

The swimming competition featured races in a long course (50 m) pool in 40 events (20 for males, 20 for females; 17 individual events and 3 relays for each gender).

The evening session schedule for the 2011 World Aquatics Championships[3] is shown below.

Date Sunday
July 24, 2011
Monday
July 25, 2011
Tuesday
July 26, 2011
Wednesday
July 27, 2011
E
v
e
n
t
s
Women's 100 fly [sf]
Men's 400 free
Women's 200 IM [sf]
Men's 50 fly [sf]
Women's 400 free
Men's 100 breast [sf]
Women's 4×100 freestyle
Men's 4×100 freestyle
Women's 100 fly
Men's 100 back [sf]
Women's 100 breast [sf]
Men's 50 fly
Women's 100 back [sf]
Men's 200 free [sf]
Women's 200 IM
Men's 100 breast
Men's 200 free
Women's 100 back
Men's 50 breast [sf]
Women's 1500 free
Men's 100 back
Women's 200 free [sf]
Men's 200 fly [sf]
Women's 100 breast
Men's 100 free [sf]
Women's 50 back [sf]
Men's 200 fly
Women's 200 free
Men's 800 free
Women's 200 fly [sf]
Men's 200 IM [sf]
Men's 50 breast
Date Thursday
July 28, 2011
Friday
July 29, 2011
Saturday
July 30, 2011
Sunday
July 31, 2011
E
v
e
n
t
s
Women's 100 free [sf]
Men's 200 IM
Women's 200 breast [sf]
Men's 100 free
Women's 200 fly
Men's 200 breast [sf]
Women's 50 back
Men's 200 back [sf]
Women's 4×200 freestyle
Women's 100 free
Men's 200 back
Women's 50 fly [sf]
Men's 50 free [sf]
Women's 200 breast
Men's 100 fly [sf]
Women's 200 back [sf]
Men's 200 breast
Men's 4×200 freestyle
Women's 50 fly
Men's 50 free
Women's 50 breast [sf]
Women's 200 back
Men's 100 fly
Women's 50 free [sf]
Men's 50 back [sf]

Women's 800 free
Women's 4×100 medley
Women's 50 breast
Men's 400 IM
Women's 50 free
Men's 50 back
Men's 1500 free
Women's 400 IM
Men's 4×100 medley

Note: prelims/semifinals/finals will be swum in events 200 m and shorter; prelims/finals in events 400 m or longer. For prelims/semifinals/finals events, prelims and semis will be held on the same day, with finals being the evening of the following day. For the 400 m events and the 800 m relays, prelims and finals are the same day. For the individual 800 m and 1500 m races, prelims are in the morning of one day, with finals in the evening of the next day. Preliminary sessions began at 9:00 a.m.; finals at 6:00 p.m.

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 16 5 8 29
2  China 5 2 7 14
3  Brazil 3 0 0 3
4  Australia 2 8 3 13
5  France 2 3 5 10
6  Great Britain 2 3 0 5
 Italy 2 3 0 5
8  Netherlands 2 1 3 6
9  Denmark 2 1 0 3
10  Russia 1 3 0 4
11  Sweden 1 1 0 2
12  Hungary 1 0 3 4
13  Belarus 1 0 0 1
 Norway 1 0 0 1
 South Korea 1 0 0 1
16  Japan 0 4 2 6
17  Canada 0 3 1 4
18  Poland 0 1 0 1
19  Germany 0 0 5 5
20  South Africa 0 0 3 3
Total 42 38 40 120

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle[4]
 César Cielo
Brazil (BRA)
21.52  Luca Dotto
Italy (ITA)
21.90  Alain Bernard
France (FRA)
21.92
100 m freestyle[5]
 James Magnussen
Australia (AUS)
47.63  Brent Hayden
Canada (CAN)
47.95  William Meynard
France (FRA)
48.00
200 m freestyle[6]
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
1:44.44  Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
1:44.79  Paul Biedermann
Germany (GER)
1:44.88
400 m freestyle[7]
 Park Tae-Hwan
South Korea (KOR)
3:42.04  Sun Yang
China (CHN)
3:43.24  Paul Biedermann
Germany (GER)
3:44.14
800 m freestyle[8]
 Sun Yang
China (CHN)
7:38.57  Ryan Cochrane
Canada (CAN)
7:41.86  Gergő Kis
Hungary (HUN)
7:44.94
NR
1500 m freestyle[9]
 Sun Yang
China (CHN)
14:34.14
WR
 Ryan Cochrane
Canada (CAN)
14:44.46  Gergő Kis
Hungary (HUN)
14:45.66
NR
50 m backstroke[10]
 Liam Tancock
Great Britain (GBR)
24.50  Camille Lacourt
France (FRA)
24.57  Gerhard Zandberg
South Africa (RSA)
24.66
100 m backstroke[11]
 Jérémy Stravius
France (FRA)
 Camille Lacourt
France (FRA)
52.76   Not awarded  Ryosuke Irie
Japan (JPN)
52.98
200 m backstroke[12]
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
1:52.96  Ryosuke Irie
Japan (JPN)
1:54.11  Tyler Clary
United States (USA)
1:54.69
50 m breaststroke[13]
 Felipe França Silva
Brazil (BRA)
27.01  Fabio Scozzoli
Italy (ITA)
27.17
NR
 Cameron van der Burgh
South Africa (RSA)
27.19
100 m breaststroke[14]
 Alexander Dale Oen
Norway (NOR)
58.71
NR
 Fabio Scozzoli
Italy (ITA)
59.42
NR
 Cameron van der Burgh
South Africa (RSA)
59.49
200 m breaststroke[15]
 Dániel Gyurta
Hungary (HUN)
2:08.41  Kosuke Kitajima
Japan (JPN)
2:08.63  Christian vom Lehn
Germany (GER)
2:09.06
50 m butterfly[16]
 César Cielo
Brazil (BRA)
23.10  Matthew Targett
Australia (AUS)
23.28  Geoff Huegill
Australia (AUS)
23.35
100 m butterfly[17]
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
50.71  Konrad Czerniak
Poland (POL)
51.15
NR
 Tyler McGill
United States (USA)
51.26
200 m butterfly[18]
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
1:53.34  Takeshi Matsuda
Japan (JPN)
1:54.01  Wu Peng
China (CHN)
1:54.67
200 m individual medley[19]
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
1:54.00
WR
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
1:54.16  László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
1:57.69
400 m individual medley[20]
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
4:07.13  Tyler Clary
United States (USA)
4:11.17  Yuya Horihata
Japan (JPN)
4:11.98
4×100 m freestyle relay[21]
 Australia
James Magnussen (47.49)
Matthew Targett (47.87)
Matthew Abood (47.92)
Eamon Sullivan (47.72)
3:11.00  France
Alain Bernard (48.75)
Jérémy Stravius (47.78)
William Meynard (47.39)
Fabien Gilot (47.22)
3:11.14  United States
Michael Phelps (48.08)
Garrett Weber-Gale (48.33)
Jason Lezak (48.15)
Nathan Adrian (47.40)
3:11.96
4×200 m freestyle relay[22]
 United States
Michael Phelps (1:45.53)
Peter Vanderkaay (1:46.07)
Ricky Berens (1:46.51)
Ryan Lochte (1:44.56)
7:02.67  France
Yannick Agnel (1:45.25)
Grégory Mallet (1:46.81)
Jérémy Stravius (1:45.40)
Fabien Gilot (1:47.35)
7:04.81
NR
 China
Wang Shun (1:47.09)
Zhang Lin (1:46.14)
Li Yunqi (1:47.30)
Sun Yang (1:45.14)
7:05.67
NR
4×100 m medley relay[23]
 United States
Nick Thoman (53.61)
Mark Gangloff (1:00.24)
Michael Phelps (50.57)
Nathan Adrian (47.64)
3:32.06  Australia
Hayden Stoeckel (54.22)
Brenton Rickard (59.32)
Geoff Huegill (51.72)
James Magnussen (47.00)
3:32.26  Germany
Helge Meeuw (53.53)
Hendrik Feldwehr (59.72)
Benjamin Starke (51.83)
Paul Biedermann (47.52)
3:32.60

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle[24]
 Therese Alshammar
Sweden (SWE)
24.14  Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Netherlands (NED)
24.27  Marleen Veldhuis
Netherlands (NED)
24.49
100 m freestyle[25]
 Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus (BLR)
 Jeanette Ottesen
Denmark (DEN)
53.45   Not awarded  Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Netherlands (NED)
53.66
200 m freestyle[26]
 Federica Pellegrini
Italy (ITA)
1:55.58  Kylie Palmer
Australia (AUS)
1:56.04  Camille Muffat
France (FRA)
1:56.10
400 m freestyle[27]
 Federica Pellegrini
Italy (ITA)
4:01.97  Rebecca Adlington
Great Britain (GBR)
4:04.01  Camille Muffat
France (FRA)
4:04.06
800 m freestyle[28]
 Rebecca Adlington
Great Britain (GBR)
8:17.51  Lotte Friis
Denmark (DEN)
8:18.20  Kate Ziegler
United States (USA)
8:23.36
1500 m freestyle[29]
 Lotte Friis
Denmark (DEN)
15:49.59  Kate Ziegler
United States (USA)
15:55.60  Li Xuanxu
China (CHN)
15:58.02
50 m backstroke[30]
 Anastasia Zueva
Russia (RUS)
27.79  Aya Terakawa
Japan (JPN)
27.93  Missy Franklin
United States (USA)
28.01
100 m backstroke[31]
 Zhao Jing
China (CHN)
59.05  Anastasia Zueva
Russia (RUS)
59.06  Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
59.15
200 m backstroke[32]
 Missy Franklin
United States (USA)
2:05.10
AM
 Belinda Hocking
Australia (AUS)
2:06.06  Sharon van Rouwendaal
Netherlands (NED)
2:07.78
50 m breaststroke[33]
 Jessica Hardy
United States (USA)
30.19  Yuliya Efimova
Russia (RUS)
30.49  Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
30.58
100 m breaststroke[34]
 Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
1:05.05  Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
1:06.25  Ji Liping
China (CHN)
1:06.52
200 m breaststroke[35]
 Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
2:21.47  Yuliya Efimova
Russia (RUS)
2:22.22  Martha McCabe
Canada (CAN)
2:24.81
50 m butterfly[36]
 Inge Dekker
Netherlands (NED)
25.71  Therese Alshammar
Sweden (SWE)
25.76  Mélanie Henique
France (FRA)
25.86
100 m butterfly[37]
 Dana Vollmer
United States (USA)
56.87  Alicia Coutts
Australia (AUS)
56.94  Lu Ying
China (CHN)
57.06
200 m butterfly[38]
 Jiao Liuyang
China (CHN)
2:05.55  Ellen Gandy
Great Britain (GBR)
2:05.59  Liu Zige
China (CHN)
2:05.90
200 m individual medley[39]
 Ye Shiwen
China (CHN)
2:08.90  Alicia Coutts
Australia (AUS)
2:09.00  Ariana Kukors
United States (USA)
2:09.12
400 m individual medley[40]
 Elizabeth Beisel
United States (USA)
4:31.78  Hannah Miley
Great Britain (GBR)
4:34.22  Stephanie Rice
Australia (AUS)
4:34.23
4×100 m freestyle relay[41]
 Netherlands
Inge Dekker (54.91)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (53.26)
Marleen Veldhuis (53.33)
Femke Heemskerk (52.46)
3:33.96  United States
Natalie Coughlin (54.09)
Missy Franklin (52.99)
Jessica Hardy (54.12)
Dana Vollmer (53.27)
3:34.47  Germany
Britta Steffen (54.51)
Silke Lippok (54.17)
Lisa Vitting (53.85)
Daniela Schreiber (53.12)
3:36.05
4×200 m freestyle relay[42]
 United States
Missy Franklin (1:55.06)
Dagny Knutson (1:57.18)
Katie Hoff (1:57.41)
Allison Schmitt (1:56.49)
7:46.14  Australia
Bronte Barratt (1:56.86)
Blair Evans (1:57.69)
Angie Bainbridge (1:57.36)
Kylie Palmer (1:55.51)
7:47.42  China
Chen Qian (1:57.37)
Pang Jiaying (1:56.97)
Liu Jing (1:57.85)
Tang Yi (1:55.47)
7:47.66
4×100 m medley relay[43]
 United States
Natalie Coughlin (59.12)
Rebecca Soni (1:04.71)
Dana Vollmer (55.74)
Missy Franklin (52.79)
3:52.36
AM
 China
Zhao Jing (59.24)
Ji Liping (1:06.27)
Lu Ying (56.77)
Tang Yi (53.33)
3:55.61  Australia
Belinda Hocking (59.91)
Leisel Jones (1:06.18)
Alicia Coutts (56.69)
Merindah Dingjan (54.35)
3:57.13

World records

The following world records were established during the competition:
Date Event Time Name Nation
July 28, 2011 Men's 200 m individual medley final 1:54.00 Ryan Lochte  United States
July 31, 2011 Men's 1500 m freestyle final 14:34.14 Sun Yang  China

References

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^
  4. ^
  5. ^
  6. ^
  7. ^
  8. ^
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^
  12. ^
  13. ^
  14. ^
  15. ^
  16. ^
  17. ^
  18. ^
  19. ^
  20. ^
  21. ^
  22. ^
  23. ^
  24. ^
  25. ^
  26. ^
  27. ^
  28. ^
  29. ^
  30. ^
  31. ^
  32. ^
  33. ^
  34. ^
  35. ^
  36. ^
  37. ^
  38. ^
  39. ^
  40. ^
  41. ^
  42. ^
  43. ^

External links

  • Official website