Tomáš Šmíd

Tomáš Šmíd

Tomáš Šmíd
Country (sports)  Czechoslovakia
Born (1956-05-20) May 20, 1956
Plzeň, Czechoslovakia
Height 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
Turned pro 1976
Retired 1992
Plays Right-handed (one-handed backhand)
Prize money $3,699,738
Singles
Career record 516–333 (60.77%)
Career titles 9
Highest ranking No. 11 (16 July 1984)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open QF (1983)
French Open 4R (1985)
Wimbledon QF (1984)
US Open 4R (1984, 1985)
Other tournaments
Tour Finals QF (1983)
WCT Finals QF (1982, 1983)
Doubles
Career record 660–316 (67.45%)
Career titles 56
Highest ranking No. 1 (17 December 1984)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open 3R (1983)
French Open W (1986)
Wimbledon QF (1988)
US Open W (1984)
Other doubles tournaments
Tour Finals W (1987)
Tomáš Šmíd
Medal record
Tennis
Competitor for  Czechoslovakia
Summer Universiade
Gold medal – first place 1977 Sofia Singles
Gold medal – first place 1977 Sofia Doubles

Tomáš Šmíd (born May 20, 1956 in Plzeň) is a former tennis player from Czechoslovakia, who won nine singles titles during his career. In doubles, he won fifty-four titles and was World No. 1 in doubles from December 17, 1984 to August 11, 1985. The right-hander reached his highest ATP singles ranking of World No. 11 in July 1984. Šmíd participated in 31 Davis Cup ties for Czechoslovakia from 1977–1989, posting a 20-10 record in doubles and a 22-15 record in singles.

Contents

  • Singles titles (9) 1
  • Doubles titles (54) 2
  • Grand Slam Men's Doubles Finals, 3 (2 titles, 1 runner-up) 3
  • External links 4

Singles titles (9)

Outcome No. Date Championship Surface Opponent in the final Score in the final
Winner 1. 1978 Sarasota, U.S. Carpet Nick Saviano 7–6, 0–6, 7–5
Runner-up 1. 1978 Monte Carlo WCT, Monaco Clay Raúl Ramírez 3–6, 3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 2. 1978 Madrid, Spain Clay José Higueras 7–6, 3–6, 3–6, 4–6
Winner 2. 1979 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Ulrich Pinner 6–4, 6–0, 6–2
Runner-up 3. 1979 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Balázs Taróczy 2–6, 2–6, 1–6
Winner 3. 1980 Stuttgart Indoor, Germany Hard (i) Mark Cox 6–1, 6–3, 5–7, 1–6, 6–4
Runner-up 4. 1980 Vienna, Austria Clay Ángel Giménez 6–1, RET.
Winner 4. 1980 Bologna, Italy Carpet Paolo Bertolucci 7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 5. 1981 Frankfurt, Germany Carpet John McEnroe 2–6, 3–6
Runner-up 6. 1981 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Björn Borg 4–6, 3–6
Winner 5. 1982 Mexico City WCT, Mexico Carpet John Sadri 3–6, 7–6, 4–6, 7–6, 6–2
Runner-up 7. 1982 Munich-2 WCT, Germany Carpet Ivan Lendl 6–3, 3–6, 1–6, 2–6
Winner 6. 1982 Cap d'Agde WCT, France Clay Lloyd Bourne 6–3, 6–4, 5–7, 6–2
Runner-up 8. 1982 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Mats Wilander 5–7, 6–4, 4–6
Runner-up 9. 1982 Toulouse, France Hard (i) Yannick Noah 3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 10. 1983 Bournemouth, England Clay José Higueras 6–2, 6–7, 5–7
Winner 7. 1983 Munich, Germany Clay Joakim Nyström 6–0, 6–3, 4–6, 2–6, 7–5
Runner-up 11. 1983 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Sandy Mayer 0–6, 3–6, 2–6
Winner 8. 1983 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Balázs Taróczy 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 12. 1983 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Mats Wilander 1–6, 5–7
Runner-up 13. 1984 Madrid, Spain Carpet John McEnroe 0–6, 4–6
Runner-up 14. 1984 Luxembourg Carpet Ivan Lendl 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 15. 1984 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Anders Järryd 3–6, 3–6, 6–2, 2–6
Runner-up 16. 1984 Hong Kong Hard Andrés Gómez 3–6, 2–6
Winner 9. 1985 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Mats Wilander 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 17. 1985 Toulouse, France Hard (i) Yannick Noah 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 18. 1987 Prague, Czechoslovakia Clay Marián Vajda 1–6, 3–6
Runner-up 19. 1987 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Claudio Mezzadri 4–6, 5–7

Doubles titles (54)

Legend
Grand Slam (2–1)
Tennis Masters Cup (1–2)
ATP Masters Series (1–0)
Grand Prix (50–44)
Titles by Surface
Hard (10–4)
Clay (32–28)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (12–15)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Winner 1. 1978 Monte Carlo WCT, Monaco Clay Peter Fleming Jaime Fillol Sr.
Ilie Năstase
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 1. 1978 Nice, France Clay Jan Kodeš Patrice Dominguez
François Jauffret
4–6, 0–6
Runner-up 2. 1978 Rome, Italy Clay Jan Kodeš Víctor Pecci
Belus Prajoux
7–6, 6–7, 1–6
Winner 2. 1978 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Jan Kodeš Carlos Kirmayr
Belus Prajoux
6–3, 7–6
Runner-up 3. 1978 Aix-en-Provence, France Clay Jan Kodeš Ion Ţiriac
Guillermo Vilas
6–7, 1–6
Runner-up 4. 1978 Madrid, Spain Clay Pavel Složil Wojtek Fibak
Jan Kodeš
7–6, 1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 5. 1979 Milan, Italy Carpet José Luis Clerc Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
1–6, 3–6
Runner-up 6. 1979 Nice, France Clay Pavel Složil Paul McNamee
Peter McNamara
1–6, 6–3, 2–6
Winner 3. 1979 Hamburg, Germany Clay Jan Kodeš Mark Edmondson
John Marks
6–3, 6–1, 7–6
Winner 4. 1979 Rome, Italy Clay Peter Fleming José Luis Clerc
Ilie Năstase
4–6, 6–1, 7–5
Runner-up 7. 1979 Indianapolis, United States Clay Jan Kodeš Gene Mayer
John McEnroe
4–6, 6–7
Runner-up 8. 1979 Wembley, England Carpet Stan Smith Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
2–6, 3–6
Winner 5. 1979 Buenos Aires, Argentina Clay Sherwood Stewart Marcos Hocevar
João Soares
6–1, 7–5
Runner-up 9. 1980 Memphis, United States Carpet Rod Frawley Brian Gottfried
John McEnroe
3–6, 7–6, 6–7
Winner 6. 1980 Stuttgart Indoor, Germany Hard (i) Wojtek Fibak Tim Mayotte
Larry Stefanki
6–4, 7–6
Runner-up 10. 1980 Vienna, Austria Clay Pavel Složil Gianni Ocleppo
Christophe Roger-Vasselin
DEF
Runner-up 11. 1980 Cologne, Germany Hard (i) Jan Kodeš Bernard Mitton
Andrew Pattison
4–6, 1–6
Runner-up 12. 1981 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Pavel Složil Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 13. 1981 Bournemouth, England Clay Buster Mottram Ricardo Cano
Víctor Pecci
4–6, 6–3, 3–6
Runner-up 14. 1981 Rome, Italy Clay Bruce Manson Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez
5–7, 2–6
Runner-up 15. 1981 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Pavel Složil Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
4–6, 6–3, 2–6
Runner-up 16. 1981 Madrid, Spain Clay Heinz Günthardt Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez
2–6, 6–3, 3–6
Runner-up 17. 1981 Bologna, Italy Carpet Balázs Taróczy Sammy Giammalva Jr.
Henri Leconte
6–7, 4–6
Runner-up 18. 1982 Mexico City WCT, Mexico Carpet Balázs Taróczy Sherwood Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
4–6, 5–7
Runner-up 19. 1982 Delray Beach WCT, United States Clay Balázs Taróczy Mel Purcell
Eliot Teltscher
4–6, 6–7
Winner 7. 1982 Genova WCT, Italy Carpet Pavel Složil Mike Cahill
Buster Mottram
6–7, 7–5, 6–3
Winner 8. 1982 Munich-2 WCT, Germany Carpet Mark Edmondson Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Winner 9. 1982 Madrid, Spain Clay Pavel Složil Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
6–1, 3–6, 9–7
Winner 10. 1982 Hamburg, Germany Clay Pavel Složil Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson
6–4, 6–3
Winner 11. 1982 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Jan Kodeš Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
7–6, 6–4
Winner 12. 1982 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Pavel Složil Carl Limberger
Mike Myburg
6–4, 6–0
Winner 13. 1982 Amsterdam, Netherlands Carpet Fritz Buehning Kevin Curren
Buster Mottram
4–6, 6–3, 6–0
Winner 14. 1982 Toulouse, France Hard (i) Pavel Složil Jean-Louis Haillet
Yannick Noah
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 20. 1982 Wembley, England Carpet Heinz Günthardt Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
6–7, 4–6
Winner 15. 1982 Dortmund WCT, Germany Carpet Pavel Složil Mike Cahill
Franciso González
6–2, 6–7, 6–1
Winner 16. 1983 Guarujá, Brazil Hard Tim Gullikson Shlomo Glickstein
Van Winitsky
5–7, 7–6, 6–3
Winner 17. 1983 Richmond WCT, United States Carpet Pavel Složil Fritz Buehning
Brian Teacher
6–2, 6–4
Winner 18. 1983 Delray Beach WCT, United States Clay Pavel Složil Anand Amritraj
Johan Kriek
7–6, 6–4
Winner 19. 1983 Milan, Italy Carpet Pavel Složil Fritz Buehning
Peter Fleming
6–2, 5–7, 6–4
Runner-up 21. 1983 Houston WCT, United States Clay Mark Dickson Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
6–7, 7–6, 1–6
Winner 20. 1983 Bournemouth, England Clay Sherwood Stewart Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
7–6, 7–5
Runner-up 22. 1983 Munich, Germany Clay Anders Järryd Chris Lewis
Pavel Složil
4–6, 2–6
Winner 21. 1983 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Pavel Složil Colin Dowdeswell
Wojtek Fibak
6–7, 6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 23. 1983 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Pavel Složil Anand Amritraj
Mike Bauer
6–4, 3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 24. 1983 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Jan Kodeš Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 2–6, 3–6
Winner 22. 1983 Basel, Switzerland Hard (i) Pavel Složil Stefan Edberg
Florin Segărceanu
6–1, 3–6, 7–6
Runner-up 25. 1984 Masters Doubles WCT, London Carpet Pavel Složil Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson
6–1, 3–6, 6–3, 4–6, 3–6
Runner-up 26. 1984 Memphis, United States Carpet Heinz Günthardt Fritz Buehning
Peter Fleming
3–6, 0–6
Winner 23. 1984 Milan, Italy Carpet Pavel Složil Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
6–4, 6–3
Winner 24. 1984 Luxembourg Carpet Anders Järryd Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 7–5
Runner-up 27. 1984 French Open, Paris Clay Pavel Složil Henri Leconte
Yannick Noah
4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 3–6, 2–6
Winner 25. 1984 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Anders Järryd Broderick Dyke
Michael Fancutt
6–4, 5–7, 7–6
Winner 26. 1984 North Conway, United States Clay Brian Gottfried Cassio Motta
Blaine Willenborg
6–4, 6–2
Winner 27. 1984 U.S. Open, New York Hard John Fitzgerald Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
7–6, 6–3, 6–3
Winner 28. 1984 Palermo, Italy Clay Blaine Willenborg Adriano Panatta
Henrik Sundström
6–7, 6–3, 6–0
Runner-up 28. 1984 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Libor Pimek Michael Mortensen
Mats Wilander
1–6, 6–3, 5–7
Winner 29. 1984 Barcelona, Spain Clay Pavel Složil Martín Jaite
Víctor Pecci
6–2, 6–0
Winner 30. 1984 Basel, Switzerland Hard (i) Pavel Složil Stefan Edberg
Tim Wilkison
7–6, 6–2
Winner 31. 1984 Stockholm, Sweden Hard (i) Henri Leconte Vijay Amritraj
Ilie Năstase
3–6, 7–6, 6–4
Runner-up 29. 1984 Wembley, England Carpet Pavel Složil Andrés Gómez
Ivan Lendl
2–6, 2–6
Runner-up 30. 1984 Masters, New York Carpet Pavel Složil Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
2–6, 2–6
Winner 32. 1985 Memphis, United States Carpet Pavel Složil Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
1–6, 6–3, 6–4
Winner 33. 1985 Rotterdam, Netherlands Carpet Pavel Složil Vitas Gerulaitis
Paul McNamee
6–4, 6–4
Winner 34. 1985 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Pavel Složil Shlomo Glickstein
Shahar Perkiss
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 31. 1985 Atlanta, United States Carpet Steve Denton Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg
4–6, 3–6
Winner 35. 1985 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Wojtek Fibak Brad Drewett
Mark Edmondson
6–7, 6–4, 6–4
Winner 36. 1985 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Ivan Lendl Andy Kohlberg
João Soares
3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 32. 1985 Toulouse, France Hard (i) Pavel Složil Ricardo Acuña
Jakob Hlasek
6–3, 2–6, 7–9
Runner-up 33. 1985 Hong Kong Hard Jakob Hlasek Brad Drewett
Kim Warwick
3–6, 6–4, 2–6
Runner-up 34. 1986 Brussels, Belgium Carpet John Fitzgerald Boris Becker
Slobodan Živojinović
6–7, 5–7
Winner 37. 1986 Bari, Italy Clay Gary Donnelly Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Winner 38. 1986 French Open, Paris Clay John Fitzgerald Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
6–3, 4–6, 6–3, 6–7, 14–12
Winner 39. 1986 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Miloslav Mečíř Tom Nijssen
Johan Vekemans
6–4, 6–2
Winner 40. 1986 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay Heinz Günthardt Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez
4–6, 6–3, 7–6
Winner 41. 1986 Toulouse, France Hard (i) Miloslav Mečíř Jakob Hlasek
Pavel Složil
6–2, 3–6, 6–4
Runner-up 35. 1986 Basel, Switzerland Hard (i) Jan Gunnarsson Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
6–7, 4–6
Winner 42. 1987 Hamburg, Germany Clay Miloslav Mečíř Claudio Mezzadri
Jim Pugh
4–6, 7–6, 6–2
Runner-up 36. 1987 Rome, Italy Clay Miloslav Mečíř Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
2–6, 7–6, 3–6
Winner 43. 1987 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Jan Gunnarsson Loic Courteau
Guy Forget
7–6, 6–2
Runner-up 37. 1987 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay Miloslav Mečíř Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
6–7, 6–7
Winner 44. 1987 Prague, Czechoslovakia Clay Miloslav Mečíř Stanislav Birner
Jaroslav Navrátil
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
Winner 45. 1987 Barcelona, Spain Clay Miloslav Mečíř Javier Frana
Christian Miniussi
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 38. 1987 Palermo, Italy Clay Petr Korda Leonardo Lavalle
Claudio Panatta
6–3, 4–6, 4–6
Winner 46. 1987 Basel, Switzerland Hard (i) Anders Järryd Stanislav Birner
Jaroslav Navrátil
6–4, 6–3
Winner 47. 1987 Wembley, England Carpet Miloslav Mečíř Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
7–5, 6–4
Winner 48. 1987 Masters Doubles, London Carpet Miloslav Mečíř Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
6–4, 7–5, 6–7, 6–3
Runner-up 39. 1988 Milan, Italy Carpet Miloslav Mečíř Boris Becker
Eric Jelen
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 40. 1988 Rome, Italy Clay Anders Järryd Jorge Lozano
Todd Witsken
3–6, 3–6
Winner 49. 1988 Geneva, Switzerland Clay Mansour Bahrami Gustavo Luza
Guillermo Pérez-Roldán
6–4, 6–3
Winner 50. 1988 Basel, Switzerland Hard (i) Jakob Hlasek Jeremy Bates
Peter Lundgren
6–3, 6–1
Runner-up 41. 1988 Vienna, Austria Carpet Kevin Curren Alex Antonitsch
Balázs Taróczy
6–4, 3–6, 6–7
Runner-up 42. 1988 Brussels, Belgium Carpet John Fitzgerald Wally Masur
Tom Nijssen
5–7, 6–7
Winner 51. 1989 Athens, Greece Clay Claudio Panatta Gustavo Giussani
Gerardo Mirad
6–3, 6–2
Winner 52. 1989 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Mark Woodforde Paolo Canè
Diego Nargiso
1–6, 6–4, 6–2
Winner 53. 1989 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Petr Korda Florin Segărceanu
Cyril Suk
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 43. 1989 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay Petr Korda Emilio Sánchez
Javier Sánchez
5–7, 6–7
Runner-up 44. 1989 Prague, Czechoslovakia Clay Petr Korda Jordi Arrese
Horst Skoff
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 45. 1989 Madrid, Spain Clay Francisco Clavet Carlos Costa
Tomás Carbonell
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 46. 1989 Barcelona, Spain Clay Sergio Casal Gustavo Luza
Christian Miniussi
3–6, 3–6
Winner 54. 1990 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Petr Korda Andrés Gómez
Javier Sánchez
6–4, 7–6
Runner-up 47. 1990 Munich, Germany Clay Petr Korda Udo Riglewski
Michael Stich
1–6, 4–6

Grand Slam Men's Doubles Finals, 3 (2 titles, 1 runner-up)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Runner-Up 1984 French Open Clay Pavel Složil Henri Leconte
Yannick Noah
4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 3–6, 2–6
Winner 1984 U.S. Open Hard John Fitzgerald Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
7–6, 6–3, 6–3
Winner 1986 French Open Clay John Fitzgerald Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
6–3, 4–6, 6–3, 6–7, 14–12

External links